Moffat County High School honors accomplishments of fall sports season | CraigDailyPress.com

Moffat County High School honors accomplishments of fall sports season

Craig Daily Press Staff Report

Moffat County High School coach Keith Gille congratulates all the MCHS fall sports teams during a Tuesday awards banquet while holding up the varsity football team's plaque honoring the Bulldogs as the 2A Western Slope North League champions. Volleyball, boys soccer, boys golf, cross country, rodeo, cheer and MCHS players for Meeker varsity softball were also honored.

The Moffat County High School gym was full of people and full of pride Tuesday night as the fall sports teams acknowledged its many triumphs.

Teams including football, volleyball, cross country, boys soccer, boys golf and rodeo handed out awards as part of the evening, while the spirit team — who will receive awards following the winter season — and MCHS girls who participate in Meeker's varsity softball team also received acknowledgement.

MCHS honored the following athletes:

Cheer

Mariah Bangs

Karlee Brown

Alyssa Chavez

Recommended Stories For You

Keirsten Garlock

Abigail Hall

Katie Haskins

Maya Scogin

Alyssa Spencer

Ashleigh Wheeler

— Cheer will receive awards following the winter sports season.— Cheer will receive awards following the winter sports season.

— Cheer will receive awards following the winter sports season.

Cross Country

Riley Allen — Varsity letter, All-Conference Honorable Mention, Academic All-State First Team

Brandon Beason — Varsity letter

Brianna Burkett — Varsity letter

Chris Carrouth — Varsity letter, All-Conference Honorable Mention

Isaac Chacon — Varsity letter

Kascia Cochran — Participation award

Madysen Cramer — Varsity letter

Allie Dilldine — Varsity letter, All-Conference First Team, Academic All-State First Team

Tyler Driggs — Participation award

Garrett Flint — Participation award

Daijia Lewis — Participation award

Andrew Keiss — Varsity letter

Makenna Knez — Varsity letter, All-Conference First Team

Nick Pugh — Participation award

Sadea Reidhead — Participation award

Isiac Roop — Varsity letter

Connor Scranton — Varsity letter, Academic All-State First Team

Carter Severson — Varsity letter

Ary Shaffer — Varsity letter, All-Conference First Team, Academic All-State First Team

Ashley Suits — Varsity letter, All-Conference Honorable Mention

Steven Walls — Varsity letter

Emily Womble — Varsity letter, All-Conference First Team, Academic All-State First Team

Football

Jeff Anderson — Varsity letter

Jared Atkin — Varsity letter

Jared Baker — Varsity letter

Nathan Baker — Varsity letter

Braeden Barnes — Varsity letter

Colby Beaver — Varsity letter

Colby Beckett — Varsity letter

Mike Bingham — Varsity letter

DJ Black — Participation award

Wyatt Boatright — Participation award

Tyce Campbell — Participation award

Austin Crider — Varsity letter

Tyler Doolin — Participation award

Jesse Earle — Participation award

Connor Etzler — Participation award

Kearn Gerber — Varsity letter, All-Conference Honorable Mention

Lane Gonzales — Varsity letter

Shandon Hadley — Varsity letter, All-Conference First Team, Academic All-State First Team

Kaden Hafey — Varsity letter

Zoey Hammer — Varsity manager letter

Hugo Hernandez — Varsity letter, All-Conference Honorable Mention, Academic All-State Honorable Mention

Aaron Hernandez — Participation award

Isiaih Herod — Participation award

Trenton Hillewaert — Participation award

Keenan Hildebrandt — Varsity letter, All-Conference First Team, Academic All-State First Team

Greg Hixson — Participation award

Jaycee Holman — Varsity manager letter

Toryn Hume — Varsity letter

Taylor Johnson — Varsity letter

Wyatt Johnson — Participation award

Dylan Kincade — Varsity letter

Mikinzie Klimper — Varsity letter, All-Conference Honorable Mention

Logan Knez — Participation award

Brooke Krause — Varsity manager letter

Trevor Kuhn — Varsity letter, All-Conference Honorable Mention

Brett Loyd — Varsity letter, All-Conference Honorable Mention

Blake Ludgate — Varsity letter

Chace Marshall — Varsity letter

Frankie Masterson — Varsity letter

Kobe Meagher — Participation award

Isaac Montoya — Varsity letter, Academic All-State First Team

Valerie Moreno — Varsity manager letter

Devante Moore-Johnson — Participation award

Connor Murphy — Participation award

Alex Nevarez — Participation award

Dominic Pascetti — Varsity letter

Chase Peed — Varsity letter, Academic All-State First Team, Academic All-State Honorable Mention

Elias Peroulis — Varsity letter

John T. Peroulis — Varsity letter, Academic All-State First Team

Stelios Peroulis — Varsity letter, All-Conference First Team, Academic All-State First Team, Western Slope North League Player of the Year

Jefferson Piatt — Varsity letter

Tane Pierce — Varsity letter

Tory Roberts — Participation award

Angel Rodriguez — Participation award

Cale Scranton — Varsity letter

Connor Scranton — Varsity letter, Academic All-State First Team

Zane Shipman — Varsity letter

Victor Silva — Participation award

Eddie Smercina — Varsity letter, All-Conference First Team, Academic All-State First Team

Brady Springer — Varsity letter, All-Conference First Team, Academic All-State Honorable Mention

Josh Teeter — Participation award

Bryce Tuttle — Varsity letter, Academic All-State Honorable Mention

Kacie Wheeler — Varsity manager letter

Ryan Zimmerman — Varsity letter, Academic All-State First Team

Boys Golf

Mike Bingham — Varsity letter, All-Conference First Team, State Qualifier

Kasen Brennise — Varsity letter,

Silas Canto — Varsity letter

Nathan Cooper — Participation award

Shandon Hadley — Varsity letter, Regional Qualifier

Colton Hinkemeyer — Varsity letter

Trevor Kuhn — Participation award

Torin Reed — Varsity letter, Regional Qualifier

Brett Loyd — Participation award

Eddie Smercina — Varsity letter, Regional Qualifier

Rodeo

Cutter Barnes — Varsity letter

Tyler Baysinger — Participation award

Kasen Brennise — Varsity letter

Kinlie Brennise — Varsity letter

Dillon Burch — Participation award

Kelten Burch — Participation award

Kayla Pinnt — Participation award

Quinn Pinnt — Participation award

Ty Pinnt — Participation award

Dusty Taylor— Varsity letter

Garrett Uptain — Varsity letter

Trent Vernon — Varsity letter

Yancey Weber — Varsity letter

— Rodeo participation awards may become varsity letters by the end of the season in spring.— Rodeo participation awards may become varsity letters by the end of the season in spring.

— Rodeo participation awards may become varsity letters by the end of the season in spring.

Boys Soccer

Javier Aguirre — Varsity letter

Wyatt Bellio — Participation award

Ricardo Borja — Participation award

Miguel Castro — Participation award

Ruben Duarte — Participation award

Marco Hernandez — Varsity letter, All-Conference Honorable Mention

Axeel Mendoza — Varsity letter, Junior Varsity Captain Award

Daniel Moore — Varsity letter

Wyatt Nielsen — Varsity letter, Most Valuable Player Defense

Micajah Prescott — Varsity letter

Diego Quezada — Varsity letter

Emanuel Quezada — Varsity letter

Eduardo Rodriguez — Participation award

Robert Schmidt — Participation award

Ulises Silva — Varsity letter, Varsity Captain Award, Most Valuable Player Offense, All-Conference First Team

Hugo Snyder — Varsity letter, All-Conference Honorable Mention

Luis Tarango — Participation award

Isaac Trevenen — Varsity letter, Junior Varsity Captain Award

Sydni Tripp — Varsity manager letter

Josh Turner — Varsity letter

Katelynn Turner — Varsity manager letter

Spencer Turner — Varsity letter, Varsity Captain Award

Tristen Walls — Varsity letter

Softball

Bailey Bond

Julia Christensen

Sheyenne Cromer

Charisma Delgado

Sydney Ferguson

Mackenzie Marshall

Caitlin Running

Kaitlyn Shrode

— Softball players will receive awards as part of Meeker's awards night.— Softball players will receive awards as part of Meeker’s awards night.

— Softball players will receive awards as part of Meeker's awards night.

Volleyball

Brayden Anderson — Participation award

Karmen Christopher — Participation award

Leah Camilletti — Varsity letter, Academic All-State Honorable Mention

Savannah Duran — Participation Award, C-Team Sportsmanship Award

Mattie Jo Duzik — Varsity letter, Varsity Most Valuable Player, All-Conference First Team, Academic All-State First Team

Charli Earle — Varsity letter, All-Conference Honorable Mention, Academic All-State First Team, Varsity Sportsmanship Award

Terry Gillette — Participation award, C-Team Most Improved Player

Tiffany Hildebrandt — Participation award, Junior Varsity Most Improved Player

Bailey Lawton — Participation award, Junior Varsity Most Valuable Player

Morgan Lawton– Varsity letter, All-Conference Honorable Mention, Academic All-State First Team

Brittney Loyd — Participation award

Morgan Nelson — Participation award, Junior Varsity Sportsmanship Award

Maddy Olinger — Varsity letter, Varsity Most Improved Player

Emma Samuelson — Varsity letter

Ebawnee Smercina — Participation award

Jaidyn Steele — Participation award

Josie Timmer — Participation award

Hannah Walker — Varsity letter, Varsity Participation Pays Off Award

Kayla Weber — Participation award, C-Team Most Valuable Player

Lacey Wiseman — Participation award

Go back to article