Fruita Monument meet sees Moffat County track set new school records | CraigDailyPress.com

Fruita Monument meet sees Moffat County track set new school records

Girls hit new marks in 4x100-meter relay, 400 dash, 100 hurdles

Records are made to be broken, and that's what members of the Moffat County High SchoolMoffat County High School track and field teams did Friday afternoon. track and field teams did Friday afternoon.

Moffat County High School track and field teams did Friday afternoon.

Fruita Monument's Phil Wertman Invitational was the site of numerous Bulldog bests as MCHS girls tracksters earned new school records in the 4×100-meter relay, 100 hurdles and 400 dash.

The first-place relay group of Emma Samuelson, Selena Hernandez and sisters Quinn Pinnt and Kayla Pinnt took a time of 49.92 seconds for the fastest finish in the school’s history.

Kayla Pinnt also bested her own record in the 400 to win it at 56.41, making her the MCHS record holder in the 100, 200 and 400 events and the 3A state leader in all three dash races3A state leader in all three dash races..

3A state leader in all three dash races.

Recommended Stories For You

Moffat County also leads the division in 4×100 after this weekend, as well as in the 4×400 relay after Samuelson, Hernandez, Kayla Pinnt and Ary Shaffer won the Glenwood Springs Demon Invite.

Hernandez now owns the school record in the 100 hurdles, though her 15.74 that earned her second at Phil Wertman will not count toward a state time due to wind interference. She also came close to cracking the 300 hurdles record, setting her personal best in the process.

For the boys, Riley Allen had the best finish, winning the 3,200 run with his best time ever in the two-mile event.

The girls placed third overall and the boys fifth, and the Bulldogs had more than 30 personal and season bests total at the meet, including both 4×200 relays, each of which placed third, with girls consisting of Samuelson, Shaffer, Josie Timmer and Bailey Lawton, and the boys Shandon Hadley, Mikinzie Klimper, Kaden Hafey and Eddie Smercina.

Hadley, Hafey and Smercina all got their best times to date in the 200 dash, Hadley placing second, while Klimper leapt to new bests in the 300 hurdles and the triple jump.

Grant Wade, Colin Jensen, Carter Severson and Connor Scranton all took a new personal best — Wade and Jensen in the 400, Severson in the 800 run and Scranton in the 1,600, Scranton also joining the 4×400 team of Smercina, Klimper, Hadley to set a new season mark.

Allie Dilldine and Emily Womble each cut their times in the 3,200, while Mattie Jo Duzik attained new season lows in both the 800 and 1,600, followed closely by Madysen Cramer in the former. Cramer also joined Samuelson, Shaffer and Quinn Pinnt in the 800 sprint medley relay, the first time MCHS has competed in the event this year.

In the field, Keenan Hildebrandt continued to push forward in the shot put and discus, new bests in each, while Morgan Nelson earned her own personal record in the shot put.

MCHS track will host its home event, the Clint Wells Invitational, at noon Friday, and the week after will be the Western Slope Multi-Leagues Meet.

Moffat County track and field results from Phil Wertman Invitational:

Athlete(s) — Time/Distance, PlaceAthlete(s) — Time/Distance, Place

Athlete(s) — Time/Distance, Place

GirlsGirls

Girls

100-meter dash100-meter dash

100-meter dash

Bailey Lawton — 14.15, 16^

100-meter hurdles100-meter hurdles

100-meter hurdles

Selena Hernandez — 15.74, 2#

200-meter dash200-meter dash

200-meter dash

Emma Samuelson — 28.27, 8*

300-meter hurdles300-meter hurdles

300-meter hurdles

Selena Hernandez — 47.65, 4^

400-meter dash400-meter dash

400-meter dash

Kayla Pinnt — 56.41, 1#

Ary Shaffer — 1:03.27, 5^

Josie Timmer — 1:07.12, 9*

800-meter run800-meter run

800-meter run

Mattie Jo Duzik — 2:29.70, 3*

Madysen Cramer — 2:37.25, 5^

1,600-meter run1,600-meter run

1,600-meter run

Mattie Jo Duzik — 5:41.97, 2*

3,200-meter run3,200-meter run

3,200-meter run

Allie Dilldine — 12:49.64, 3*

Emily Womble — 12:55.86, 4*

4×100-meter relay4×100-meter relay

4×100-meter relay

Emma Samuelson/Selena Hernandez/Quinn Pinnt/Kayla Pinnt — 49.92, 1#

4×200-meter relay4×200-meter relay

4×200-meter relay

Emma Samuelson/Josie Timmer/Bailey Lawton/Ary Shaffer — 1:52.80, 3*

800-meter sprint medley relay800-meter sprint medley relay

800-meter sprint medley relay

Emma Samuelson/Quinn Pinnt/Ary Shaffer/Madysen Cramer — 1:56.66, 3*

Long jumpLong jump

Long jump

Ary Shaffer — 15' 1.5", 4

Josie Timmer — 13' 9.75", 12^

Triple jumpTriple jump

Triple jump

Josie Timmer — 29' 5.5", 10

DiscusDiscus

Discus

Morgan Lawton — 101' 10", 3

Charli Earle — 97' 1", 4

Morgan Nelson — 90' 9", 8

Shot putShot put

Shot put

Morgan Nelson — 28' 7.75", 7^

Morgan Lawton — 28' 6.5", 8

Charli Earle — 27' 10", 10

— The team placed third overall.— The team placed third overall.

— The team placed third overall.

BoysBoys

Boys

100-meter dash100-meter dash

100-meter dash

Victor Silva — 11.89, 13^

Elias Peroulis — 12.05, 21^

Kaden Hafey — 12.10, 22^

200-meter dash200-meter dash

200-meter dash

Shandon Hadley — 23.03, 2^

Kaden Hafey — 24.22, 8^

Eddie Smercina — 24.26, 9^

300-meter hurdles300-meter hurdles

300-meter hurdles

Mikinzie Klimper — 42.28, 5^

Jared Atkin — 48.68, 14^

Nate Baker — 49.14, 15

400-meter dash400-meter dash

400-meter dash

Grant Wade — 56.29, 12^

Colin Jensen — 58.21, 22^

800-meter run800-meter run

800-meter run

Carter Severson — 2:07.81, 5^

Garrett Flint — 2:16.83, 14^

Isaac Chacon — 2:18.51, 19^

1,600-meter run1,600-meter run

1,600-meter run

Carter Severson — 4:49.14, 4

Connor Scranton — 4:57.40, 10^

3,200-meter run3,200-meter run

3,200-meter run

Riley Allen — 10:32.38, 1^

Brandon Beason — 11:41.86, 10

4×100-meter relay4×100-meter relay

4×100-meter relay

Victor Silva/Nate Gatlin/Isaac Trevenen/Elias Peroulis — 46.71, 3

4×200-meter relay4×200-meter relay

4×200-meter relay

Shandon Hadley/Mikinzie Klimper/Kaden Hafey/Eddie Smercina — 1:35.88, 3*

4×400-meter relay4×400-meter relay

4×400-meter relay

Eddie Smercina/Connor Scranton/Mikinzie Klimper/Shandon Hadley — 3:35.36, 5*

4×800-meter relay4×800-meter relay

4×800-meter relay

Garrett Flint/Isaac Chacon/Connor Etzler/Wyatt Bellio — 9:58.46, 7

Long jumpLong jump

Long jump

Eddie Smercina — 18', 12

Cale Scranton — 16' 9.75", 21

Nate Gatlin — 16' 8.25", 23

Triple jumpTriple jump

Triple jump

Mikinzie Klimper — 38' 3", 9^

Cale Scranton — 36' 8", 13

DiscusDiscus

Discus

Keenan Hildebrandt — 137' 6", 2^

Jesse Earle — 100' 2", 20^

Toryn Hume — 98' 2", 22

Shot putShot put

Shot put

Keenan Hildebrandt — 45' 7", 3^

Toryn Hume — 34' 6.5", 19

Stelios Peroulis — 34' 4", 20

— The team placed fifth overall.— The team placed fifth overall.

— The team placed fifth overall.

— * indicates season best, ^ indicates personal best, # indicates new school record— * indicates season best, ^ indicates personal best, # indicates new school record— * indicates season best, ^ indicates personal best, # indicates new school record