Bad Dogs Classic brings hundreds of wrestlers to Craig | CraigDailyPress.com

Bad Dogs Classic brings hundreds of wrestlers to Craig

Local athletes to compete in Hayden April 9, back in Craig April 16

Craig Daily Press Staff Report

Bigger, better and badder than ever.

That was the scene Saturday in the Moffat County High SchoolMoffat County High School gym as the ninth annual gym as the ninth annual Bad Dogs ClassicBad Dogs Classic took place, bringing in 395 youth wrestlers from Colorado, Utah and Wyoming. took place, bringing in 395 youth wrestlers from Colorado, Utah and Wyoming.

Moffat County High School gym as the ninth annual Bad Dogs Classic took place, bringing in 395 youth wrestlers from Colorado, Utah and Wyoming.

Families from across the region filled the venue with energy and plenty of noise cheering on boys and girls ages 14 and younger as they showed their skills in the sport of grappling.

Local kids from the hosting Bad Dogs program and Moffat County Youth WrestlingMoffat County Youth Wrestling had plenty in attendance sporting blue or black singlets, with nearly all Craig athletes placing and 14 winning their weight classes between the two home teams. had plenty in attendance sporting blue or black singlets, with nearly all Craig athletes placing and 14 winning their weight classes between the two home teams.

Moffat County Youth Wrestling had plenty in attendance sporting blue or black singlets, with nearly all Craig athletes placing and 14 winning their weight classes between the two home teams.

Recommended Stories For You

Bad Dogs coach Anton Fredrickson said it was the biggest turnout in some time for the tournament.

"It's bigger than anything that I've seen in this league," he said.

He added that the tourney's success was due to parents from multiple teams contributing to handling results and other efforts to make the day go smoothly, including MCHS wrestlers, who helped with referee duties and occasional coaching for younger competitors.

"It was a great turnout from different parents and volunteers," Fredrickson said.

Bad Dogs and MCYW will each attend a tournament in Hayden this Saturday, coming right back to MCHS the following weekend as MCYW hosts their own event.

Ninth annual Bad Dogs Classic results

Bad Dogs Youth WrestlingBad Dogs Youth Wrestling

Bad Dogs Youth Wrestling

Age Group, Weight, Wrestler Name — Event record, placeAge Group, Weight, Wrestler Name — Event record, place

Age Group, Weight, Wrestler Name — Event record, place

4U 37-38, Kyler Carlson — 2-1, 2nd

6U 35-37, Aiden McIntyre — 3-0, 1st

6U 50-53, Kaison Martinez — 2-0, 1st

8U 57-60, Orion Musser — 3-1, 3rd

8U 61-67, Kaeden Martinez — 3-0, 1st

10U 62-66, Noah Duran — 3-0, 1st

10U 65-68, Kaeden Martinez — 3-0, 1st

10U 66-70, Trayson Carlson — 0-2

10U 68-74, Eli Fredrickson — 3-0, 1st

10U 76-78, Bryant Carlson — 2-1, 2nd

10U 81-85, Cyrus Goldsmith — 3-1, 3rd

10U 110-115, Dennis Piatt — 3-0, 1st

12U 62-69, Kaden Hixson — 2-1, 2nd

12U 69-76, Eli Fredrickson — 2-1, 2nd

12U 75-82, Hunter Fredrickson — 2-1, 2nd

12U 78-84, Bryant Carlson — 2-2, 4th

12U 84-92, Kannadis Peroulis — 2-1, 2nd

12U 132-147, Tanner Musser — 1-1, 2nd

Moffat County Youth WrestlingMoffat County Youth Wrestling

Moffat County Youth Wrestling

4U 32-35, Claton Weis — 1-2, 3rd

4U 32-35, Asher Navratil — 2-1, 2nd

4U 42-49, Julius Green — 0-3, 4th

6U 40-44, Dalton Weis — 1-2

6U 41-46, Dylon Reno — 1-2

6U 44-45, Richard Green — 2-2, 4th

6U 44-45, Hazen Rodarmel — 1-2

6U 46-48, Andrew Morris — 2-2, 3rd

6U 47-50, Jaxon Booker — 1-2

6U 47-50, Nathaniel Stehle — 2-2, 3rd

6U 49-51, Kelton Evans — 1-1, 2nd

6U 50-53, Kaleb Dilldine — 2-2, 3rd

6U 50-53, Stryker Witherall — 1-1, 2nd

6U 53-56, Kolby Smith — 1-2, 4th

6U 77-60, Toby Goodwin — 1-1, 2nd

6U 62-68, Aminadab Alvidrez — 0-2, 3rd

8U 43-46, Blake Peed — 1-1, 2nd

8U 43-46, Luke Brookshire — 0-2

8U 46-50, Paxton Hartung — 3-0, 1st

8U 51-53, Haven Carr — 3-1, 3rd

8U 53-55, Malykai Hampton — 1-2

8U 54-55, Eisten Gittleston — 0-2

8U 54-58, Cydny Witherall — 2-2, 4th

8U 57-60, Kaleb Cordova — 1-2

8U 57-60, Ty Ivy — 2-1, 2nd

8U 59-64, Koy Weber — 2-1, 2nd

8U 59-63, Donnie Kroese — 1-1, 2nd

8U 67-74, Isaac Fritt — 0-2

8U 67-74, Magnum Gustin — 0-2

8U 82-90, Eli Rains — 3-0, 1st

8U 82-90, Clayton Vandersluis — 0-2

10U 55-60, Gage Jones — 2-2, 3rd

10U 59-65, Jevon Vigil — 3-0, 1st

10U 62-66, Logan Bickferd — 1-2

10U 65-68, Colt Call — 1-2, 3rd

10U 65-68, Noah Beason — 2-2, 4th

10U 66-70, Klayton Baker — 2-1, 2nd

10U 66-70, Koy Dilldine — 3-1, 3rd

10U 68-74, Brendon Wait — 1-2, 2nd

10U 68-74, Luke Montgomery — 2-2, 4th

10U 69-76, Kannon Gustin — 0-2

10U 76-78, Ryan Booker — 1-2

10U 79-83, Tommy Weber — 0-2

10U 81-85, Stone Balleck — 1-2, 4th

10U 87-92, Jaden Gallegos — 2-2, 4th

10U 94-102, Aaron Colby — 0-2

10U 94-102, Memphis Herndon — 1-1, 2nd

12U 61-67, Jevon Vigil — 0-2

12U 62-69, Logan Montgomery — 3-1, 3rd

12U 62-69, Brody Wiser — 3-0, 1st

12U 75-82, Adriel Vigil — 3-1, 3rd

12U 78-84, Adriel Vigil — 3-1, 3rd

12U 84-92, Slater Durbin — 3-0, 1st

12U 95-104, Blake Hill — 2-1, 3rd

12U 100-110, Tucker Zimmerman — 1-2, 4th

12U 100-110, Billy Lawton — 3-0, 1st

12U 170-193, Alex Reno — 0-2, 3rd

14U 77-86, Blake Juergens — 0-2, 3rd

14U 92-104, Gage Kawcak — 2-1, 2nd

14U 92-104, Brock Hartung — 3-0, 1st

14U 109-116, Gage Kawcak — 1-2, 3rd

14U 109-116, Keaton Durbin — 0-3, 4th