Western Slope titles numerous for Moffat County track | CraigDailyPress.com

Western Slope titles numerous for Moffat County track

Girls dominate running events, relays; Todd Trapp named Coach of the Year

Moffat County High School's Josie Timmer heads for the finish line during the Clint Wells Invitational. Timmer was part of both the 4x200- and 4x400-meter girls relays that MCHS won during the Western Slope Multi-League Meet Saturday in Grand Junction. Bulldog girls won the 4x100, 4x800, 800 sprint medley; 100, 200 and 400 dashes; 800, 1,600 and 3,200 runs. For the boys, Keenan Hildebrandt won both the shot put and discus events.

Hopefully no one with Moffat County High SchoolMoffat County High School track and field suffers from triskaidekaphobia. Knowing them, they’ll power through it. track and field suffers from triskaidekaphobia. Knowing them, they'll power through it.

Moffat County High School track and field suffers from triskaidekaphobia. Knowing them, they'll power through it.

The Bulldogs took 13 individual honors during the weekend at the Western Slope Multi-Leagues Meet in Grand Junction.

Moffat County girls narrowly missed out on winning the meet altogether at five points behind fellow 3A powerhouse Coal Ridge, but they won every flat running race.

Selected as the Most Outstanding Athlete for the 3A Western Slope, Kayla Pinnt gained the gold in the 100-, 200- and 400-meter dash events — standing as the only sprinter in the state male or female to lead their division in all three races — while Mattie Jo Duzik paired her Friday win in the 800 run with one in the 1,600 on Saturday, closely followed by Allie Dilldine and Emily Womble in third and fourth place.

Womble's Friday victory in the 3,200 was likewise met with another two-mile triumph as she won the 4×800 relay with Duzik, Dilldine and Madysen Cramer.

Recommended Stories For You

Moffat County girls owned every relay Saturday, starting with the 800 sprint medley team of Bailey Lawton, Karlee Brown, Quinn Pinnt and Ary Shaffer and ending the day with Shaffer, Cramer, Josie Timmer and Emma Samuelson in the 4×400.

In the time between, Samuelson began the races for both the 4×100 with Selena Hernandez, Lawton and Quinn Pinnt and the 4×200 alongside Timmer, Lawton and Kayla Pinnt.

The boys victories came in the field, as Keenan Hildebrandt mastered the throwing events to win the discus Saturday along with the shot put top prize from Friday, Toryn Hume and Jesse Earle 10th and 12th, respectively, in the discus.

Bulldog boys finished third overall, with Coal Ridge winning 3A and Gunnison in second place, both schools beating them out in each of the relays as they took the silver in each, made up of Shandon Hadley, Eddie Smercina, Victor Silva, Elias Peroulis, Kaden Hafey, Connor Scranton, Mikinzie Klimper, Riley Allen and Carter Severson.

Hadley also took No. 2 in the 100 and 200 dash behind Aspen's Sunday Abarca in both. Silva was in fifth behind Hadley in the 100, while Hafey and Smercina were neck and neck in the 200, tied for fifth until a line judgment declared Hafey a hair in front.

Second place also went to Timmer with her best-ever effort in the triple jump and Morgan Lawton in the discus, closely followed by teammates Charli Earle and Morgan Nelson in third and fifth.

Hernandez placed third in the 100 hurdles and, along with Klimper, fourth in the 300.

Severson took sixth in the 1,600, with Allen seventh and Brandon Beason 13th, while Smercina earned sixth in the long jump, Nate Gatlin seventh and Cale Scranton 11th.

In the boys 400 dash, Isaac Trevenen ranked seventh.

In an effort to get more points, tracksters Silva, Cale Scranton and Colby Beaver, also entered the high jump but none recorded a successful jump.

The Western Slope Meet also held a surprise in store for MCHS's Todd Trapp, who was honored as 3A Coach of the Year.

The team is making one final push in its last week of competition, Trapp noted, with the Grand Junction Tiger Invitational Thursday and Friday the last chance to decrease times, extend distances and get to the top tier of track and field.

"We'll try to tighten up some of those marks, stay healthy for Tiger, and the ultimate goal is performing well at the state meet," he said. "That's what we're going to work for."

Moffat County track and field Saturday results from Western Slope Multi-Leagues Meet:

Athlete(s) — Time/Distance, PlaceAthlete(s) — Time/Distance, Place

Athlete(s) — Time/Distance, Place

GirlsGirls

Girls

100-meter dash finals100-meter dash finals

100-meter dash finals

Kayla Pinnt — 12.32, 1

Selena Hernandez — 13.25, 4

Quinn Pinnt — 13.56, 7

100-meter hurdles finals100-meter hurdles finals

100-meter hurdles finals

Selena Hernandez — 16.23, 3

200-meter dash finals200-meter dash finals

200-meter dash finals

Kayla Pinnt — 25.40, 1

Quinn Pinnt — 27.52, 4

300-meter hurdles finals300-meter hurdles finals

300-meter hurdles finals

Selena Hernandez — 48.79, 4

400-meter dash finals400-meter dash finals

400-meter dash finals

Kayla Pinnt — 1:00.20, 1

Emma Samuelson — 1:03.64, 2

1,600-meter run1,600-meter run

1,600-meter run

Mattie Jo Duzik — 5:35.86, 1

Allie Dilldine — 5:43.02, 3

Emily Womble — 5:43.24, 4

4×100-meter relay4×100-meter relay

4×100-meter relay

Emma Samuelson/Selena Hernandez/Bailey Lawton/Quinn Pinnt — 52.48, 1

4×200-meter relay4×200-meter relay

4×200-meter relay

Emma Samuelson/Josie Timmer/Bailey Lawton/Kayla Pinnt — 1:49.45, 1

4×400-meter relay4×400-meter relay

4×400-meter relay

Ary Shaffer/Madysen Cramer/Josie Timmer/Emma Samuelson — 4:16.98, 1

4×800-meter relay4×800-meter relay

4×800-meter relay

Allie Dilldine/Madysen Cramer/Emily Womble/Mattie Jo Duzik — 10:36.58, 1

800-meter sprint medley relay800-meter sprint medley relay

800-meter sprint medley relay

Bailey Lawton/Karlee Brown/Quinn Pinnt/Ary Shaffer — 1:57.93, 1

Triple jumpTriple jump

Triple jump

Josie Timmer — 32' 3.25", 2

DiscusDiscus

Discus

Morgan Lawton — 108' 4", 2

Charli Earle — 106' 1", 3

Morgan Nelson — 100' 10", 5

BoysBoys

Boys

100-meter dash finals100-meter dash finals

100-meter dash finals

Shandon Hadley — 11.64, 2

Victor Silva — 12.02, 5

200-meter dash finals200-meter dash finals

200-meter dash finals

Shandon Hadley — 23.58, 2

Kaden Hafey — 24.812, 5

Eddie Smercina — 24.819, 6

300-meter hurdles finals300-meter hurdles finals

300-meter hurdles finals

Mikinzie Klimper — 43.30, 4

400-meter dash finals400-meter dash finals

400-meter dash finals

Isaac Trevenen — 55.95, 7

1,600-meter run1,600-meter run

1,600-meter run

Carter Severson — 4:43.31, 6

Riley Allen — 4:46.48, 7

Brandon Beason — 5:14.71, 13

4×100-meter relay4×100-meter relay

4×100-meter relay

Eddie Smercina/Victor Silva/Elias Peroulis/Kaden Hafey — 46.14, 2

4×200-meter relay4×200-meter relay

4×200-meter relay

Shandon Hadley/Victor Silva/Kaden Hafey/Eddie Smercina — 1:35.44, 2

4×400-meter relay4×400-meter relay

4×400-meter relay

Shandon Hadley/Connor Scranton/Mikinzie Klimper/Kaden Hafey — 3:37.27, 2

4×800-meter relay4×800-meter relay

4×800-meter relay

Riley Allen/Carter Severson/Mikinzie Klimper/Connor Scranton — 8:36.91, 2

Long jumpLong jump

Long jump

Eddie Smercina — 18' 11.25", 6

Nate Gatlin — 18' 6.25", 7

Cale Scranton — 17' 4", 11

DiscusDiscus

Discus

Keenan Hildebrandt — 139' 3", 1

Toryn Hume — 106' 2", 10

Jesse Earle — 103', 12

Contact Andy Bockelman at 970-875-1793 or Contact Andy Bockelman at 970-875-1793 or abockelman@CraigDailyPress.com or follow him on Twitter @CDP_Sports.Contact Andy Bockelman at 970-875-1793 or abockelman@CraigDailyPress.com or follow him on Twitter @CDP_Sports.