Craig wrestles tough in Moffat County Youth tournament | CraigDailyPress.com

Craig wrestles tough in Moffat County Youth tournament

Nearly 400 athletes compete in Levi Weber Memorial event

Craig Daily Press Staff Report

Another Craig tournament, another huge turnout.

Moffat County High School was packed Saturday during the Levi Weber Memorial Youth Tournament, run by Moffat County Youth Wrestling.

With as many as eight matches going at once and nearly 400 wrestlers ages 14 or younger competing — 394 total — the high-energy event was a big one for MCYW and fellow home team Bad Dogs, which hosted its tourney earlier in the month.

Grapplers came from as nearby as Hayden, Oak Creek and Steamboat Springs and as far away as Montana for the day, with 23 first-place honors for local athletes.

The season continues for both MCYW and Bad Dogs with upcoming tournaments this week in Rifle and the following week in Meeker.

Craig results from Levi Weber Memorial Youth Tournament

Bad Dogs Youth WrestlingBad Dogs Youth Wrestling

Recommended Stories For You

Bad Dogs Youth Wrestling

Age Group, Weight, Wrestler Name — Event record, placeAge Group, Weight, Wrestler Name — Event record, place

Age Group, Weight, Wrestler Name — Event record, place

4U 33-37, Kyler Carlson — 3-0, 1st

6U 38-42, Aiden McIntyre — 0-2

6U 44-45, Abraham Aguilar — 3-1, 3rd

8U 57-61, Orion Musser — 2-2, 4th

8U 65-69, Kaeden Martinez — 2-0, 1st

8U 69-73, Kaeden Martinez — 3-0, 1st

10U 57-58, Ayden Piatt — 0-3, 4th

10U 61-66, Noah Duran — 2-1, 2nd

10U 67-71, Eli Fredrickson — 3-0, 1st

10U 67-71, Trayson Carlson — 2-2, 4th

10U 68-71, Aron Aguilar — 1-3, 5th

10U 80-82, Bryant Carlson — 3-0, 1st

10U 83-90, Cyrus Goldsmith — 3-1, 3rd

10U 110-121, Dennis Piatt — 0-4, 5th

12U 70-76, Hunter Fredrickson — 2-1, 3rd

12U 80-87, Anthony Duran — 2-2, 3rd

12U 85-89, Kannadis Peroulis — 0-2

12U 130-137, Tanner Musser — 2-0, 1st

12U 147-153, Tanner Musser — 2-0, 1st

Moffat County Youth WrestlingMoffat County Youth Wrestling

Moffat County Youth Wrestling

4U 33-37, Asher Navratil — 2-1, 3rd

4U 33-37, Quentin Hartung — 0-2

4U 46-50, Julius Green — 1-1, 2nd

6U 40-44, Richard Green — 0-2

6U 44-45, Carter Duzik — 2-1, 2nd

6U 45-48, Dylon Reno — 0-2

6U 45-48, Hazen Rodarmel — 0-2

6U 46-48, Andrew Morris — 3-0, 1st

6U 47-51, Nathaniel Stehle — 2-1, 2nd

6U 47-51, Stryker Witherall — 2-1, 2nd

6U 49-52, Kolby Smith — 1-2, 4th

6U 49-52, Caleb Dilldine — 2-0, 1st

6U 49-56, Jaxon Booker — 0-2

6U 49-56, Kelton Evans — 3-1, 3rd

6U 56-60, Treavon Wilson — 2-2, 3rd

6U 61-68, Toby Goodwin — 3-0, 1st

6U 61-68, Aminadab Alvidrez — 0-3, 4th

8U 42-46, Luke Brookshire — 1-2

8U 46-49, Blake Peed — 1-2

8U 46-49, Jesse Terry — 2-2, 4th

8U 48-50, Paxton Hartung — 2-1, 2nd

8U 48-50, Josh Neal — 2-0, 1st

8U 49-52, Haven Carr — 2-1, 2nd

8U 52-55, Malykai Hampton — 1-2

8U 55-57, Cydney Witherall — 2-2, 4th

8U 57-61, Ty Ivy — 3-0, 1st

8U 59-60, Kaleb Cordova — 0-2

8U 59-60, Koy Weber — 3-0, 1st

8U 60-64, Donnie Kroese — 2-2, 3rd

8U 69-73, Isaac Fritts — 1-2

8U 69-73, Kaleb Duzik — 2-1, 2nd

8U 92-99, Eli Rains — 0-2

10U 61-66, Jim Neal — 3-0, 1st

10U 62-68, Noah Beason — 1-2

10U 65-70, Colt Call — 3-0, 1st

10U 65-70, Klayton Baker — 2-1, 2nd

10U 67-71, Zane Herod — 2-2, 3rd

10U 67-71, Jim Neal — 2-1, 2nd

10U 68-71, Koy Dilldine — 1-3, 3rd

10U 71-75, Kannon Gustin — 0-3, 4th

10U 72-77, Luke Montgomery — 1-2

10U 72-77, Brendon Wait — 0-2

10U 77-81, Tommy Weber — 0-2

10U 77-81, Ryan Booker — 2-2, 4th

10U 80-82, Stone Balleck — 0-2

10U 83-90, Arron Colby — 0-2

10U 90-93, Jaden Gallegos — 1-3, 4th

10U 95-100, Memphis Herndon — 1-2, 3rd

10U 110-121, Ian Hafey — 4-0, 1st

12U 59-66, Gage Jones — 0-2, 3rd

12U 67-69, Logan Montgomery — 2-1, 2nd

12U 67-69, Brody Wiser — 3-0, 1st

12U 70-76, Caden Call — 2-1, 2nd

12U 70-76, Kael Poe — 1-2, 4th

12U 77-82, Adriel Vigil — 2-1, 2nd

12U 77-82, Dylan Zimmerman — 3-0, 1st

12U 80-87, Ryan Duzik — 3-0, 1st

12U 85-89, Slater Durbin — 1-2, 4th

12U 92-99, Sophie Hough — 1-2

12U 92-99, Blake Hill — 1-2

12U 92-99, Joe Neal — 3-0, 1st

12U 100-109, Pepper Rhyne — 2-2, 3rd

12U 100-109, Michael Voloshin — 2-0, 1st

12U 100-109, Tucker Zimmerman — 2-2, 4th

12U 107-121, Billy Lawton — 1-3, 3rd

12U 171-192, Alex Reno — 2-1, 1st

14U 89-102, Brock Hartung — 3-0, 1st

14U 89-102, Blake Juergens — 1-2, 3rd

14U 106-120, Keaton Durbin — 1-2

14U 106-120, Gage Kawcak — 2-1, 2nd

14U 131-148, Sean Byers — 2-1, 2nd

14U 131-148, Jace Booco — 1-2, 4th