2008 Moffat County 4-H Achievement Night Results
The following are the remaining results from the Nov. 7 Moffat County 4-H Achievement Night. The first part of the results were published in the Saturday Morning Press.
Best-kept livestock and horse records
One Enterprise Junior:
• First place – Katia Voloshin
• Second place – Dusty Taylor
• Third place – Keenan Hildebrandt
• Fourth place – Sarye Morgan
• Fifth place – Josey King
One Enterprise Intermediate:
• First place – Emily Wellman
• Second place – Faith Santistevan
• Third place – Ashley King
• Fourth place – Molly Nations
• Fifth place – Elijah Dixon
One Enterprise Senior:
• First place – Terra Rieser
• Second place – Miranda Blomquist
• Third place – Ashleigh Santistevan
• Fourth place – Bridget Harrington
• Fifth place – Angelo Raftopoulos
Overall One Enterprise (age not a factor):
• First place – Terra Rieser
• Second place – Miranda Blomquist
• Third place – Ashleigh Santistevan
• Fourth place – Emily Wellman
• Fifth place – Faith Santistevan
Two Enterprise Junior:
• First place – Mattie Jo Duzik
• Second place – Alexi Goodnow
• Third place – Kearn Gerber
• Fourth place – Emma Balstad
• Fifth place – Isaac Chacon
Two Enterprise Intermediate:
• First place – Makayla Goodnow
• Second place – Call Camblin
• Third place – Hannah McCoy
• Fourth place – Taylor Duzik
• Fifth place – Will Pilgrim
Two Enterprise Senior:
• First place – Stetson White
• Second place – Lyndi Wellman
• Third place – Chelsee Camblin
• Fourth place – Ian Duzik
Overall Two Enterprise (age not a factor):
• First place – Makayla Goodnow
• Second place – Call Camblin
• Third place – Hannah Coy
• Fourth place – Taylor Duzik
• Fifth place – Stetson White
Five Enterprise Junior:
• First place – Andrea Maneotis
Five Enterprise Senior:
• First place – Karissa Maneotis
Overall 3, 4 and 5 Enterprise (age not a factor):
• First place – Karissa Maneotis
• Second place – Andrea Maneotis
Overall Top 5 Record Books (age or enterprise not a factor):
• First place – Terra Rieser
• Second place – Makayla Goodnow
• Third place – Miranda Blomquist
• Fourth place – Karissa Maneotis
• Fifth place – Call Camblin
2008 Supreme Market Lamb Award:
Kassie Davis
Herdsman Award:
• Beef: Elkhead Wranglers
• Sheep/goats: Hamilton Busy Beavers
• Swine: Cedar Mountain Swine Growers
• Small animal: Rabbit Rustlers
• Overall top club/chapter award:
Elkhead Wranglers
2008 Outstanding 4-H member:
Karissa Maneotis
Outstanding Angus Exhibitor:
Angelo Raftopoulos
Moffat County Cowbelles
Breeders Herd Award:
Call Camblin
Homegrown Market Beef Award:
Angelo Raftopoulos
Secretary Book Award:
• First place – Hamilton Busy Beavers 4-H Club
• Second place – Elkhead Wranglers
• Third place – High Country Cactus Kickers
Community pride and
club completion certificates
75 percent club completion certificate:
• Breeze Basin – Cherie Blomquist, leader
• Elkhead Wranglers – Lorrae Moon/Melinda White, leaders
• Elkhead Gang – Dave Summers, leader
• Hamilton Busy Beavers – Debbie Wellman/Jackie Goodnow, leaders
• Maybell Rustlers – Carol Weber, leader
• K-9 Kids – Julie Hall, leader
• Rabbit Rustlers – Michelle Pilgrim, leader
• Feathered Friends – Kathy Oberwitte, leader
• Cedar Mountain Saddle Slingers – Marilyn Rieser/Janet Pearcey, leaders
• Duzik Leathercraft – Pat and Betty Ann Duzik, leaders
• Cloverbuds – Betty Ann Duzik, leader
100 percent club completion certificate:
• Junior leaders – Amanda St. Martin, leader
• 4-H exchange club – Lorrae Moon, leader
• High Plains Buckaroos – Tammy Burch, leader
• Cedar Mountain Swine Growers – Rodney Trail, leader
• Sand Springs Swine – Keri Ruckman/Kacey Snowden, leaders
• Purple Circle Swine – Joanne Roberson, leader
• Double Trouble – Nick and Karen Maneotis, leaders
Community pride certificates:
• Sand Springs Swine – Keri Ruckman/Kacey Snowden, leaders
• Purple Circle Swine – Joanne Roberson, leader
• Rabbit Rustlers – Michelle Pilgrim, leader
• Duzik Leathercraft – Pat and Betty Ann Duzik, leaders
• High Plains Buckaroos – Tammy Burch, leader
• K-9 Kids – Julie Hall, leader
• Cedar Mountain Saddle Slingers – Marilyn Rieser/Janet Pearcey, leaders
• Elkhead Wranglers – Lorrae Moon/Melinda White, leaders
• Hamilton Busy Beavers – Debbie Wellman/Jackie Goodnow, leaders
• Cloverbuds – Betty Ann Duzik, leader
• Breeze Basin – Cherie Blomquist, leader
• Cedar Mountain Swine – Rodney Trail, leader
• Sharp Shooters – Jody and Red Lee, leaders
• The Straight Shots – Wade Gerber/Richard Oberwitte, leaders
• Maybell Rustlers – Carol Weber, leader
• Feathered Friends – Kathy Oberwitte, leader
2009 Queen/Attendants
Senior queen: April Etheridge
Senior attendant: Bryanne Runnion
Intermediate queen: Jordan Meagher
Intermediate attendant: Natasha Sloan
Junior queen: Katia Voloshin
Junior attendant: Summer Ossen
2008 Moffat County 4-H Council Officers, Club Representatives and Leader Advisors:
• President – Karissa Maneotis
• Vice president – Makayla Goodnow
• Secretary/treasurer – Emily Wellman
• Fair board representatives – Cheyenne Ossen, Lyndi Wellman
• Senator – Karissa Maneotis
• Club representatives – Darren McLaughlin, Will Pilgrim, Alexi Goodnow and Andrea Maneotis
• Leader advisors: John Wellman, Dave Summers and Jackie Goodnow
2009 Moffat County 4-H Council Officers, Club Representatives and Leader Advisors:
• President – Makayla Goodnow
• Vice president – Emily Wellman
• Secretary/treasurer – Karissa Maneotis
• Senators – Karissa Maneotis, Emily Wellman
• Club representatives – Darren McLaughlin, Will Pilgrim, Alexi Goodnow and Andrea Maneotis
• Leader advisors: Dave Summers, John Wellman, Jackie Goodnow and Karen Maneotis
Support Local Journalism
Support Local Journalism
Readers around Craig and Moffat County make the Craig Press’ work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.
Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.
Each donation will be used exclusively for the development and creation of increased news coverage.