Moffat County girls track team wins Clint Wells Invitational, MCHS boys take 3rd | CraigDailyPress.com

Moffat County girls track team wins Clint Wells Invitational, MCHS boys take 3rd

Runner Kayla Pinnt edges out own school record in 100-meter dash

A day that included a 10-minute deluge couldn't dampen the winning spirits of the Moffat County High School track and field teams.

Moffat County High School track and field results from Clint Wells Invitational in Craig

Athlete(s) — Time/Distance, Place

Girls

100-meter dash

Kayla Pinnt — 12.02, 1

Selena Hernandez — 13.55, 4

Recommended Stories For You

Emma Samuelson — 13.57, 5

Katia Voloshin — 14.95, 15

Delaney Baker — 15.26, 20

Savannah Duran — 15.40, 22

Brooke Hahn — 15.80, 26

100-meter hurdles

Selena Hernandez — 17.38, 1

Ashlee Griffiths — 18.54, 5

200-meter dash

Kayla Pinnt — 24.78, 1

Emma Samuelson — 27.48, 2

Lauren Samuelson — 28.13, 4

Karmen Christopher — 29.26, 9

Brooke Hahn — 32.88, 22

Savannah Duran — 33.83, 27

300-meter hurdles

Selena Hernandez — 49.59, 2

Jazzmine Piatt — 55.88, 6

Ashlee Griffiths — 57.47, 7

400-meter dash

Lauren Samuelson — 1:04.63, 1

Josie Timmer — 1:09.62, 8

800-meter run

Mattie Jo Duzik — 2:32.18, 1

Ary Shaffer — 2:36.97, 2

Allie Dilldine — 2:40.77, 4

Emily Womble — 2:41.41, 5

Kaylee Durham — 2:53.56, 7

1,600-meter run

Allie Dilldine — 5:46.04, 1

Emily Womble — 5:57.53, 3

Kaylee Durham — 6:19.91, 6

4×100-meter relay

Selena Hernandez/Ary Shaffer/Emma Samuelson/Kayla Pinnt — 50.49, 1

4×800-meter relay

Lauren Samuelson/Jazzmine Piatt/Allie Dilldine/Mattie Jo Duzik — 10:31.17, 1

800-meter sprint medley

Maddy Olinger/Karmen Christopher/Emma Samuelson/Josie Timmer — 2:00.01, 2

Long jump

Ary Shaffer — 14' 11.5", 1

Karmen Christopher — 13' 2", 8

Josie Timmer — 12' 7.5", 10

Katia Voloshin — 12' 7", 11

Triple jump

Karmen Christopher — 29' 4.75", 5

Katia Voloshin — 26' 9", 10

Josie Timmer — 28' 8.25", 11

Discus

Charli Earle — 91' 1", 4

Maddy Olinger — 88' 11.5", 5

Morgan Lawton — 77' 11", 11

Ashlee Griffiths — 70' 7", 23

Alex Samuelson — 63' 4.5", 26

Kayla Nash — 57' 4.5", 28

Zoey Hammer — 48' 9.5", 29

Shot put

Alex Samuelson — 29' 5", 4

Charli Earle — 29' 4", 5

Morgan Lawton — 26' 10", 9

Maddy Olinger — 25' 11.75", 12

Ashlee Griffiths — 23' 4.5", 21

Kayla Nash — 18' 10", 29

Zoey Hammer — 15' 11", 31

— The team placed first overall.

Boys

100-meter dash

Kaden Hafey — 12.06, 5

Grant Wade — 12.51, 12

Nate Gaitlyn — 12.66, 15

Keenan Hildebrandt — 12.71, 16

Nate Baker — 12.96, 20

Tane Pierce — 12.98, 21

Colin Jensen — 13.09, 25

Daniel Moore — 13.12, 26

Jarod Lopez — 13.61, 31

Tristan Farquharson — 13.84, 32

200-meter dash

Shandon Hadley — 22.86, 2

Matt Hamilton — 24.03, 4

Damian Jowell — 25.06, 8

Grant Wade — 25.35, 10

Isaac Trevenen — 25.83, 16

Tane Pierce — 26.74, 20

Daniel Moore — 27.54, 23

Jarod Lopez — 28.82, 25

300-meter hurdles

Luis Lopez — 48.66, 6

Nate Baker — 52.56, 12

400-meter dash

Eddie Smercina — 53.91, 4

Diego Quezada — 57.36, 8

Garrett Flint — 58.54, 11

Isaac Trevenen — 58.85, 13

Garrett Ferguson — 59.13, 14

Colin Jensen — 1:02.08, 17

Tane Pierce — 1:03.71, 20

800-meter run

Isaac Chacon — 2:23.71, 9

Ashley Suits — 2:26.32, 11

Steven Walls — 2:27.90, 12

Brandon Beason — 2:34.99, 18

Nick Pugh — 2:37.51, 19

Tyler Driggs — 2:34.99, 18

1,600-meter run

Connor Scranton — 5:06.12, 5

Riley Allen — 5:09.16, 6

Ashley Suits — 5:17.72, 10

Andrew Keiss — 5:24.05, 11

Wyatt Bellio — 5:31.40, 12

Brandon Beason — 5:35.44, 14

Nick Pugh — 5:44.65, 17

Isaac Chacon — 5:49.09, 20

Tyler Driggs — 6:04.38, 24

4×100-meter relay

Shandon Hadley/Keenan Hildebrandt/Kaden Hafey/Eddie Smercina — 47.09, 2

Grant Wade/Isaac Trevenen/Nate Baker/Nate Gaitlyn — 48.99, 5

4×200-meter relay

Grant Wade/Isaac Trevenen/Colin Jensen/Tane Pierce — 1:43.24, 5

4×400-meter relay

Connor Scranton/Diego Quezada/Kaden Hafey/Mikinzie Klimper — 3:47.66, 3

Garrett Ferguson/Steven Walls/Andrew Keiss/Riley Allen — 4:01.11, 5

Damian Jowell/Brandon Beason/Garrett Flint/Ashley Suits — 4:01.57, 6

4×800-meter relay

Connor Scranton/Diego Quezada/Garrett Ferguson/Riley Allen — 9:01.13, 1

High jump

Luis Lopez — 5' 3", 7

Damain Jowell — 5' 3", 7

Long jump

Nate Gaitlyn — 14' 1", 18

Triple jump

Matt Hamilton — 41' 1", 2

Mikinzie Klimper — 35' 11", 10

Luis Lopez — 35' 5.5", 11

Nate Gaitlyn — 34' 5", 13

Discus

Keenan Hildebrandt — 124' 8", 3

Zane Shipman — 94' 5", 16

Riley Magruder— 89' 11.5", 17

Toryn Hume — 81' 11", 24

Mario Torres — 81' 3", 25

Shot put

Keenan Hildebrandt — 38' 11", 4

Zane Shipman — 32' 7.5", 14

Toryn Hume — 32' 4.5", 15

Mario Torres — 27' 9", 27

Riley Magruder — 24' 10", 29

— The team placed third overall.

Bulldog athletes were at their peak Friday during the Clint Wells Invitational at MCHS, the girls capturing first place overall and the boys taking third in front of home fans during an exciting day that saw 10 event wins for the host school.

Kayla Pinnt outdid herself with the new school record she's spent all season chasing, achieving a top time of 12.02 seconds in the 100-meter dash, putting her even further ahead of every girl in Colorado's 3A division.

With any luck, the record will change again before the school year is through, Pinnt said.

"I'm hoping I can get 12.01 or 12 and break it, and I've got all the girls behind me, helping me push," the Moffat County junior said.

Though she tried to shrug off her latest accomplishment, stating Moffat County has a "fast track," she also won the 200 dash and finished the final leg of the 4×100 relay with teammates Selena Hernandez, Ary Shaffer and Emma Samuelson for another first place ranking.

Hernandez also won the 100 hurdles and Shaffer the long jump, Emma finishing second in the 200 behind Pinnt.

Emma's sister, Lauren, won the 4×800 alongside Jazzmine Piatt, Allie Dilldine and Mattie Jo Duzik, as well as owning the 400 dash.

As for the rest of the foursome's victories, Duzik won the 800 run and Dilldine the 1,600.

Moffat County boys took the win in the 4×800 relay, manned by Connor Scranton, Diego Quezada, Garrett Ferguson and Riley Allen.

Plenty more of the Bulldogs filled out the rest of the listings, Shandon Hadley finding the silver in both the 200 dash and as part of the 4×100 relay group, along with Keenan Hildebrandt, Kaden Hafey and Eddie Smercina.

Hadley said Hildebrandt was a new addition to the event but brought a lot of speed.

"He's a great athlete, he really came through," Hadley said.

As to his own abilities, Hadley, one of the top sprinters on the team and an MCHS junior, is feeling in tip-top shape after being denied the chance to compete last week at Fruita Monument's Phil Wertman Invitational.

After traveling halfway to Grand Junction and heading right back to Craig after learning the meet was canceled, MCHS coaches put tracksters right back to work as soon as they returned with a mock meet, and the difference was noticeable, Hadley said.

"I'm feeling pretty good, pretty loose, and I hope I qualify for state," he said.

Head coach Todd Trapp said he was immensely pleased with the day's activities as the teams get their heads in the game for next week's Western Slope Multi-Leagues Meet.

Normally, the home event is two weeks before the league gathering, but either way, the Bulldogs are fired up, Trapp said.

"We've got a lot of young guys ready to compete at the league championship and a lot of girls who have been there before, and they showed today, they're ready to compete," he said. "They want that league title."

Contact Andy Bockelman at 970-875-1793 or abockelman@CraigDailyPress.com or follow him on Twitter @CDP_Sports.

Moffat County High School track and field results from Clint Wells Invitational in Craig

Athlete(s) — Time/Distance, Place

Girls

100-meter dash

Kayla Pinnt — 12.02, 1

Selena Hernandez — 13.55, 4

Emma Samuelson — 13.57, 5

Katia Voloshin — 14.95, 15

Delaney Baker — 15.26, 20

Savannah Duran — 15.40, 22

Brooke Hahn — 15.80, 26

100-meter hurdles

Selena Hernandez — 17.38, 1

Ashlee Griffiths — 18.54, 5

200-meter dash

Kayla Pinnt — 24.78, 1

Emma Samuelson — 27.48, 2

Lauren Samuelson — 28.13, 4

Karmen Christopher — 29.26, 9

Brooke Hahn — 32.88, 22

Savannah Duran — 33.83, 27

300-meter hurdles

Selena Hernandez — 49.59, 2

Jazzmine Piatt — 55.88, 6

Ashlee Griffiths — 57.47, 7

400-meter dash

Lauren Samuelson — 1:04.63, 1

Josie Timmer — 1:09.62, 8

800-meter run

Mattie Jo Duzik — 2:32.18, 1

Ary Shaffer — 2:36.97, 2

Allie Dilldine — 2:40.77, 4

Emily Womble — 2:41.41, 5

Kaylee Durham — 2:53.56, 7

1,600-meter run

Allie Dilldine — 5:46.04, 1

Emily Womble — 5:57.53, 3

Kaylee Durham — 6:19.91, 6

4×100-meter relay

Selena Hernandez/Ary Shaffer/Emma Samuelson/Kayla Pinnt — 50.49, 1

4×800-meter relay

Lauren Samuelson/Jazzmine Piatt/Allie Dilldine/Mattie Jo Duzik — 10:31.17, 1

800-meter sprint medley

Maddy Olinger/Karmen Christopher/Emma Samuelson/Josie Timmer — 2:00.01, 2

Long jump

Ary Shaffer — 14’ 11.5”, 1

Karmen Christopher — 13’ 2”, 8

Josie Timmer — 12’ 7.5”, 10

Katia Voloshin — 12’ 7”, 11

Triple jump

Karmen Christopher — 29’ 4.75”, 5

Katia Voloshin — 26’ 9”, 10

Josie Timmer — 28’ 8.25”, 11

Discus

Charli Earle — 91’ 1”, 4

Maddy Olinger — 88’ 11.5”, 5

Morgan Lawton — 77’ 11”, 11

Ashlee Griffiths — 70’ 7”, 23

Alex Samuelson — 63’ 4.5”, 26

Kayla Nash — 57’ 4.5”, 28

Zoey Hammer — 48’ 9.5”, 29

Shot put

Alex Samuelson — 29’ 5”, 4

Charli Earle — 29’ 4”, 5

Morgan Lawton — 26’ 10”, 9

Maddy Olinger — 25’ 11.75”, 12

Ashlee Griffiths — 23’ 4.5”, 21

Kayla Nash — 18’ 10”, 29

Zoey Hammer — 15’ 11”, 31

— The team placed first overall.

Boys

100-meter dash

Kaden Hafey — 12.06, 5

Grant Wade — 12.51, 12

Nate Gaitlyn — 12.66, 15

Keenan Hildebrandt — 12.71, 16

Nate Baker — 12.96, 20

Tane Pierce — 12.98, 21

Colin Jensen — 13.09, 25

Daniel Moore — 13.12, 26

Jarod Lopez — 13.61, 31

Tristan Farquharson — 13.84, 32

200-meter dash

Shandon Hadley — 22.86, 2

Matt Hamilton — 24.03, 4

Damian Jowell — 25.06, 8

Grant Wade — 25.35, 10

Isaac Trevenen — 25.83, 16

Tane Pierce — 26.74, 20

Daniel Moore — 27.54, 23

Jarod Lopez — 28.82, 25

300-meter hurdles

Luis Lopez — 48.66, 6

Nate Baker — 52.56, 12

400-meter dash

Eddie Smercina — 53.91, 4

Diego Quezada — 57.36, 8

Garrett Flint — 58.54, 11

Isaac Trevenen — 58.85, 13

Garrett Ferguson — 59.13, 14

Colin Jensen — 1:02.08, 17

Tane Pierce — 1:03.71, 20

800-meter run

Isaac Chacon — 2:23.71, 9

Ashley Suits — 2:26.32, 11

Steven Walls — 2:27.90, 12

Brandon Beason — 2:34.99, 18

Nick Pugh — 2:37.51, 19

Tyler Driggs — 2:34.99, 18

1,600-meter run

Connor Scranton — 5:06.12, 5

Riley Allen — 5:09.16, 6

Ashley Suits — 5:17.72, 10

Andrew Keiss — 5:24.05, 11

Wyatt Bellio — 5:31.40, 12

Brandon Beason — 5:35.44, 14

Nick Pugh — 5:44.65, 17

Isaac Chacon — 5:49.09, 20

Tyler Driggs — 6:04.38, 24

4×100-meter relay

Shandon Hadley/Keenan Hildebrandt/Kaden Hafey/Eddie Smercina — 47.09, 2

Grant Wade/Isaac Trevenen/Nate Baker/Nate Gaitlyn — 48.99, 5

4×200-meter relay

Grant Wade/Isaac Trevenen/Colin Jensen/Tane Pierce — 1:43.24, 5

4×400-meter relay

Connor Scranton/Diego Quezada/Kaden Hafey/Mikinzie Klimper — 3:47.66, 3

Garrett Ferguson/Steven Walls/Andrew Keiss/Riley Allen — 4:01.11, 5

Damian Jowell/Brandon Beason/Garrett Flint/Ashley Suits — 4:01.57, 6

4×800-meter relay

Connor Scranton/Diego Quezada/Garrett Ferguson/Riley Allen — 9:01.13, 1

High jump

Luis Lopez — 5’ 3”, 7

Damain Jowell — 5’ 3”, 7

Long jump

Nate Gaitlyn — 14’ 1”, 18

Triple jump

Matt Hamilton — 41’ 1”, 2

Mikinzie Klimper — 35’ 11”, 10

Luis Lopez — 35’ 5.5”, 11

Nate Gaitlyn — 34’ 5”, 13

Discus

Keenan Hildebrandt — 124’ 8”, 3

Zane Shipman — 94’ 5”, 16

Riley Magruder— 89’ 11.5”, 17

Toryn Hume — 81’ 11”, 24

Mario Torres — 81’ 3”, 25

Shot put

Keenan Hildebrandt — 38’ 11”, 4

Zane Shipman — 32’ 7.5”, 14

Toryn Hume — 32’ 4.5”, 15

Mario Torres — 27’ 9”, 27

Riley Magruder — 24’ 10”, 29

— The team placed third overall.