Moffat County track takes silver in hurdles, 400 dash at Mickey Dunn | CraigDailyPress.com

Moffat County track takes silver in hurdles, 400 dash at Mickey Dunn

Moffat County High School's Miki Klimper vaults a hurdle during the 2017 CHSAA Track and Field State Championships. Klimper placed second in the 300-meter hurdles during the Mickey Dunn Invitational, the top finish for MCHS boys, while Stephenie Swindler was second in the 400 dash.

At meets large and small this week, Moffat County High School was picking up points and staying in step with the pack.

MCHS varsity track and field teams each finished 13th Saturday during the Mickey Dunn Invitational in Grand Junction, which saw a long list of 4A and 5A schools take the top team finishes, such as the Front Range’s Mountain Vista and ThunderRidge and larger Western Slope programs Battle Mountain, Eagle Valley and Fruita Monument staying within the top 10.

Even so, Moffat County tracksters provided ample competition. The Bulldogs saw their best individual results with second place for Miki Klimper in the boys 300-meter hurdles at 41.98 seconds and second for Stephenie Swindler in the 400 dash at 1:02.18.

Klimper’s first time back in the hurdles, a race he has twice run at the state level, saw him trail Bayfield’s Carl Heide, whose 40.61 final time was slightly behind the personal best Klimper set last year at 40.41 and will look to break.

Swindler was within a heartbeat of the gold in the 400, hitting her best time yet as she gutted it out with Battle Mountain’s Gabby Trueblood, who clocked in at 1:02.13.

Klimper ran the first leg of the boys 4×200, as he, Elias Peroulis, Grant Wade and Victor Silva took third at 1:35.21. Swindler likewise began the race for the 4×100 with Emaleigh Papierski, Jaidyn Steele and Quinn Pinnt, earning fourth at 53.02.

Recommended Stories For You

Steele, Pinnt, Swindler and Abby Bohne started the day with the 800 sprint medley relay, sixth at 2:01.41, while the boys 4×100 group got the points in eighth with a 46.13 by Jared Atkin, Peroulis, Wade and Silva.

Atkin also scored in seventh in the boys 110 hurdles at 17.02.

Taking the best field finish was Josie Timmer, whose 33 feet, 6.75 inches in the triple jump got her fifth as she seeks to best her 33′ 8″ from last year. Still, her jump at Mickey Dunn was the best yet for any 3A Western Slope League girl this season, according to MileSplit.

MCHS boys hold the top spot in the conference in several events. Klimper’s time in the 300 hurdles puts him as the leader in league rankings. He, Carter Severson, Colin Jensen and Wade also hold the WSL’s best 4×400 time.

Jesse Earle also is currently best in the conference for shot put for his 41′ 1″ throw at the Palisade Classic.

Junior varsity athletes stayed closer to home with Friday’s Meeker Invitational, ending the day with girls seventh and boys ninth.

MCHS JV earned its best results late in the afternoon with the 4×400 relays, as Raine Harrell, Mikala Larsen, Lydia Berkoff and Allison Villard were third in the girls race at 5:17.84. In the boys’ mile relay, Joe Campagna, Kevin Hernandez, Juan Loya and Josh Townsend hit 3:57.18 to also place third.

Harrell, Alexis Main, Yoselin Cordero-Alcantar and Yahaira Cordero-Alcantar also got fifth in the girls 4×100 (1:00.20), and the Cordero-Alcantars, Larsen and Villard were sixth in the 4×200 (2:09.83).

Villard also took seventh in the 300 hurdles at 1:00.20, while Tate Severson led in long distance with fourth in the 1,600 run (6:47.96).

The field game was strong for Bulldog boys and girls alike as Joe Campagna and Hannah Vasquez each got sixth in the high jump with 5′ 5″ and 4′ 1″ hops, while Kimber Roberts’ 25′ 10.5″ got her eighth for points in triple jump.

For throwers, Caylah Million and Tiffany Hildebrandt were fourth and fifth in the discus (93′ 4″, 93′ 1″) and seventh and eighth in the shot put (28′ 5.75″, 26′ 10″) among girls, while for the boys, Aaron Hernandez was sixth in shot put (35′ 11.75″) and Carlin King eighth (107′ 3″).

Moffat County JV will compete Tuesday in Glenwood Springs, and varsity will return to Grand Junction April 7 for Palisade’s Frank Woodburn Invitational.

 

Moffat County High School varsity track and field results from Mickey Dunn Invitational

Boys

Athlete(s) — Time/Distance, Place

100-meter dash

Elias Peroulis — 11.93, 18

Victor Silva — 12.02, 23

Grant Wade — 12.80, 49

110-meter hurdles

Jared Atkin — 17.02, 7

200-meter dash

AJ Barber — 24.64, 18

300-meter hurdles

Miki Klimper — 41.98, 2

Jared Atkin — 43.68, 9

400-meter dash

Wilson Eike — 59.03, 30

800-meter run

Carter Severson — 2:10.50, 17

Grant Wade — 2:14.55, 25

1,600-meter run

Carter Severson — 4:47.30, 15

4×200-meter relay

Miki Klimper/Elias Peroulis/Grant Wade/Victor Silva — 1:35.21, 3

4×400-meter relay

AJ Barber/Cale Scranton/Wilson Eike/Colin Jensen — 3:51.75, 12

4×400-meter relay

Colin Jensen/AJ Barber/Cale Scranton/Wilson Eike — 9:22.26, 10

Discus

Jesse Earle — 116′ 4″, 16

Zane Shipman — 113′ 7″, 21

Toryn Hume — 106′ 6″, 28

Shot Put

Jesse Earle — 38′ 7.5”, 16

Zane Shipman — 38′ 2.5”, 18

Toryn Hume — 36′ 11”, 23

High Jump

Colin Jensen — 5′ 8”, 13

 

Triple Jump

Colby Beaver — 36′ 6.75”, 14

— The team placed 13th overall.

Girls

100-meter dash

Quinn Pinnt — 13.55, 9

Alayna Behrman — 14.62, 31

Megan Olinger — 14.90, 45

200-meter dash

Josie Timmer — 28.94, 14

Megan Olinger — 31.80, 49

400-meter dash

Stephenie Swindler — 1:02.18, 2

Alayna Behrman — 1:09.52, 29

800-meter run

Emaleigh Papierski — 2:35.12, 13

Abby Bohne — 2:41.95, 24

1,600-meter run

Kelsey McDiffett — 5:48.69, 22

Liberty Hippely — 6:21.05, 31

4×100-meter relay

Stephenie Swindler/Emaleigh Papierski/Jaidyn Steele/Quinn Pinnt — 53.02, 4

4×400-meter relay

Kelsey McDiffett/Liberty Hippely/Josie Timmer/Eliana Mack — 4:40.53, 15

800-meter sprint medley relay

Jaidyn Steele/Quinn Pinnt/Stephenie Swindler/Abby Bohne — 2:01.41, 6

Long Jump

Josie Timmer — 14′ 5.5”, 20

Emaleigh Papierski — 14′ 2”, 23

Jaidyn Steele — 14′ 1.75”, 25

Triple Jump

Josie Timmer — 33′ 6.75″, 5

Alayna Behrman — 29′ 11”, 19

Eliana Mack — 29′ 3.25”, 22

— The team placed 13th overall.

MCHS junior varsity track and field results from Meeker Invitational

Boys

Athlete(s) — Time/Distance, Place

100-meter dash

Eduardo Salazar — 12.78, 10

Kevin Hernandez — 12.96, 13

Juan Loya — 13.10, 16

Blake Juergens — 13.82, 28

Pedro Romero — 13.83, 29

200-meter dash

Juan Loya — 27.05, 18

Pedro Romero — 28.48, 22

Brayden Hillhouse — 31.97, 31

4×400-meter relay

Joe Campagna/Kevin Hernandez/Juan Loya/Josh Townsend — 3:57.18, 3

Discus

Carlin King — 107′ 3″, 8

Josh Worster — 103′, 11

Corey Scranton — 93′ 2″, 14

Chris Sanderson — 92′ 5”, 15

Aaron Hernandez — 89′ 4”, 18

Beau Hellander — 83′ 11”, 23

Jack Doane — 73′ 3”, 31

Shot Put

Aaron Hernandez — 35′ 11.75”, 6

Josh Worster — 32′ 6”, 11

Carlin King — 31′ 4.75”, 13

Corey Scranton — 29′ 11.75”, 15

Beau Hellander — 29′ 2.75”, 19

Jack Doane — 28′ 4.5”, 21

Brayden Hillhouse — 21′ 11”, 33

High Jump

Josh Townsend — 5′ 5”, 6

Long Jump

Eduardo Salazar — 17′ 1.25”, 12

Kevin Hernandez — 16′ 1.5”, 17

Josh Townsend — 15′ 10.75”, 21

Pedro Romero — 15′ 3”, 25

Joe Campagna — 15′ 0.75”, 27

Blake Juergens — 14′ 3.25”, 31

Cody Lewis — 12′ 11.25”, 34

Triple Jump

Beau Hellander — 32′ 10”, 17

Blake Juergens — 30′ 5.5”, 20

— The team placed ninth overall.

Girls

100-meter dash

Yahaira Cordero-Alcantar — 15.44, 14

Jada Switzler — 15.69, 15

Kylee Batson Bovee — 16.51, 22

Jayden Mack — 16.75, 24

Alexis Main — 16.88, 26

200-meter dash

Raine Harrell — 32.86, 13

Hannah Vasquez — 33.06, 15

Mikala Larsen — 33.29, 17

Alexis Main — 34.71, 22

Yoselin Cordero-Alcantar — 34.90, 23

300-meter hurdles

Allison Villard — 1:00.20, 7

400-meter dash

Kimber Roberts — 1:16.40, 11

800-meter run

Sara Beason — 3:12.32, 10

Tate Severson — 3:16.04, 13

Mackenzi Telford — 3:31.57, 18

Madison Atkin — 3:32.86, 19

1,600-meter run

Tate Severson — 6:47.96, 4

Madison Atkin — 7:21.21, 9

Mackenzi Telford — 7:22.04, 10

4×100-meter relay

Raine Harrell/Alexis Main/Yoselin Cordero-Alcantar/Yahaira Cordero-Alcantar — 1:00.20, 5

4×200-meter relay

Yahaira Cordero-Alcantar/Mikala Larsen/Yoselin Cordero-Alcantar/Allison Villard — 2:09.83, 6

4×400-meter relay

Raine Harrell/Mikala Larsen/Lydia Berkoff/Allison Villard — 5:17.84, 15

Discus

Caylah Million — 93′ 4″, 4

Tiffany Hildebrandt — 93′, 1″, 5

Shot Put

Caylah Million — 28′ 5.75″, 7

Tiffany Hildebrandt — 26′, 10″, 8

High Jump

Hannah Vasquez — 4′ 1”, 6

Long Jump

Jada Switzler — 12′ 8.5”, 11

Hannah Vasquez — 12′ 4.25”, 13

Kimber Roberts — 11′ 10”, 14

Jayden Mack — 10′ 11.75”, 17

Kylee Batson Bovee — 10′ 3”, 20

Triple Jump

Kimber Roberts — 25′ 10.5″, 8

— The team placed seventh overall.