Winning in Wyoming: Moffat County cross country top teams at Saratoga | CraigDailyPress.com

Winning in Wyoming: Moffat County cross country top teams at Saratoga

When Moffat County High School cross country heads north, good things tend to happen.

For the second year in a row, MCHS distance runners won both the boys and girls top varsity team honors at Friday’s Shana Ward Memorial Invitational in Saratoga, Wyoming. As the defending varsity winners of the meet, Bulldogs ultimately outdid their 2017 results with individual wins for boys varsity and both boys and girls JV.

Hayden’s Wyatt Mortenson collected his second first-place finish of the season at 17:36.77, with Bulldog boys keeping their score at 31 with Chris Carrouth third, Coltyn Terry eighth, Keaton Knez ninth and Theo Corrello 10th.

MCHS girls also got all their points within the top 10. Though there was no catching Rawlins’ Sydney Thorvaldson — who won state cross country and track championships her freshman year and has yet to lose a 5K race in high school — Hayden’s Makenna Knez took the silver for the second year at 20:56.61, closely followed by Halle Hamilton and Kelsey McDiffett in third and fourth, Liberty Hippely seventh, Emma Jones eighth and Lydia Berkoff ninth.

The close finish was no accident.

“We really focused on packing our front runners up the first 2,000 meters of the race, ” said coach Todd Trapp.

Recommended Stories For You

Moffat County also had the first runners to cross the line in the junior varsity races, with wins by Bree Meats and Kale Johnson.

Craig Middle School boys took a second-place team finish, again led by Owen Gifford (5th), while after missing the Eagle Valley Invite the week before, Megan Neton took 11th as the top finisher for the fifth-place CMS girls.

While CMS will attend Tuesday’s Soroco meet in Oak Creek, both MCHS and CMS harriers will stay off the road while sticking to familiar paths in the following weekend at the Bulldog Invite Sept. 29 at Loudy-Simpson Park, with school races accompanying Friends of Moffat County Education’s Leaf Cruncher 5K and One-Mile Fun Run, which kicks the morning off at 8 a.m.

Moffat County High School cross country results from Shana Ward Memorial Invitational

Varsity Boys

Wyatt Mortenson — 17:36.77; 1

Chris Carrouth — 18:00.11; 3

Coltyn Terry — 18:45.64; 8

Keaton Knez — 18:50.42; 9

Theo Corrello — 19:23.77; 10

Logan Hafey — 20:02.55; 23

AJ Barber — 20:31.74; 30

Boys JV

Kale Johnson — 19:33.64; 1

Wilson Eike — 21:21.95; 12

Carter Behrman — 23:07.83; 26

Kadin Hume — 24:56.55; 31

Chase Serio — 25:45.92; 32

Girls Varsity

Makenna Knez — 20:56.61; 2

Halle Hamilton — 21:10.45; 3

Kelsey McDiffett — 21:14.52; 4

Liberty Hippely — 21:33.7; 7

Emma Jones — 21:45.27; 8

Lydia Berkoff — 22:12.39; 9

Allison Villard — 22:41.36; 12

Girls JV

Bree Meats — 22:53.52; 1

Mackenzi Telford — 26:31.05; 12

Fiona Connor — 28:05.05; 18

— Both varsity teams won the meet, boys JV took fourth.

Craig Middle School cross country results from Shana Ward Memorial Invitational

Boys

Owen Gifford — 12:58.61; 5

Noah Mortenson — 13:22.14; 11

Boden Reidhead — 13:22.95; 12

Ian Trevenen — 13:39.3; 16

Grady Wooden — 13:59.77; 19

Noah Beason — 14:21.58; 24

Carson Laehr — 14:27.61; 27

Forrest Siminoe — 15:15.02; 37

Roark Browning — 15:19.39; 38

Santiago Quezada — 15:26.36; 40

Xabriel Robles — 15:33.11; 42

Garrett Mercer — 17:00.64; 50

Wyatt Tucker — 17:28.8; 54

Travis LeFevre — 18:02.61; 56

Zach Craig — 18:09.21; 57

Mason Lorio — 21:22.74; 63

Girls

Megan Neton — 14:49.42; 11

Brook Wheeler — 16:27.33; 24

Ariana Buchanan — 16:39.02; 27

Mena Tucker — 16:45.86; 28

Joslyn Bacon — 17:31.05; 33

Alyssa LeWarne — 18:08.14; 39

Sarah Johnson — 18:44.74; 40

Kayden Grinolds — 18:53.36; 41

Brooklynn Kroese — 18:54.39; 42

Lilliana Williams — 19:40.55; 45

Alexis Noland — 19:41.11; 46

Hannah Kilpatrick — 19:42.7; 47

Jazlin Quezada — 21:42.67; 52

Nashaly Medina — 21:43.42; 53

— CMS boys placed second, girls fifth.