Moffat County track stays steady amid changes | CraigDailyPress.com

Moffat County track stays steady amid changes

JV athletes excel in Glenwood Springs; varsity copes with Brighton cancellation

Craig Daily Press Staff Report

Moffat County High School's Garrett Flint keeps up the pace during a relay in Rifle. Flint won the 800-meter run during a JV meet in Glenwood Springs this week, MCHS also winning the boys 4x200 and 4x800 relays and Morgan Nelson setting a new season best in the girls discus. A Thursday meet in Brighton was postponed, and Moffat County may attend upcoming events in Grand Junction instead.

With spring snow sweeping the area, Moffat County High SchoolMoffat County High School track and field has a few possible changes in store for the coming week. track and field has a few possible changes in store for the coming week.

Moffat County High School track and field has a few possible changes in store for the coming week.

Moffat County track and field results from Glenwood Springs JV Meet

Athlete(s) — time/distance, place

Girls

  • 100-meter dash

Bailey Lawton — 14.46, 6

Alexis Main — 15.72, 22

Recommended Stories For You

Katelynn Turner — 15.96, 24

Trinity Schenck — 16.76, 28

  • 200-meter dash

Bailey Lawton — 30.40, 4

Morgan Nelson — 31.83, 13

Alexis Main — 34.00, 25

Trinity Schenck — 35.87, 31

  • 400-meter dash

Alyssa Chavez — 1:07.75, 2

Karlee Brown — 1:08.58, 3

Alexis Main — 1:15.35, 7

  • 800-meter run

Alicia Hanson — 3:23.69, 7

Kascia Cochran — 3:36.00, 13

McKenzie Hanson — 3:40.00, 16

  • 1,600-meter run

Alicia Hanson — 6:58.00, 9

Brianna Burkett — 7:04.00, 12

Giselle Cazares — 8:05.00, 15

Kascia Cochran — 8:13.00, 16

  • 4×400-meter relay

Karlee Brown/Alyssa Chavez/Bailey Lawton/Katelynn Turner — 4:56.17, 2

  • High jump

Alyssa Chavez — 4', 5

  • Discus

Morgan Nelson — 90' 5", 1

  • Shot put

Morgan Nelson — 27' 9.75", 3

  • The team placed fifth overall.

Boys

  • 100-meter dash

Gary Warrior — 11.74, 2

Jared Atkin — 12.48, 5

Josh Teeter — 13.24, 17

Eduardo Rodriguez — 13.33, 19

  • 200-meter dash

Colin Jensen — 26.03, 7

Tyler Gonzales — 26.33, 9

Eduardo Rodriguez — 29.12, 24

  • 300-meter hurdles

Jared Atkin — 50.52, 6

  • 400-meter dash

Isaac Chacon — 58.94, 4

Colin Jensen — 59.93, 5

Connor Etzler — 1:02.24, 7

Tristan Farquharson — 1:08.54, 18

  • 800-meter run

Garrett Flint — 2:17.00, 1

Tyler Driggs — 2:27.00, 7

Nick Pugh — 2:39.74, 10

  • 1,600-meter run

Tyler Driggs — 5:37.00, 2

Wyatt Bellio — 6:00.00, 9

Nick Pugh — 6:05.79, 11

  • 4×100-meter relay

Josh Teeter/Elias Peroulis/Jared Atkin/Victor Silva — 48.91, 3

  • 4×200-meter relay

Tyler Gonzales/Elias Peroulis/Graham Stecklein/Victor Silva — 1:44.56, 1

  • 4×400-meter relay

Elias Peroulis/ Graham Stecklein/Isaac Chacon/Gary Warrior — 3:59.23, 3

  • 4×800-meter relay

Isaac Chacon/Connor Etzler/Garrett Flint/Wyatt Bellio — 9:38.00, 1

  • Long jump

Josh Teeter — 15' 10", 9

  • Discus

Mario Torres — 94' 0.5", 3

Aaron Hernandez — 88' 9.5", 4

Josh Worster — 87' 1.25", 6

Braeden Barnes — 74' 11.5", 12

  • Shot put

Aaron Hernandez — 34' 11", 3

Braeden Barnes — 30' 1", 6

Josh Worster — 27' 6.25", 9

Mario Torres — 27' 3", 10

  • The team placed third overall.

The Bulldogs were scheduled to attend the Brighton Mercury Invitational Thursday, but due to harsh weather, the Front Range event was postponed until Monday.

MCHS athletes likely will be unable to go to the Invite on its new date, and in lieu of that, runners and field competitors have the option of attending Saturday's Mickey Dunn Invitational hosted by Grand Junction High School.

Though next week is Moffat County's spring break, tracksters can also go the extra mile by going to next weekend's Frank Woodburn Invitational, hosted by Palisade in Grand Junction.

While varsity has had to change its plans, the JV squad had a fine showing Monday in Glenwood Springs as the boys placed third and girls fifth.

The younger athletes won four total events, including Garrett Flint in the 800-meter run and the 4×200 and 4×800 relay teams of Tyler Gonzales, Elias Peroulis, Graham Stecklein and Victor Silva and Isaac Chacon, Connor Etzler, Garrett Flint and Wyatt Bellio, respectively, The boys' total point count was also boosted by second-place finishes by Gary Warrior in the 100 dash and Tyler Driggs in the 1,600 run.

Meanwhile, girls track found success with Alyssa Chavez second in the 400 dash individually, ranking the same as part of the 4×400 with Karlee Brown, Bailey Lawton and Katelynn Turner.

In the field, Mario Torres and Aaron Hernandez each took third in the boys discus and shot put, while for the girls, Morgan Nelson set a new season best for varsity and JV alike in the discus to win the event outright, also earning bronze for her shot put throw.

Following spring break, track will be back at it with JV returning to the fray with an April 13 Fruita Monument-hosted meet in Grand Junction and varsity competing in their own Glenwood event April 16.

Moffat County track and field results from Glenwood Springs JV Meet

Athlete(s) — time/distance, place

Girls

  • 100-meter dash

Bailey Lawton — 14.46, 6

Alexis Main — 15.72, 22

Katelynn Turner — 15.96, 24

Trinity Schenck — 16.76, 28

  • 200-meter dash

Bailey Lawton — 30.40, 4

Morgan Nelson — 31.83, 13

Alexis Main — 34.00, 25

Trinity Schenck — 35.87, 31

  • 400-meter dash

Alyssa Chavez — 1:07.75, 2

Karlee Brown — 1:08.58, 3

Alexis Main — 1:15.35, 7

  • 800-meter run

Alicia Hanson — 3:23.69, 7

Kascia Cochran — 3:36.00, 13

McKenzie Hanson — 3:40.00, 16

  • 1,600-meter run

Alicia Hanson — 6:58.00, 9

Brianna Burkett — 7:04.00, 12

Giselle Cazares — 8:05.00, 15

Kascia Cochran — 8:13.00, 16

  • 4×400-meter relay

Karlee Brown/Alyssa Chavez/Bailey Lawton/Katelynn Turner — 4:56.17, 2

  • High jump

Alyssa Chavez — 4’, 5

  • Discus

Morgan Nelson — 90’ 5”, 1

  • Shot put

Morgan Nelson — 27’ 9.75”, 3

  • The team placed fifth overall.

Boys

  • 100-meter dash

Gary Warrior — 11.74, 2

Jared Atkin — 12.48, 5

Josh Teeter — 13.24, 17

Eduardo Rodriguez — 13.33, 19

  • 200-meter dash

Colin Jensen — 26.03, 7

Tyler Gonzales — 26.33, 9

Eduardo Rodriguez — 29.12, 24

  • 300-meter hurdles

Jared Atkin — 50.52, 6

  • 400-meter dash

Isaac Chacon — 58.94, 4

Colin Jensen — 59.93, 5

Connor Etzler — 1:02.24, 7

Tristan Farquharson — 1:08.54, 18

  • 800-meter run

Garrett Flint — 2:17.00, 1

Tyler Driggs — 2:27.00, 7

Nick Pugh — 2:39.74, 10

  • 1,600-meter run

Tyler Driggs — 5:37.00, 2

Wyatt Bellio — 6:00.00, 9

Nick Pugh — 6:05.79, 11

  • 4×100-meter relay

Josh Teeter/Elias Peroulis/Jared Atkin/Victor Silva — 48.91, 3

  • 4×200-meter relay

Tyler Gonzales/Elias Peroulis/Graham Stecklein/Victor Silva — 1:44.56, 1

  • 4×400-meter relay

Elias Peroulis/ Graham Stecklein/Isaac Chacon/Gary Warrior — 3:59.23, 3

  • 4×800-meter relay

Isaac Chacon/Connor Etzler/Garrett Flint/Wyatt Bellio — 9:38.00, 1

  • Long jump

Josh Teeter — 15’ 10”, 9

  • Discus

Mario Torres — 94’ 0.5”, 3

Aaron Hernandez — 88’ 9.5”, 4

Josh Worster — 87’ 1.25”, 6

Braeden Barnes — 74’ 11.5”, 12

  • Shot put

Aaron Hernandez — 34’ 11”, 3

Braeden Barnes — 30’ 1”, 6

Josh Worster — 27’ 6.25”, 9

Mario Torres — 27’ 3”, 10

  • The team placed third overall.