Moffat County girls track claims group win at Clint Wells Invite as teams move toward league event | CraigDailyPress.com

Moffat County girls track claims group win at Clint Wells Invite as teams move toward league event

Another week, another bundle of wins for the Moffat County High School track and field teams, with the added benefit Friday of doing so in front of a home crowd.

Well, for most of the day, anyway…

A burst of wet, windy weather was nothing new for MCHS athletes at their home meet, the Clint Wells Invitational, with Bulldog girls winning the event outright and boys placing second.

MoCo guys narrowly came in as runners-up to another Bulldog team — Palisade — down 111 points to the larger school’s 114, yet it was among the most successful days the blue crew has had this season, winning five individual events.

The day ended with Jared Atkin leagues ahead of everyone as the anchor for the 4×400-meter relay, taking the victory alongside AJ Barber, Wilson Eike and Victor Silva with the team’s fastest time yet at 3:36.73.

“That’s two seconds better than our fastest this year,” Atkin said. “We’ve got really good team chemistry, a good bond. We’re really pushing each other.”

Seniors Atkin and Silva were holding nothing back in their final Clint Wells. Already the leader in the 3A Western Slope League rankings, Atkin was a full second ahead of the pack in the 110 hurdles for the win for his lowest time yet.

Likewise, Silva outdid his personal record in the 100 dash — 11.40 set last season — with the gold at 11.24.

Silva also anchored the 4×100 with Barber, Kevin Hernandez and Cale Scranton, and the 4×2 with Barber, Atkin and Logan Hafey, each of which finished first Friday.

The Dogs took their season best in the latter and are the defending league champions, a distinction Silva and Atkin gained with then-seniors Miki Klimper and Elias Peroulis.

And, the two current upperclassmen certainly intend to outdo themselves.

“We really want to set a good example for the younger guys,” Atkin said.

Down in the field, throwers were also working toward greatness. The final discus toss of the day saw Tiffany Hildebrandt reach a new level with a winning distance of 110 feet exactly.

The throw was about 14 inches past her previous PR from last year, yet an indicator of a new phase of the season.

Though the MCHS girls throwing roster was among stiffer competition in the morning shot put, Caylah Million worried less about placement and reached a PR at 31′ 8″.

Back on the track, Emaleigh Papierski ran her best time ever in the 200 dash to get the win at 26.39.

The final girls race of the afternoon came down to the wire, with Papierski running the last leg of the 4×4 — started by Stephenie Swindler, Emma Jones and Alayna Behrman — neck and neck with Coal Ridge’s Peyton Garrison.

A bit of jostling near the finish line ended with Papierski on the grass with the silver.

Though not thrilled with the outcome, she accepted that this time went to the Titans.

Next time is another matter, however.

“We’ll have to see how it goes next week,” she said, referring to the conference championships.

Papierski and Swindler are each in close contention with Grand Valley’s Shaya Chenoweth, who won both the long jump and 100 dash Friday. Papierski placed second in the former, while Swindler clocked in at her best time to date in the short sprint — 12.84 — right on Chenoweth’s heels as each of them cracked 13 seconds.

In a season where the two teammates have been close week after week, Swindler was also right behind Papierski with second in the 200, with Papierski earning third in the 100.

Bulldog boys took a handful of bronze honors as Barber overtook Silva’s season best in the 200 to bring it down to 23.55, while Jesse Earle earned third in the discus at 141 feet flat.

In the high jump pit, Sean Byers went to work to get back to the 5′ 10″ mark he set earlier this season. Though he couldn’t repeat his best, he came close at one inch lower, staying in the top three thanks to jump-offs.

Still, he foresees himself doing better with enough effort.

“I really need to work on practicing the higher jumps, kicking my feet up, getting the proper form,” he said.

Byers still set a season best elsewhere, as he took fifth in the triple jump at 38′ 2″. Earle did the same in the shot put at 42′ 5.5″ for fourth, while for the girls Alayna Behrman PR’d in the 100 hurdles for fifth and 17.93 seconds.

Picking up points in the 300 hurdles were both Abbe Adams and Rylie Felten at fourth and sixth, respectively, while Adams and Jones gutted it out against each other in the high jump at fourth and fifth.

Fourth also went to Eike in the 400 dash, Cale Scranton and Swindler in the long jump, and Carter Severson and Kelsey McDiffett in the 1,600 runs.

In fifth were Jared Atkin in the 100 dash, Hernandez in long jump, Behrman in triple jump, and the girls 4×800 team of Sara Beason, Madison Atkin, Tate Severson and Allison Villard.

At No. 6 on the day were Logan Hafey in the 300 hurdles, Ethan Hafey in long jump, Lydia Berkoff and Coltyn Terry in the 1,600 runs, and the 800 sprint medley group of Behrman, Adams, Jones and Hannah Vasquez.

In the field, Million and Hailee Herndon tied for sixth in the discus, which marked a milestone for Herndon as she qualified for the finals for the first time since joining the team this season.

“I didn’t play basketball this year, and Caylah talked me into track, so I thought, ‘why not?'” Herndon said. “It’s super-fun, I like it.”

Rounding out the point count were McDiffett at seventh in the 800 run and eighth for Jones in the 200, Liberty Hippely in the 1,600, Carter Severson in the 800 and Corey Scranton in discus.

Though they weren’t able to add to the scoring, Logan Hafey, Taran Teeter, Trace Fredrickson and Carter Severson also got seventh as the second boys 4×4 team.

While some MoCo athletes were out of the higher rankings, the Clint Wells nonetheless allowed them to get competitive experience at home for the first time.

While she was also in the 100 dash and long jump, Olivia Profumo has been putting in the work in the triple jump in particular, building up week by week.

“I’ve loved doing it since seventh-grade,” she said. “It’s a lot more competition now, but it’s fun to see how other people do it and how good they are and how I can improve on that. You’ve gotta have your technique down.”

MCHS head coach Todd Trapp noted that jumpers may have had the roughest time during the day as wind picked up even before the meet was delayed for about an hour thanks to nearby lightning.

During a post-meet pep talk, Trapp lauded the extra exertion his team showed despite recent intense practices.

“You guys ran a little bit tired and competed a little bit tired today, and that kind of comes along with this time of the year,” he said. “Awesome job today.”

MCHS’s varsity group will take on the Multi-League Championship Meet May 3 and 4 in Grand Junction.

Moffat County High School track and field results from Clint Wells Invitational

Boys

Athlete(s) — Time/Distance, Place

100-meter dash

Victor Silva — 11.24, 1*

Jared Atkin — 11.50, 5

Kevin Hernandez — 11.86, 12

Cale Scranton — 12.28, 17

Pedro Romero — 12.46, 20

Ethan Hafey — 12.71, 26

Josh Pando — 13.46, 39

110-meter hurdles

Jared Atkin — 15.19, 1*

200-meter dash

AJ Barber — 23.55, 3*

Kevin Hernandez — 24.17, 10

Taran Teeter — 25.20, 16

Sean Byers — 25.41, 18

300-meter hurdles

Logan Hafey — 45.61, 6

400-meter dash

Wilson Eike — 54.80, 4

Taran Teeter — 58.28, 15

Pedro Romero — 59.20, 18

Ethan Hafey — 1:01.15, 30

Josh Pando — 1:05.16, 39

800-meter run

Carter Severson — 2:16.61, 8

Coltyn Terry — 2:21.94, 13

Trace Fredrickson — 2:25.33, 18

Carter Behrman — 2:41.14, 26

Kadin Hume — 2:48.32, 31

Alex Nichols — 2:51.27, 34

Chase Serio — 3:04.67, 36

1,600-meter run

Carter Severson — 5:12.60, 4

Coltyn Terry — 5:20.11, 6

Carter Behrman — 5:37.94, 16

Alex Nichols — 6:04.72, 27

Kadin Hume — 6:19.37, 34

Chase Serio — 6:20.48, 35

4×100-meter relay

AJ Barber/Kevin Hernandez/Cale Scranton/Victor Silva — 45.62, 1

4×200-meter relay

AJ Barber/Jared Atkin/Logan Hafey/Victor Silva — 1:33.66, 1*

4×400-meter relay

AJ Barber/Wilson Eike/Victor Silva/Jared Atkin — 3:36.73, 1*

Logan Hafey/Taran Teeter/Trace Fredrickson/Carter Severson — 3:56.02, 7

Discus

Jesse Earle — 141′ , 3

Corey Scranton — 124′ 1″, 8

Chris Sanderson — 92′ 1″, 23

Angel Rodriguez — 88′ 7″, 28

Tanner Zimmerman — 61′ 1″, 44

Shot Put

Jesse Earle — 42′ 5.5″, 4*

Chris Sanderson — 36′ 8.5″, 10

Corey Scranton — 35′ 3″, 12

Angel Rodriguez — 32′ 8″, 21

Tanner Zimmerman — 27′ 3″, 35

High Jump

Sean Byers — 5′ 9″, 3

Long Jump

Cale Scranton — 18′ 5.25”, 4

Kevin Hernandez — 18′ 4.25″, 5

Ethan Hafey — 18′ 1.25”, 6

Sean Byers — 17′ 5.75”, 10

Pedro Romero — 16′ 5.5”, 17

Triple Jump

Sean Byers — 38′ 2”, 5*

— The team placed second overall. * indicates team season best. 

Girls

100-meter dash

Stephenie Swindler — 12.84, 2*

Emaleigh Papierski — 13.04, 3

Raine Harrell — 14.49, 19

Eliana Mack — 14.68, 23

Rylie Felten — 14.71, 24

Jayden Mack — 14.77, 29

Angel Mowdy — 14.86, 31

Kylee Batson Bovee — 14.91, 34

Berta Orus — 15.28, 40

Olivia Profumo — 15.62, 44

100-meter hurdles

Alayna Behrman — 17.93, 5*

200-meter dash

Emaleigh Papierski — 26.39, 1*

Stephenie Swindler — 27.15, 2

Emma Jones — 28.64, 8

Eliana Mack — 30.28, 17

Raine Harrell — 30.47, 19

Hannah Vasquez — 30.48, 20

Angel Mowdy — 30.73, 21

Kylee Batson Bovee — 31.61, 24

Berta Orus — 32.77, 27

300-meter hurdles

Abbe Adams — 51.92, 4

Rylie Felten — 52.96, 6

800-meter run

Kelsey McDiffett — 2:39.70, 7

Lydia Berkoff — 2:42.02, 10

Liberty Hippely — 2:42.34, 11

Sara Beason — 2:48.46, 16

Madison Atkin — 3:13.05, 28

Mackenzi Telford — 3:17.63, 31

1,600-meter run

Kelsey McDiffett — 5:53.91, 4

Lydia Berkoff — 5:58.74, 6

Liberty Hippely — 5:59.98, 8

Allison Villard — 6:34.39, 19

Mackenzi Telford — 7:09.30, 27

3,200-meter run

Tate Severson — 15:04.87, 9

800-meter sprint medley relay

Alayna Behrman/Abbe Adams/Emma Jones/Hannah Vasquez — 2:06.03, 6

4×100-meter relay

Hannah Vasquez/Eliana Mack/Jayden Mack/Rylie Felten — 57.24, 10

4×400-meter relay

Stephenie Swindler/Emma Jones/Alayna Behrman/Emaleigh Papierski — 4:19.63, 2

4×800-meter relay

Sara Beason/Madison Atkin/Tate Severson/Allison Villard — 11:51.59, 5

Discus

Tiffany Hildebrandt — 110′, 1*

Caylah Million — 95′ 1″, 6

Hailee Herndon — 95′ 1″, 6

Lauryn Jones — 76′ 6.5″, 18

Allison Jacobson — 65′ 10″, 32

Shot Put

Caylah Million — 31′ 8″, 9*

Tiffany Hildebrandt — 30′ 3.5″, 13

Hailee Herndon — 28′ 0.5″, 19

Lauryn Jones — 25′ 3″, 27

Allison Jacobson — 20′ 6″, 48

High Jump

Emma Jones — 4′ 9″, 4

Abbe Adams — 4′ 7″, 5

Hannah Vasquez — 4′ 5″, 9

Long Jump

Emaleigh Papierski — 15′ 7.5″, 2

Stephenie Swindler — 15′ 2.5″, 4

Jayden Mack — 13′ 4″, 18

Olivia Profumo — 11′ 11.5″, 29

Berta Orus — 11′ 10″, 30

Kylee Batson Bovee — 11′ 8.5″, 31

Triple Jump

Alayna Behrman — 32′ 1.75″, 5

Eliana Mack — 28′ 11.25″, 14

Olivia Profumo — 28′ 8.75″, 16

— The team placed first overall.



News