Craig Sea Sharks surge in success in home meet | CraigDailyPress.com

Craig Sea Sharks surge in success in home meet

Craig Sea Sharks' Emma Jones makes a splash midway through the 13 and older girls 50-meter freestyle at Saturday's ABC Meet.
Andy Bockelman

Craig Sea Sharks ABC Swim Meet results

Swimmer, Event — Time, Ranking Boys 7 to 8 Eli Francone 25-meter backstroke — 28.68, 4 25-meter freestyle — 28.13, 9 50-meter backstroke — 1:01.57, 3 50-meter freestyle — 59.31, 4 100-meter backstroke — 2:13.08, 2 100-meter freestyle — 2:25.06, 4 Quinn Gunderson 25-meter freestyle — 48.57, 17 50-meter freestyle — 2:26.09, 14 100-meter freestyle — 3:55.30, 6 Magnum Gustin 25-meter freestyle — 31.17, 11 50-meter backstroke — 1:54.47, 12 100-meter freestyle — 2:59.10, 5 Nathan LeFevre 25-meter backstroke — 33.03, 5 25-meter breaststroke — 34.18, 5 25-meter butterfly — 31.90, 3 25-meter freestyle — 23.60, 4 50-meter butterfly — 1:08.66, 4 50-meter freestyle — 48.70, 2 100-meter freestyle — 1:55.80, 1 Braxton Miller 25-meter backstroke — 58.77, 10 25-meter freestyle — 31.79, 12 50-meter backstroke — 2:12.48, 13 50-meter breaststroke — 1:48.10, 2 50-meter freestyle — 1:19.85, 10 9 to 10 Milo Gifford 50-meter backstroke — 1:06.96, 7 50-meter freestyle — 53.13, 3 100-meter freestyle — 2:00.73, 7 100-meter backstroke — 2:29.43, 3 Jaxom Gunderson 50-meter backstroke — 2:18.36, 12 100-meter freestyle — 4:15.91, 3 Kannon Gustin 100-meter freestyle — 2:29.65, 10 Travis LeFevre 50-meter backstroke — 45.78, 1 50-meter breaststroke — 1:05.95, 2 50-meter butterfly — 1:01.18, 1 50-meter freestyle — 40.52, 2 100-meter backstroke — 1:46.22, 1 100-meter freestyle — 1:31.48, 2 100-meter individual medley — 1:59.75, 1 200-meter individual medley — 4:14.84, 1 Patrick Neton 50-meter backstroke — 1:05.64, 6 100-meter freestyle — 1:55.99, 6 Jaryd Preston 50-meter backstroke — 1:29.20, 9 100-meter freestyle — 2:29.86, 11 Logan Reidhead 50-meter backstroke — 1:28.76, 8 100-meter freestyle — 2:20.23, 9 10 and under Eli Francone/Nathan LeFevre/Milo Gifford/Travis LeFevre, 200-meter freestyle relay — 3:34.71, 1 Eli Francone/Nathan LeFevre/Travis LeFevre/Jaryd Preston, 200-meter medley relay — 4:26.02, 1 11 to 12 Owen Gifford 50-meter backstroke — 52.77, 4 50-meter breaststroke — 54.43, 2 50-meter freestyle — 39.77, 2 100-meter breaststroke — 2:05.10, 2 100-meter freestyle — 1:30.99, 3 200-meter breaststroke — 4:19.72, 1 200-meter freestyle — 3:32.84, 6 David Hernandez 50-meter backstroke — 1:00.69, 7 50-meter freestyle — 53.03, 8 100-meter backstroke — 2:33.06, 4 100-meter freestyle — 1:51.60, 5 200-meter freestyle — 4:07.12, 7 Hudson Jones 50-meter backstroke — 48.13, 1 50-meter butterfly — 51.28, 1 50-meter freestyle — 41.15, 4 100-meter butterfly — 2:05.07, 2 100-meter freestyle — 1:27.27, 1 100-meter individual medley — 1:44.18, 1 200-meter freestyle — 3:19.59, 3 200-meter individual medley — 3:59.59, 1 Noah Mortenson 100-meter individual medley — 1:54.27, 3 200-meter freestyle — 3:12.74, 1 200-meter individual medley — 4:23.36, 2 Boden Reidhead 50-meter backstroke — 53.92, 5 50-meter freestyle — 44.65, 5 100-meter freestyle — 1:53.94, 6 Isaac Vallem 50-meter backstroke — 48.75, 3 50-meter freestyle — 39.29, 1 100-meter breaststroke — 2:03.44, 1 100-meter freestyle — 1:27.49, 2 100-meter individual medley — 1:50.61, 2 200-meter freestyle — 3:20.37, 5 11 and older Isaac Vallem/Owen Gifford/Jacob Briggs/Hudson Jones, 200-meter medley relay — 3:00.38, 4 Wyatt Mortenson/Noah Mortenson/Hudson Jones/Jacob Briggs, 400-meter freestyle relay — 5:34.19, 1 13 to 14 Wyatt Mortenson 100-meter backstroke — 1:41.30, 4 100-meter breaststroke — 1:42.44, 2 200-meter freestyle — 2:39.26, 1 200-meter individual medley — 3:20.99, 2 15 to 18 Jacob Briggs 50-meter freestyle — 28.50, 1 100-meter backstroke — 1:13.79, 1 100-meter butterfly — 1:18.50, 1 100-meter freestyle — 1:01.58, 1 200-meter backstroke — 2:41.49, 1 200-meter freestyle — 2:21.62, 1 Girls 7 to 8 Peyton Ely 25-meter freestyle — 36.37, 10 50-meter backstroke — 1:30.89, 10 Marlie LaRose 25-meter freestyle — 31.26, 8 50-meter backstroke — 1:27.82, 9 100-meter freestyle — 2:42.41, 3 Rye Ocker 25-meter backstroke — 27.13, 3 25-meter freestyle — 27.36, 5 50-meter backstroke — 1:04.93, 3 50-meter freestyle — 1:06.38, 5 9 to 10 Daniqa Durnam 50-meter backstroke — 1:20.89, 22 Danaka Miller 50-meter backstroke — 1:12.04, 18 50-meter freestyle — 1:07.68, 16 100-meter freestyle — 2:34.61, 18 Madison Wilkey 50-meter freestyle — 1:05.23, 15 100-meter freestyle — 2:38.36, 19 Natalie Womble 50-meter backstroke — 3:27.57, 23 100-meter freestyle — 4:14.76, 20 10 and under Danaka Miller/Rye Ocker/Madison Wilkey/Daniqa Durnam, 200-meter freestyle relay — 5:02.45, 5 11 to 12 Emma Fritz 50-meter backstroke — 56.53, 14 100-meter backstroke — 2:09.87, 7 50-meter freestyle — 1:00.62, 16 100-meter freestyle — 2:08.41, 17 200-meter freestyle — 5:06.96, 6 Sarah Johnson 50-meter backstroke — 51.41, 11 100-meter breaststroke — 1:56.26, 4 100-meter butterfly — 2:12.40, 5 100-meter freestyle — 1:28.27, 6 100-meter individual medley — 1:44.94, 3 200-meter breaststroke — 4:03.46, 4 200-meter freestyle — 3:16.93, 3 200-meter individual medley — 3:52.40, 3 Megan Neton 50-meter backstroke — 45.36, 4 50-meter breaststroke — 58.12, 4 50-meter freestyle — 40.24, 5 100-meter backstroke — 1:40.34, 2 100-meter breaststroke — 2:11.39, 7 100-meter butterfly — 1:52.10, 3 100-meter freestyle — 1:26.46, 4 Caroline Schenck 50-meter backstroke — 52.88, 12 50-meter freestyle — 50.42, 12 100-meter freestyle — 1:50.69, 15 11 and older Katelynn Turner/Kelsey McDiffett/Molly Neton/Alexa Neton, 200-meter medley relay — 2:39.33, 2 Kelsey McDiffett/Katelynn Turner/Alexa Neton/Molly Neton, 400-meter freestyle relay — 5:09.70, 2 13 to 14 Jade Holman 50-meter freestyle — 41.59, 10 100-meter backstroke — 1:48.49, 10 100-meter freestyle — 1:31.50, 9 200-meter breaststroke — 4:27.08, 7 200-meter freestyle — 3:25.45, 9 200-meter individual medley — 3:53.23, 11 Allison Jacobson 50-meter freestyle — 44.25, 12 100-meter freestyle — 1:42.30, 13 200-meter backstroke — 3:56.44, 4 1,500-meter freestyle — 33:46.63, 4 Emma Jones 50-meter freestyle — 42.21, 11 100-meter backstroke — 1:58.85, 12 100-meter freestyle — 1:37.42, 11 200-meter freestyle — 3:45.47, 10 Kelsey McDiffett 50-meter freestyle — 33.02, 2 100-meter backstroke — 1:23.44, 2 100-meter breaststroke — 1:37.46, 3 100-meter freestyle — 1:12.22, 2 200-meter backstroke — 2:58.73, 2 200-meter breaststroke — 3:33.78, 2 200-meter freestyle — 2:42.92, 3 200-meter individual medley — 3:09.08, 6 Alexa Neton 50-meter freestyle — 34.69, 5 100-meter backstroke — 1:31.98, 6 100-meter breaststroke — 1:46.81, 7 100-meter butterfly — 1:35.68, 5 100-meter freestyle — 1:17.49, 6 200-meter breaststroke — 3:40.77, 3 200-meter freestyle — 2:51.86, 5 200-meter individual medley — 3:18.05, 7 15 to 18 Sammi Beaver 50-meter freestyle — 47.13, 12 100-meter backstroke — 2:18.05, 8 100-meter breaststroke — 2:34.11, 9 100-meter freestyle — 1:48.37, 12 200-meter backstroke — 4:21.52, 7 200-meter freestyle — 4:09.75, 7 Molly Neton 50-meter freestyle — 34.52, 5 100-meter backstroke — 1:21.21, 2 100-meter breaststroke — 1:42.69, 5 100-meter butterfly — 1:35.11, 3 100-meter freestyle — 1:15.41, 4 200-meter backstroke — 2:57.41, 2 200-meter freestyle — 2:45.01, 4 200-meter individual medley — 3:06.12, 3 Trinity Schenck 50-meter freestyle — 43.01, 11 100-meter freestyle — 1:38.90, 11 200-meter breaststroke — 4:25.81, 5 Katelynn Turner 50-meter freestyle — 34.02, 5 100-meter backstroke — 1:31.77, 6 100-meter breaststroke — 1:49.88, 6 100-meter freestyle — 1:18.49, 7 200-meter backstroke — 3:17.38, 5 200-meter breaststroke — 3:58.03, 4 200-meter freestyle — 2:57.29, 6 200-meter individual medley — 3:27.83, 5

The weekend held many victories for the members of Craig Sea Sharks as the local swim team hosted their annual home event Saturday and Sunday at Craig Pool Complex.

With 40 Sea Sharks competing, the Craig crew earned first-place honors in 25 races as 160 total competitors hit the waters, including Steamboat Springs, Meeker, Rangely, Delta, Grand Junction and Wyoming.

Eldest member Jacob Briggs earned the most individual wins with six, as well as a group win as the final leg of the 400-meter freestyle relay team that included Wyatt Mortenson, Noah Mortenson and Hudson Jones.

Travis LeFevre also had seven blue ribbons, five on his own and dual wins in 200 medley and 200 free relays that also included brother Nathan LeFevre, Patrick Neton, Jaryd Preston and Milo Gifford.

Travis LeFevre also took the most overall points of any of the Craig competitors to win the 9- to 10-year-old boys division. Hudson Jones also took first for 11 to 12 boys, complete with five individual wins, while Kelsey McDiffett won the 13 to 14 girls division in overall points despite no first-place wins.

Coach Meghan Francone said she was thrilled with the outcome of the two-day meet.

“So many state times!” she said.

Midway through the meet Saturday, Jade Holman was catching her breath between afternoon sessions. Though not enthusiastic going from 50 and 100 free events to a 200 breaststroke, she admitted her coach knew best in signing her up for the races.

“Meghan does like to push us a lot,” Holman said.

Races ranged from a single lap, about 25 meters, to long-distance events, such as a 1.5-kilometer test of endurance, with Allison Jacobson the only Craig swimmer to take the challenge.

“I think backstroke is my favorite, even though freestyle is my best, kind of like everybody else,” Jacobson said Saturday. “Everybody’s really motivated, everybody’s cheering each other on, which is super-helpful.”




News


See more