Honors are many for Moffat County fall sports | CraigDailyPress.com

Honors are many for Moffat County fall sports

Moffat County High School athletes eat hearty and converse as MCHS Athletic Director Mike Mitchell welcomes the crowd to the fall sports awards banquet Thursday night in the school gym. Coaches honored their players for all their hard work this season as students and parents enjoyed a potluck meal.

— Achievement was the word of the evening Thursday as Moffat County High School hosted its fall sports awards banquet.

Fall Sports Awards

Moffat County High School distributed the following awards to athletes Thursday night:

Cross Country

Riley Allen — Varsity letter, All-Conference Honorable Mention

Delaney Baker — Varsity letter

Makenna Baker — Varsity letter

Brandon Beason — Varsity letter

Recommended Stories For You

Indy Byrnes — Participation award

Isaac Chacon — Varsity letter

Allie Dilldine — Varsity letter, Academic All-State First Team, All-Conference First Team

Tyler Driggs — Participation award

Kaylee Durham — Varsity letter

Garrett Flint — Varsity letter

Tristan Folks — Participation award

Aaron Hill — Participation award

Andrew Keiss — Varsity letter

Connor Knez — Participation award

Remmy Kohpay — Varsity letter

Jeremy Looper — Participation award

Nick Pugh — Participation award

Isiac Roop — Varsity letter

Drew Rothermund — Participation award

Lauren Samuelson — Varsity letter, Academic All-State First Team, All-Conference Honorable Mention

Ary Shaffer — Varsity letter, Academic All-State First Team, All-Conference First Team

Ashley Suits — Varsity letter, All-Conference First Team

Steven Walls — Varsity letter

Emily Womble — Varsity letter, Academic All-State First Team, All-Conference First Team

Football

Nathan Baker — Participation award

Braeden Barnes — Participation award

Tyler Baysinger — Participation award

Colby Beckett — Varsity letter

Spencer Brown — Participation award

Mason Burk — Participation award

Joe Camilletti — Varsity letter, All-Conference First Team, Academic All-State Honorable Mention

Brent Cook — Participation award

Austin Crider — Varsity letter

Marcus Delgado — Varsity letter

Kearn Gerber — Varsity letter, All-Conference Honorable Mention, Academic All-State First Team

Lane Gonzales — Participation award

Dalton Greenwood — Participation award

Shandon Hadley — Varsity letter, All-Conference First Team, Academic All-State First Team

Kaden Hafey — Varsity letter

Colton Hall — Participation award

Matt Hamilton — Varsity letter, All-Conference First Team, Conference Back of the Year, Most Valuable Player, Western Slope North League

Bronc Hellander — Varsity letter

Hugo Hernandez — Varsity letter

Aaron Hernandez — Participation award

Alex Herring — Varsity letter

Tracer Hickman — Varsity letter

Keenan Hildebrandt — Varsity letter, All-Conference First Team

Jaycee Holman — Manager participation award

Toryn Hume — Varsity letter

Mikinzie Klimper — Varsity letter

Trevor Kuhn — Varsity letter, All-Conference Honorable Mention

Brett Loyd — Varsity letter, All-Conference First Team

Chace Marshall — Participation award

Isaac Montoya — Varsity letter

Christopher Moschetti — Participation award

Matthew Moschetti — Participation award

Alex Nevarez — Participation award

Seth Ogden — Participation award

Dominic Pascetti — Varsity letter

Chase Peed — Varsity letter, Academic All-State First Team

Elias Peroulis — Varsity letter

John T. Peroulis — Varsity letter

Stelios Peroulis — Varsity letter, All-Conference First Team, Academic All-State First Team

Valarie Piceno-Moreno — Manager participation award

Tane Pierce — Participation award

Ty Pinnt — Participation award

Ethan Powers — Participation award

Jovanna Powers — Manager participation award

Angel Sanchez — Participation award

Connor Scranton — Varsity letter, All-Conference Honorable Mention

Joe Selbach — Varsity letter

Zane Shipman — Varsity letter, All-Conference Honorable Mention

Eddie Smercina — Varsity letter, All-Conference Honorable Mention, Academic All-State First Team

Keith Smith — Varsity letter, All-Conference Honorable Mention, Academic All-State Honorable Mention

Brady Springer — Varsity letter, Academic All-State Honorable Mention

Cory Summers — Varsity letter

Trenci Towner — Varsity manager letter

Brayden Tuttle — Participation award

Bryce Tuttle — Varsity letter, Academic All-State Honorable Mention

Adain Wilmont — Participation award

Ryan Zimmerman — Varsity letter

Boys Golf

Mike Bingham — Varsity letter, All-Conference First Team

Silas Canto — Participation award

Phillip Chadwick — Varsity letter

Tyler Davis — Varsity letter

Matt Hamilton — Varsity letter

Colton Hinkemeyer — Varsity letter

Chris Kling — Varsity letter, Academic All-State First Team

Daniel Rockwell — Varsity letter, Academic All-State Honorable Mention

David Wildemuth — Varsity letter

Boys Soccer

Alejandro Almaraz — Varsity letter

Santiago Aragon — Varsity letter

Alex Arellano — Varsity letter, All-Conference Honorable Mention, Academic All-State Honorable Mention

Marco Ayala — Varsity letter

Juan Becerra — Varsity letter

Wyatt Bellio — Participation award

Ricardo Castro — Participation award

Alfredo Duarte — Varsity letter

Jesus Duarte — Varsity letter

Jose Duarte — Varsity letter

Ruben Duarte — Participation award

Garrett Ferguson — Varsity letter

Dani Flores — Varsity manager letter

Luis Lopez — Varsity letter

Juan Loya — Participation award

Daniel Moore — Participation award

Wyatt Nielsen — Varsity letter

Miguel Perez — Participation award, Most Valuable Junior Varsity Player

Micajah Prescott — Varsity letter

Diego Quezada — Varsity letter

Emanuel Quezada — Varsity letter

Yvette Rodriguez — Varsity manager letter

Robert Schmidt — Participation award

Ulises Silva — Varsity letter, Most Valuable Varsity Player, All-Conference First Team

Luis Tarango — Participation award

Isaac Trevenen — Participation award

Hugh Turner — Varsity letter

Joshua Turner — Participation award

Spencer Turner ¬— Varsity letter

Christian Viramontes — Varsity letter

Tristan Walls — Participation award

Trace Walt — Varsity letter, Academic All-State Honorable Mention

Volleyball

Taylor Adkins — Participation Award

Karmen Christopher — Participation Award, Most Improved Junior Varsity Player

Savannah Duran — Participation Award, C-Team Sportsmanship Award

Mattie Jo Duzik — Varsity letter, Varsity Sportsmanship Award, All-Conference First team

Charli Earle — Varsity letter, Academic All-State First Team, Most Improved Varsity Player, Most Valuable Junior Varsity Player

Alexi Goodnow — Varsity letter

Brooke Gumber — Participation Award, Most Improved C-Team Player

Reilley Gumber — Participation Award

Taylor Haddock — Participation Award

Trenna Kaiser — Varsity manager letter

Bailey Kurz — Participation Award

Morgan Lawton– Varsity letter, All-Conference Honorable Mention, Academic All-State First Team

Kayla Nash — Participation Award

Maddy Olinger — Varsity letter

Caitlyn Reed — Participation Award, Most Valuable C-Team Player

Britney Rothermund — Varsity letter

Alex Samuelson — Varsity letter, Buffalo Award

Lauren Samuelson — Varsity letter, Academic All-State First Team

Emma Samuelson — Participation Award, Junior Varsity Sportsmanship Award

Tiawna Smercina — Varsity letter, All-Conference First team, Academic All-State Honorable Mention, Most Valuable Varsity Player,

Josie Timmer — Participation Award

Hannah Walker — Participation Award

Chandra Warren — Varsity manager letter

— Athletes in fall sports cheerleading and rodeo were also in attendance but will distribute awards in winter and spring, respectively.

Table after table filled the MCHS gym in a collaborative event among all the sports teams as friends and family of young athletes came out to show their support for all the work put forth throughout the past few months.

Athletic Director Mike Mitchell said the turnout was indicative of a community that goes all out to back its young people.

"Looking out here, I think Moffat County is growing in the right direction," Mitchell said.

As those in attendance helped themselves to potluck dishes provided by each of the seasonal teams — football, volleyball, boys soccer, boys golf, cross country, cheerleading and rodeo — coaches took the podium to acknowledge those on their rosters with awards including varsity letters and Most Valuable Player titles, as well as the Academic All-State honor for those who maintain a considerable GPA in addition to athletics.

A brief nod to cheer and rodeo — both of which will participate in awards nights in the coming months as their seasons continue — segued to Justin Folley and the boys golf team, with eight of the nine members achieving varsity letter qualifications. Among them was Mike Bingham, who in September became the first member of the MCHS boys team to compete in the state championships since 2010.

Fall sports in Moffat County improved dramatically across the board this year compared to lastyear, whether it was Bingham's advancement to state or varsity football's playoff berth after an eight-year drought.

Bingham was named All-Conference First Team for the season, as were many others as the night continued.

Teams that saw smaller but measurable development this year included boys soccer and volleyball, which went from 1-10-1 and 2-19 records in 2013 to 3-11-1 and 6-16, respectively.

"These ladies said at the beginning of the season that they wanted to improve, and they did," volleyball coach Starla Jensen said about her players.

Jensen and soccer coach Harry Tripp said the number of underclassmen stepping up in the future for each of the sports means good things to come as they see off their seniors, all of whom were in reserved seating in the event.

In volleyball, Mattie Jo Duzik and Tiawna Smercina each got First Team distinctions, as did Ulises Silva in soccer. Morgan Lawton and Alex Arellano each received All-Conference Honorable Mentions.

Cross country also made strides, coach Todd Trapp pointed out when he got up to speak, with the traditionally successful varsity girls team joined at state this season by the boys for the first time since 2011.

All-Conference First Team Bulldog runners include Emily Womble, Ashley Suits, Ary Shaffer and Allie Dilldine, with Honorable Mentions for Riley Allen and Lauren Samuelson.

Closing out the night was football coach Keith Gille, who had a stack of varsity letters to hand out, many earned as a result of participating in the team's state playoff game in Brush, which automatically gives players varsity status.

Players like Alex Herring, Brady Springer and Joe Selbach— all facing medical issues or injuries that prevented them from finishing the season — were acknowledged, as were the 12 players noted as All-Conference by coaches in the Western Slope North League, six First Team (Matt Hamilton, Joe Camilletti, Stelios Peroulis, Shandon Hadley, Keenan Hildebrandt and Brett Loyd) and six Honorable Mentions (Keith Smith, Kearn Gerber, Eddie Smercina, Trevor Kuhn, Connor Scranton and Zane Shipman).

Additionally, Hamilton was selected as Back of the Year and MVP in the WSNL.

"He had a separated shoulder with three games to go, and he never complained once," Gille said about his quarterback.

Gille further saluted all the athletes in the crowd.

"All these teams have one thing in common," he said. "No matter how tough it became, they did one thing: They held the rope. You can't let your team down, and your teammates should always be able to count on you to hold the rope."

Contact Andy Bockelman at 970-875-1793 or abockelman@CraigDailyPress.com or follow him on Twitter @CDP_Sports.

Fall Sports Awards

Moffat County High School distributed the following awards to athletes Thursday night:

Cross Country

Riley Allen — Varsity letter, All-Conference Honorable Mention

Delaney Baker — Varsity letter

Makenna Baker — Varsity letter

Brandon Beason — Varsity letter

Indy Byrnes — Participation award

Isaac Chacon — Varsity letter

Allie Dilldine — Varsity letter, Academic All-State First Team, All-Conference First Team

Tyler Driggs — Participation award

Kaylee Durham — Varsity letter

Garrett Flint — Varsity letter

Tristan Folks — Participation award

Aaron Hill — Participation award

Andrew Keiss — Varsity letter

Connor Knez — Participation award

Remmy Kohpay — Varsity letter

Jeremy Looper — Participation award

Nick Pugh — Participation award

Isiac Roop — Varsity letter

Drew Rothermund — Participation award

Lauren Samuelson — Varsity letter, Academic All-State First Team, All-Conference Honorable Mention

Ary Shaffer — Varsity letter, Academic All-State First Team, All-Conference First Team

Ashley Suits — Varsity letter, All-Conference First Team

Steven Walls — Varsity letter

Emily Womble — Varsity letter, Academic All-State First Team, All-Conference First Team

Football

Nathan Baker — Participation award

Braeden Barnes — Participation award

Tyler Baysinger — Participation award

Colby Beckett — Varsity letter

Spencer Brown — Participation award

Mason Burk — Participation award

Joe Camilletti — Varsity letter, All-Conference First Team, Academic All-State Honorable Mention

Brent Cook — Participation award

Austin Crider — Varsity letter

Marcus Delgado — Varsity letter

Kearn Gerber — Varsity letter, All-Conference Honorable Mention, Academic All-State First Team

Lane Gonzales — Participation award

Dalton Greenwood — Participation award

Shandon Hadley — Varsity letter, All-Conference First Team, Academic All-State First Team

Kaden Hafey — Varsity letter

Colton Hall — Participation award

Matt Hamilton — Varsity letter, All-Conference First Team, Conference Back of the Year, Most Valuable Player, Western Slope North League

Bronc Hellander — Varsity letter

Hugo Hernandez — Varsity letter

Aaron Hernandez — Participation award

Alex Herring — Varsity letter

Tracer Hickman — Varsity letter

Keenan Hildebrandt — Varsity letter, All-Conference First Team

Jaycee Holman — Manager participation award

Toryn Hume — Varsity letter

Mikinzie Klimper — Varsity letter

Trevor Kuhn — Varsity letter, All-Conference Honorable Mention

Brett Loyd — Varsity letter, All-Conference First Team

Chace Marshall — Participation award

Isaac Montoya — Varsity letter

Christopher Moschetti — Participation award

Matthew Moschetti — Participation award

Alex Nevarez — Participation award

Seth Ogden — Participation award

Dominic Pascetti — Varsity letter

Chase Peed — Varsity letter, Academic All-State First Team

Elias Peroulis — Varsity letter

John T. Peroulis — Varsity letter

Stelios Peroulis — Varsity letter, All-Conference First Team, Academic All-State First Team

Valarie Piceno-Moreno — Manager participation award

Tane Pierce — Participation award

Ty Pinnt — Participation award

Ethan Powers — Participation award

Jovanna Powers — Manager participation award

Angel Sanchez — Participation award

Connor Scranton — Varsity letter, All-Conference Honorable Mention

Joe Selbach — Varsity letter

Zane Shipman — Varsity letter, All-Conference Honorable Mention

Eddie Smercina — Varsity letter, All-Conference Honorable Mention, Academic All-State First Team

Keith Smith — Varsity letter, All-Conference Honorable Mention, Academic All-State Honorable Mention

Brady Springer — Varsity letter, Academic All-State Honorable Mention

Cory Summers — Varsity letter

Trenci Towner — Varsity manager letter

Brayden Tuttle — Participation award

Bryce Tuttle — Varsity letter, Academic All-State Honorable Mention

Adain Wilmont — Participation award

Ryan Zimmerman — Varsity letter

Boys Golf

Mike Bingham — Varsity letter, All-Conference First Team

Silas Canto — Participation award

Phillip Chadwick — Varsity letter

Tyler Davis — Varsity letter

Matt Hamilton — Varsity letter

Colton Hinkemeyer — Varsity letter

Chris Kling — Varsity letter, Academic All-State First Team

Daniel Rockwell — Varsity letter, Academic All-State Honorable Mention

David Wildemuth — Varsity letter

Boys Soccer

Alejandro Almaraz — Varsity letter

Santiago Aragon — Varsity letter

Alex Arellano — Varsity letter, All-Conference Honorable Mention, Academic All-State Honorable Mention

Marco Ayala — Varsity letter

Juan Becerra — Varsity letter

Wyatt Bellio — Participation award

Ricardo Castro — Participation award

Alfredo Duarte — Varsity letter

Jesus Duarte — Varsity letter

Jose Duarte — Varsity letter

Ruben Duarte — Participation award

Garrett Ferguson — Varsity letter

Dani Flores — Varsity manager letter

Luis Lopez — Varsity letter

Juan Loya — Participation award

Daniel Moore — Participation award

Wyatt Nielsen — Varsity letter

Miguel Perez — Participation award, Most Valuable Junior Varsity Player

Micajah Prescott — Varsity letter

Diego Quezada — Varsity letter

Emanuel Quezada — Varsity letter

Yvette Rodriguez — Varsity manager letter

Robert Schmidt — Participation award

Ulises Silva — Varsity letter, Most Valuable Varsity Player, All-Conference First Team

Luis Tarango — Participation award

Isaac Trevenen — Participation award

Hugh Turner — Varsity letter

Joshua Turner — Participation award

Spencer Turner ¬— Varsity letter

Christian Viramontes — Varsity letter

Tristan Walls — Participation award

Trace Walt — Varsity letter, Academic All-State Honorable Mention

Volleyball

Taylor Adkins — Participation Award

Karmen Christopher — Participation Award, Most Improved Junior Varsity Player

Savannah Duran — Participation Award, C-Team Sportsmanship Award

Mattie Jo Duzik — Varsity letter, Varsity Sportsmanship Award, All-Conference First team

Charli Earle — Varsity letter, Academic All-State First Team, Most Improved Varsity Player, Most Valuable Junior Varsity Player

Alexi Goodnow — Varsity letter

Brooke Gumber — Participation Award, Most Improved C-Team Player

Reilley Gumber — Participation Award

Taylor Haddock — Participation Award

Trenna Kaiser — Varsity manager letter

Bailey Kurz — Participation Award

Morgan Lawton– Varsity letter, All-Conference Honorable Mention, Academic All-State First Team

Kayla Nash — Participation Award

Maddy Olinger — Varsity letter

Caitlyn Reed — Participation Award, Most Valuable C-Team Player

Britney Rothermund — Varsity letter

Alex Samuelson — Varsity letter, Buffalo Award

Lauren Samuelson — Varsity letter, Academic All-State First Team

Emma Samuelson — Participation Award, Junior Varsity Sportsmanship Award

Tiawna Smercina — Varsity letter, All-Conference First team, Academic All-State Honorable Mention, Most Valuable Varsity Player,

Josie Timmer — Participation Award

Hannah Walker — Participation Award

Chandra Warren — Varsity manager letter

— Athletes in fall sports cheerleading and rodeo were also in attendance but will distribute awards in winter and spring, respectively.