Craig Sea Sharks make a splash at home meet | CraigDailyPress.com

Craig Sea Sharks make a splash at home meet

Lying around the pool all summer isn't for these kids.

The Craig Sea Sharks youth swim program hosted its ABC Swim Meet Saturday and Sunday, with 43 local athletes competing against visiting teams from Steamboat Springs, Delta, Rangely, Grand Junction and Green River and Riverton, Wyoming.

Ranking in the upper echelon of the A Division and posting state qualifying times were seven Craig swimmers: Travis LeFevre, Hudson Jones, William Mortenson, Jacob Briggs and Marisa Hulstine. Alexa Neton and Kelsey McDiffett each qualified in multiple races, three and six, respectively.

Hulstine won the 200-meter freestyle for her age bracket and Kelsey McDiffett won both the 50- and 100-meter breaststroke events.

An additional five swimmers reached the B Division, determining Western Slope League times: Isaac Vallem, Joe Neal, Megan Neton, Owen Allen and Jaci McDiffett.

Also competing: Milo Gifford, Ryan Booker, Quinn Allen, Mena Tucker, Mara Beckett, Julia Rich, Marek Marshall, Treyton Jacobson, Emma Tucker, Avery Atkin, Easton Briggs, Owen Gifford, Jim Neal, Caroline Schenck, Noah Mortenson, Kaia Gunderson, Tanner Zimmerman, Ellina Jones, Emma Jones, Becca Valentine, Tayler Tipton, Ryan Peck, Evan Allen, Jade Holman, Allison Jacobson, Ethan Jacobson, Drea Valentine, Trinity Schenck, Jaycee Holman, Jeremy Looper and Chris Kling.

Recommended Stories For You

Across all three divisions, Craig swimmers won 29 first place honors.

With swimmers ranging in age from 6 to 18, head coach Meghan Francone has plenty of levels of talent, some of whom have already come far in the program and others who are still finding their groove in the water with the help of her, Heather Trapp and Kling, who also aids younger swimmers.

"The meet was a great success, and they received a lot of ribbons," Francone said. It's a very smooth meet, and we're one of the only teams that runs an ABC meet in Colorado, so it's quite a big draw for teams to come and have kids get the chance to swim when they don't in other meets and gain recognition."

Sea Sharks will also be competing in Grand Junction this weekend, Montrose July 11, the Western Slope meet July 18 and state in Fort Morgan in early August.

"We have a great team this year, it's fun to be coaching it," Francone said.

Craig Sea Sharks ABC Swim Meet results

A Division

Swimmer — Age, place, time

Boys 8 and under 25-meter backstroke

Travis LeFevre — 8, 2nd, 28.47

Boys 9-10 50-meter freestyle

Hudson Jones — 9, 2nd, 42.71

Boys 11-12 100-meter freestyle

William Mortenson — 12, 4th, 1:27.56

Girls 11-12 50-meter backstroke

Kelsey McDiffett — 12, 2nd, 45.35

Girls 11-12 50-meter breaststroke

Kelsey McDiffett — 12, 1st, 45.92

Girls 11-12 50-meter butterfly

Alexa Neton — 12, 3rd, 44.40

Girls 11-12 50-meter freestyle

Alexa Neton — 12, 2nd, 36.52

Girls 11-12 100-meter breaststroke

Kelsey McDiffett — 12, 1st, 1:42.30

Girls 11-12 100-meter butterfly

Kelsey McDiffett — 12, 2nd, 1:40.85

Girls 11-12 100-meter freestyle

Kelsey McDiffett — 12, 3rd, 1:21.99

Girls 11-12 200-meter freestyle

Kelsey McDiffett — 12, 2nd, 3:07.18

Alexa Neton — 12, 3rd, 45.50

Boys 15 and over 100-meter backstroke

Jacob Briggs — 15, 3rd, 1:21.04

Girls 15 and over 200-meter freestyle

Marisa Hulstine — 16, 1st, 2:45.91

B Division

Boys 9-10 100-meter backstroke

Hudson Jones — 9, 2nd, 2:13.59

Isaac Vallem — 10, 3rd, 2:14.66

Boys 9-10 100-meter butterfly

Hudson Jones — 9, 1st, 2:30.50

Girls 9-10 100-meter backstroke

Megan Neton — 9, 1st, 2:01.06

Boys 11-12 100-meter backstroke

Joe Neal — 11, 6th, 3:38.70

Boys 11-12 100-meter breaststroke

William Mortenson — 12, 3rd, 2:01.81

Girls 11-12 100-meter backstroke

Alexa Neton — 12, 5th, 1:39.84

Girls 11-12 200-meter individual medley

Alexa Neton — 12, 1st, 3:35.72

Boys 13-14 100-meter breaststroke

Owen Allen — 13, 2nd, 1:47.05

Girls 15 and over 100-meter backstroke

Jaci McDiffett — 15, 1st, 1:30.29

Girls 15 and over 100-meter butterfly

Marisa Hulstine — 16, 1st, 1:30.18

Girls 15 and over 200-meter individual medley

Marisa Hulstine — 16, 1st, 3:10.99

Jaci McDiffett — 15, 2nd, 3:19.17

C Division

Boys 8 and under 25-meter freestyle

Travis LeFevre — 8, 1st, 26.91

Milo Gifford — 7, 8th, 36.55

Ryan Booker — 8, 10th, 40.95

Quinn Allen — 6, 14th, 1:07.14

Girls 8 and under 25-meter freestyle

Mena Tucker— 7, 3rd, 32.71

Mara Beckett — 8, 7th, 39.82

Julia Rich — 8, 8th, 42.31

Boys 8 and under 25-meter backstroke

Milo Gifford — 7, 6th, 44.91

Quinn Allen — 6, 7th, 45.97

Ryan Booker — 8, 8th, 51.70

Girls 8 and under 25-meter backstroke

Mara Beckett — 8, 4th, 37.21

Julia Rich — 8, 6th, 41.49

Boys 8 and under 25-meter breaststroke

Ryan Booker — 8, 1st, 49.84

Travis LeFevre — 8, 3rd, 55.30

Boys 8 and under 50-meter freestyle

Travis LeFevre — 8, 1st, 1:00.05

Ryan Booker — 8, 9th, 1:33.75

Girls 8 and under 50-meter freestyle

Mena Tucker — 7, 6th, 1:17.77

Boys 9-10 50-meter backstroke

Isaac Vallem — 10, 2nd, 1:00.96

Owen Gifford — 9, 3rd, 1:01.38

Marek Marshall — 9, 4th, 1:04.72

Treyton Jacobson — 9, 10th, 1:27.48

Girls 9-10 50-meter backstroke

Megan Neton — 9, 2nd, 57.05

Avery Atkin — 9, 10th, 1:13.28

Boys 9-10 50-meter breaststroke

Hudson Jones — 9, 2nd, 1:18.03

Easton Briggs — 10, 4th, 1:42.19

Girls 9-10 50-meter breaststroke

Megan Neton — 9, 5th, 1:15.34

Boys 9-10 50-meter freestyle

Owen Gifford — 9, 1st, 47.51

Isaac Vallem — 10, 2nd, 48.08

Marek Marshall — 9, 3rd, 50.24

Easton Briggs — 10, 7th, 1:06.26

Jim Neal — 9, 8th, 1:08.20

Girls 9-10 50-meter freestyle

Megan Neton — 9, 3rd, 46.72

Caroline Schenck — 9, 7th, 58.36

Boys 9-10 100-meter backstroke

Marek Marshall — 9, 2nd, 2:44.76

Easton Briggs — 10, 3rd, 2:50.05

Girls 9-10 100-meter backstroke

Caroline Schenck — 9, 5th, 2:29.21

Boys 9-10 100-meter breaststroke

Noah Mortenson — 10, 2nd, 2:48.08

Boys 9-10 100-meter freestyle

Noah Mortenson — 10, 2nd, 1:50.65

Isaac Vallem — 10, 3rd, 1:52.70

Owen Gifford — 9, 4th, 1:58.49

Marek Marshall — 9, 5th, 2:01.20

Treyton Jacobson — 9, 9th, 4:05.74

Girls 9-10 100-meter freestyle

Megan Neton — 9, 3rd, 1:50.81

Avery Atkin — 9, 13th, 2:56.35

Girls 9-10 200-meter breaststroke

Megan Neton — 9, 1st, 4:13.96

Boys 9-10 200-meter freestyle

Isaac Vallem — 10, 1st, 4:17.99

Owen Gifford — 9, 2nd, 4:32.47

Boys 11-12 50-meter backstroke

Joe Neal — 11, 4th, 57.31

Tanner Zimmerman — 11, 5th, 1:05.52

Girls 11-12 50-meter backstroke

Ellina Jones — 12, 6th, 53.10

Emma Jones — 11, 7th, 1:00.27

Tayler Tipton — 11, 9th, 1:16.79

Becca Valentine — 11, 10th, 1:26.20

Boys 11-12 50-meter breaststroke

Ryan Peck — 11, 2nd, 56.44

Evan Allen — 11, 6th, 1:02.41

Joe Neal — 11, 8th, 1:09.24

Girls 11-12 50-meter breaststroke

Alexa Neton — 12, 1st, 52.79

Jade Holman — 12, 7th, 59.91

Emma Jones — 11, 10th, 1:15.42

Tayler Tipton — 11, 11th, 1:18.38

Boys 11-12 50-meter butterfly

William Mortenson — 12, 2nd, 54.05

Girls 11-12 50-meter butterfly

Kelsey McDiffett — 12, 2nd, 45.38

Jade Holman — 12, 3rd, 53.72

Boys 11-12 50-meter freestyle

Joe Neal — 11, 5th, 43.72

Ryan Peck — 11, 7th, 48.45

Evan Allen — 11, 10th, 57.54

Girls 11-12 50-meter freestyle

Jade Holman — 12, 5th, 42.56

Ellina Jones — 12, 7th, 44.11

Emma Jones — 11, 11th, 50.11

Tayler Tipton — 11, 12th, 54.81

Becca Valentine — 11, 13th, 1:16.97

Girls 11-12 100-meter backstroke

Allison Jacobson — 12, 4th, 2:08.80

Boys 11-12 100-meter freestyle

Evan Allen — 11, 8th, 2:10.99

Girls 11-12 100-meter freestyle

Alexa Neton — 12, 1st, 1:26.11

Jade Holman — 12, 7th, 1:36.10

Ellina Jones — 12, 8th, 1:39.71

Emma Jones — 11, 11th, 1:56.18

Allison Jacobson — 12, 12th, 2:08.60

Boys 11-12 100-meter breaststroke

Evan Allen — 11, 4th, 2:17.46

Boys 11-12 200-meter freestyle

Evan Allen — 11, 1st, 4:37.74

Girls 11-12 200-meter freestyle

Jade Holman — 12, 2nd, 3:26.90

Girls 11-12 200-meter individual medley

Jade Holman — 12, 3rd, 4:04.60

Boys 13-14 50-meter freestyle

Owen Allen — 13, 2nd, 39.99

Ethan Jacobson — 13, 3rd, 1:02.82

Girls 13-14 50-meter freestyle

Trinity Schenck — 13, 4th, 44.71

Drea Valentine — 14, 5th, 49.55

Girls 13-14 100-meter backstroke

Drea Valentine — 14, 3rd, 2:37.53

Boys 13-14 100-meter breaststroke

Owen Allen — 13, 2nd, 1:47.05

Girls 13-14 100-meter breaststroke

Trinity Schenck — 13, 3rd, 2:11.24

Boys 13-14 100-meter butterfly

Owen Allen — 13, 1st, 1:42.43

Boys 13-14 100-meter freestyle

Owen Allen — 13, 1st, 1:25.83

Girls 13-14 100-meter freestyle

Trinity Schenck — 13, 4th, 1:48.34

Drea Valentine — 14, 5th, 1:55.29

Boys 13-14 200-meter backstroke

Ethan Jacobson — 13, 2nd, 6:49.77

Boys 13-14 200-meter breaststroke

Owen Allen — 13, 1st, 3:55.26

Boys 13-14 200-meter individual medley

Owen Allen — 13, 1st, 3:43.43

Girls 15 and over 50-meter freestyle

Marisa Hulstine — 16, 1st, 34.08

Jaci McDiffett — 15, 3rd, 35.53

Jaycee Holman — 15, 6th, 41.48

Boys 15 and over 100-meter backstroke

Jacob Briggs — 15, 2nd, 31.77

Jeremy Looper — 15, 4th, 42.25

Girls 15 and over 100-meter backstroke

Marisa Hulstine — 16, 2nd, 1:36.16

Boys 15 and over 100-meter breaststroke

Jeremy Looper — 15, 1st, 1:53.33

Girls 15 and over 100-meter breaststroke

Jaci McDiffett — 15, 1st, 1:44.61

Marisa Hulstine — 16, 3rd, 1:49.07

Jaycee Holman — 15, 4th, 1:50.57

Girls 15 and over 100-meter butterfly

Jaci McDiffett — 15, 1st, 1:40.42

Jaycee Holman — 15, 2nd, 1:49.10

Boys 15 and over 100-meter freestyle

Jacob Briggs — 15, 1st, 1:12.50

Jeremy Looper — 15, 2nd, 1:33.40

Girls 15 and over 100-meter freestyle

Marisa Hulstine — 16, 1st, 1:14.91

Jaci McDiffett — 15, 2nd, 1:18.05

Jaycee Holman — 15, 4th, 1:23.41

Boys 15 and over 200-meter breaststroke

Jeremy Looper — 15, 2nd, 4:01.56

Boys 15 and over 200-meter freestyle

Jeremy Looper — 15, 2nd, 3:33.72

Girls 15 and over 200-meter freestyle

Jaci McDiffett — 15, 1st, 2:54.56

Jaycee Holman — 15, 4th, 3:09.98

Girls 15 and over 200-meter individual medley

Jaycee Holman — 15, 3rd, 3:39.30

— The following swimmers competed but did not post official times: Emma Tucker, Kaia Gunderson and Chris Kling.