Moffat County boys win league meet; Bulldog track, field athletes claim 6 Western Slope titles | CraigDailyPress.com

Moffat County boys win league meet; Bulldog track, field athletes claim 6 Western Slope titles

Moffat County High School track and field results from Western Slope Multi-Leagues Meet

Boys

Athlete(s) — Time/Distance, Place100-meter dashVictor Silva — 11.60, 5Elias Peroulis — 11.66, 6Cale Scranton — 12.68, 24110-meter hurdlesJared Atkin — 16.07, 4Joe Campagna — 17.77, 6200-meter dashMiki Klimper — 24.14, 4Victor Silva — 24.16, 5Elias Peroulis — 24.20, 6300-meter hurdlesMiki Klimper — 40.46, 2Jared Atkin — 41.09, 3Joe Campagna — 46.33, 7400-meter dashGrant Wade — 53.34, 4AJ Barber — 54.49, 7Colin Jensen — 55.98, 15800-meter runCarter Severson — 2:04.94, 7Wilson Eike — 2:10.43, 101,600-meter runCarter Severson — 4:47.50, 4Wilson Eike — 5:15.75, 224x100-meter relayElias Peroulis/Jared Atkin/AJ Barber/Victor Silva — 46.02, 64x200-meter relayVictor Silva/Elias Peroulis/Jared Atkin/Miki Klimper — 1:33.02, 14x400-meter relayGrant Wade/AJ Barber/Miki Klimper/Colin Jensen — 3:39.15, 44x800-meter relayAJ Barber/Wilson Eike/Grant Wade/Carter Severson — 8:35.47, 2DiscusJesse Earle — 154' 6", 1Toryn Hume — 136', 4Zane Shipman — 119' 2", 9Shot PutJesse Earle — 43' 5.25", 1Zane Shipman — 42' 1.5", 3Toryn Hume — 34' 11", 10High JumpColby Beaver — 5' 8.75”, 6Colin Jensen — 5' 8.75”, 6Long JumpCale Scranton — 18' 10.75”, 8Triple JumpCale Scranton — 36', 12Colby Beaver — 35' 9”, 14— The team placed first overall.

Girls

100-meter dashQuinn Pinnt — 13.53, 8Jaidyn Steele — 14.46, 14Megan Olinger — 14.87, 18100-meter hurdlesAlayna Behrman — 18.95, 7200-meter dashEmaleigh Papierski — 27.07, 3Stephenie Swindler — 27.89, 6Quinn Pinnt — 27.78, 9300-meter hurdlesAlayna Behrman — 51.72, 4Brooke Gumber — 57.75, 13400-meter dashEmaleigh Papierski — 59.92, 4Stephenie Swindler — 1:01.14, 5Abby Bohne — 1:04.89, 15800-meter runKelsey McDiffett — 2:30.26, 7Emaleigh Papierski — 2:35.26, 10Allison Villard — 2:57.47, 201,600-meter runKelsey McDiffett — 5:52.55, 5Liberty Hippely — 6:17.02, 12Tate Severson — 6:33.52, 163,200-meter runLiberty Hippely — 13:43.53, 10Tate Severson — 14:13.14, 134x100-meter relayMegan Olinger/Jaidyn Steele/Brooke Gumber/Alayna Behrman — 55.58, 74x200-meter relayStephenie Swindler/Jaidyn Steele/Eliana Mack/Quinn Pinnt — 1:52.45, 44x400-meter relayEmaleigh Papierski/Abby Bohne/Josie Timmer/Quinn Pinnt — 4:12.18, 14x800-meter relaySara Beason/Kelsey McDiffett/Liberty Hippely/Allison Villard — 11:16.24, 6800-meter sprint medley relayJaidyn Steele/Megan Olinger/Josie Timmer/Abby Bohne — 2:01.45, 8DiscusTiffany Hildebrandt — 101' 3", 1Caylah Million — 96' 6", 4Shot PutCaylah Million — 30' 7”, 6Tiffany Hildebrandt — 27' 6", 12High JumpBrooke Gumber — 4' 9.75", 3Hannah Vasquez — 4' 5.75", 8Long JumpStephenie Swindler — 16' 1”, 2Josie Timmer — 12' 9", 18Brooke Gumber — 12' 8.25", 19Triple JumpJosie Timmer — 34' 3.5", 1Alayna Behrman — 31' 8.75", 4Eliana Mack — 29' 7.25”, 9— The team placed third overall.

GRAND JUNCTION — The season ain’t done yet, but Moffat County High School track and field can take a break before the final finish line to appreciate a big achievement.

MCHS boys took a 3A team title Saturday as the best of their division at the Western Slope Multi-Leagues Meet at Grand Junction’s Stocker Stadium.

Staying close in the point count all weekend with Coal Ridge, the Bulldogs ended with a 120 score to the Titans’ 111.5 to boast the top spot in the conference, including first place in three individual events. Moffat County girls also gained a trio of golden honors on their way to a third-place group finish at 101.25 points behind Coal Ridge and Steamboat Springs.

Jesse Earle picked up dual throwing championships — the third year in a row for Moffat County after back-to-back wins in both at the league meet by Keenan Hildebrandt — winning the 3A shot put Friday and making a name for himself with the best discus throw of his career and the farthest of 3A or any division Saturday, landing it at 154 feet, six inches.

Earle said he was pleasantly surprised at achieving his new best after a week of practice that wasn’t quite working out as he hoped.

“It was a rough week, but Coach (Lance) Scranton really helped me through it,” he said.

Tiffany Hildebrandt likewise won the girls discus for the Bulldogs, a 101′ 3″ throw a few feet short from her personal record but more than enough to overtake the competition.

Josie Timmer also was looking to improve upon her triple jump PR, one inch short at 34′ 3.5″ but still passing by the rest in the jump pit to gain the title after finishing league runner-up in the event last season.

Moffat County girls also wrapped up the weekend with a late win Saturday as Timmer joined Quinn Pinnt, Abby Bohne and Emaleigh Papierski for the 4×400-meter relay, setting a season-best time of 4:12.18.

MCHS boys also shaved time off their 4×200 relay to take the win as Victor Silva, Elias Peroulis, Jared Atkin and Miki Klimper got the victory at 1:33.02.

Even with multiple first-place finishes, the Bulldogs rounded out the podium in terms of placement, starting with Stephenie Swindler gaining second Friday in the girls long jump at 16′ 1″.

Klimper gained a season-best 40.46 in the 300 hurdles, just behind Rifle’s Joel Lopez to get the silver, while AJ Barber, Wilson Eike, Grant Wade and Carter Severson got a season low of 8:35.47 for second.

Atkin got the bronze in the 300, as did Papierski in the 200 dash.

MCHS also earned fourth in a long list of events — Caylah Million in girls discus; Toryn Hume in boys shot put; Papierski and Wade in the 400 dash; Klimper in the 200 dash; Atkin in the 110 hurdles; Alayna Behrman in both the 300 hurdles and triple jump, Severson in the 1,600 run; Wade, Barber, Klimper and Colin Jensen in the 4×400 relay; Swindler, Jaidyn Steele, Eliana Mack and Pinnt in the 4×200.

“We’ve all just had some super-duper results this whole weekend,” Mack said. “We’ve all worked really hard for it.”

Earlier in the week, MCHS’s junior varsity also excelled at the Western Slope JV Championships. Among the highlights for boys were Carlin King winning discus (120′ 6″), Josh Worster second in shot put (34′ 3.25″) and Josh Townsend tying for first in high jump at 5′ 2″.

For JV girls, Kimber Roberts led at second in triple jump (29′ 6″) and Jayden Mack fifth in long jump (12′ 10.5″).

Moffat County’s varsity athletes will be right back at Stocker Stadium the coming weekend for the Tiger Invitational for a final tune-up before the state championships.

Hume noted that all the varsity throwers are likely to qualify for state after a season that has been one of their best in the rings.

“We’re all doing really good, but I’m glad we’re going to be wrapping up soon,” Hume said.