Winners a plenty at Little Britches | CraigDailyPress.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Winners a plenty at Little Britches

— The Moffat County Little Britches Rodeo hosted more than 200 young riders participating in events including 570 calf-runs for seven hours each day of a four-day rodeo, held June 30 through Tuesday at the Moffat County Fairgrounds.

Organizers thanked the judges, participants and their families for making the event successful, as 35 event winners and all-around winners took home saddles for their hard work.

Weekend – All-Around

• Little Wranglers

Taylour Latham all-around

Breann Becker runner-up

• Senior Boys

Joel Schlegel all-around

Cody Miles runner-up

• Senior Girls

Dana Johnson all-around

Sheanna Shipley runner-up

• Junior Boys

Kyle Rowdy all-around

Kamryn Boucher runner-up

• Junior Girls

Kristina Reyes all-around

Samantha Corzine runner-up

Senior Girls Barrels

Lacey Hufnagel 1st

Haley Graves 2nd

Senior Girls Goats

Jori Lorenzi 1st

Dana Johnson 2nd

Senior Girls Breakaway Roping

Jessie Smith 1st

Megan Rankin 2nd

Senior Girls Poles

Sheanna Shipley 1st

Lindsay Jewell 2nd

Senior Girls Trail Course

Dana Johnson 1st

Haley Graves 2nd

Senior Boys Tie Down Roping

Will Smith 1st

Cody Miles 2nd

Senior Boys Steer Wrestling

Kyle Maez 1st

Justin Hegwer 2nd

Senior Boys Bareback

Joey Schlegel 1st

Warren Stairs 2nd

Senior Boys Saddle Bronc

Jace Hildreth 1st

Justin Hegwer 2nd

Senior Team Roping

Will Smith-Cody McClusky 1st

Clay Edgar-Clint Kindred 2nd

Junior Boys Bulls

Brandon Olson 1st

Brice Osborn 2nd

Junior Boys Breakaway

Kamryn Boucher 1st

J.D. Slagowski 2nd

Junior Boys Flag Race

Trent Vernon 1st

Casey Barnes 2nd

Junior Boys Goat Tying

Phillip Wise 1st

Kamryn Boucher 2nd

Junior Boys Bareback

Hunter Brasfield

Junior Girls Barrels

Brooke Hursh 1st

Madison George 2nd

Junior Girls Breakaway Roping

Taylor Vernon 1st

Samantha Corzine 2nd

Junior Girls Poles

Shay Zimmerman 1st

Kelly Palmer 2nd

Junior Girls Goat Tying

Kristine Reyes 1st

Samantha Corzine 2nd

Junior Girls Trail Course

Kristina Reyes 1st

Madison George 2nd

Junior Team Roping

Landon Hoffer-Bayley Dunlavey 1st

Kyle Roundy-Kristina Reyes 2nd

Junior Dally Ribbon Roping

Hayden Pearce 1st

Skylar Eagles 2nd

Little Wrangler Flag Race

Kenzie Jones 1st

Kash Catoor 2nd

Little Wrangler Barrels

Taylour Latham 1st

Angel Maez 2nd

Little Wrangler Goat Tail Untie

Sydney Surin 1st

Breann Becker 2nd

Little Wrangler Poles

Breann Becker 1st

Taylour Latham 2nd

The Curly Borcher Award and buckle for a special young athlete was presented to Jaidyn Steele.


Support Local Journalism

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Craig and Moffat County make the Craig Press’ work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

For tax deductible donations, click here.
 

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User