Bulldog football, girls volleyball earn season-end awards | CraigDailyPress.com

Bulldog football, girls volleyball earn season-end awards

Craig Daily Press Staff Report

The Moffat County High School football and girls volleyball teams will be taking home some hardware this season.

The volleyball team placed five of its six starters on the Western Slope “All-League” team. Kari Griffin and Amy Dilldine earned spots on the first team, followed by Angie Charchalis, Markie Workman and Meghan Innes, who were named to the honorable mention unit.

The football team had three of its members named to the Western Slope League’s “All-Conference Team.”

Eli Buckner earned a spot on the first team. Travis Wilson and Ethan Robinson were named “Honorable Mention.”

Western Slope League All-League girls volleyball

Most Valuable Player

Devon Abbott SR MB BMHS

Western Slope “All-League” team

1. Devon Abbott SR MB BMHS

2. Allissa Hollis L EVHS

3. Alesa Corcoran SR S BMHS

4. Kari Griffin SR OH MCHS

5. Colleen King SO Setter SSHS

6. Bernadette Pitre SR PHS

7. Chelsea Vallario SR OH GSHS

8. Katy Gary SR OH SSHS

9. Amy Dilldine SR MB MCHS

10. Avery Denney SR L GSHS

11. Jen Thul SR OH BMHS

12. Lisa Floyd SR MB SSHS

Honorable Mention

Kori Landauer SR RH BMHS

Anna Padget JR OH BMHS

Hannah Ellison SO MB BMHS

Angie Charchalis SR OH MCHS

Meghan Innes SR S MCHS

Markie Workman SR MB MCHS

Lizzie Stoll SR Lib SSHS

Kelsie Hert SR MB GSHS

Megan Miller SR PHS

Kelsey Ross SR L DHS

Magan Lane SR S DHS

Abby Schmidt SR MH RHS

Sandy Samson JR S/OH RHS

Whitney Vanvorst SR S EVHS

Kelsey Foster S EVHS

Coach of the year:

Bryan Doyon BM

Western Slope League All-Conference football

Western Slope “All-Conference” team

1. Luke Schmalz D

2. Ben Deline S

3. Andrew Aragon D

4. Eli Buckner MC

5. Jacob Edmiston P

6. Caleb Sisneros P

7. Dakota Stonehouse G

8. Ryan Montover G

9. Nick Croissant G

10. Tyler Rossow G

11. Kevin Screen G

12. Zach Adair P

13. Aaron Wagler P

14. Jesse Kirstatter P

15. Billy Logsdon P

16. Nigel Hammond S

17. Mac Marsh S

18. Jay Hanley S

19. Logan Case C

20. Caleb Hollar C

21. Nick Whitehead EV

22. Todd Walker BM

23. Penna Woosley BM

24. Conner Riley G

25. Hazen Moss RI

26. Justin Stone RI

27. Kennan Harter G

Honorable Mention

1. Travis Wilson MC

2. Ethan Robinson MC

3. Brenton Hines D

4. Taylor Larson G

5. Ryan Hedrick BM

6. Josh Kundolf BM

7. Lance Tsosie G

8. Jordan Ciani G

9. Aaron Zancanella G

10. Alex Mcpherson G

Ben Deline 1st AltKicker S

Luke Schmaltz 2nd Alt D

Nick Whitehead 3rd Alt EV

Jesse Kirstatter Lineman P

Billy Logsdon Special teams P

Hazen Moss Back RI

Coach of the Year

Rocky Whitworth GS