Agriculture & Livestock: 2012 State Fair general projects results, part II | CraigDailyPress.com

Agriculture & Livestock: 2012 State Fair general projects results, part II

Diane Prather

Diane Prather

Northwest Colorado 4-H members received lots of honors with their General Projects entries at the 2012 Colorado State Fair this past August.

In fact, there were so many exhibitors that the results have been divided into two Agriculture and Livestock stories.

Following is Part II of the General Project exhibit results.

Consumer Science:

• Unit 1 Jr. Beginning Clothing- Katelyn Dudley, Routt County, qualifier

• Unit 1 Int. Beginning Clothing-Emma Johnson, Routt County, 9th place

Recommended Stories For You

• Unit 2 Jr. Beginning Clothing, Annika Malacinski, Routt County, qualifier

• Unit 3 Jr. Beginning Clothing, Kolbi Franklin, Rio Blanco County, Reserve Champion

• Unit 3 Int. Beginning Clothing, Kyla Pogline, Moffat County, 3rd

• Unit 4Jr. Beginning Clothing, Katelyn Olinger, Routt County, Grand Champion

• Unit 8 Sr. Recycled Clothing, Josie Rossi, Routt County, 3rd

• Unit 21 Sr. Cotton or Cotton Blend, Jaelyn Whaley, Routt County, 8th

• Unit 22 Int. Synthetics and Rayon, Kali Constine, Routt County, 7th

• Unit 22 Sr. Synthetics and Rayon, Mariah Hoots, Routt County, qualifier

• Unit 23 Sr. Wool and Wool Blends, Heather Nereson, Routt County, 4th

• Unit 28 Sr. Specialty Fabrics, Mallory Hoots, Routt County, Reserve Champion

• Unit 1 Jr. Riddles and Rhymes and Fun Food Times, Liam Mounce, Moffat County, qualifier

• Unit 1 Sr. Riddles and Rhymes and Fun Food Times, Emily Wellman, Moffat County, 3rd

• Unit 2 Jr. On the Road to Fun and Fitness, Bailey Iacovetto, Routt County, 8th

• Unit 2 Sr. On the Road to Fun and Fitness, Heather Nereson, Routt County, Champion

• Unit 3 Sr. Fun with Foods, Nicole Hilkey, Rio Blanco County, Reserve Champion

• Heritage Arts, Jr. Crochet, Molly Neton, Moffat County, Reserve Champion

• Heritage Arts Jr. Ethnic Arts Open Option, Japheth Froah, Routt County, Champion

• Heritage Arts Sr. Ethnic Arts Open Option, Hannah Barkey, Routt County, Champion

• Heritage Arts Jr. Knitting, Sophia Fisher, Routt County, 6th

• Heritage Arts, Int. Knitting, Thyme Zuschlag, Routt County, 9th

• Heritage Arts, Unit 3 Sr. Quilting, Alexandra Smith, Routt County, Reserve Grand Champion

• Heritage Arts Jr. Spinning, Cosette McLaughlin, Routt County, Reserve Champion

Mechanical Science:

• Unit 1 Jr. Introduction to Rocketry Balsa Fins, Christopher Stone, Routt County, qualifier

• Unit 3 Int. Introduction to Rocketry Balsa Fins, Grant Redmond, Routt County, 3rd

• Powered Machine-Junior, AJ Garner, Rio Blanco County, Champion

Natural Resources:

• Unit 2 Int. Camping Adventures, Julia ESkelson , Rio Blanco County, 7th

• Shooting Sports Jr. Archery, Tannen Kennedy, Rio Blanco County, 3rd ; Kimber Wheeler, Moffat County, qualifier; Christopher Stone, Routt County, qualifier

• Shooting Sports Int. Archery, Kale Burke, Rio Blanco County, 3rd ; Casey Copeland, Moffat County, qualifier; Ben Kelley, Routt County, qualifier

• Shooting Sports Sr. Archery, Jordan Kainz , Moffat County, qualifier and Mason Scritchfield, Rio Blanco County, qualifier

• Shooting Sports Int. Shotgun, Jesse Earle, Moffat County, qualifier and Richard Hallenbeck, Routt County, qualifier

• Shooting Sports Jr. ,22, Jayden Kemry, Routt County, 8th ; Blake Juergens, Moffat County, qualifier; Andy Kracht, Rio Blanco County, qualifier

• Shooting Sports Int. .22, Antoinette Dorris, Rio Blanco County, 3rd and Kaitlyn Ahlstrom, Moffat County, 7th

• Shooting Sports Sr. .22, Austin Luker, Moffat County, 5th and Jonathan Lockhart, Routt County, qualifier

• Shooting Sports Sr. Air Pistol, Miranda Blomquist, Moffat County, Reserve Champion

• Shooting Sports Sr. Miscellaneous, Wyatt Oberwitte, Moffat County, qualifier

• Sportfishing Unit 1 Int. Take the Bait, Jesse Earle, Moffat County, 3rd and Caleb Urie, Rio Blanco County, 4th

• Sportfishing Unit 2 Jr. Reel in the Fun, Del Garner, Rio Blanco County, Champion

• Special Events, Best Photo Contest, Jr. Photo, Lauren Ehrlich, Routt County, 8th

• Special Events, Best Photo Contest, Sr. Photo, Izabel Horn, Routt County 10th

Congratulations to all of the General Project exhibitors!

Copyright Diane Prather 2012