Moffat County track teams finish strong in Broomfield | CraigDailyPress.com

Moffat County track teams finish strong in Broomfield

Girls 12th, boys 24th in overall events

Craig Daily Press Staff Report

Moffat County High School's Keenan Hildebrandt focuses on a long throw in the shot put event of the Broomfield Shootout. The boys team finished 24th and the girls 12th overall during the Friday meet.

The Moffat County High School track and field teams earned their Spring Break respite with a solid performance Friday at the Broomfield Shootout. The girls took 12th place and the boys were 24th in the large event that had 30 schools in attendance.

Sprinter Kayla Pinnt remained fierce among tough competition in the busiest event of the day, taking second out of 87 in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.22 seconds. She also was third in the 200 at 25.49 seconds.

Both are her best times on the season.

Pinnt also joined Ary Shaffer and Lauren and Emma Samuelson to reach fourth in the 4×200 relay (1:46.66), while the 800 sprint medley relay team of Selena Hernandez, Shaffer and the Samuelsons claimed fifth with a 1:57.75, each event a new marker for the season.

Hernandez ran both the 100 and 300 hurdles, 15th (17.25) in the former and 18th in the latter (51.47). In other individual running events, Mattie Jo Duzik was 14th (5:47.76) in the 1,600 run, while Lauren Samuelson placed 16th in the 400 dash (1:03.51).

In field, Shaffer hit a new best for the season in the long jump, a leap of 15 feet six inches garnering ninth place, with Karmen Christopher 23rd in the triple jump, at 29' 10".

Recommended Stories For You

In her first meet ever, Morgan Lawton made a mark of 77' 6" in the discus, and Maddy Olinger was 27th in the shot put at 26' 9.5", achieving her top throw to date.

For the boys, Shandon Hadley reached a personal best in the 200 dash, fifth place at 23.75 seconds; the 400 dash, 17th at 54.23; and 100 dash, 19th at 11.66.

The 4×800 team of Connor Scranton, Steven Walls, Diego Quezada and Riley Allen took ninth at 9:29.10 as the only MCHS boys relay team of the Shootout, with Walls 41st in the 1,600 meter run at 5:09.53 and Isaac Chacon taking the same place in the 800 run clocking in at 2:20.19, the times the best yet for both boys.

Luis Lopez took on new challenges in both the high jump — 29th at 5 feet, four inches —and the 300 hurdles — 45th at 50.17 — while Keenan Hildebrandt threw for 119 feet in the discus to rank 21st and 36' 3" in the shot put to take 30th.

After returning from vacation, the junior varsity Bulldogs will be in Grand Junction Monday, with varsity at Coal Ridge High School in New Castle on April 10.

Moffat County track and field results from Broomfield Shootout:

Athlete(s) — Time/Distance, Place

Girls

100-meter Dash

Kayla Pinnt — 12.22, 2

Maddy Olinger — 14.26, 60

Karmen Christopher — 14.31, 62

100-meter hurdles

Selena Hernandez — 17.25, 15

200-meter dash

Kayla Pinnt — 25.49, 3

Jazzmine Piatt — 30.62, 56

Maddy Olinger — 30.65, 58

300-meter hurdles

Selena Hernandez — 51.47, 18

400-meter dash

Lauren Samuelson — 1:03.51, 16

Jazzmine Piatt — 1:08.94, 45

800-meter run

Allie Dilldine — 2:40.15, 31

Josie Timmer — 2:44.83, 42

1,600-meter run

Mattie Jo Duzik — 5:47.76, 14

Allie Dilldine — 5:52.76, 17

Kaylee Durham — 6:10.50, 40

800-meter sprint medley relay

Selena Hernandez/Emma Samuelson/Lauren Samuelson/Ary Shaffer — 1:57.75, 5

4×100-meter relay

Ary Shaffer/Emma Samuelson/Karmen Christopher/Selena Hernandez — 53.21, 10

4×200-meter relay

Ary Shaffer/Lauren Samuelson/Emma Samuelson/Kayla Pinnt — 1:46.66, 4

Long jump

Ary Shaffer — 15' 6", 9

Karmen Christopher — 14', 24

Josie Timmer — 12' 9", 38

Triple jump

Karmen Christopher — 29' 10", 23

Josie Timmer — 28' 4", 34

Discus

Morgan Lawton — 77' 6", 25

Maddy Olinger — 72' 8", 31

Alex Samuelson — 54' 6", 49

Shot put

Maddy Olinger — 26' 9.5", 27

Alex Samuelson — 24' 2.5", 45

Morgan Lawton — 22' 10", 50

— The team placed 12th overall.

Boys

100-meter dash

Shandon Hadley — 11.66, 19

Kaden Hafey — 12.60, 57

Grant Wade — 12.91, 68

200-meter dash

Shandon Hadley — 23.75, 5

Grant Wade — 26.45, 45

Kaden Hafey — 27.50, 51

300-meter hurdles

Luis Lopez — 50.17, 45

400-meter dash

Shandon Hadley — 54.23, 17

Kaden Hafey — 56.51, 32

Diego Quezada — 57.12, 37

800-meter run

Isaac Chacon — 2:20.19, 41

Riley Allen — 2:20.35, 42

Ashley Suits — 2:24.80, 54

1,600-meter run

Steven Walls — 5:09.53, 41

Connor Scranton — 5:12.97, 47

Andrew Keiss — 5:16.96, 50

3,200-meter run

Ashley Suits — 11:28.01, 44

Brandon Beason — 11:45.84, 50

4×800-meter relay

Connor Scranton/Steven Walls/Diego Quezada/Riley Allen — 9:29.10, 9

High jump

Luis Lopez — 5' 4", 29

Discus

Keenan Hildebrandt — 119', 21

Zane Shipman — 100' 3", 44

Mario Torres — 79' 5", 60

Shot put

Keenan Hildebrandt — 36' 3", 30

Zane Shipman — 31' 2", 60

Mario Torres — 25' 2", 68

— The team placed 24th overall.

Go back to article