Moffat County Fair schedule of events: Aug. 8-12 | CraigDailyPress.com

Moffat County Fair schedule of events: Aug. 8-12

There is still time to check out the Moffat County Fair.

Tuesday, Aug. 8

8 a.m.: 4-H Dog Show (LB)

5 p.m.: Pen assignment for livestock posted (LB)

6-8 p.m.: Open class entries accept. (P)

Wednesday, Aug. 9

8-11 a.m.: Entry of youth and open class, home economics, junior crops, and horticulture and wool exhibits. Entries will close promptly at 11 a.m. (P)

Recommended Stories For You

10 a.m. to Noon: Weigh in of market sheep and market goats. (Junior division breeding sheep and breeding goats may also be checked in at this time. (LB)

12:30 p.m.: Judging of pavilion entries.(P)

1-3 p.m.: Weigh in of market beef (LB)

5 p.m.: Sheep show (LB)

     Junior division (4-H/FFA):

o   Showmanship (Sr., Int., Jr.)

o   Market classes

o   Breeding classes

     Open Division

     Old Geezer Alumni Show

6 p.m.: NW Colorado Gymkhana Series (A)

Thursday, Aug. 10

8 a.m.: Goat Show (LB)

     Junior division (4-H/FFA):

o   Showmanship (Sr., Int., Jr.)

o   Market classes

o   Breeding meat goats

     Open Division

8-9 a.m.: Grandstand and pavilion opens

9-11 a.m.: Check-in of junior division poultry and rabbits (RP)

9 a.m. to 4 p.m.: Goat roping (by LB)

10 a.m.: Judging of wool entries (P)

Noon to 2 p.m.: Check-in and weigh-in of market swine (SB)

Noon: Live entertainment and games (MW)

4 p.m.: Beef show (LB)

     Junior division (4-H/FFA):

o   Showmanship (Sr., Int., Jr.)

o   Market classes

o   Dairy classes

o   Breeding classes

6 p.m.: Open Division

8 p.m.: Movie night (CPA)

Friday, Aug. 11

8 a.m.: Swine Show (LB)

     Junior division (4-H/FFA):

o   Showmanship (Sr., Int., Jr.)

o   Market classes

o   Breeding classes

Open Division

8-9 a.m.: Grandstand and Pavilions open

9 a.m.: WPRA Slack Performance (A)

     PRCA Slack performance (A)

9 a.m. to 4 p.m.: Goat roping (by LB)

10 a.m.: Live entertainment, games, music

11 a.m. to 1 p.m.: Moffat County Older American Day Lunch for Seniors. (CPA)

11 a.m.: Check in of open class rabbigts and poultry (bring your won cages).

Noon: Rabbit show (RP)

Junior division (4-H/FFA):

o   Showmanship (Sr., Int., Jr.)

o   Market classes

o   Rabbit show

Open  Division

1:30 p.m. Cavy show (RP)

       Open Division

2 p.m.: Poultry show (RP)

Junior division (4-H/FFA):

o   Showmanship (Sr., Int., Jr.)

o   Market classes

o   Poultry show

Open division

1-2 p.m.: Canned food drive (CPA)

2 p.m.: Root Beer Floats (CPA)

3 p.m.: Deadline: Junior Divisions (4-H/FFA) market animals for sale must be declared (LB)

3-5 p.m.: Buckle distribution (LB)

5 p.m.: Small animal round robin showmanship contest (LB)

7 p.m.: 3rd annual Moffat County Fair

     Ridin' and Riggin' Days (A)

     -PRCA/WPRA sanctioned rodeo

     Catch a pig contest during rodeo intermission. Registration will take place at event. (A)

9-10:30 p.m.: Jake Gill concert (T)

Saturday Aug. 12

7:30-9:30 a.m.: Free pancake breakfast served by FFA. (CPA)

8 a.m. to 8 p.m.: Grandstands and pavilion open

8:30 a.m.: Large animal round robin showmanship contest (LB)

9-4 p.m..: Goat roping (by LB)

9:30 a.m.: Entries due for Cowboy baby, sheep lead and bucket calf contest. (BO)

10 a.m.: Antique tractor pull registration. (E end of track)

10 a.m. to noon: Buckle distribution (LB)

10 a.m.: Tractor driving contest (A)

10 a.m.: Rabbit fun day and costume contest. (GA)

10 a.m.: Live entertainment, games and music (MW)

10-11 a.m.: Entries accepted for homemade salsa and guacamole contests (P)

10 a.m.: Bucket calf contest (LB)

10 a.m. to 2 p.m.: Ranch games (GA)

10:30 a.m.: Sheep lead contest (LB)

11 a.m.: Cowboy baby contest (LB)

11 a.m.: Antique tractor pull (T)

11:30 a.m.: homemade salsa and guacamole judging (P)

Noon: Lawnmower race registration (A)

     Lawnmower races (A)

1 p.m. Watermelon eating contest (MW)

4-6:30 p.m. Community barbecue (CPA)

        Free Coke floats (CPA)

5:30 p.m. 4-H and FFA awards (LB)

6:30 p.m.: 4-H and FFA junior livestock sale (LB)

10 p.m. to 1 a.m.: Street Dance (MW)

Sunday, Aug. 13

8 a.m. to 2 p.m.: Pavilion and under the grandstands checkout and premium cash payout. (UGS – west doors)

9 a.m.: Antique tractor pull registration (T)

10 a.m.: Antique tractor pull (T)