Moffat County swimmers test the waters in Glenwood Springs | CraigDailyPress.com

Moffat County swimmers test the waters in Glenwood Springs

Craig Daily Press Staff Report

The Moffat County High School girls swim team took fifth place in its first meet of the year

It was a fifth-place finish Friday as the members of the Moffat County High SchoolMoffat County High School girls swim team attended the Glenwood Springs Demon Meet. girls swim team attended the Glenwood Springs Demon Meet.

Moffat County High School girls swim team attended the Glenwood Springs Demon Meet.

Marisa Hulstine took the highest ranking among the Lady Bulldogs, No. 5 in the grueling 500-yard freestyle, while Abigail Told placed seventh in the 50 free.

Also taking the lucky number was the 200 free relay team of Hulstine, Selene Singleton, Bailey Kurz and Karmen Christopher, which was closely followed by the quartet of Allie Dilldine, Maddy Olinger, Selena Hernandez and Emily Womble.

Kurz was eighth in the 100 backstroke, the same placing for Hulstine in the 200 free and the 400 free relay team that included Dilldine, Womble, Andrea Valentine and Jaycee Holman.

The MCHS group also featured Sydni Tripp, Katelynn Turner, Taylor Atkin, Brenna Knez and Brianna Flores in their inaugural meet for MCHS, the opening event of the season.

Recommended Stories For You

The team will next attend the Colorado Mesa University League Relays in Grand Junction.

Moffat County High School swim results from Glenwood Springs Demon Meet

Swimmer(s) — Time, PlaceSwimmer(s) — Time, Place

Swimmer(s) — Time, Place

50-yard freestyle50-yard freestyle

50-yard freestyle

Abigail Told — 30.91, 7

Emily Womble — 31.31, 11

Karmen Christopher — 32.52, 13

Selena Hernandez — 34.23, 14

Maddy Olinger — 35.54, 18

Katelynn Turner — 36.40, 25

Sydni Tripp — 39.32, 28

Taylor Atkin — 39.44, 29

Brenna Knez — 47.39, 35

Brianna Flores — 50.68, 39

100-yard backstroke100-yard backstroke

100-yard backstroke

Bailey Kurz — 1:20.14, 8

Selene Singleton — 1:23.64, 13

Allie Dilldine — 1:24.15, 14

100-yard breaststroke100-yard breaststroke

100-yard breaststroke

Bailey Kurz — 1:27.99, 10

Jaycee Holman — 1:34.58, 17

100-yard freestyle100-yard freestyle

100-yard freestyle

Selene Singleton — 1:13.37, 10

Emily Womble — 1:14.22, 12

Andrea Valentine — 1:39.32, 28

200-yard freestyle200-yard freestyle

200-yard freestyle

Marisa Hulstine — 2:30.51, 8

500-yard freestyle500-yard freestyle

500-yard freestyle

Marisa Hulstine — 6:37.46, 5

200-yard freestyle relay200-yard freestyle relay

200-yard freestyle relay

Marisa Hulstine/Selene Singleton/Bailey Kurz/Karmen Christopher — 2:08.42, 7

Allie Dilldine/Maddy Olinger/Selena Hernandez/Emily Womble — 2:14.86, 8

200-yard medley relay200-yard medley relay

200-yard medley relay

Bailey Kurz/Selene Singleton/Marisa Hulstine/ Karmen Christopher — 2:23.34, 9

Katelynn Turner/Abigail Told/Jaycee Holman/Maddy Olinger — 2:40.73, 10

400-yard freestyle relay400-yard freestyle relay

400-yard freestyle relay

Allie Dilldine/Andrea Valentine/Emily Womble/Jaycee Holman— 5:42.51, 8

— The team finished fifth overall.— The team finished fifth overall.— The team finished fifth overall.

Go back to article