Craig Sea Sharks swim strong at state, earning 4 victories, athlete of the year honors | CraigDailyPress.com

Craig Sea Sharks swim strong at state, earning 4 victories, athlete of the year honors

The summer ended with a wave of honors for the members of Craig Sea Sharks.

The local swim program took ninth overall and third among medium teams during the Seasonal State Club Championships Friday through Sunday in Colorado Springs.

Coaches noted that top medium-sized team La Junta had 23 swimmers compared to Craig’s 12 at state. With Sea Sharks in 80 total races, athletes had personal bests in 59.

Nathan LeFevre picked up four wins among boys 8 and younger in the 25-yard butterfly, 25 freestyle, 50 free and 100 individual medley. With second place in both the 25 breaststroke and 100 free, as well as fourth in the 25 backstroke, he earned 101 total points, the most of any in his age group.

Among older athletes, Molly Neton was the recipient of the Seasonal State Female Athlete of the Year, as voted on by all the teams in attendance. Going into her senior year at Moffat County High School, Molly was among several state competitors during the girls’ winter season leading up to the school’s closure in May.

In addition to receiving a letter of recommendation from Telluride coaches on Molly’s behalf, Sea Shark coaches Heather Trapp and Charlie Coates noted her abilities to motivate teammates and persevere amid adversity.

Recommended Stories For You

“She is still pushing through all summer to continue to improve her times and reach her goals,” the letter read.

Molly’s best results at the Seasonal State meet were second in the 400 IM and third in the 200 IM and 100 and 200 back among girls ages 15 to 18.

Sister Alexa Neton was the runner-up in both the 500 and 1650 free races, with fellow MCHS state qualifiers Kelsey McDiffett gaining silver with second in the 200 breast and fourth in the 200 back and Katelynn Turner 16th in the 50 free.

For girls 8 and under, Kennedy Kostur’s best finish was ninth in the 25 free, while Megan Neton was 11th in the 100 back and Sarah Johnson ninth in the 50 free for girls 11 and 12. In 15 to 18, Ellina Jones was 21st in the 100 free.

For boys 9 and 10, Patrick Neton got the bronze with third in the 100 breast, Travis LeFevre fifth in the 100 back for boys 11 and 12 and Christian Ausmus 11th in the 25 back for boys 8 and under.

Craig Sea Sharks Seasonal State Club Championships results

Swimmer — Time, place

Boys

Christian Ausmus

25-yard backstroke — 24.92, 11

25-yard freestyle — 22.48, 17

Nathan LeFevre

25-yard backstroke — 21.69, 4

25-yard breaststroke — 24.44, 2

25-yard butterfly — 20.66, 1

25-yard freestyle — 16.81, 1

50-yard freestyle — 37.39, 1

100-yard freestyle — 1:26.43, 2

100-yard individual medley — 1:41.76, 1

Patrick Neton

50-yard breaststroke — 48.25, 8

50-yard butterfly — 42.52, 9

50-yard freestyle — 38.18, 18

100-yard backstroke — 1:35.41, 10

100-yard breaststroke — 1:39.47, 3

100-yard freestyle — 1:26.23, 15

100-yard individual medley — 1:33.52, 9

200-yard freestyle — 3:03.46, 10

Travis LeFevre

50-yard backstroke — 41.73, 16

50-yard butterfly — 42.89, 14

50-yard freestyle — 36.52, 23

100-yard backstroke — 1:26.99, 5

100-yard butterfly — 1:38.76, 9

100-yard freestyle — 1:21.12, 16

100-yard individual medley — 1:34.60, 16

200-yard freestyle — 2:58.25, 12

200-yard individual medley — 3:26.40, 10

Girls

Kennedy Kostur

25-yard backstroke — 23.38, 12

25-yard freestyle — 19.39, 9

50-yard freestyle — 44.65, 11

100-yard freestyle — 1:52.45, 21

Megan Neton

50-yard backstroke — 39.40, 13

50-yard breaststroke — 42.99, 15

50-yard butterfly — 38.73, 16

50-yard freestyle — 33.22, 17

100-yard backstroke — 1:23.51, 11

100-yard breaststroke — 1:35.89, 18

100-yard freestyle — 1:12.72, 14

100-yard individual medley — 1:24.19, 17

200-yard individual medley — 3:04.12, 15

500-yard freestyle — 7:25.28, 13

Sarah Johnson

50-yard freestyle — 31.17, 9

100-yard breaststroke — 1:38.69, 25

100-yard butterfly — 1:41.89, 17

100-yard freestyle — 1:11.78, 12

200-yard freestyle — 2:44.41, 16

Ellina Jones

50-yard freestyle — 31.01, 28

100-yard freestyle — 1:08.70, 21

Kelsey McDiffett

100-yard backstroke — 1:10.21, 6

100-yard breaststroke — 1:21.11, 6

100-yard butterfly — 1:12.60, 5

100-yard freestyle — 1:03.95, 10

200-yard backstroke — 2:31.12, 4

200-yard breaststroke — 2:53.67, 2

200-yard freestyle — 2:20.96, 8

200-yard individual medley — 2:32.91, 5

Alexa Neton

50-yard freestyle — 29.18, 11

100-yard backstroke — 1:16.29, 15

100-yard breaststroke — 1:26.37, 13

100-yard freestyle — 1:03.44, 8

200-yard freestyle — 2:22.61, 9

200-yard individual medley — 2:39.83, 11

500-yard freestyle — 6:17.66, 2

1650-yard freestyle — 21:51.97, 2

Molly Neton

50-yard freestyle — 28.39, 8

100-yard backstroke — 1:07.59, 3

100-yard breaststroke — 1:24.96, 10

100-yard freestyle — 1:00.84, 6

200-yard backstroke — 2:30.46, 3

200-yard freestyle — 2:17.68, 5

200-yard individual medley — 2:31.06, 3

400-yard individual medley — 5:35.30, 2

500-yard freestyle — 6:29.06, 6

Katelynn Turner

50-yard freestyle — 30.11, 16

100-yard backstroke — 1:17.96, 17

100-yard freestyle — 1:07.34, 17