Moffat County league champs in 9 track and field events | CraigDailyPress.com

Moffat County league champs in 9 track and field events

Girls team finishes 2nd, boys 4th in weekend meet

Moffat County High School runner Kayla Pinnt heads down the stretch in the girls 4x400-meter relay during the Western Slope Multi-Leagues Meet in Grand Junction. The relay, consisting of Pinnt, Jazzmine Piatt and Emma and Lauren Samuelson, was one of nine events in which MCHS won a league championship. Pinnt won the 100 and 200 dash, as well as the honor of the top female athlete representing a 3A school; Mattie Jo Duzik both the 800 and 1600 runs; and Emily Womble the 3,200. Duzik and Womble were also teamed with Allie Dilldine and Ary Shaffer in the first-place 4x800 relay, in which Moffat County boys Connor Scranton, Garrett Ferguson, Diego Quezada and Riley Allen also came out on top, while Matt Hamilton won the triple jump. The girls placed second overall and the boys fourth.

Another weekend, another meet for the members of the Moffat County High School track and field teams, but the last few days were a slightly bigger deal than any other event so far this season.

Moffat County track and field results from Western Slope Multi-Leagues Meet

Athlete(s) — Time/Distance, Place

Girls

100-meter dash

Kayla Pinnt — 12.06, 1

Emma Samuelson — 13.58, 5

Selena Hernandez — 13.59, 6

Recommended Stories For You

100-meter hurdles

Selena Hernandez — 16.97, 3

Ashlee Griffiths — 19.00, 7

200-meter dash

Kayla Pinnt — 25.47, 1

Emma Samuelson — 27.76, 3

Lauren Samuelson — 28.93, 8

300-meter hurdles

Selena Hernandez — 49.03, 3

400-meter dash

Lauren Samuelson — 1:03.12, 3

Josie Timmer — 1:08.20, 8

800-meter run

Mattie Jo Duzik — 2:28.53, 1

Ary Shaffer — 2:31.78, 3

Allie Dilldine — 2:38.76, 8

1,600-meter run

Mattie Jo Duzik — 5:40.80, 1

Allie Dilldine — 5:43.66, 2

Emily Womble — 5:44.34, 3

3,200-meter run

Emily Womble — No official time, 1

Allie Dilldine — No official time, 2

Kaylee Durham — No official time, 7

4×100-meter relay

Ary Shaffer/Maddy Olinger/Selena Hernandez/Emma Samuelson — 52.90, 2

4×400-meter relay

Jazzmine Piatt/Kayla Pinnt/Emma Samuelson/Lauren Samuelson — 4.19.84, 1

4×800-meter relay

Ary Shaffer/Allie Dilldine/Emily Womble/Mattie Jo Duzik — 10:34.71, 1

800-meter sprint medley

Maddy Olinger/Karmen Christopher/Josie Timmer/Ashlee Griffiths — 2:02.80, 4

High jump

Delaney Baker — 4' 2", 9

Long jump

Ary Shaffer — 14' 11.5", 4

Karmen Christopher — 13' 8.25", 11

Josie Timmer — 13', 13

Triple jump

Karmen Christopher — 31' 3.5", 3

Delaney Baker — 27' 9.5", 6

Josie Timmer — 25' 9", 9

Discus

Morgan Lawton — 96' 2", 4

Charli Earle — 91' 8", 7

Maddy Olinger — 91' 6", 8

Shot put

Alex Samuelson — 28' 8.5", 5

Charli Earle — 28' 7", 6

Maddy Olinger — 27' 8", 8

— The team placed second overall.

Boys

100-meter dash

Shandon Hadley — 11.38, 3

200-meter dash

Shandon Hadley — 23.32, 2

300-meter hurdles

Nate Baker — 50.08, 8

400-meter dash

Damian Jowell — 55.59, 6

800-meter run

Connor Scranton — 2:09.76, 5

Garrett Ferguson — 2:10.64, 7

1,600-meter run

Ashley Suits — 4:57.66, 6

Andrew Keiss — 5:13.30, 14

Steven Walls — 5:24.92, 17

3,200-meter run

Riley Allen — 10:52.96, 5

Ashley Suits — 11:00.54, 6

Brandon Beason — 11:24.23, 13

4×100-meter relay

Grant Wade/Nate Gatlin/Damian Jowell/Kaden Hafey— 47.84, 5

4×200-meter relay

Matt Hamilton/Shandon Hadley/Eddie Smercina/Kaden Hafey — 1:34.26, 2

4×400-meter relay

Shandon Hadley/Eddie Smercina/Connor Scranton/Kaden Hafey — 3:38.62, 3

4×800-meter relay

Garrett Ferguson/Diego Quezada/Riley Allen/Connor Scranton — 8:39.50, 1

High jump

Damian Jowell — 5', 8

Long jump

Eddie Smercina — 20', 2

Matt Hamilton — 19' 8", 5

Nate Gatlin — 16' 2", 11

Triple jump

Matt Hamilton — 42' 2", 1

Mikinzie Klimper — 36' 10", 5

Nate Gatlin — 36' 5.25", 6

Discus

Keenan Hildebrandt — 131', 2

Riley Magruder— 93' 11", 17

Zane Shipman — 78' 5", 21

Shot put

Keenan Hildebrandt — 39' 5", 6

Zane Shipman — 34' 7", 13

Toryn Hume — 33' 8", 15

— The team placed fourth overall.

MCHS took nine event championships during the Western Slope Multi-Leagues Meet Friday and Saturday in Grand Junction, with the girls team placing second overall and the boys fourth among 3A schools.

"We had some really great performances over the last two days," said MCHS coach Todd Trapp. "Season bests in the field events, individual, relays, our kids came to compete."

Both groups saw the greatest competition from Coal Ridge, the New Castle squads winning both 3A sides, though many of the Bulldogs' victories spoke for themselves.

The Titans and Moffat County had the most overall points of girls representing all size schools, with Kayla Pinnt and Mattie Jo Duzik each claiming two individual top honors, Pinnt in the 100- and 200-meter races and Duzik in the 800 and 1,600 runs.

Pinnt also contributed to the girls 4×400 relay victory alongside Jazzmine Piatt and Emma and Lauren Samuelson and went on to be named the best female athlete among 3A competitors.

Duzik, Allie Dilldine and Emily Womble swept the top three places in the one-mile 1,600, while Dilldine and Womble had a photo finish in the two-mile 3,200.

A timing snafu led to most of the runners getting no official time, but Womble was declared the winner.

Though a false start in the 4×200 relay led to a disqualification that hurt the girls, the 4×800 teams for both the girls — Duzik, Dilldine, Womble and Ary Shaffer — and boys — Connor Scranton, Garrett Ferguson, Diego Quezada and Riley Allen — claimed wins.

Also, among the boys, with a hop, skip and a jump, Matt Hamilton had a career best in the triple jump to take the lone field championship of the day.

The sheer number of Bulldogs who gave their all was noteworthy, Trapp said, and many brought plentiful points through second — such as Keenan Hildebrandt in the discus, Eddie Smercina in the long jump or Shandon Hadley in the 200 dash — or third place — Karmen Christopher in the triple jump, Emma Samuelson in the 200 dash, Lauren Samuelson in the 400 dash, Shaffer in the 800 run or Selena Hernandez in both the 100 and 300 hurdles — as well as numerous more who may not have taken the gold, silver or bronze but still did well.

Moffat County will attend one more regular season meet, the Tiger Invitational, in the following week. Some of the pressure is off, Trapp said, but coaches will also be ensuring that they qualify as many athletes as possible for the state level, with kids focusing on the events that will suit them the best.

"Hopefully, we'll finish with our best meet," Trapp said.

Contact Andy Bockelman at 970-875-1793 or abockelman@CraigDailyPress.com or follow him on Twitter @CDP_Sports.

Moffat County track and field results from Western Slope Multi-Leagues Meet

Athlete(s) — Time/Distance, Place

Girls

100-meter dash

Kayla Pinnt — 12.06, 1

Emma Samuelson — 13.58, 5

Selena Hernandez — 13.59, 6

100-meter hurdles

Selena Hernandez — 16.97, 3

Ashlee Griffiths — 19.00, 7

200-meter dash

Kayla Pinnt — 25.47, 1

Emma Samuelson — 27.76, 3

Lauren Samuelson — 28.93, 8

300-meter hurdles

Selena Hernandez — 49.03, 3

400-meter dash

Lauren Samuelson — 1:03.12, 3

Josie Timmer — 1:08.20, 8

800-meter run

Mattie Jo Duzik — 2:28.53, 1

Ary Shaffer — 2:31.78, 3

Allie Dilldine — 2:38.76, 8

1,600-meter run

Mattie Jo Duzik — 5:40.80, 1

Allie Dilldine — 5:43.66, 2

Emily Womble — 5:44.34, 3

3,200-meter run

Emily Womble — No official time, 1

Allie Dilldine — No official time, 2

Kaylee Durham — No official time, 7

4×100-meter relay

Ary Shaffer/Maddy Olinger/Selena Hernandez/Emma Samuelson — 52.90, 2

4×400-meter relay

Jazzmine Piatt/Kayla Pinnt/Emma Samuelson/Lauren Samuelson — 4.19.84, 1

4×800-meter relay

Ary Shaffer/Allie Dilldine/Emily Womble/Mattie Jo Duzik — 10:34.71, 1

800-meter sprint medley

Maddy Olinger/Karmen Christopher/Josie Timmer/Ashlee Griffiths — 2:02.80, 4

High jump

Delaney Baker — 4’ 2”, 9

Long jump

Ary Shaffer — 14’ 11.5”, 4

Karmen Christopher — 13’ 8.25”, 11

Josie Timmer — 13’, 13

Triple jump

Karmen Christopher — 31’ 3.5”, 3

Delaney Baker — 27’ 9.5”, 6

Josie Timmer — 25’ 9”, 9

Discus

Morgan Lawton — 96’ 2”, 4

Charli Earle — 91’ 8”, 7

Maddy Olinger — 91’ 6”, 8

Shot put

Alex Samuelson — 28’ 8.5”, 5

Charli Earle — 28’ 7”, 6

Maddy Olinger — 27’ 8”, 8

— The team placed second overall.

Boys

100-meter dash

Shandon Hadley — 11.38, 3

200-meter dash

Shandon Hadley — 23.32, 2

300-meter hurdles

Nate Baker — 50.08, 8

400-meter dash

Damian Jowell — 55.59, 6

800-meter run

Connor Scranton — 2:09.76, 5

Garrett Ferguson — 2:10.64, 7

1,600-meter run

Ashley Suits — 4:57.66, 6

Andrew Keiss — 5:13.30, 14

Steven Walls — 5:24.92, 17

3,200-meter run

Riley Allen — 10:52.96, 5

Ashley Suits — 11:00.54, 6

Brandon Beason — 11:24.23, 13

4×100-meter relay

Grant Wade/Nate Gatlin/Damian Jowell/Kaden Hafey— 47.84, 5

4×200-meter relay

Matt Hamilton/Shandon Hadley/Eddie Smercina/Kaden Hafey — 1:34.26, 2

4×400-meter relay

Shandon Hadley/Eddie Smercina/Connor Scranton/Kaden Hafey — 3:38.62, 3

4×800-meter relay

Garrett Ferguson/Diego Quezada/Riley Allen/Connor Scranton — 8:39.50, 1

High jump

Damian Jowell — 5’, 8

Long jump

Eddie Smercina — 20’, 2

Matt Hamilton — 19’ 8”, 5

Nate Gatlin — 16’ 2”, 11

Triple jump

Matt Hamilton — 42’ 2”, 1

Mikinzie Klimper — 36’ 10”, 5

Nate Gatlin — 36’ 5.25”, 6

Discus

Keenan Hildebrandt — 131’, 2

Riley Magruder— 93’ 11”, 17

Zane Shipman — 78’ 5”, 21

Shot put

Keenan Hildebrandt — 39’ 5”, 6

Zane Shipman — 34’ 7”, 13

Toryn Hume — 33’ 8”, 15

— The team placed fourth overall.

Go back to article