2018 Best of Moffat County winners revealed | CraigDailyPress.com
YOUR AD HERE »

2018 Best of Moffat County winners revealed

Craig Press staff report

The 2018 Best of Moffat County Awards saw a record number of voters, weighing in on their picks for the best of the best offered in Moffat County. Following is a complete list of the winners.

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT

Best attraction

First place: City Park Wave Pool

Second place: Wyman Living History Museum

Third place: Museum of Northwest Colorado

Best Community Band

First place: Black Mountain Riot

Second place: River City Band

Third place: Smokin Gun

Best Community Event

First place: Whittle the Wood Rendezvous

Second place: Grand Old West Days

Third place: Balloon Festival

Best Entertainment Venue

First place: J.W. Snack’s Gulf Coast Bar & Grill

Second place: Moffat County Fairgrounds Pavilion

Third place: Thunder Rolls Bowling Center

Best Family Entertainment

First place: Thunder Rolls Bowling Center

Second place: Grand Old West Days

Third place: Craig Parks & Recreation

Best Female Vocalist

First place: Aubrey Wojtkiewicz

Second place: Stacy Mathers

Third place: Shannon Bohrer

Best Festival

First place: Whittle the Wood Rendezvous

Second place: Grand Old West Days

Third place: Balloon Festival

Best Fundraising Event

First place: Kiwanis Club Play

Second place: Bear River Young Life Car Show

Third place: Cowboy Christmas

Best Musician

First place: Danny Griffith

Second place: John Husband

Third place: Jesse Haskins

Best Nightclub

First place: J.W. Snack’s Gulf Coast Bar & Grill

Second place: Popular Bar

Third place: Clarion Inn & Suites

Best Outdoor Event

First place: Whittle the Wood Rendezvous

Second place: Balloon Festival

Third place: Moffat County Fair

Best Place for a Kid’s Birthday

First place: Thunder Rolls Bowling Center

Second place: Any city park

Third place: The Adventure Zone

Best Tourist Spot

First place: Dinosaur National Monument

Second place: Wyman Living History Museum

Third place: Museum of Northwest Colorado

COMMUNITY

Best Church

First place: First Baptist Church — The Journey

Second place: St. Michael Catholic Church

Third place: Apostolic Lighthouse Church

Best Teacher — Elementary

First place: Amber Snow

Second place: Peggy Green

Third place: Mariah Woodley

Best Teacher — Middle School

First place: Alicia Townsend

Second place: Sara Linsacum

Third place: Chari Gomez

Best Teacher — High School

First place: Lance Scranton

Second place: Amy Hansen

Third place: Jeff Sullivan

Best City Council Member

First place: Joe Bird

Second place: Tony Bohrer

Third place: Derek Duran

Best County Commissioner

First place: Ray Beck (tie)

Second place: Don Cook (tie)

Third place: Frank Moe

Best Newspaper Columnist

First place: Sasha Nelson

Second place: Andy Bockelman

Third place: Lance Scranton

Best Place to Take Out-Of-Town Guests

First place: Carelli’s Pizzeria

Second place: J.W. Snack’s West Coast Bar & Grill (tie)

Third place: Wyman Living History Museum (tie)

Best Place to Work (fewer than 20 employees)

First place: Big O Tires

Second place: Yampa Valley Fiberworks

Third place: Eyecare Specialties

Best Place to Work (more than 20 employees)

First place: Tri-State Generation & Transmission Craig Station

Second place: Northwest Colorado Health

Third place: Trapper Mine

Best Scenic Spot

First place: Black Mountain

Second place: Elkhead Reservoir

Third place: Yampa River

Best School Board Member

First place: Lee Atkin

Second place: JoBeth Tupa

Third place: Joann Baxter

Best First Responder

First place: KC Hume

Second place: Rachel Nicodemus

Third place: Ryan Hampton

FOOD & DRINK

Best Bakery

First place: KS Kreations

Second place: Sweet Edibles — Shirley Cromer

Third place: Carelli’s Pizzeria

Best Bartender

First place: Michelle Jones — J.W. Snack’s West Coast Bar & Grill

Second place: Dena — The Popular Bar

Third place: Cori Soron — Carelli’s Pizzeria

Best Place to Watch the Game

First place: J.W. Snack’s Gulf Coast Bar & Grill

Second place: O.P. Bar & Grill

Third place: Gino’s Pizzeria and Italian

Best Beer Selection

First place: Carelli’s Pizzeria

Second place: Loadout Liquors

Third place: Thunder Rolls Bowling Center

Best Breakfast

First place: Cool Water Grille

Second place: Los Jibertos

Third place: Village Inn

Best Catering

First place: Brother’s Custom Processing

Second place: J.W. Snack’s Gulf Coast Bar & Grill

Third place: KS Kreations

Best Dinner Restaurant

First place: Vallarta’s of Craig

Second place: Carelli’s Pizzeria

Third place: J.W. Snack’s Gulf Coast Bar & Grill

Best Cheap Meal

First place: Los Jibertos

Second place: The Sizzling Pickle

Third place: La Cabana

Best Lunch Spot

First place: J.W. Snack’s Gulf Coast Bar & Grill

Second place: Carelli’s Pizzeria

Third place: The Sizzling Pickle

Best Chicken Wings

First place: J.W. Snack’s Gulf Coast Bar & Grill

Second place: Gino’s Pizzeria & Italian

Third place: O.P. Bar & Grill

Best Ribs

First place: Brother’s Custom Processing

Second place: J.W. Snack’s Gulf Coast Bar & Grill

Third place: Mountain Meat Packing

Best Cocktails

First place: J.W. Snack’s Gulf Coast Bar & Grill

Second place: Carelli’s Pizzeria

Third place: Thunder Rolls Bowling Center

Best Coffehouse

First place: Mudd Shack

Second place: Starbucks

Third place: Downtown Books & Coffee

Best Burrito

First place: Los Jibertos

Second place: Vallarta’s of Craig

Third place: Fiesta Jalisco

Best Family Restaurant

First place: Vallarta’s of Craig

Second place: Carelli’s Pizzeria

Third place: Village Inn

Best Server

First place: Macho — Vallarta’s of Craig

Second place: Beth Payton — J.W. Snack’s Gulf Coast Bar & Grill

Third place: Cherissee Murphy — J.W. Snack’s Gulf Coast Bar & Grill

Best Hamburger

First place: O.P. Bar & Grill

Second place: J.W. Snack’s Gulf Coast Bar & Grill

Third place: Gino’s Pizzeria and Italian

Best Italian Restaurant

First place: Carelli’s Pizzeria

Second place: Gino’s Pizzeria & Italian

Best Margarita

First place: Vallarta’s of Craig

Second place: Fiesta Jalisco

Third place: Carelli’s Pizzeria

Best Mexican Restaurant

First place: Vallarta’s of Craig

Second place: Fiesta Jalisco

Third place: La Cabana

Best Cakes

First place: KS Kreations (tie)

Second place: Sweet Edibles — Shirley Cromer (tie)

Third place: City Market

Best Pizza

First place: Carelli’s Pizzeria

Second place: Gino’s Pizzeria & Italian

Third place: Pizza Hut

Best Salad

First place: Carelli’s Pizzeria

Second place: Gino’s Pizzeria & Italian

Third place: J.W. Snack’s Gulf Coast Bar & Grill

Best Steak

First place: J.W. Snack’s Gulf Coast Bar & Grill

Second place: O.P. Bar & Grill

Third place: Off The Bone Steaks, Pastas and Burgers

Best Sub/Sandwich

First place: Carelli’s Pizzeria

Second place: Subway

Third place: Gino’s Pizzeria & Italian

HEALTH & FITNESS

Best Chiropractor

First place: Craig Rummel

Second place: Kirk McKey

Third place: Rita Peterson

Best Clinic

First place: Northwest Colorado Health

Second place: Bears Ears Denatl Group

Third place: Memorial Regional Health

Best Dentist

First place: Lee Atkin — Craig Family Dental

Second place: Dr. Neal Fenton

Third place: A Kidz Dentist

Dental Hygienist

First place: Annie Sadvar

Second place: Payton Pogline

Third place: Crickett DeWall

Best Eye Clinic

First place: Eyecare Specialties

Second place: Victory Vision

Best Health & Fitness Club

First place: Trapper Fitness Center

Second place: Ringer Athletics

Third place: Lins FITT

Best Massage

First place: Cinde Porter

Second place: Megan Cook

Third place: Abbie Norman

Best Personal Trainer

First place: Travis Linsacum

Second place: Daina Wagner

Third place: Ashleigh Seely

Best Pharmacy

First place: City Market Pharmacy

Second place: Walmart Pharmacy

Third place: Walgreens Pharmacy

Best Physician

First place: Dr. Kristie Yarmer

Second place: Dr. Scott Ellis

Third place: Dr. Anna Lundeen

Best Physical Therapy Center

First place: Craig Physical Therapy

Second place: Pearson Physiotherapy

Third place: Memorial Hospital Rehab Center

SERVICES

Best Accounting Firm

First place: Jones & Associates Inc.

Second place: THPK

Third place: H&R Block

Best Auto Repair

First place: Big O Tires

Second place: Precision Auto Services Inc.

Third place: Chapman’s Automotive

Best Bank

First place: Yampa Valley Bank

Second place: Bank of Colorado

Third place: Bank of the West

Best Barber

First place: Shey Ellis — Stylz 5th Avenue

Second place: Amber Sather — Turning Head

Third place: Allie Craig — Allie Ooop Salon

Best Cable or Satellite Provider

First place: Spectrum Charter

Second place: DirecTV

Third place: Zirkel Wireless

Best Car Wash

First place: Super Wash

Second place: Hi-Performance Car Wash

Third place: Victory Motors of Craig Inc.

Best Carpet Cleaning

First place: Great Divide Cleaning

Second place: Dan Hoffman

Best Cellphone Provider

First place: Union Wireless

Second place: Verizon Authorized Retailer

Best Child Care

First place: Boys & Girls Club of Craig

Second place: Eagles Nest

Third place: Margie Zimmerman

Best Contractor

First place: Jennison Custom Builders

Second place: APH Construction Inc.

Third place: Butch Behrman

Best Customer Service

First place: Travis Wondra — Big O Tires

Second place: Allie Craig — Allie Ooop Salon

Third place: Joanna Hatten — Hatten

Best Financial Planning

First place: Justin Kawcak — Greenfields

Second place: Edward Jones Financial Advisor

Third place: LPL Financial

Best Hair Salon

First place: Stylz 5th Avenue

Second place: Allie Ooop Salon

Third place: New Images Hair Salon

Best Hair Stylist

First place: Shey Ellis — Stylz 5th Avenue

Second place: Allie Craig — Allie Ooop Salon

Third place: Amber Sather — Turning Heads

Best Heating & Air

First place: Masterworks Mechanical

Second place: Shepherd & Sons

Best Hotel

First place: Hampton Inn & Suites

Second place: Elk Run Inn

Third place: Clarion Inn & Suites

Best Insurance Agency

First place: Farmer’s Insurance — Debbie

Second place: State Farm Insurance — Justin

Third place: Mountain West Insurance & Financial Services LLC

Best Electrician

First place: Corey Electric

Second place: D&T Electric

Third place: Mark Dean

Best Equipment Rental

First place: Severson Supply & Rental Company

Second place: Samuelson True Value Hardware

Third place: Rocky Mountain Machinery

Best Landscaping Company

First place: Bears Ears Landscaping

Second place: Hatten Enterprises Careful Kut

Third place: Tunies & Such

Best Nurse or Nurse’s Assistant

First place: Jacey Wooten

Second place: Jessie Grandbouche

Third place: Crystal Baptist

Best Paint Store

First place: Samuelson True Value Hardware

Second place: M.J.K. Sales & Feed Inc.

Best Glass Store

First place: Northwest Auto Glass

Second place: Black Mountain Glass

Third place: Precision Auto Services, Inc.

Best Law Firm

First place: Romney Law Office

Second place: Cannon Law Office — Heather

Third place: Keller Law LLC

Best Taxidermist

First place: Mountain Man Taxidermy

Second place: Bullseye Taxidermy

Third place: Big Cat Taxidermy

Best Mortgage/Home Loan Company

First place: Yampa Valley Bank

Second place: Bank of Colorado

Third place: Bank of the West

Best Nail Salon

First place: Kelsie Barnes — Stylz 5th Avenue

Second place: Allie Craig — Allie Ooop Salon

Third place: Heather Overton — The Rusted Shear

Best Oil Change

First place: Big O Tires

Second place: Lube Plus

Third place: Victory Motors

Best Pet Boarding

First place: Honey Rock Boarding Kennel

Second place: Bear Creek Animal Hospital

Third place: The Dog & I

Pet Groomer

First place: D’Tail Dog Grooming Salon

Second place: The Dog & I

Third place: Fozzy’s Fuzzbutts

Best Photographer

First place: Amanda McDermott

Second place: Tane Otis

Third place: Janele Husband

Best Plumber

First place: Caleb Brown

Second place: Bob Gillam — Masterworks

Third place: Jim McGruder — Masterworks

Best Plumbing Contractor

First place: Masterworks Mechanical

Second place: Advanced Plumbing

Third place: A-1 Rooter

Best Real Estate Agent

First place: Yvonne Gustin

Second place: Sandra King

Third place: Kim Cox

Best Realty Company

First place: Country Living Realty

Second place: Cornerstone Realty LTD

Third place: King Homes and Land Realty LLC

Best Tanning Salon

First place: Allie Ooop Salon

Second place: The Rusted Shear

Third place: Turning Heads Salon

Best Veterinarian

First place: Wayne Davis

Second place: Kelly Hepworth

Third place: Kaycee Stagner

SHOPPING

Best Appliance Store

First place: Miller Family Appliance

Flooring/Carpeting Store

First place: Cramer Flooring

Second place: TLC Carpet One Floor & Home

Third place: Acuna’s Flooring

Best Garden Store/Nursery

First place: Bears Ears Landscapes

Second place: Murdoch’s Ranck & Home Supply

Third place: Tunies & Such

Best Gift Store

First place: Kitchen A La More

Second place: Bargain Barn

Third place: M.J.K. Sales & Feed

Best Home Furnishings Store

First place: The Furniture Gallery of Craig

Second place: M.J.K. Sales & Feed Inc.

Third place: Walmart Supercenter

Best Liquor Store

First place: Stockmen’s Liquor

Second place: Darkhorse Discount Liquor

Third place: Eastside Liquor

Best New Car Dealership

First place: Victory Motors of Craig Inc.

Second place: Cook Chevrolet

Best Pawn/Resale Shop

First place: Northwest Pawn Shop

Second place: Plan B Pawn

Third place: Thunder Run Survival

Best Thrift Store

First place: Community Budget Center

Second place: Elbe Gray’s Thrift Store

Third place: Charlotte’s Web

Best Tire Shop

First place: Big O Tires

Second place: A&E Tire

Third place: GCR Tire

Best Clothing Store

First place: Maurices

Second place: Murdoch’s Ranch & Home Supply

Third place: Walmart Supercenter

Best Home Décor

First place: Kitchen A La More

Second place: M.J.K. Sales & Feed

Third place: Sundrop Custom Framing

Best Meat Retailer

First place: Brother’s Custom Processing

Second place: City Market

Third place: Mountain Meat Packing


Support Local Journalism

Readers around Craig and Moffat County make the Craig Press’ work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.

For tax deductible donations, click here.
 


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User