Moffat County girls swimming finishes 6th at Montrose | CraigDailyPress.com

Moffat County girls swimming finishes 6th at Montrose

Final meet of 2015 sees strong Bulldog performances

Craig Daily Press Staff Report

Moffat County High School swimmer Jaycee Holman completes a series of laps while warming up in the MCHS pool. The girls swim team placed sixth most recently in the Montrose Invitational.

After a week with no competition, the members of the Moffat County High SchoolMoffat County High School girls swim team were ready to burst forth in their final meet before winter break, doing much more than the dog paddle. girls swim team were ready to burst forth in their final meet before winter break, doing much more than the dog paddle.

Moffat County High School girls swim team were ready to burst forth in their final meet before winter break, doing much more than the dog paddle.

The Bulldog aquatic athletes placed sixth of 10 teams Friday and Saturday at the Montrose Invitational. The MCHS group — unable to attend the Colorado Mesa University League Relays in Grand Junction the week before — represented the smallest school but was able to beat out teams including Durango, Montezuma Cortez and Delta with 106 total points, though winner Glenwood Springs was a dominating force with 660, followed by Aspen with 397.

"Real big improvement, two long days, a lot of great races," said head coach Jeff Wert.

Marisa Hulstine took another fifth place finish, this week in the 50-yard freestyle, with Molly Neton achieving the same rank in the 50 butterfly, while Hulstine was ninth in the latter race. Neton also placed seventh in the 100 individual medley, right behind Bailey Kurz in sixth, both Moffat County swimmers shaving off considerable seconds in their final numbers compared to their seed times.

Kurz was also ninth in the 200 IM and 10th in the 200 backstroke and two different relay teams, the 200 medley — with Neton, Selene Singleton and Emily Womble — and 400 freestyle — with Neton, Hulstine and Allie Dilldine.

Recommended Stories For You

Katelynn Turner posted good results at ninth in the 50 backstroke, as did Jaycee Holman, 12th in the 200 back, while Karmen Christopher took 12th in the 50 breaststroke, followed by Abigail Told at No. 14.

Among the other Moffat County competitors were Ashleigh Wheeler, Brianna Flores, Emily Milner, Maddy Olinger, Selena Hernandez, Andrea Valentine, Sydni Tripp, Brenna Knez and Taylor Atkin.

"We've got a lot of new swimmers stepping up and filling spots," Wert said, noting the fuller team has helped greatly.

With some of the strongest swimmers at the meet posting state-qualifying times — such as the top two girls in the 500 freestyle, in which Hulstine took eighth — Wert felt MCHS girls did well keeping up, many within seconds of qualification themselves. For instance, Hulstine's 29.29 seconds in the 50 free is tantalizingly close to the 26.60 required to make it to state26.60 required to make it to state..

26.60 required to make it to state.

During winter break, the team will be practicing in the MCHS pool intermittently over vacation to stay sharp for their upcoming meets in January, starting with a return to Montrose Jan. 8 for a one-day event.

"Now that we've got two meets under our belts, we'll be ready for Montrose again," Wert said. "They just need to put the work in and so do I, but I think we'll get there. I'm excited for a great season."

Moffat County High School swim results from Montrose Invitational

Swimmer(s) — Time, PlaceSwimmer(s) — Time, Place

Swimmer(s) — Time, Place

50-yard backstroke50-yard backstroke

50-yard backstroke

Katelynn Turner — 38.36, 9

Ashleigh Wheeler — 49.02, 29

Brianna Flores — 56.01, 33

50-yard breaststroke50-yard breaststroke

50-yard breaststroke

Karmen Christopher — 43.55, 12

Abigail Told — 44.91, 14

Brenna Knez — 54.15, 28

Sydni Tripp — 54.75, 29

50-yard butterfly50-yard butterfly

50-yard butterfly

Molly Neton — 32.88, 5

Marisa Hulstine — 34.44, 9

Jaycee Holman — 34.44, 18

50-yard freestyle50-yard freestyle

50-yard freestyle

Marisa Hulstine — 29.29, 5

Abigail Told — 31.13, 15

Karmen Christopher — 33.20, 26

Katelynn Turner — 35.12, 31

Selena Hernandez — 35.59, 34

Sydni Tripp — 37.90, 46

Andrea Valentine — 41.92, 55

Ashleigh Wheeler — 43.19, 58

Brenna Knez — 44.91, 60

Brianna Flores — 51.02, 65

Emily Milner — 51.39, 66

100-yard backstroke100-yard backstroke

100-yard backstroke

Bailey Kurz — 1:13.41, 12

Selene Singleton — 1:20.04, 23

Allie Dilldine — 1:24.88, 30

Katelynn Turner — 1:27.38, 35

Emily Womble — 1:28.23, 37

100-yard breaststroke100-yard breaststroke

100-yard breaststroke

Jaycee Holman — 1:35.18, 20

Sydni Tripp — 2:00.67, 34

Brenna Knez — 2:03.31, 35

100-yard butterfly100-yard butterfly

100-yard butterfly

Molly Neton — 1:26.57, 13

Allie Dilldine — 1:26.88, 14

Jaycee Holman — 1:29.62, 18

100-yard freestyle100-yard freestyle

100-yard freestyle

Abigail Told — 1:10.06, 17

Selene Singleton — 1:11.46, 19

Emily Womble — 1:11.98, 20

Karmen Christopher — 1:16.69, 29

Maddy Olinger — 1:22.48, 38

Selena Hernandez — 1:27.09, 47

Andrea Valentine — 2:04.26, 58

100-yard individual medley100-yard individual medley

100-yard individual medley

Bailey Kurz — 1:15.98, 6

Molly Neton — 1:16.48, 7

Selene Singleton — 1:20.38, 18

Emily Womble — 1:24.17, 21

200-yard backstroke200-yard backstroke

200-yard backstroke

Bailey Kurz — 2:38.79, 10

Allie Dilldine — 2:58.88, 15

200-yard breaststroke200-yard breaststroke

200-yard breaststroke

Jaycee Holman — 3:24.25, 12

200-yard freestyle200-yard freestyle

200-yard freestyle

Marisa Hulstine — 2:27.65, 7

Allie Dilldine — 2:39.74, 14

200-yard individual medley200-yard individual medley

200-yard individual medley

Bailey Kurz — 2:44.67, 9

Molly Neton — 2:51.37, 14

500-yard freestyle500-yard freestyle

500-yard freestyle

Marisa Hulstine — 6:39.27, 8

200-yard freestyle relay200-yard freestyle relay

200-yard freestyle relay

Bailey Kurz/Abigail Told/Marisa Hulstine/Molly Neton — 2:02.97, 11

Selene Singleton/Karmen Christopher/Emily Womble/Allie Dilldine — 2:09.32, 15

Maddy Olinger/Jaycee Holman/Selena Hernandez/Katelynn Turner — 2:17.42, 21

Andrea Valentine/Ashleigh Wheeler/Emily Milner/Brenna Knez — 2:54.40, 30

200-yard medley relay200-yard medley relay

200-yard medley relay

Bailey Kurz/Selene Singleton/Molly Neton/Emily Womble — 2:19.70, 10

Katelynn Turner/Jaycee Holman/Allie Dilldine/Abigail Told — 2:26.77, 13

400-yard freestyle relay400-yard freestyle relay

400-yard freestyle relay

Molly Neton/Allie Dilldine/Bailey Kurz/Marisa Hulstine — 4:35.65, 10

Selene Singleton/Emily Womble/Jaycee Holman/Katelynn Turner — 5:05.90, 17

Taylor Atkin/Abigail Told/Andrea Valentine/Maddy Olinger — 5:49.45, 24

400-yard medley relay400-yard medley relay

400-yard medley relay

Bailey Kurz/Selene Singleton/Marisa Hulstine/Allie Dilldine — 5:31.53, 11

— The team finished sixth overall.— The team finished sixth overall.— The team finished sixth overall.

Go back to article