Moffat County winter teams honor athletes | CraigDailyPress.com

Moffat County winter teams honor athletes

Basketball, swimming distribute awards; wrestling ceremony to take place after Spring Break

Craig Daily Press Staff Report

The Moffat County High School winter sports teams recently announced their list of awards.

Boys and girls basketball and girls swimming provided varsity letters and honors such as All-Conference and All-State following the season.

The MCHS wrestling program will announce its awards following Spring Break.

Boys basketball

Colby Beaver — Participation award

Kasen Brennise — Varsity letter

Brad Cook — Participation award

Recommended Stories For You

Brent Cook — Varsity letter

Connor Etzler — Participation award

Scott Foster — Varsity letter, Academic All-State Honorable Mention

Dalton Greenwood — Participation award

Kaden Hafey — Participation award

Zoey Hammer — Varsity manager letter

Keenan Hildebrandt — Varsity letter, All-Conference First Team, Academic All-State First Team, Team Rebound Leader (139, 6.9 per game)

Dylan Kincade — Varsity letter, All-Conference First Team, Team Scoring Leader (276, 13.8 per game), Team Assist Leader (43, 2.1 per game)

Connor Knez — Varsity letter, Academic All-State First Team

Brooke Krause — Varsity manager letter

Chace Marshall — Participation award

Connor Murphy — Participation award

Wyatt Nielsen — Participation award

Nick Pugh — Participation award

Torin Reed — Participation award

Ben Robinson — Varsity letter

Leon Sanderson — Participation award

Cale Scranton — Participation award

Carter Severson — Participation award

Eddie Smercina — Varsity letter, Academic All-State Honorable Mention

Mitchell Smith — Participation award

Dusty Taylor — Varsity letter, All-Conference Honorable Mention, Team Steals Leader (40, 2.0 per game), Moffat County Mr. Hustle Award

Adain Wilmot — Participation award

Girls basketball

Makenna Baker — Varsity letter

Kinlie Brennise — Participation award

Jana Camilletti — Varsity letter

Leah Camilletti — Varsity letter, All-Conference First Team, All-State Colorado Coaches of Girls Sports, All-State Colorado High School Coaches Association, All-State Honorable Mention Colorado High School Activities Association, State Three-Point Percentage Leader (48), 3A Western Slope Player of the Year

Mattie Jo Duzik — Varsity letter, All-Conference Honorable Mention

Brooke Gumber — Participation award

Alex Hamilton — Varsity letter

Tiffany Hildebrandt — Participation award

Josey King — Varsity letter, All-Conference First Team

Bailey Lawton — Participation award

Morgan Lawton — Varsity letter, All-Conference First Team, All-State Colorado Coaches of Girls Sports, 3A Western Slope League Rebound Leader (258, 9.9 per game)

Jaci McDiffett — Varsity letter

Brittnee Meats — Participation award

Kayla Pinnt — Varsity letter, All-Conference First Team, 3A Steals Leader (133, 5.5 per game)

Quinn Pinnt — Participation award

Ebawnee Smercina — Participation award

Jaidyn Steele — Participation award

Josie Timmer — Participation award

Katia Voloshin — Varsity letter

Hannah Walker — Varsity letter

Madison Weber — Participation award

Girls swimming

Taylor Atkin — Varsity letter

Jacob Briggs — Varsity manager letter

Allie Dilldine — Varsity letter, Academic All-State First Team

Brianna Flores — Participation award

Selena Hernandez — Varsity letter, Academic All-State First Team

Jaycee Holman — Varsity letter

Marisa Hulstine — Varsity letter, Academic All-State First Team

Brenna Knez — Varsity letter

Bailey Kurz — Varsity letter, Academic All-State First Team

Jesse Kurz — Varsity manager letter

Emily Milner — Participation award

Molly Neton — Varsity letter

Selene Singleton — Varsity letter, Academic All-State First Team

Abigail Told — Varsity letter

Sydni Tripp — Varsity letter

Katelynn Turner — Varsity letter

Andrea Valentine — Varsity letter

Ashleigh Wheeler — Varsity letter

Emily Womble — Varsity letter, Academic All-State First Team