Carbon County Fair Results | CraigDailyPress.com

Carbon County Fair Results

Staff Reports

— Jessica Glenn, a 17-year-old senior from Saratoga, Wyo., was crowned as the 2000 Carbon County Fair and Rodeo queen.
Glenn was crowned by outgoing queen Melissa Munroe of Encampment, Wyo., during the Rawlins National Bank picnic.
Glenn was one of four contestants vying for the honor of Carbon County queen this year. She received a saddle blanket, saddle, bouquet of flowers and silver earings.
Amanda Johnson, of Encampment, was first runner-up, Lonnie Adams was awarded Miss Congeniality, Lauren Halter won the appearance award, and Jessica Glenn won the horsemanship honors.
The queen contest this year consisted of horsemanship, speech, modeling and interview contests.
“My mom was the bicentennial queen, so I would like to be the millennium queen,” said Glenn during the contest.
During her poem-style speech, Glenn reflected on her years in 4-H and thanked her family, friends and the supporters of the Jr. Livestock Sale.
Open Horse Show Results
The Carbon County Fair Open Horse Show was held Aug. 7, at the fairgrounds in Rawlins, Wyo.
Shayla Cox, of Rawlins, and her horse, “Strawberry,” were big winners in Division A contestants 10 years and under, as they took home several first place honors.
Contestants in Division B were exhibitors ages 11 through 18, and Division C was open to any age exhibitor.
Results of the show are as follows:
Showmanship Div. A
1st: Shayla Cox
2nd: Justin Dickinson
Showmanship Div. B
1st: Stephanie Wangberg
2nd: Tanja Mundt
3rd: Rachel McKnight
4th: Jolene Conner
5th: La Donna Carlson
6th: Buddy Morris
Showmanship Div. C
1st: Laurie Leis
2nd: Gina Cuprak
3rd: Audri Adams
4th: Mary Strand
Gr Hunter-Fences Div. A
1st: Shayla Cox
Gr Hunter-Fences Div. B
1st: Tanja Mundt
2nd: La Donna Carlson
Gr Hunter on Flat Div A
1st: Shayla Cox
Gr Hunter on Flat Div. B
1st: Tanja Mundt
2nd: La Donna Carlson
Gr Hunter on Flat Div. C
1st: Gina Cuprak
Hunter Hack Div. A
1st: Shayla Cox
Hunter Hack Div. B
1st: La Donna Carlson
2nd: Tanja Mundt
English Pleasure Div. A
1st: Shayla Cox
English Pleasure Div. B
1st: La Donna Carlson
2nd: Tanja Mundt
English Pleasure Div. C
1st: Gina Cuprak
English Equitation Div. A
1st: Shayla Cox
English Equitation Div. B
1st: Tanja Mundt
2nd: La Donna Carlson
English Equitation Div. C
1st: Gina Cuprak
Lead-Line Ages 5 and Under
1st: Olivia Roybal
2nd: William Gifford
3rd: Riley Couch
Walk-Trot Ages 10 and Under
1st: Ryan Sjogren
Trail Div. A
1st: Sarah Clegg
2nd: Shayla Cox
3rd: Justin Dickinson
Trail Div. B
1st: Stephanie Wangberg
2nd: Ruth Olsen
3rd: Audri Adams
Trail Div. C
1st: Gina Cuprak
2nd: Mary Strand
3rd: Brenda Stark
4th: Laurie Leis
5th: Bob Harrington
6th: Brenda Stark
Program Ride Test I Div. A
1st: Shayla Cox
Program Ride Test I Div. B
1st: Rachel McKnight
2nd: Stephanie Wangberg
Program Ride Test I Div. C
1st: Gina Cuprak
Western Pleasure Div. A
1st: Shayla Cox
2nd: Sarah Clegg
3rd: Justin Dickinson
4th: Mikala Fletcher
Western Pleasure Div. B
1st: Ruth Olsen
2nd: Codie Haas
3rd: Randi Morris
4th: Stephanie Wangberg
5th: Tanja Mundt
Western Pleasure Div. C
1st: Laurie Leis
2nd: Mary Strand
3rd: Gina Cuprak
4th: Ralph Glenn
5th: Brenda Stark
Western Equitation Div. A
1st: Shayla Cox
2nd: Sarah Clegg
3rd: Mikala Fletcher
Western Equitation Div B
1st: Stephanie Wangberg
2nd: Ruth Olsen
3rd: Randi Morris
4th: Audri Adams
5th: Codie Haas
6th: Rachel McKnight
Western Equitation Div. C
1st: Mary Strand
2nd: Ralph Glenn
3rd: Laurie Leis
4th: Brenda Stark
5th: Bob Harrington
6th: Gina Cuprak
Western Riding Div. A
1st: Sarah Clegg
2nd: Justin Dickinson
3rd: Katie Clegg
4th: Shayla Cox
Western Riding Div. B
1st: Jane Moede
2nd: Audri Adams
3rd: Rachel McKnight
4th: Ruth Olsen
5th: Randi Morris
6th: Codie Haas
Western Riding Div. C
1st: Audri Adams
2nd: Brenda Stark
3rd: Brenda Stark
Reining Div. A
1st: Shayla Cox
Reining Div. B
1st: Audri Adams
2nd: Ruth Olsen
Reining Div.C
1st: Ralph Glenn
2nd: Mary Strand
3rd: Ralph Glenn
4th: Ben France
5th: Alan Mendenhall
6th: Brenda Stark
Barrel Race Div.A
1st: Sarah Clegg
2nd: Shayla Cox
3rd: Katie Clegg
4th: Mikaka Fletcher
Barrel Race Div. B
1st: Jane Meode
2nd: Codie Haas
3rd: Rachel McKnight
4th: Audri Adams
Barrel Race Div.C
1st: Shae Waeckerlin
Pole Bending Div. A
1st: Shayla Cox
2nd: Sarah Clegg
3rd: Justin Dickinson
4th: Katie Clegg
Pole Bending Div. B
1st: Jane Moede
2nd: Codie Haas
3rd: Rachel McKnight
4th: Audri Adams
5th: Randi Morris
Pole Bending Div. C
1st: Bob Harrington
Ring Spearing Div.A
1st: Shayla Cox
2nd: Sarah Clegg
3rd: Aaron Carlson
Ring Spearing Div. B
1st: Audri Adams
2nd: Codie Haas