Moffat County track moving into peak portion of season as home meet approaches | CraigDailyPress.com

Moffat County track moving into peak portion of season as home meet approaches

The outlook is sunny for the Moffat County High School track and field home meet, but the rest of the Bulldog season looks even brighter if the string of solid performances is any indication.

MCHS will host the Clint Wells Invitational starting at 10 a.m. Friday with 17 teams scheduled to attend.

Head coach Todd Trapp anticipates mild weather for the meet, a rarity for an event that regularly receives heavy precipitation and chilly conditions.

Either way, he’s looking forward to the one day athletes — about 60 representing Moffat County — can take to their home turf.

“This is the time of year runners start dropping times, and they’re all really excited for Clint Wells,” he said. “It’s tough to put on a meet as coaches, but these kids put in a lot of time and effort over the course of the season, and it’s worth it to showcase them at home.”

April 20 saw the Bulldogs at Fruita Monument’s Phil Wertman Invite in Grand Junction, where girls placed fourth and boys fifth overall.

Recommended Stories For You

“Since spring break, we’ve really had some great meets,” Trapp said.

Taking gold honors individually was Emaleigh Papierski in the 200-meter dash, achieving a personal record of 27.19 seconds along with the win.

Papierski also hit a PR in the 400 dash at 60.48, placing second behind Grand Valley’s Jordyn Pittman, who leads all the 3A Western Slope League girls sprints.

Kelsey McDiffett took the silver in the 1,600 run, setting a new personal best to top the conference rankings for the one-mile at 5:34.41. She also placed third in the 800 run.

In the two-mile, Liberty Hippely brought her season best down to 13:05.52 for sixth.

MCHS girls also attained a new lowest time in the 4×200 relay as Stephenie Swindler, Papierski, Josie Timmer and Quinn Pinnt placed fourth at 1:49.83, now the group to beat in the WSL. Papierski, Timmer, McDiffett and Swindler also hold the league best for the 4×400, set the week before at the Demon Invite.

Timmer placed second at Phil Wertman in the triple jump, remaining in the lead in WSL for her jump at April 7’s Frank Woodburn Invite. Elsewhere in the field, Tiffany Hildebrandt got the bronze in discus and Caylah Million set a new PR in shot put for fifth, while Swindler earned fourth at Phil Wertman to lead the team in the long jump.

For boys, thrower Jesse Earle placed second in both disc and shot, increasing his league lead in the former with a toss of 136 feet, seven inches. Earle ranks first in the shot put, too, still unbeaten in the conference after a throw at Frank Woodburn.

Carter Severson also gained the silver in the 1,600 at 4:44.33, while Victor Silva’s season-best 11.76 got him seventh in the 100 dash.

Miki Klimper got leapt back into the WSL lead in the 300 hurdles with a season-best 41.44 seconds to place third, also earning fourth in the 200, while fellow hurdler Jared Atkin was fifth in the 110.

Silva, Elias Peroulis, Atkin and Klimper hit their stride in the 4×200, third at 1:34.56. Peroulis, Eduardo Salazar, Colin Jensen and Silva also got the bronze in the 4×100. MCHS boys remain in the lead for the WSL in the 4×800, set during Frank Woodburn.

Beyond Clint Wells, MCHS track will also host its annual youth track meet at 5 p.m. Tuesday as varsity athletes assist elementary-aged participants.

The same day, junior varsity Bulldogs will be at the Western Slope JV Meet in Gypsum, while varsity will take on the Western Slope Multi-Leagues Meet May 4 and 5 in Grand Junction.

Moffat County High School varsity track and field results from Phil Wertman Invitational

Boys

Athlete(s) — Time/Distance, Place

100-meter dash

Victor Silva — 11.76, 7

Eduardo Salazar — 12.21, 20

Jared Atkin — 12.42, 25

110-meter hurdles

Jared Atkin — 16.80, 5

Joe Campagna — 19.18, 11

200-meter dash

Miki Klimper — 24.09, 4

Elias Peroulis — 24.12, 6

Cale Scranton — 26.71, 27

300-meter hurdles

Miki Klimper — 41.44, 3

Joe Campagna — 50-10, 14

400-meter dash

Wilson Eike — 57.28, 11

Juan Loya — 58.76, 17

800-meter run

Carter Severson — 2:09.16, 6

Juan Loya — 2:35.49, 20

1,600-meter run

Carter Severson — 4:44.33, 2

4×100-meter relay

Elias Peroulis/Eduardo Salazar/Colin Jensen/Victor Silva — 46.20, 3

4×200-meter relay

Victor Silva/Elias Peroulis/Jared Atkin/Miki Klimper — 1:34.56, 3

4×400-meter relay

Jared Atkin/Colin Jensen/Wilson Eike/Carter Severson — 3:45.24, 5

Discus

Jesse Earle — 136′ 7″, 2

Carlin King — 127′ 1″, 6

Zane Shipman — 117′ 6″, 11

Shot Put

Jesse Earle — 43′ 1”, 2

Zane Shipman — 40′ 1.5”, 5

Aaron Hernandez — 37′ 8”, 10

High Jump

Colby Beaver — 5′ 6”, 8

Colin Jensen — 5′ 6”, 8

Long Jump

Eduardo Salazar — 18′ 4”, 13

Cale Scranton — 17′ 7.5”, 20

Triple Jump

Colby Beaver — 36′ 0.75”, 14

Cale Scranton — 34′ 11.25”, 20

— The team placed fifth overall.

Girls

100-meter dash

Eliana Mack — 14.32, 19

Jaidyn Steele — 14.38, 22

Megan Olinger — 14.77, 26

200-meter dash

Emaleigh Papierski — 27.19, 1

Stephenie Swindler — 27.93, 7

Quinn Pinnt — 28.42, 11

300-meter hurdles

Brooke Gumber — 53.32, 6

400-meter dash

Emaleigh Papierski — 1:00.48, 2

Stephenie Swindler — 1:02.03, 5

Abby Bohne — 1:04.94, 8

800-meter run

Kelsey McDiffett — 2:37.34, 3

Sara Beason — 2:58.40, 10

Allison Villard — 3:05.37, 13

1,600-meter run

Kelsey McDiffett — 5:34.41, 2

Allison Villard — 6:32.43, 12

Madison Atkin — 6:40.16, 13

3,200-meter run

Liberty Hippely — 13:05.52, 6

Tate Severson — 13:31.09, 7

Lydia Berkoff — 13:55.24, 9

4×100-meter relay

Jaidyn Steele/Elaina Mack/Megan Olinger/Hannah Vasquez — 55.89, 6

4×200-meter relay

Stephenie Swindler/Emaleigh Papierski/Josie Timmer/Quinn Pinnt — 1:49.83, 4

4×400-meter relay

Abby Bohne/Josie Timmer/Quinn Pinnt/Kelsey McDiffett — 4:26.88, 5

800-meter sprint medley relay

Jaidyn Steele/Megan Olinger/Josie Timmer/Hannah Vasquez — 2:09.82, 7

Discus

Tiffany Hildebrandt — 99′ 11″, 3

Caylah Million — 96′ 8″, 6

Shot Put

Caylah Million — 30′ 7.5”, 5

Tiffany Hildebrandt — 26′ 5.5″, 12

High Jump

Brooke Gumber — 4′ 4″, 9

Long Jump

Stephenie Swindler — 15′ 6.5”, 4

Brooke Gumber — 15′, 8

Emaleigh Papierski — 12′ 6”, 23

Triple Jump

Josie Timmer — 33′ 8.25″, 2

Eliana Mack — 29′ 1.5”, 15

— The team placed fourth overall.