2008 Moffat County 4-H Achievement Night Results | CraigDailyPress.com

2008 Moffat County 4-H Achievement Night Results

The following are the remaining results from the Nov. 7 Moffat County 4-H Achievement Night. The first part of the results were published in the Saturday Morning Press.

Best-kept livestock and horse records

One Enterprise Junior:

• First place – Katia Voloshin

• Second place – Dusty Taylor

• Third place – Keenan Hildebrandt

Recommended Stories For You

• Fourth place – Sarye Morgan

• Fifth place – Josey King

One Enterprise Intermediate:

• First place – Emily Wellman

• Second place – Faith Santistevan

• Third place – Ashley King

• Fourth place – Molly Nations

• Fifth place – Elijah Dixon

One Enterprise Senior:

• First place – Terra Rieser

• Second place – Miranda Blomquist

• Third place – Ashleigh Santistevan

• Fourth place – Bridget Harrington

• Fifth place – Angelo Raftopoulos

Overall One Enterprise (age not a factor):

• First place – Terra Rieser

• Second place – Miranda Blomquist

• Third place – Ashleigh Santistevan

• Fourth place – Emily Wellman

• Fifth place – Faith Santistevan

Two Enterprise Junior:

• First place – Mattie Jo Duzik

• Second place – Alexi Goodnow

• Third place – Kearn Gerber

• Fourth place – Emma Balstad

• Fifth place – Isaac Chacon

Two Enterprise Intermediate:

• First place – Makayla Goodnow

• Second place – Call Camblin

• Third place – Hannah McCoy

• Fourth place – Taylor Duzik

• Fifth place – Will Pilgrim

Two Enterprise Senior:

• First place – Stetson White

• Second place – Lyndi Wellman

• Third place – Chelsee Camblin

• Fourth place – Ian Duzik

Overall Two Enterprise (age not a factor):

• First place – Makayla Goodnow

• Second place – Call Camblin

• Third place – Hannah Coy

• Fourth place – Taylor Duzik

• Fifth place – Stetson White

Five Enterprise Junior:

• First place – Andrea Maneotis

Five Enterprise Senior:

• First place – Karissa Maneotis

Overall 3, 4 and 5 Enterprise (age not a factor):

• First place – Karissa Maneotis

• Second place – Andrea Maneotis

Overall Top 5 Record Books (age or enterprise not a factor):

• First place – Terra Rieser

• Second place – Makayla Goodnow

• Third place – Miranda Blomquist

• Fourth place – Karissa Maneotis

• Fifth place – Call Camblin

2008 Supreme Market Lamb Award:

Kassie Davis

Herdsman Award:

• Beef: Elkhead Wranglers

• Sheep/goats: Hamilton Busy Beavers

• Swine: Cedar Mountain Swine Growers

• Small animal: Rabbit Rustlers

• Overall top club/chapter award:

Elkhead Wranglers

2008 Outstanding 4-H member:

Karissa Maneotis

Outstanding Angus Exhibitor:

Angelo Raftopoulos

Moffat County Cowbelles

Breeders Herd Award:

Call Camblin

Homegrown Market Beef Award:

Angelo Raftopoulos

Secretary Book Award:

• First place – Hamilton Busy Beavers 4-H Club

• Second place – Elkhead Wranglers

• Third place – High Country Cactus Kickers

Community pride and

club completion certificates

75 percent club completion certificate:

• Breeze Basin – Cherie Blomquist, leader

• Elkhead Wranglers – Lorrae Moon/Melinda White, leaders

• Elkhead Gang – Dave Summers, leader

• Hamilton Busy Beavers – Debbie Wellman/Jackie Goodnow, leaders

• Maybell Rustlers – Carol Weber, leader

• K-9 Kids – Julie Hall, leader

• Rabbit Rustlers – Michelle Pilgrim, leader

• Feathered Friends – Kathy Oberwitte, leader

• Cedar Mountain Saddle Slingers – Marilyn Rieser/Janet Pearcey, leaders

• Duzik Leathercraft – Pat and Betty Ann Duzik, leaders

• Cloverbuds – Betty Ann Duzik, leader

100 percent club completion certificate:

• Junior leaders – Amanda St. Martin, leader

• 4-H exchange club – Lorrae Moon, leader

• High Plains Buckaroos – Tammy Burch, leader

• Cedar Mountain Swine Growers – Rodney Trail, leader

• Sand Springs Swine – Keri Ruckman/Kacey Snowden, leaders

• Purple Circle Swine – Joanne Roberson, leader

• Double Trouble – Nick and Karen Maneotis, leaders

Community pride certificates:

• Sand Springs Swine – Keri Ruckman/Kacey Snowden, leaders

• Purple Circle Swine – Joanne Roberson, leader

• Rabbit Rustlers – Michelle Pilgrim, leader

• Duzik Leathercraft – Pat and Betty Ann Duzik, leaders

• High Plains Buckaroos – Tammy Burch, leader

• K-9 Kids – Julie Hall, leader

• Cedar Mountain Saddle Slingers – Marilyn Rieser/Janet Pearcey, leaders

• Elkhead Wranglers – Lorrae Moon/Melinda White, leaders

• Hamilton Busy Beavers – Debbie Wellman/Jackie Goodnow, leaders

• Cloverbuds – Betty Ann Duzik, leader

• Breeze Basin – Cherie Blomquist, leader

• Cedar Mountain Swine – Rodney Trail, leader

• Sharp Shooters – Jody and Red Lee, leaders

• The Straight Shots – Wade Gerber/Richard Oberwitte, leaders

• Maybell Rustlers – Carol Weber, leader

• Feathered Friends – Kathy Oberwitte, leader

2009 Queen/Attendants

Senior queen: April Etheridge

Senior attendant: Bryanne Runnion

Intermediate queen: Jordan Meagher

Intermediate attendant: Natasha Sloan

Junior queen: Katia Voloshin

Junior attendant: Summer Ossen

2008 Moffat County 4-H Council Officers, Club Representatives and Leader Advisors:

• President – Karissa Maneotis

• Vice president – Makayla Goodnow

• Secretary/treasurer – Emily Wellman

• Fair board representatives – Cheyenne Ossen, Lyndi Wellman

• Senator – Karissa Maneotis

• Club representatives – Darren McLaughlin, Will Pilgrim, Alexi Goodnow and Andrea Maneotis

• Leader advisors: John Wellman, Dave Summers and Jackie Goodnow

2009 Moffat County 4-H Council Officers, Club Representatives and Leader Advisors:

• President – Makayla Goodnow

• Vice president – Emily Wellman

• Secretary/treasurer – Karissa Maneotis

• Senators – Karissa Maneotis, Emily Wellman

• Club representatives – Darren McLaughlin, Will Pilgrim, Alexi Goodnow and Andrea Maneotis

• Leader advisors: Dave Summers, John Wellman, Jackie Goodnow and Karen Maneotis