GALLERY: Craig Sea Sharks 2018 Swim Meet | CraigDailyPress.com

GALLERY: Craig Sea Sharks 2018 Swim Meet

Craig Sea Sharks hosted its 27th annual swim meet Saturday and Sunday at Craig Pool Complex, with 26 local kids among the nine total teams of aquatic athletes, including Meeker, Rangely, Steamboat Springs and Grand Junction, among others.

Sea Sharks finished second overall in the rankings with 28 total victories.

Of her eight individual events, Kelsey McDiffett won six of them among girls 15 and older, including the 100-meter breaststroke, 100 butterfly, 100 freestyle, 200 backstroke, 200 breast and 200 free, as well as joining teammates Katelynn Turner, Molly Neton and Alexa Neton for first place in the 200 medley relay.

Turner likewise won the 50 free, Molly got the gold in the 100 back and 400 individual medley, and Alexa went the distance for first in the mixed 1,500 free.

The same four also were second in the 400 free relay.

In the mix of girls ages 7 and 8, Kennedy Kostur had four wins — 25 back, 50 back, 50 free and 100 back.

Recommended Stories For You

Nathan LeFevre had five solo wins for the weekend in the boys 7 to 8 category — 25 fly, 25 free, 50 fly, 100 free and 100 IM — in addition to a group win in the 200 free relay with Milo Gifford, Christian Ausmus and Patrick Neton.

Ausmus won the 25 back and Patrick the 50 and 100 breaststroke races.

For boys ages 11 to 12, Owen Gifford took the 50 and 100 free, and Travis LeFevre won the 100 IM and 200 back.

The pair also joined Kayden Tijsma-Crauthers and Noah Mortenson for second in the 200 medley relay and Mortenson and Isaac Vallem for third in the 400 free relay.

Among the older girls, Allison Jacobson had her best finish with the silver in the 200 breast, and at 6, Kairi Romney was the youngest Craig swimmer in the water, getting the bronze in the 25 free.

Megan Neton won dual third-place honors for girls 11 to 12 in the 50 breast and 100 fly, the latter of which saw Sarah Johnson take third for ages 13 to 14.

Rye Ocker, Peyton Ely and Sarah York joined Kostur in the 200 free relay for third as well.

Fourth place went to Ellina Jones in the girls 15 and up 100 breast, Adalynn Wall in girls 7 to 8’s 25 back, with fifth for Emma Fritz in girls 11 to 12’s 50 breast, sixth for Jaxom Gunderson in boys 9 to 10’s 100 free and ninth for Quinn Gunderson in 7 to 8’s 25 free.

Sea Sharks swam at Aspen earlier in the month and are scheduled to compete in Delta this weekend, followed by a meet in Montrose and Western Slope Championships in mid-July.

The program is under new coaching staff as longtime coach Meghan Francone stepped down, replaced by Charlie Coates, Heather Trapp and Allie Dilldine.

Jim and Melany Neton were among those running the meet.

“Great start to the season,” Melany said of the home event. “”Lots of kids have already made seasonal state times.”

2018 Craig Sea Sharks Swim Meet results

Swimmer, Event — Time, Ranking

Boys

7 to 8

Christian Ausmus

25-meter backstroke — 32.75, 1

25-meter freestyle — 25.98, 4

50-meter backstroke — 1:08.75, 4

50-meter freestyle — 1:00.53, 2

Quinn Gunderson

25-meter freestyle — 41.33, 9

Nathan LeFevre

25-meter breaststroke — 30.59, 2

25-meter butterfly — 23.43, 1

25-meter freestyle — 19.64, 1

50-meter breaststroke — 1:02.94, 2

50-meter butterfly — 55.41, 1

100-meter freestyle — 1:45.59, 1

100-meter individual medley — 1:58.61, 1

9 to 10

Milo Gifford

50-meter backstroke — 1:00.29, 4

50-meter freestyle — 46.68, 5

100-meter backstroke — 2:11.04, 4

100-meter breaststroke — 2:00.48, 2

100-meter freestyle — 1:47.86, 5

Jaxom Gunderson

100-meter freestyle — 3:35.77, 6

Patrick Neton

50-meter backstroke — 59.21, 3

50-meter breaststroke — 53.67, 1

50-meter freestyle — 44.43, 3

100-meter backstroke — 2:02.34, 3

100-meter breaststroke — 2:00.48, 1

100-meter freestyle — 1:44.48, 3

100-meter individual medley — 1:56.59, 3

200-meter freestyle relay

Nathan LeFevre/Milo Gifford/Christian Ausmus/Patrick Neton — 3:27.92, 1

11 to 12

Owen Gifford

50-meter breaststroke — 49.91, 3

50-meter freestyle — 35.46, 1

100-meter breaststroke — 1:49.07, 2

100-meter freestyle — 1:20.52, 1

200-meter breaststroke — 3:57.58, 2

200-meter freestyle — 3:07.89, 2

Travis LeFevre

50-meter backstroke — 46.19, 2

50-meter butterfly — 55.36, 2

50-meter freestyle — 40.00, 4

100-meter backstroke — 1:49.80, 3

100-meter freestyle — 1:30.30, 4

100-meter individual medley — 1:50.69, 1

200-meter backstroke — 4:00.25, 1

200-meter freestyle — 3:17.52, 3

Kayden Tijsma-Crauthers

100-meter freestyle — 1:30.30, 4

100-meter backstroke — 2:51.16, 5

13 to 14

Noah Mortenson

100-meter backstroke — 1:49.20, 5

100-meter breaststroke — 2:01.49, 5

100-meter freestyle — 1:22.06, 4

200-meter breaststroke — 4:13.55, 6

200-meter freestyle — 3:03.79, 5

1500-meter freestyle — 26:11.51, 2

200-meter medley relay

Kayden Tijsma-Crauthers/Owen Gifford/Travis LeFevre/Noah Mortenson — 3:43.32, 2

400-meter medley relay

Noah Mortenson/Travis LeFevre/Owen Gifford/Isaac Vallem — 5:26.70, 3

Girls

6 and under

Kairi Romney

25-meter freestyle — 58.02, 3

7 to 8

Kennedy Kostur

25-meter backstroke — 27.02, 1

25-meter breaststroke — 42.26, 3

25-meter butterfly — 39.38, 4

25-meter freestyle — 26.21, 2

50-meter backstroke — 58.53, 1

50-meter freestyle — 55.88, 1

100-meter backstroke — 2:12.87, 1

Adalynn Wall

25-meter backstroke — 36.57, 4

25-meter freestyle — 36.20, 7

9 to 10

Peyton Ely

50-meter backstroke — 1:13.50, 12

50-meter freestyle — 59.69, 12

Rye Ocker

50-meter backstroke — 56.00, 4

50-meter freestyle — 54.25, 10

100-meter backstroke — 2:28.24, 4

100-meter freestyle — 1:59.82, 9

200-meter freestyle — 4:59.90, 6

200-meter freestyle relay

Rye Ocker/Peyton Ely/Sarah York/Kennedy Kostur — 4:34.29, 3

11 to 12

Emma Fritz

50-meter breaststroke — 58.47, 5

50-meter freestyle — 53.92, 15

100-meter freestyle — 2:04.76, 18

200-meter breaststroke — 4:50.07, 7

Megan Neton

50-meter backstroke — 47.24, 6

50-meter breaststroke — 50.97, 3

50-meter butterfly — 45.39, 4

50-meter freestyle — 37.72, 7

100-meter butterfly — 1:46.41, 3

100-meter freestyle — 1:27.44, 9

200-meter freestyle — 3:10.07, 10

200-meter individual medley — 3:40.85, 6

13 to 14

Sarah Johnson

50-meter freestyle — 35.99, 4

100-meter breaststroke — 1:52.84, 5

100-meter butterfly — 1:56.09, 3

100-meter freestyle — 1:22.31, 6

200-meter backstroke — 4:10.53, 6

200-meter freestyle — 3:21.16, 4

200-meter individual medley — 3:51.51, 5

15 to 18

Allison Jacobson

50-meter freestyle — 40.34, 6

100-meter freestyle — 1:29.65, 7

200-meter backstroke — 3:43.30, 4

200-meter breaststroke — 4:44.55, 2

Ellina Jones

50-meter freestyle — 36.37, 5

100-meter breaststroke — 1:53.29, 4

100-meter freestyle — 1:22.25, 6

Kelsey McDiffett

100-meter backstroke — 1:24.08, 2

100-meter breaststroke — 1:32.26, 1

100-meter butterfly — 1:27.79, 1

100-meter freestyle — 1:10.32, 1

200-meter backstroke — 2:53.25, 1

200-meter breaststroke — 3:23.98, 1

200-meter freestyle — 2:38.37, 1

200-meter individual medley — 2:59.21, 2

Alexa Neton

50-meter freestyle — 34.58, 4

100-meter backstroke — 1:26.11, 3

100-meter breaststroke — 1:41.12, 2

100-meter butterfly — 1:36.46, 3

100-meter freestyle — 1:15.60, 4

200-meter freestyle — 2:44.76, 2

200-meter individual medley — 3:09.44, 3

1500-meter freestyle — 23:12.79, 1

Molly Neton

50-meter freestyle — 33.69, 3

100-meter backstroke — 1:19.70, 1

100-meter breaststroke — 1:45.89, 3

100-meter butterfly — 1:35.64, 2

100-meter freestyle — 1:13.56, 2

200-meter freestyle — 2:47.25, 3

200-meter individual medley — 3:10.53, 4

400-meter individual medley — 6:49.45, 1

Katelynn Turner

50-meter freestyle — 33.50, 1

100-meter backstroke — 1:27.21, 4

100-meter freestyle — 1:14.48, 3

200-meter backstroke — 3:08.98, 2

200-meter individual medley — 3:16.19, 5

200-meter medley relay

Katelynn Turner/Kelsey McDiffett/Molly Neton/Alexa Neton — 2:29.84, 1

400-meter freestyle relay

Molly Neton/Kelsey McDiffett/Katelynn Turner/Alexa Neton — 5:01.03, 2