Moffat County girls track wins Coal Ridge Invite; Bulldogs reaching new bests | CraigDailyPress.com

Moffat County girls track wins Coal Ridge Invite; Bulldogs reaching new bests

Stephenie Swindler, left, and Emaleigh Papierski complete a handoff during the 2018 state championships. MCHS girls track recently won the Coal Ridge Invite.
File Photo

Moffat County High School varsity track and field results from Coal Ridge Invitational

Boys

Athlete(s) — Time/Distance, Place

100-meter dash

Victor Silva — 11.92, 17

Cale Scranton — 12.41, 39

Kevin Hernandez — 12.42, 40

Pedro Romero — 12.73, 51

110-meter hurdles

Jared Atkin — 15.32, 2*

200-meter dash

Victor Silva — 24.06, 10*

300-meter hurdles

Jared Atkin — 40.59, 1*

Logan Hafey — 44.66, 4

400-meter dash

Wilson Eike — 55.28, 12

Kevin Hernandez — 56.20, 17

Pedro Romero — 57.82, 22

800-meter run

Carter Severson — 2:12.84, 16

Coltyn Terry — 2:18.10, 21

1,600-meter run

Coltyn Terry — 5:09.92, 7

3,200-meter run

Carter Behrman — 12:30.80, 11

Trace Fredrickson — 12:54.55, 16

4×100-meter relay

Jared Atkin/Kevin Hernandez/Cale Scranton/Victor Silva — 45.50, 7

4×400-meter relay

Victor Silva/Wilson Eike/Logan Hafey/Jared Atkin — 3:40.35, 5

4×800-meter relay

Wilson Eike/Carter Severson/Logan Hafey/Coltyn Terry — 8:52.43, 4*

Discus

Jesse Earle — 143' 5", 1*

Corey Scranton — 123' 7″, 7

Chris Sanderson — 93′ 8″, 33

Angel Rodriguez — 84′ 1″, 49

Shot Put

Jesse Earle — 40' 11″, 6

Angel Rodriguez — 32′ 10″, 34

Corey Scranton — 31′ 8″, 36

Chris Sanderson — 31′ 0.25″, 38

Long Jump

Kevin Hernandez — 17′ 10.5″, 13

Cale Scranton — 17′ 9.5”, 14

Connor Etzler — 16′ 11.75”, 22

Triple Jump

Cale Scranton — 36′ 8.5”, 10

Logan Hafey — 35′ 11.5”, 13

Connor Etzler — 34′ 3”, 21

— The team placed fourth overall. * indicates team season best. 

Girls

100-meter dash

Stephenie Swindler — 13.19, 4*

100-meter hurdles

Alayna Behrman — 18.70, 15

200-meter dash

Emaleigh Papierski — 26.85, 4*

Eliana Mack — 30.90, 40

Hannah Vasquez — 31.38, 43

300-meter hurdles

Alayna Behrman — 51.32, 9*

400-meter dash

Emaleigh Papierski — 1:00.31, 1*

Stephenie Swindler — 1:01.87, 4

800-meter run

Kelsey McDiffett — 2:39.84, 10

Lydia Berkoff — 2:39.89, 11

Liberty Hippely — 2:40.34, 12

Sara Beason — 2:48.92, 18

1,600-meter run

Kelsey McDiffett — 5:52.94, 2

Lydia Berkoff — 5:53.12, 4

Liberty Hippely — 5:58.74, 7

800-meter sprint medley relay

Hannah Vasquez/Abbe Adams/Eliana Mack/Sara Beason — 2:08.04, 18

4×400-meter relay

Stephenie Swindler/Emma Jones/Alayna Behrman/Emaleigh Papierski — 4:15.32, 1*

4×800-meter relay

Kelsey McDiffett/Liberty Hippely/Lydia Berkoff/Emma Jones — 10:32.49, 2

Discus

Caylah Million — 106' 11", 2*

Tiffany Hildebrandt — 104′ 10″, 5

Hailee Herndon — 83′ 6″, 23

Allison Jacobson — 46′ 6″, 66

Shot Put

Caylah Million — 28' 10", 21

Tiffany Hildebrandt — 27′ 2″, 30

Hailee Herndon — 25′ 5″, 37

Allison Jacobson — 19′ 2″, 62

High Jump

Emma Jones — 4′ 9.5″, 4

Abbe Adams — 4′ 9.5″, 6

Hannah Vasquez — 4′ 1.5″, 26

Long Jump

Emaleigh Papierski — 16′ 2.25″, 1

Stephenie Swindler — 15′ 3, 5

Jayden Mack — 12′ 10″, 30

Olivia Profumo — 12′ 4.5″, 37

Triple Jump

Alayna Behrman — 32′ 4.5″, 4

Eliana Mack — 29′ 1″, 14

Olivia Profumo — 28′ 1.5″, 19

— The team placed first overall.

At long last, Moffat County High School will have a weekend free of travel for track and field, and heading into the home meet Bulldog athletes are ready to build on their latest road gig.

MCHS girls won the Coal Ridge Invite Friday in New Castle, the top team among 26 schools in attendance. Bulldog boys gained fourth overall, with the two groups earning gold in a combined five events.

In the best time yet this season for the one-mile relay, Stephenie Swindler, Emma Jones, Alayna Behrman and Emaleigh Papierski won the girls 4×400 at 4:15.32.

The last race of the day marked three wins altogether for Papierksi, who gained victories in the 400 dash at a season-low 1:00.31 and the long jump at 16 feet, 2.25 inches.

On the guys’ side, Jared Atkin earned his second straight triumph in the 300 hurdles with another new personal best at 40.59 seconds, also reaching his fastest yet in the 110 event for second place.

Elsewhere, discus thrower Jesse Earle reached his greatest distance yet this spring with a win at 143 feet, 5 inches.

Fellow thrower Caylah Million also saw her best toss yet (106′ 11″) this year for the silver among girls discus competitors, while second-place also went to Kesley McDiffett in the 1,600 run (5:52.46).

McDiffett also led off the 4×800 relay as she, Liberty Hippely, Lydia Berkoff and Jones finished as runners-up at 10:32.49.

For the boys’ two-mile group effort, Wilson Eike, Carter Severson, Logan Hafey, Coltyn Terry hit Moffat County’s lowest time yet this year at 8:52.43 to place fourth.

Swindler also took for No. 4 and her quickest time ever — 13.19 — in the 100 dash, while Papierski ran a season-best 26.85 for the same placement in the 200.

Hafey was close behind Atkin in the 300 for fourth at 44.66, the same ranking Jones hit in the high jump at 4′ 9.5″, winning in jump-offs with teammate Abbe Adams, who took sixth.

Also in the top four were Berkoff in the 1,600 (5:53.12), Swindler in the 400 (1:01.87), and Behrman at 32′ 4.5″ in the triple jump.

In the mix as far as points, fifth went to Swindler in the long jump; Tiffany Hildebrandt in the discus; and Victor Silva, Eike, Hafey, and Atkin in the 4×4.

Earle hit sixth in the boys shot put, while teammate Corey Scranton added a good 20 feet to his personal best in the discus to take seventh. Hippely and Terry ranked seventh in the girls and boys 1,600, respectively, as did Atkin, Kevin Hernandez, Cale Scranton and Silva in the 4×1.

Though a competitive mix kept them from adding to the Bulldog tally for points, Silva and Behrman nonetheless reached the team’s best times yet this season in the boys 200 dash and girls 300 hurdles at 10th and ninth.

Amid the 3A Western Slope League rankings, Moffat County remains at the top in multiple events, with Papierski’s time in the 400 making her the new league leader, while Bulldog girls are No. 1 in the conference in high jump (Adams), discus (Million) and the 4×2, 4×4 and 4×8.

For boys, Atkin remains the hurdler to beat in the 3A WSL, as do Earle in the discus and Sean Byers in the high jump, with the Dogs’ 4×2 the league’s best half-mile relay.

The Coal Ridge Invite was the second meet of the week for some athletes, several of whom also joined the effort at Steamboat Springs’ inaugural event April 17, at which MoCo JV was third among girls and fourth for boys.

At the Sailors’ meet, Eliana Mack won the girls triple jump (29′ 3.5″), while Madison Atkin, Sara Beason, Tate Severson and Allison Villard were the top team in the 4×8 (12:41.54).

Beason also took second in the 800 run at Steamboat, while Olivia Profumo earned third in the triple. For boys, David Christian got the bronze in long jump, as did Carter Behrman in the 1,600. Christian, Ethan Hafey, Josh Pando and Pedro Romero also were third in the 4×2.

MCHS athletes will compete at home this week with the Clint Wells Invite, which begins at 10 a.m. Friday, April 26 with teams including Aspen, Grand Valley, Hotchkiss, Steamboat, Soroco, North Park, Middle Park, Palisade, West Grand, Baggs, Wyoming, and more.




News

Living Well: Antibiotics cannot treat the flu or the common cold

November 13, 2019

The only common illness that affects children and requires an antibiotic every time is strep throat. Doctors won’t prescribe antibiotics if your child is sick with the flu or a cold because the treatment would be useless for those conditions.



See more