Weekend warriors: Craig wrestling teams rack up results at home, away | CraigDailyPress.com

Weekend warriors: Craig wrestling teams rack up results at home, away

Bad Dogs Classic has huge turnout Saturday; middle school team qualifies 14 for state

All along the Western Slope, Craig and Moffat County athletes were busy doing amazing things Saturday, not only experiencing victory but also giving back to a former wrestling great.

Craig placed second as a group during the Rocky Mountain Nationals' Region 6 Tournament in Gypsum. Trailing only Cedaredge in total points during the day due to multiple entries in some weight classes, 14 of the 15 middle school-aged wrestlers to attend automatically qualified for the state finals this coming weekend by placing in the top eight of their class of the event.

Finishing as regional champions were undefeated Dylan Zimmerman in the 90-pound weight class and Anthony Duran at 100.

At 75, Brody Wiser, took his sole loss of the season to finish second, while third-place went to 3-2 Kaden Hixson at 70, Ryan Duzik 2-2 at 95 and Joe Neal 5-2 for the bronze in 115.

Slater Durbin (100) and Michael Voloshin (115) each were fourth and Caden Call (80), Coltyn Terry (115) and Brock Hartung (125) all fifth.

At 110, Kaden Cox and Billy Lawton were in a sizable field, with Cox finishing sixth.

Recommended Stories For You

Blake Juergens (105) was seventh and Alex Reno (198) eighth.

RMN's Colorado Middle School State Tournament takes place March 31 and April 1 in Denver.

Back on the home front, grapplers near and far gathered in the gym at Moffat County High School for the 10th annual Bad Dogs Classic, including the hosting team, as well as Moffat County Youth Wrestling.

Between the two local teams, Craig had 16 champions and plenty more placing in the tournament that brought in opponents from Steamboat Springs, Hayden, Soroco, Meeker, Grand Valley, Rifle, Rangely, Palisade, North Park, Battle Mountain and more.

MCYW's Jim Neal took on dual brackets, winning in the 10 and under 68 to 71 weight class and taking third for the 12U 69 to 74 group.

The 10-year-old said he's excited to get going in another sport after spending the winter playing hockey.

"I'm looking forward to going to Meeker," he said of the season to come.

MCYW officially began its schedule earlier this month and will host its own event in April.

Bad Dogs first got going in November, said coach Anton Fredrickson, though it's been a long stretch before hosting their own gathering.

"We really had some good showings here, and the home tournament's always a lot of fun," he said.

Bad Dogs organizers also sought donations for former MCHS wrestler Cory Hixson and his family during the Iraq War veteran's trying time struggling with combat-inflicted issues after a recent incident on the Front Range.

"Some of the people in the community decided to do that, and we wanted to help any way that we could," Fredrickson said.

Craig Middle School wrestling results from Colorado Middle School Region 6 Tournament

Wrestler, weight class — record, placeWrestler, weight class — record, place

Wrestler, weight class — record, place

Kaden Hixson, 70 — 3-2, 3rd

Brody Wiser, 75 — 3-1, 2nd

Caden Call, 80 — 2-2, 5th

Dylan Zimmerman, 90 — 3-0, 1st

Ryan Duzik, 95 — 2-2, 3rd

Anthony Duran, 100 — 3-0, 1st

Slater Durbin, 100 — 2-2, 4th

Blake Juergens, 105 — 1-2, 7th

Kaden Cox, 110 — 3-3, 6th

Billy Lawton, 110 — 0-2

Joe Neal, 115 — 5-2, 3rd

Coltyn Terry, 115 — 3-2, 5th

Michael Voloshin, 115 — 3-2, 4th

Brock Hartung, 125 — 3-2, 5th

Alex Reno, 198 — 0-3, 8th

10th annual Bad Dogs Classic results

Bad Dogs Youth WrestlingBad Dogs Youth Wrestling

Bad Dogs Youth Wrestling

Age Group, Weight, Wrestler Name — Event record, placeAge Group, Weight, Wrestler Name — Event record, place

Age Group, Weight, Wrestler Name — Event record, place

4U 39-43, Kyler Carlson — 3-0, 1st

6U 42-46, Aiden McIntyre — 3-1, 2nd

6U 45-49, Chance Hixson — 3-2, 3rd

6U 52-55, Abraham Aguilar — 4-1, 2nd

8U 56-59, Kaison Martinez — 1-2

8U 68-73, Orion Musser — 3-0, 1st

8U 61-67, Kaeden Martinez — 3-0, 1st

10U 56-62, Ayden Piatt — 2-2, 4th

10U 59-64, Tate Green — 3-2, 3rd

10U 68-71, Kolbee West — 3-2, 3rd

10U 70-77, Kaeden Martinez — 3-0, 1st

10U 77-83, Aron Aguilar — 1-2

10U 77-83, Zachary Hedman — 3-0, 1st

10U 66-70, Kolten Vasquez — 4-1, 2nd

10U 98-107, Cyrus Goldsmith — 2-2, 3rd

10U 116-124, Dennis Piatt — 3-0, 1st

10U 68-74, Eli Fredrickson — 3-0, 1st

12U 61-70, Jevon Vigil — 3-0, 1st

12U 69-74, Eli Fredrickson — 3-0, 1st

12U 74-81, Kaeden Martinez — 4-1, 2nd

12U 74-86, Eli Fredrickson — 3-0, 1st

12U 85-92, Bryant Carlson — 3-1, 2nd

12U 99-108, Kannadis Peroulis — 2-2, 3rd

12U 99-108, Hunter Snow — 2-2, 2nd

12U 145-148, Tanner Musser — 2-1, 2nd

14U 110-123, Kalub West — 2-1, 2nd

IndependentsIndependents

Independents

10U 70-75, Cooper Thurmon — 4-1, 2nd

10U 70-75, Trey Trouskie — 0-2

10U 72-79, Trey Trouskie — 1-2

12U 61-70, Wyatt Loya — 2-2, 4th

12U 74-86, Noah Beason — 0-2

Moffat County Youth WrestlingMoffat County Youth Wrestling

Moffat County Youth Wrestling

4U 31-35, William Green — 2-0, 1st

4U 31-35, Tripp Shipley — 0-2

4U 36-39, Broddie Madsen — 3-2, 3rd

4U 42-49, Julius Green — 0-3, 4th

4U 36-39, Quentin Hartung — 2-0, 1st

4U 36-39, Mckennon Ott — 0-2

4U 36-39, Gunner Hampton — 0-2

4U 42-46, Khyler Fross — 0-2

6U 32-35, Kale Higgins — 3-1, 2nd

6U 39-43, Asher Navratil — 1-2

6U 42-46, Cesar Jauregui — 0-2

6U 42-46, Elim Browning — 1-2

6U 45-49, Ayden Haggerty — 2-2, 4th

6U 45-49, Tobias Wilson — 1-2

6U 49-54, Ryder Jeffcoat — 1-2

6U 52-55, Nathaniel Stehle — 0-2

6U 52-55, Dylon Reno — 1-2

6U 55-60, Hagan Musgrave — 3-2, 3rd

6U 55-60, Paul Sauer — 0-2

6U 55-60, Lucas Pearcy — 3-1, 2nd

6U 69-74, Brook Daniels — 0-2

6U 69-74, Treavon Wilson — 1-1, 3rd

8U 47-50, Luke Brookshire — 1-2

8U 48-51, Blake Peed — 3-2, 3rd

8U 50-53, Andrew Morris — 2-2, 4th

8U 50-54, Paxton Hartung — 3-0, 1st

8U 54-57, Stryker Witherall — 4-1, 2nd

8U 56-59, Kaleb Dilldine — 0-2

8U 57-62, Haven Carr — 3-0, 1st

8U 62-66, Koy Weber — 4-1, 2nd

8U 62-66, Braxton Miller — 0-2

8U 64-69, Kaleb Cordova — 1-2

8U 68-73, Toby Goodwin — 1-2

8U 68-73, Jackson Worton — 0-2

8U 68-73, Donnie Kroese — 2-2, 3rd

8U 68-73, Kennedy Kostur — 0-2

8U 75-81, Kennedy Kostur — 0-2, 3rd

10U 51-57, Josh Neal — 3-2, 3rd

10U 56-62, Malykai Hampton — 0-2

10U 59-64, Cydny Witherall — 0-2

10U 68-71, Jim Neal — 3-0, 1st

10U 70-75, Jahaygen Hyer — 1-2

10U 70-77, Colt Call — 3-2, 3rd

10U 72-79, Koy Dilldine — 3-2, 3rd

10U 72-79, Austin Daniels — 1-2

10U 77-83, Brendon Wait — 2-2, 3rd

10U 77-83, Klayton Baker — 1-2

10U 77-83, Zane Herod — 0-2

10U 87-94, Tommy Weber — 0-2

10U 116-124, Memphis Herndon — 2-1, 2nd

12U 68-71, Jim Neal — 3-2, 3rd

12U 74-81, Blaine Roop — 0-2

12U 74-86, Aydan Alexander — 1-2

12U 114-124, Blake Hill — 2-0, 1st

14U 110-123, Sophie Hough — 0-3, 4th

Contact Andy Bockelman at 970-875-1793 or Contact Andy Bockelman at 970-875-1793 or abockelman@CraigDailyPress.com or follow him on Twitter @CDP_Sports.Contact Andy Bockelman at 970-875-1793 or abockelman@CraigDailyPress.com or follow him on Twitter @CDP_Sports.