Moffat County 4-H competitors ready for a shot at state | CraigDailyPress.com

Moffat County 4-H competitors ready for a shot at state

Archery, rifle, shotgun completion events make for busy Saturday

Moffat County shooter Jesse Earle takes aim and gets ready to fire during the 4-H shotgun completion shoot Saturday at Craig Trap Club. The group will send senior and junior teams, each including five shooters and one alternate, to the state competition in September in Colorado Springs.

Across Craig Saturday morning, local youths were up and it early to stay on target, take aim and hopefully finish the day with a berth in a state contest but more importantly focused on doing well in the moment.

Moffat County 4-H Shooting Sports State Teams

Archery

Senior

Limited compound bow

  1. Nick Pugh
  2. Kyla Pogline
  3. Steven Walls
  4. Ben Pugh
  5. Hunter Nitzel
  6. Brenna Knez

Unlimited compound bow

  1. Cutter Polly
  2. Brittany Schulze
  3. Jaci McDiffett
  4. Tatam Hickman
  5. Zach Soron
  6. Jerzey Landa

Junior

Limited compound bow

Recommended Stories For You

  1. Alexander Nichols
  2. Brook Wheeler
  3. Emma Knez
  4. Joseph Green
  5. Caitlyn Adams
  6. Cody Eckhoff

Unlimited compound bow

  1. Kimber Wheeler
  2. Tiffany Hill
  3. Kelsey McDiffett
  4. Tahoe Chenoweth
  5. Winter Rogers
  6. Jentry Bacon

Rifle

Senior

3-P

  1. Eli Ellis
  2. Angela Hill
  3. Lane White
  4. Kelton Villard
  5. Donovan Converse

4-P

  1. Eli Ellis
  2. Angela Hill
  3. Lane White
  4. Kelton Villard
  5. Donovan Converse

Hunt

  1. Eli Ellis
  2. Angela Hill
  3. Lane White
  4. Kelton Villard
  5. Donovan Converse

Scope

  1. Eli Ellis
  2. Angela Hill
  3. Lane White
  4. Donovan Converse
  5. Kelton Villard

Junior

3-P

  1. Forrest Siminoe
  2. Joey Gates
  3. Ty Blackwell
  4. Gabrielle Ellis
  5. Elias Browning
  6. Emma Knez

4-P

  1. Gabrielle Ellis
  2. Forrest Siminoe
  3. Joey Gates
  4. Ty Blackwell
  5. Tayla Siminoe

Hunt

  1. Gabrielle Ellis
  2. Joey Gates
  3. Emma Fritz
  4. Ty Blackwell
  5. Forrest Siminoe
  6. Blake Hill

Scope

  1. Gabrielle Ellis
  2. Joey Gates
  3. Ty Blackwell
  4. Forrest Siminoe
  5. Laadan Rothermund
  6. Tayla Siminoe

Shotgun

Senior

  1. Carlin King
  2. Bryce Tuttle
  3. Kearn Gerber*
  4. Jesse Earle
  5. Toryn Hume
  6. Lane White
  7. Brayden Tuttle

— * denotes a shooter who will not compete at state

Junior

  1. Trevor Hume
  2. Ty Blackwell
  3. Toryn Gray
  4. Laadan Rothermund
  5. Klayton Baker
  6. Kori Deaton

The Moffat County 4-H shooting sports completion shoot events took place over the weekend as competitors in rifle, shotgun and archery showed their talents for marksmanship.

At the Bears Ears Sportsman Club north of Craig, participants had their .22 rifles ready to go for several hours of shooting in the four categories: three-position, four-position, hunt and scope.

The early morning made for the best results, said Chloe Villard, 12, and Mackenzie Schneider-Ott, 13, noting that the heat took a toll on them later in the day.

Also, changing guns was a factor.

"My guns have different levels of heaviness," Schneider-Ott said.

The summer climate also had an effect on the archery team out on the pitch of Wyman Living History Museum, though coaches and shooters said the weather shouldn't be too much of an issue.

"Sure, it's hot here, but it'll be hot in Pueblo, too," said Sarah Polly, who coaches the archery group with husband Shawn.

Both the state competitions for rifle and archerystate competitions for rifle and archery take place in Pueblo Aug. 20 and 21, while shotgun shooters will convene Sept. 3 and 4 in Colorado Springs. take place in Pueblo Aug. 20 and 21, while shotgun shooters will convene Sept. 3 and 4 in Colorado Springs.

state competitions for rifle and archery take place in Pueblo Aug. 20 and 21, while shotgun shooters will convene Sept. 3 and 4 in Colorado Springs.

The shotgun team took to the grounds of Craig Trap Club to send shells flying as they engaged in trap and skeet formats.

Though Kori Deaton has been shooting since she was 4, it was only in the last year she switched over to shotgun from rifle as her preferred competition.

"It's a lot more fun to shoot a moving target," she said.

Deaton earned sixth place in the junior category, making her an alternate for the state team, which takes the top five shooters. Trevor Hume took first, followed by Ty Blackwell, Toryn Gray, Laadan Rothermund and Klayton Baker. For the seniors, Carlin King won top honors, with Bryce Tuttle, Kearn Gerber, Jesse Earle, Toryn Hume, Lane White and Brayden Tuttle following.

White will take the fifth-place spot and Brayden Tuttle the alternate position because Kearn Gerber will be unable to shoot at state due to attending classes and playing football at South Dakota School of Mines, according to Kearn's coach and father, Wade.

"Everybody stayed right with their normal numbers, and no one choked under pressure," Wade said of the qualifying scores.

Several kids are eligible to shoot in both rifle and shotgun.

While Eli Ellis and Angela Hill stayed close among the seniors, winning first and second place, respectively, in every rifle event, White was third in all but scope, while Kelton Villard and Donovan Converse will make up the remainder of the teams, which allow four shooters and two alternates.

White said he was pleased with his showing, though between the two competitions, one is more his strength.

"I'm a lot better in shotgun than I am in .22, but I'm improving in both," he said.

For the juniors, Gabrielle Ellis won 4-P, hunt and scope, while Forrest Siminoe was first in 3-P. Joey Gates, Ty Blackwell, Laadan Rothermund, Tayla Siminoe, Elias Browning, Emma Knez and Blake Hill also all qualified for state in either regular or alternate status, though the rosters could change by the time of competition.

"Everybody usually performs pretty good on the completion," said Alvin Luker, one of the rifle coaches along with Jody and Red Lee. "It's their day, no more coaching, they're on the line, and they get to show what they've learned."

Luker added that a grant from Friends of the NRA also enabled the group to post comprehensive online results on Orion Shooting SystemOrion Shooting System..

Orion Shooting System.

In archery, the seniors were led by Cutter Polly in the compound unlimited and Nick Pugh in limited. Rounding out the unlimited team are Brittany Schulze, Jaci McDiffett, Tatam Hickman, Zach Soron and Jerzey Landa. Limited includes Kyla Pogline, Steven Walls, Ben Pugh, Hunter Nitzel and Brenna Knez.

Walls said he has been shooting a bow and arrow for about five years, now in his last year of eligibility for 4-H shooting.

"I've definitely improved, and it took me a while to learn how to grip them, but I've got it now," he said.

The space at the Wyman has also been a great practice location in recent years, he added.

"It's a little bit more defined on range, a little bit more precise for state," he said.

Kimber Wheeler won the junior compound unlimited, followed by Tiffany Hill, Kelsey McDiffett, Tahoe Chenoweth, Winter Rogers and Jentry Bacon. In the limited, Alexander Nichols had the top qualifying score, with Brook Wheeler, Emma Knez, Joseph Green, Caitlyn Adams and Cody Eckhoff close behind.

Joslyn Bacon, 10, just missed making the state team but wasn't stressed about it, allowing herself to enjoy the sport regardless of the score.

"It's just calming, that's what I like about it," she said.

Also, the recurve traditional event saw Wyatt Dade place first, with Treyton Jacobson second and Cody Dade third.

While the archery and shotgun venues wrapped their completion events, the Bears Ears Sportsman Club will still be busy into the week as air pistol, air rifle and muzzleloader shooting takes place.

Schneider-Ott — who is one of two .22 pistol shooters along with Joey Winters — said she has her highest hopes for making it to state in the air rifle event, her favorite.

"You get to sit in an air-conditioned room," she laughed.

Contact Andy Bockelman at 970-875-1793 or Contact Andy Bockelman at 970-875-1793 or abockelman@CraigDailyPress.com or follow him on Twitter @CDP_Sports.Contact Andy Bockelman at 970-875-1793 or abockelman@CraigDailyPress.com or follow him on Twitter @CDP_Sports.

Moffat County 4-H Shooting Sports State Teams

Archery

Senior

Limited compound bow

  1. Nick Pugh
  2. Kyla Pogline
  3. Steven Walls
  4. Ben Pugh
  5. Hunter Nitzel
  6. Brenna Knez

Unlimited compound bow

  1. Cutter Polly
  2. Brittany Schulze
  3. Jaci McDiffett
  4. Tatam Hickman
  5. Zach Soron
  6. Jerzey Landa

Junior

Limited compound bow

  1. Alexander Nichols
  2. Brook Wheeler
  3. Emma Knez
  4. Joseph Green
  5. Caitlyn Adams
  6. Cody Eckhoff

Unlimited compound bow

  1. Kimber Wheeler
  2. Tiffany Hill
  3. Kelsey McDiffett
  4. Tahoe Chenoweth
  5. Winter Rogers
  6. Jentry Bacon

Rifle

Senior

3-P

  1. Eli Ellis
  2. Angela Hill
  3. Lane White
  4. Kelton Villard
  5. Donovan Converse

4-P

  1. Eli Ellis
  2. Angela Hill
  3. Lane White
  4. Kelton Villard
  5. Donovan Converse

Hunt

  1. Eli Ellis
  2. Angela Hill
  3. Lane White
  4. Kelton Villard
  5. Donovan Converse

Scope

  1. Eli Ellis
  2. Angela Hill
  3. Lane White
  4. Donovan Converse
  5. Kelton Villard

Junior

3-P

  1. Forrest Siminoe
  2. Joey Gates
  3. Ty Blackwell
  4. Gabrielle Ellis
  5. Elias Browning
  6. Emma Knez

4-P

  1. Gabrielle Ellis
  2. Forrest Siminoe
  3. Joey Gates
  4. Ty Blackwell
  5. Tayla Siminoe

Hunt

  1. Gabrielle Ellis
  2. Joey Gates
  3. Emma Fritz
  4. Ty Blackwell
  5. Forrest Siminoe
  6. Blake Hill

Scope

  1. Gabrielle Ellis
  2. Joey Gates
  3. Ty Blackwell
  4. Forrest Siminoe
  5. Laadan Rothermund
  6. Tayla Siminoe

Shotgun

Senior

  1. Carlin King
  2. Bryce Tuttle
  3. Kearn Gerber*
  4. Jesse Earle
  5. Toryn Hume
  6. Lane White
  7. Brayden Tuttle

— * denotes a shooter who will not compete at state

Junior

  1. Trevor Hume
  2. Ty Blackwell
  3. Toryn Gray
  4. Laadan Rothermund
  5. Klayton Baker
  6. Kori Deaton