From Pipi’s Pasture: Results from General 4-H Projects Competition | CraigDailyPress.com

From Pipi’s Pasture: Results from General 4-H Projects Competition

Diane Prather

Diane Prather

This week's column congratulates the 4-H members who exhibited in the General Projects Division at the 2015 Colorado State Fair in August. In order to exhibit at the state level, 4-H members qualified during competition at 4-H Completion Day at the beginning of the Moffat County Fair.

Just a note about Shooting Sports: the results in this column are for the exhibit part of the project. The results from the Shooting Sports competition itself have already been published in a previous "Craig Daily Press."

General Projects —

Animal Science:Animal Science:

Animal Science:

Unit 1- Jr. Horseless Horse

Dylan Herndon, 9th Place

Recommended Stories For You

Unit 2-Int. Horseless Horse

Tara Brumblow, 5th Place

Unit 2-Sr. Horseless Horse

James Brumblow, Reserve Champion

Veterinary Science:Veterinary Science:

Veterinary Science:

Unit 1- Jr. From Airedales to Zebras

Koy Dilldine, Qualifier Ribbon

Unit 1-Int. From Airedales to Zebras

Maya Nava, 7th Place

Gardening:Gardening:

Gardening:

Unit 1-Jr. See Them Sprout

Kaia Gunderson, 9th Place

Communication, Arts, and Leisure Sciences:Communication, Arts, and Leisure Sciences:

Communication, Arts, and Leisure Sciences:

Ceramics- Jr. Glazes

Juliet Hall, 8th Place

Ceramics- Int. Glazes

Millie Fritz, 9th Place

Ceramics- Sr. Glazes

Hali Reyes, 3rd Place

Jr. Beginning Leather Carving

Emma Fritz, Qualifier Ribbon

Jr. Advanced Creative Stamping

Pepper Rhyne, Reserve Champion

Int. Advanced Creative Stamping

Millie Fritz, 7th Place

Sr. Advanced Creative Stamping

Hali Reyes, 3rd Place

Jr. Focus on Photography

Arianna Anderson, Qualifier Ribbon

Jr. One Scrapbook Page

Arianna Anderson, 7th Place

Int. One Scrapbook Page

James Brumblow, 6th Place

Jr. Two-Page Layout

Arianna Anderson, 7th Place

Int. Two-Page Layout

Tara Blumblow, 4th Place

Int. Scrapbook Album

James Brumblow, 8th Place

Int. Card Making

Tara Brumblow, 3rd Place

Sr. Sketch Crossroads

Abigail Fritz, Qualifier Ribbon

Jr. Combinations

Raven Doolin, Qualifier Ribbon

Clothing Construction:Clothing Construction:

Clothing Construction:

Unit 1-Jr. Beginning Clothing

Deanna Floeter, Qualifier Ribbon

Unit 2-Beginning Clothing

Dylan Herndon, Qualifier Ribbon

Unit 23- Sr. Wool and Wool Blends

Samantha Pearce, Grand Champion

Foods:Foods:

Foods:

Unit 42- Jr. Boiling Water Canning

Deanna Floeter, 5th Place

Unit 42- Int. Boiling Water Canning

Kelsey McDiffett, 4th Place

Heritage Arts:Heritage Arts:

Heritage Arts:

Int. Misc. Fiber Arts

Maya Nava, Reserve Champion

Int. Knitting

Jasmin Daigneau, 4th Place

Int. Knitting

Maya Nava, Champion

Outdoor Adventures:Outdoor Adventures:

Outdoor Adventures:

Unit 1- Jr. Hiking Trails

Wyatt Dade, 8th Place

Shooting Sports:Shooting Sports:

Shooting Sports:

Jr. Archery

Jasmin Daigneau, Grand Champion

Int. Archery

Kelsey McDiffett, 6th Place

Int. .22

Gabrielle Ellis, Qualifier Ribbon

Int. Shotgun Stand Alone

Torin Gray, Grand Champion

Jr. .22 Stand Alone

Forrest Siminoe, 8th Place

Int. .22 Stand Alone

Chloe Villard, 4th Place

Colorado 4-H Photo Contest:Colorado 4-H Photo Contest:

Colorado 4-H Photo Contest:

Jr. Photo

Arianna Anderson, 7th Place

If I have made an error in compiling results, please call me at 824-8809. Congratulations to all of you!

Go back to article