Moffat County cross country tops teams at weekend home meet | CraigDailyPress.com

Moffat County cross country tops teams at weekend home meet

Steamboat’s Tatum Burger wins girls race

The Moffat County High School cross country runners display who's No. 1 after both the boys and girls teams win first place honors at their home event Saturday morning at Loudy-Simpson Park. The Bulldogs beat out Steamboat Springs — both second — as a group, while Tatum Burger won the girls race for the Sailors.

Nothing like a short travel time to bring out the best in long-distance runners.

Moffat County High School Bulldog Cross Country Invitational results

Moffat County High School cross country

Runner — Time, Place

Girls

Emily Womble — 20:57, 5

Allie Dilldine — 21:10, 7

Ary Shaffer — 21:24, 9

Recommended Stories For You

Makenna Knez — 21:33, 10

Madysen Cramer — 21:42, 11

Brianna Burkett — 24:48, 33

Dajia Lewis — 26:32, 41

Sadea Reidhead — 27:23, 43

Boys

Chris Carrouth — 18:09, 3

Riley Allen — 18:18, 5

Brandon Beason — 18:26, 6

Connor Scranton — 18:54, 9

Isiac Roop — 19:20, 10

Steven Walls — 19:21, 11

Andrew Keiss — 19:23, 12

Carter Severson — 19:37, 14

Ashley Suits — 20:10, 18

Isaac Chacon — 20:41, 25

Garrett Flint — 21:25, 32

Tyler Driggs — 21:33, 36

Nick Pugh — 23:03, 52

— Both Moffat County teams placed first overall.

Steamboat Springs High School cross country

Girls

Tatum Burger — 19:41, 1

Alexandra Tumminello — 21:04, 6

Abigail Miller — 21:23, 8

Winter Boese — 22:34, 14

Isabelle Boniface — 23:08, 18

Taylor Olson — 23:10, 19

Alicia Mitchell — 24:01, 28

Temsup Techarukpong — 24:02, 29

Mikala Mueller — 25:18, 35

Lily Starkey — 25:34, 37

Sedona Lewis — 26:25, 40

Aubrey Rohde — 26:48, 42

Jaclyn Wertz — 28:15, 44

Olivia Requist — 28:17, 45

Lauren Requist — 28:41, 46

Paige Vanarsdale — 31:10, 53

Emily Wertz — 31:55, 55

Boys

Peter Myller — 18:38, 7

Ricky Brown — 20:15, 19

Silas Axtel — 20:26, 22

Quinn Wellman — 20:38, 24

Ethan Labriola — 20:54, 29

Charles Leech — 21:04, 30

Aubrey Morrison — 22:02, 41

Brooks Birkinbine — 22:32, 48

Christian Traverse — 22:56, 51

Max Gamber — 23:07, 53

James Bradley — 25:19, 63

John Ruehle — 32:51, 74

— Both Steamboat teams placed second overall.

Craig Middle School cross country

Girls

Halle Hamilton — 15:58.4, 7

Emma Jones — 15:59, 9

Liberty Hippely — 16:00.2, 10

Breeanna Meats — 16:00.6, 11

Rylie Felten — 16:54, 14

Tess Willems — 17:33, 15

Trinity Boulger — 17:40, 16

Abby Bohne — 17:41, 17

Savana Dickhaut — 18:14, 18

Allison Villard — 18:37, 19

Tate Severson — 19:08, 22

Mackenzi Telford — 19:33, 24

Emma Knez — 20:14, 30

Justice McMillan — 20:24, 31

Boys

Coltyn Terry — 14:08, 2

Logan Hafey — 16:10, 12

Jackson Olinger — 18:57, 21

Kadin Hume — 19:44.8, 27

Evan Allen — 19:47, 29

Kyle Robinson — 26:04, 38

— Boys and girls had a single race at the middle school level.

The Moffat County High SchoolMoffat County High School cross country boys and girls teams each won first place in the Bulldog Invitational, their home event Saturday morning at Loudy-Simpson Park, with Steamboat Springs squads each placing second. cross country boys and girls teams each won first place in the Bulldog Invitational, their home event Saturday morning at Loudy-Simpson Park, with Steamboat Springs squads each placing second.

Moffat County High School cross country boys and girls teams each won first place in the Bulldog Invitational, their home event Saturday morning at Loudy-Simpson Park, with Steamboat Springs squads each placing second.

The Sailor girls had the best individual results, with Tatum Burger getting the best time of 56 contenders at 19 minutes, 41 seconds while the boys race with a field of 75 was won by Patrick Scoggins of Rangely at 17:35.

While the Dogs' runners didn't break away, the pack mentality paid off when they had multiple striders cross the finish line within seconds of each other, the girls' top five all completing the race with less than one minute separating their times, the boys also keeping it close with the same tactic.

Emily Womble was fifth (20:57) for the girls and Hayden's Chris Carrouth third (18:09) for the boys, while Peter Myller had the best finish among Sailor boys in seventh (18:38).

Carrouth is a Tiger freshman running with the Bulldogs this year and has jockeyed with Moffat County's boys for the top spot.

"We were pretty close together," he said. "I think my time last week was better, but they had the hill today. Most of the courses are really flat, but I felt pretty good with it."

The Loudy-Simpson incline south of the soccer fields has been added and removed from the Invite's course over the years, but other runners preferred the slope.

"We run so many hills in so it's nice to have kind of a practice one here," said the Sailors' Aubrey Morrison.

Meeker coach Marty Casey ran the same path during the earliest race of the day, the fundraiser Leaf Cruncher 5K hosted by Friends of Moffat County Education, getting the best overall time of 18:57.

"We haven't been up here in a couple years, and I was very excited to see they added the hill again," he said. "It's been a nice course before, but adding that is a good deal."

While Womble and teammate Allie Dilldine enjoyed the run and were glad to win as a group, the day at the familiar venue felt more like practice than the competitions they've attended recently.

"Being on our home course, it doesn't feel like a real race, kind of like a glorified workout with other people," Womble said. "I still feel really good about what we did today."

Though definitely one of the smallest meets of the schedule, the Bulldog Invite had nine schools attending, expanded from previous years. As they go into Homecoming Week, Moffat County will be back at the site Saturday for time trials to test where they are compared to the beginning of the fall. A meet in Rifle follows, then regionals in Pagosa Springs and state Halloween Day in Colorado Springs.

"Let's keep moving forward, getting better and keep regionals and state in our sights," head coach Todd Trapp said after congratulating his runners.

Before the high school harriers even got going, the Craig Middle School cross country team had their own run, going against Rangely and Rawlins, Wyoming, in a 2.4-mile race that put boys and girls together.

Rawlins' Sydney Thorvaldson took the honor of top runner with a time of 13:23, while CMS's Coltyn Terry followed in second, 14:08, for the best boys time.

"I feel like I've gotten a lot better since the beginning of the year, and today was really fun," Terry said.

In seventh place overall with 15:58.4, Halle Hamilton narrowly took the bronze among girls, just a step ahead of teammate Emma Jones and less than a second in front of one of Rawlins' boys.

This was the conclusion of the CMS season, and with a team boasting far greater numbers than last year — 20 participating over the weekend — coach Sara Linsacum said it's been one to remember.

"A lot of them have decided this is what they're good at, and it gives them that experience they don't always get, and we can get the high school bigger numbers, that's my goal," she said. "It's been a great season."

Contact Andy Bockelman at 970-875-1793 or Contact Andy Bockelman at 970-875-1793 or abockelman@CraigDailyPress.com or follow him on Twitter @CDP_Sports.Contact Andy Bockelman at 970-875-1793 or abockelman@CraigDailyPress.com or follow him on Twitter @CDP_Sports.

Moffat County High School Bulldog Cross Country Invitational results

Moffat County High School cross country

Runner — Time, Place

Girls

Emily Womble — 20:57, 5

Allie Dilldine — 21:10, 7

Ary Shaffer — 21:24, 9

Makenna Knez — 21:33, 10

Madysen Cramer — 21:42, 11

Brianna Burkett — 24:48, 33

Dajia Lewis — 26:32, 41

Sadea Reidhead — 27:23, 43

Boys

Chris Carrouth — 18:09, 3

Riley Allen — 18:18, 5

Brandon Beason — 18:26, 6

Connor Scranton — 18:54, 9

Isiac Roop — 19:20, 10

Steven Walls — 19:21, 11

Andrew Keiss — 19:23, 12

Carter Severson — 19:37, 14

Ashley Suits — 20:10, 18

Isaac Chacon — 20:41, 25

Garrett Flint — 21:25, 32

Tyler Driggs — 21:33, 36

Nick Pugh — 23:03, 52

— Both Moffat County teams placed first overall.

Steamboat Springs High School cross country

Girls

Tatum Burger — 19:41, 1

Alexandra Tumminello — 21:04, 6

Abigail Miller — 21:23, 8

Winter Boese — 22:34, 14

Isabelle Boniface — 23:08, 18

Taylor Olson — 23:10, 19

Alicia Mitchell — 24:01, 28

Temsup Techarukpong — 24:02, 29

Mikala Mueller — 25:18, 35

Lily Starkey — 25:34, 37

Sedona Lewis — 26:25, 40

Aubrey Rohde — 26:48, 42

Jaclyn Wertz — 28:15, 44

Olivia Requist — 28:17, 45

Lauren Requist — 28:41, 46

Paige Vanarsdale — 31:10, 53

Emily Wertz — 31:55, 55

Boys

Peter Myller — 18:38, 7

Ricky Brown — 20:15, 19

Silas Axtel — 20:26, 22

Quinn Wellman — 20:38, 24

Ethan Labriola — 20:54, 29

Charles Leech — 21:04, 30

Aubrey Morrison — 22:02, 41

Brooks Birkinbine — 22:32, 48

Christian Traverse — 22:56, 51

Max Gamber — 23:07, 53

James Bradley — 25:19, 63

John Ruehle — 32:51, 74

— Both Steamboat teams placed second overall.

Craig Middle School cross country

Girls

Halle Hamilton — 15:58.4, 7

Emma Jones — 15:59, 9

Liberty Hippely — 16:00.2, 10

Breeanna Meats — 16:00.6, 11

Rylie Felten — 16:54, 14

Tess Willems — 17:33, 15

Trinity Boulger — 17:40, 16

Abby Bohne — 17:41, 17

Savana Dickhaut — 18:14, 18

Allison Villard — 18:37, 19

Tate Severson — 19:08, 22

Mackenzi Telford — 19:33, 24

Emma Knez — 20:14, 30

Justice McMillan — 20:24, 31

Boys

Coltyn Terry — 14:08, 2

Logan Hafey — 16:10, 12

Jackson Olinger — 18:57, 21

Kadin Hume — 19:44.8, 27

Evan Allen — 19:47, 29

Kyle Robinson — 26:04, 38

— Boys and girls had a single race at the middle school level.

Go back to article