Moffat County athletes on track in first day of regional event | CraigDailyPress.com

Moffat County athletes on track in first day of regional event

Mattie Jo Duzik, Keenan Hildebrandt, Emily Womble take league titles

Craig Daily Press Staff Report

Moffat County High School's Charli Earle competes in the shot put Friday at the Western Slope Multi-Leagues Meet in Grand Junction., MCHS track and field won three league titles in the first day, including the girls 800-and 3,200-meter runs and the boys shot put.

If the second half of the regional gathering is anything like the first for Moffat County High SchoolMoffat County High School, the Bulldogs will be bringing baubles galore on the bus ride back home., the Bulldogs will be bringing baubles galore on the bus ride back home.

Moffat County High School, the Bulldogs will be bringing baubles galore on the bus ride back home.

MCHS track and field took three league titles Friday in the opening day of the Western Slope Multi-Leagues Meet at Grand Junction's Stocker Stadium, as Mattie Jo Duzik, Keenan Hildebrandt and Emily Womble each proved the best of the bunch in their events to help Moffat County girls stand at second place and boys third.

For the third consecutive season, Womble won the girls 3,200-meter run to stay the top two-mile harrier in the 3A Western Slope League, with teammate Allie Dilldine seconds behind in second place.

Third time was also the charm for Duzik, who won the 800 run Friday to collect a trio of wins in the race at the regional level, Ary Shaffer hot on her heels in third place.

Duzik also triumphed in the 1,600 last season, and she, Womble and Dilldine will all compete in the one-mile event Saturday.

Recommended Stories For You

Hildebrandt meanwhile, picked up his first title with a top throw in the shot put, fellow Dogs Toryn Hume and Zane Shipman ranking 10th and 11th on the day. Hildebrandt, Hume and Jesse Earle will also be in the field Saturday for the boys discus, in which Hildy is currently ranked the top thrower in the 3A WSL and third in the state.

The Bulldogs picked up points in nearly every event they entered, from Shaffer and Josie Timmer taking third and sixth in the girls long jump to Mikinzie Klimper, Nate Gatlin and Cale Scranton placing sixth, seventh and eighth in the boys triple jump to the girls shot put that saw Charli Earle, Morgan Nelson and Morgan Lawton also take Nos. 6, 7 and 8.

The 800 and 3,200 were good to Moffat County boys as Carter Severson and Riley Allen each placed fourth, respectively, Connor Scranton and Garrett Flint following in the half-mile and Brandon Beason and Tyler Driggs in the long distance race.

The dash and hurdle events proved unsurprising as Kayla Pinnt won the 100, 200 and 400 — the 3A state leader in all three dashes — breaking her own school record in the 100, though the wind-aided 11.95 seconds will not count for a new state-qualifying time.

Selena Hernandez and Quinn Pinnt each will move on to the finals in the 100 dash, as will Hernandez in the 100 and 300 hurdles. Quinn also qualified for the 200, while Karlee Brown came in 12th in the preliminaries, which take the top eight runners.

Emma Samuelson will see the next stage of the 400, but Madysen Cramer was just short of the mark, placing ninth.

As close as Cramer was, no one with MCHS had a bigger "close-but-no-cigar" moment Friday than Elias Peroulis in the 100 dash, who was one-hundredth of a second from moving to the finals along with Shandon Hadley and Victor Silva.

Hadley, Eddie Smercina and Kaden Hafey all will run the finals in the 200, while Isaac Trevenen will be the only Bulldog in the 400 finals, Grant Wade and Colin Jensen 10th and 11th in the prelims.

Klimper moved past the opening day in the 300 hurdles, whereas Jared Atkin and Nate Baker took ninth and 10th, Atkin also placing 10th in the 110 hurdles.

The finals for the short events, as well as the relays, 1,600 and remaining field contests will take place Saturday at Stocker Stadium.

Moffat County track and field results from Western Slope Multi-Leagues Meet:

Athlete(s) — Time/Distance, PlaceAthlete(s) — Time/Distance, Place

Athlete(s) — Time/Distance, Place

GirlsGirls

Girls

100-meter dash preliminaries100-meter dash preliminaries

100-meter dash preliminaries

Kayla Pinnt — 11.95, 1

Selena Hernandez — 12.83, 2

Quinn Pinnt — 12.95, 7

100-meter hurdles preliminaries100-meter hurdles preliminaries

100-meter hurdles preliminaries

Selena Hernandez — 15.92, 2

200-meter dash preliminaries200-meter dash preliminaries

200-meter dash preliminaries

Kayla Pinnt — 25.51, 1

Quinn Pinnt — 27.62, 4

Karlee Brown — 30.79, 12

300-meter hurdles preliminaries300-meter hurdles preliminaries

300-meter hurdles preliminaries

Selena Hernandez — 48.39, 3

400-meter dash preliminaries400-meter dash preliminaries

400-meter dash preliminaries

Kayla Pinnt — 1:00.65, 1

Emma Samuelson — 1:03.62, 6

Madysen Cramer — 1:05.28, 9

800-meter run800-meter run

800-meter run

Mattie Jo Duzik — 2:25.86, 1

Ary Shaffer — 2:29.69, 3

3,200-meter run3,200-meter run

3,200-meter run

Emily Womble — 12:45.12, 1

Allie Dilldine — 12:49.20, 2

Long jumpLong jump

Long jump

Ary Shaffer — 15' 4.25", 3

Josie Timmer — 14' 4.75", 6

Shot putShot put

Shot put

Charli Earle — 29' 8", 6

Morgan Nelson — 29' 1.25", 7

Morgan Lawton — 27' 10.25", 8

BoysBoys

Boys

100-meter dash preliminaries100-meter dash preliminaries

100-meter dash preliminaries

Shandon Hadley — 11.36, 2

Victor Silva — 11.87, 7

Elias Peroulis — 11.93, 9

110-meter hurdles preliminaries110-meter hurdles preliminaries

110-meter hurdles preliminaries

Jared Atkin — 22.52, 10

200-meter dash preliminaries200-meter dash preliminaries

200-meter dash preliminaries

Shandon Hadley — 23.38, 2

Eddie Smercina — 24.55, 5

Kaden Hafey — 24.68, 6

300-meter hurdles preliminaries300-meter hurdles preliminaries

300-meter hurdles preliminaries

Mikinzie Klimper — 43.96, 5

Jared Atkin — 46.85, 9

Nate Baker — 47.99, 10

400-meter dash preliminaries400-meter dash preliminaries

400-meter dash preliminaries

Isaac Trevenen — 55.75, 8

Grant Wade — 56.78, 10

Colin Jensen — 56.93, 11

800-meter run800-meter run

800-meter run

Carter Severson — 2:06.38, 4

Connor Scranton — 2:07.43, 7

Garrett Flint — 2:18.90, 14

3,200-meter run3,200-meter run

3,200-meter run

Riley Allen — 11:01.45, 4

Brandon Beason — 11:23.50, 7

Tyler Driggs — 12:18.22, 11

Triple jumpTriple jump

Triple jump

Mikinzie Klimper — 37' 1.75", 6

Nate Gatlin — 36' 10", 7

Cale Scranton — 36' 6", 8

Shot putShot put

Shot put

Keenan Hildebrandt — 43' 0.5", 1

Toryn Hume — 35' 3", 10

Zane Shipman — 35' 2.25", 11