Early successes at Fruita Monument meet mark swift progress for Moffat County track, field athletes | CraigDailyPress.com

Early successes at Fruita Monument meet mark swift progress for Moffat County track, field athletes

Moffat County High School's Stephenie Swindler runs in the 2018 Western Slope Multi-Leagues Meet. Swindler won the 100 dash Saturday during the Fruita Monument Early Bird Meet, with Emaleigh Papierski winning the girls long jump; Kelsey McDiffett, Abby Bohne, Emma Jones and Lydia Berkoff winning the girls 4x800 relay; and Jesse Earle winning boys shot put to start the track and field season.
File Photo

Moffat County High School track and field results from Fruita Monument Early Bird Meet

Boys

Athlete(s) — Time/Distance, Place100-meter dashVictor Silva — 11.77, 5Kevin Hernandez — 12.30, 9AJ Barber — 12.59, 16Cale Scranton — 12.85, 22Pedro Romero — 12.97, 26Connor Etzler — 13.01, 29David Christian — 13.04, 30Ethan Hafey — 13.32, 36Josh Pando — 14.36, 65Hugo Arvizu — 14.97, 68110-meter hurdlesJared Atkin — 15.81, 2200-meter dashKevin Hernandez — 25.36, 10Taran Teeter — 26.07, 13Pedro Romero — 26.28, 16Sean Byers — 26.50, 17400-meter dashTaran Teeter — 59.22, 9Josh Pando — 1:07.50, 17Hugo Arvizu — 1:12.67, 221,600-meter runTrace Fredrickson — 5:48.62, 26Kadin Hume — 6:12.96, 36Alex Nichols — 6:16.40, 38Chase Serio — 6:38.71, 424x200-meter relayJared Atkin/AJ Barber/David Christian/Victor Silva — 1:38.56, 24x400-meter relayJared Atkin/AJ Barber/Carter Severson/Victor Silva — 3:50.36, 2Wilson Eike/Logan Hafey/Ethan Hafey/Coltyn Terry — 3:54.02, 44x800-meter relayCarter Severson/Logan Hafey/Coltyn Terry/Wilson Eike — 9:22.21, 3DiscusJesse Earle — 122', 2Corey Scranton — 94' 11", 14Chris Sanderson — 92' 5", 17Angel Rodriguez — 81' 1", 21Evan Allen — 67' 11", 28Ethan Hafey — 63' 5", 33Shot PutJesse Earle — 40' 11", 1Chris Sanderson — 32' 8.5", 14Angel Rodriguez — 31' 10", 17Corey Scranton — 30' 8.5", 21Evan Allen — 24' 8", 30High JumpSean Byers — 5' 2”, 7Long JumpKevin Hernandez — 18' 5.5”, 3Sean Byers — 18' 4.25”, 4Connor Etzler — 18' 3.5”, 6Pedro Romero — 17' 6.25", 12Josh Townsend — 17' 3.25”, 15Cale Scranton — 17' 0.75”, 20Ethan Hafey — 16' 5”, 27Triple JumpLogan Hafey — 37' 1”, 4— The team tied for fourth overall.

Girls

100-meter dashStephenie Swindler — 13.34, 1Halle Hamilton — 13.45, 3Emaleigh Papierski — 13.68, 5Rylie Felten — 14.53, 13Hannah Vasquez — 15.36, 35Jayden Mack — 15.82, 44Berta Orus — 16.35, 49200-meter dashHannah Vasquez — 32.44, 25Bree Meats — 33.01, 28Jayden Mack — 34.34, 34800-meter runLydia Berkoff — 2:47.17, 6Allison Villard — 3:03.80, 12Madison Atkin — 3:10.27, 14Tate Severson — 3:21.15, 151,600-meter runLiberty Hippely — 6:04.53, 7Allison Villard — 6:31.11, 12Bree Meats — 6:46.83, 16Madison Atkin — 6:50.01, 17Tate Severson — 7:05.79, 194x400-meter relayKelsey McDiffett/Emaleigh Papierski/Rylie Felten/Halle Hamilton — 4:22.83, 2Abby Bohne/Stephenie Swindler/Liberty Hippely/Emma Jones — 4:29.11, 34x800-meter relayKelsey McDiffett/Abby Bohne/Emma Jones/Lydia Berkoff — 11:01.97, 1DiscusTiffany Hildebrandt — 90' 6", 3Caylah Million — 87' 3", 7Lauryn Jones — 63', 20Hailee Herndon — 55' 5", 28Allison Jacobson — 40', 35Shot PutCaylah Million — 28' 6”, 5Tiffany Hildebrandt — 27' 7.5", 7Hailee Herndon — 22' 8.25", 15Lauryn Jones — 21' 8.5", 21Allison Jacobson — 16' 2", 34High JumpEmma Jones — 4' 10", 2Hannah Vasquez — 4' 6", 7Long JumpEmaleigh Papierski — 15' 7.5", 1Stephenie Swindler — 15' 4”, 2Bree Meats — 12', 22— The team placed second overall.

The early bird gets the worm, and the Bulldogs who are already running, leaping and throwing their way into the season are on track for a great spring.

Moffat County High School track and field athletes wasted no time showing their prowess with the Fruita Monument Early Bird Meet Saturday at Grand Junction’s Stocker Stadium.

With the girls team coming in second after host Fruita and boys tying for fourth, the Bulldogs earned first place honors in four events, gaining points and high placement in nearly every other event in which they were entered.

After competing in multiple state contests last year, Stephenie Swindler and Emaleigh Papierski were right back at it as Swindler won the 100-meter dash at 13.34 seconds and was right behind Papierski in the long jump.

Papierski was about an inch away Saturday from her best leap last year — 15 feet, 8.75 inches — but won the event handily at 15′ 7.5″ with Swindler at 15′ 4″.

Fellow state runners Kelsey McDiffett and Abby Bohne ran the 4×800 relay at state last spring with Swindler and Papierski, but McDiffett and Bohne were matched with Emma Jones and Lydia Berkoff in the two-mile team effort, the group winning it Saturday at 11:01.97.

As for the boys, after making it to 2018 state where he placed fifth in the discus, Jesse Earle had a stronger return this weekend in the shot put, winning with a 40′ 11″ throw into the sand. He was no slouch in the discus for that matter, hitting 122 feet to place second in his first competition of his senior season.

Along with their several gold honors, the Dogs gained plenty of silver as well.

College-bound hurdler Jared Atkin was runner-up in the 110 hurdles (15.81), also gaining second place in the 4×200 with AJ Barber, David Christian and Victor Silva at 1:38.56.

Both the 4×400 relays took second with Atkin, Barber, Silva and Carter Severson clocking in at 3:50.36 for the boys and McDiffett, Papierski, Rylie Felten and Halle Hamilton at 4:22.83 for the girls.

Jones also vaulted to second place in the girls high jump with a 4′ 10″ hop.

A pair of third-place distinctions went to Bulldog relays in the girls 4×400 — Bohne, Swindler, Liberty Hippely and Jones at 4:29.11 — and boys 4×800 — Severson, Logan Hafey, Coltyn Terry and Wilson Eike at 9:22.21.

Tiffany Hildebrandt — a state-level thrower last year along with teammate Caylah Million — tied for the bronze Saturday in the discus at 90′ 6″, while Hamilton was third in the girls 100 dash (13.45) and Kevin Hernandez hit a new best in the boys long jump at 18′ 5.5″ for No. 3 on the day.

Sean Byers was close behind Hernandez at 18′ 4.25” for fourth, which Logan Hafey also achieved in the triple jump (37′ 1″), also joining brother Ethan, Eike and Terry for fourth in the 4×400 at 3:54.02.

Rounding out the MoCo points pursuit, Papierski and Silva were each fifth in the 100 races, as was Million in the girls shot put. Earning sixth were Connor Etzler in the boys long jump and Lydia Berkoff in the girls 800 run, while seventh went to Byers and Hannah Vasquez in the high jump events, Hildy in the shot put, Million in the discus, and Hippely in the one-mile.

With the Fruita Monument warming them up for the season ahead, MCHS track and field competitors next take on March 15’s Rifle Invitational before spring break.



News


See more