Final Moffat County results from Tuesday’s general election | CraigDailyPress.com

Back to: News

Final Moffat County results from Tuesday’s general election

Moffat County voters have spoken and have defeated measures to allow medical marijuana dispensaries as well as a Craig lodging tax proposal.

Referendum 2B, the city of Craig's 6.9-percent lodging tax proposal, has failed with a 72-percent no vote.

Both Moffat County and Dinosaur voters have decided to not allow medical marijuana dispensaries.

Incumbent Moffat County Commissioners Tom Mathers and Audrey Danner secured another term by defeating write-in candidates Kerry Moe and Tami Barnes, respectively.

See full results from local races, as well as Moffat County's picks on state candidates and issues, below.

Moffat County races:

County Commissioner, District 2County Commissioner, District 2

County Commissioner, District 2

• Audrey Danner — 3,645 votes

• Tami Barnes (write-in) — 129 votes

County Commissioner, District 3County Commissioner, District 3

County Commissioner, District 3

• Tom Mathers — 3,271 votes

• Kerry Moe (write-in) — 638 votes

Referendum 2BReferendum 2B

Referendum 2B

(Implementing a 6.9-percent lodging tax measure in the city of Craig)

• Yes — 767 votes

• No — 1,993 votes

Referendum 1AReferendum 1A

Referendum 1A

(Prohibiting medical marijuana dispensaries in Moffat County)

• Yes — 2,678 votes

• No — 1,862 votes

Referendum 2AReferendum 2A

Referendum 2A

(Permitting medical marijuana dispensaries in the town of Dinosaur)

• Yes — 44 votes

• No — 62 votes

Retention of Moffat County Judge Sandra H. GardnerRetention of Moffat County Judge Sandra H. Gardner

Retention of Moffat County Judge Sandra H. Gardner

• Yes — 3,029 votes

• No — 1,200 votes

Retention of 14th Judicial District Judge Mary C. HoakRetention of 14th Judicial District Judge Mary C. Hoak

Retention of 14th Judicial District Judge Mary C. Hoak

• Yes — 2,294 votes

• No — 1,569 votes

Unopposed Moffat County candidates:

County TreasurerCounty Treasurer

County Treasurer

• Elaine Sullivan — 4,028 votes

County AssessorCounty Assessor

County Assessor

• Robert Razzano — 3,873 votes

County CoronerCounty Coroner

County Coroner

• Kirk McKey — 3,795 votes

County SheriffCounty Sheriff

County Sheriff

• Tim Jantz — 3,946 votes

County Clerk & RecorderCounty Clerk & Recorder

County Clerk & Recorder

• Lila Herod — 3,962 votes

County SurveyorCounty Surveyor

County Surveyor

• Peter Epp — 3,976 votes

Moffat County results for state races:

Amendment PAmendment P

Amendment P

(Regulation of games of chance)

• Yes — 1,069 votes

• No — 3,131 votes

Amendment QAmendment Q

Amendment Q

(Temporary location for the state seat of government)

• Yes — 1,928 votes

• No — 2,363 votes

Amendment RAmendment R

Amendment R

(Exempt possessory interests in real property)

• Yes — 1,402 votes

• No — 2,823 votes

Amendment 60Amendment 60

Amendment 60

(Property taxes)

• Yes — 1,558 votes

• No — 2,935 votes

Amendment 61Amendment 61

Amendment 61

(Limits on state and local government borrowing)

• Yes — 1,784 votes

• No — 2,734 votes

Amendment 62Amendment 62

Amendment 62

(Application of the term person)

• Yes — 1,668 votes

• No — 2,774 votes

Amendment 63Amendment 63

Amendment 63

(Health care choice)

• Yes — 2,460 votes

• No — 1,939 votes

Proposition 101Proposition 101

Proposition 101

(Income, vehicle and telecommunication taxes and fees)

• Yes — 2,020 votes

• No — 2,485 votes

Proposition 102Proposition 102

Proposition 102

(Criteria for release to pretrial services programs)

• Yes — 1,814 votes

• No — 2,531 votes

United States SenatorUnited States Senator

United States Senator

• Ken Buck (R) — 3,043 votes

• Michael F. Bennet (D) — 1,092 votes

• Bob Kinsey (Grn) — 127 votes

• Maclyn "Mac" Stringer (L) — 78 votes

• Charley Miller (U) — 61 votes

• J. Moromisato (U) — 27 votes

• Jason Napolitano (IR) — 72 votes

• Michele Newman (WI) (U) — 0 votes

• Robert Rank (WI) (U) — 0 votes

Representative to the 112th United State Congress, District 3Representative to the 112th United State Congress, District 3

Representative to the 112th United State Congress, District 3

• John Salazar (D) — 1,215 votes

• Scott R. Tipton (R) — 3,091 votes

• Gregory Gilman (L) — 126 votes

• Jake Segrest (U) — 97 votes

• James Fritz (WI) (U) — 0 votes

• John W. Hargis Sr. (WI) (U) — 0 votes

GovernorGovernor

Governor

• John Hickenlooper (D) — 1,012 votes

• Dan Maes (D) — 1,377 votes

• Jaimes Brown (L) — 43 votes

• Tom Tancredo (C) — 2,062 votes

• Jason R. Clark — 46 votes

• Paul Noel Fiorino — 16 votes

• Peter Carr (WI) (U) — 0 votes

• Willie Travis Chamber (WI) (U) — 0 votes

• Holly Cremeens (WI) (U) — 0 votes

• Michael Moore (WI) (U) — 0 votes

Secretary of StateSecretary of State

Secretary of State

• Scott Gessler (R) — 3,017 votes

• Bernie Buescher (D) — 895 votes

• Amanda Campbell (C) — 507 votes

State TreasurerState Treasurer

State Treasurer

• Walker Stapleton (R) — 3,253 votes

• Cary Kennedy (D) — 1,153 votes

Attorney GeneralAttorney General

Attorney General

• Stan Garnett (D) — 896 votes

• John Suthers (R) — 3,463 votes

Regent at University of Colorado — at-largeRegent at University of Colorado — at-large

Regent at University of Colorado — at-large

• Melissa Hart (D) — 892 votes

• Steve Bosley (R) — 2,903 votes

• Jesse B. Wallace (L) — 373 votes

State Representative — District 57State Representative — District 57

State Representative — District 57

• Steve Ivancie (D) — 699 votes

• Randy Baumgardner (R) — 3,537 votes

• Mike Kien (L) — 210 votes

Retention of Supreme Court Justice Michael BenderRetention of Supreme Court Justice Michael Bender

Retention of Supreme Court Justice Michael Bender

• Yes — 2,213 votes

• No — 1,714 votes

Retention of Supreme Court Justice Alex J. MartinezRetention of Supreme Court Justice Alex J. Martinez

Retention of Supreme Court Justice Alex J. Martinez

• Yes — 2,074 votes

• No — 1,829 votes

Retention of Supreme Court Justice Nancy E. RiceRetention of Supreme Court Justice Nancy E. Rice

Retention of Supreme Court Justice Nancy E. Rice

•Yes — 2,171 votes

•No — 1,720 votes

Retention of Court of Appeals Judge John Daniel DaileyRetention of Court of Appeals Judge John Daniel Dailey

Retention of Court of Appeals Judge John Daniel Dailey

• Yes — 2,256 votes

• No — 1,586 votes

Retention of Court of Appeals Judge Richard L. GabrielRetention of Court of Appeals Judge Richard L. Gabriel

Retention of Court of Appeals Judge Richard L. Gabriel

• Yes — 2,184 votes

• No — 1,632 votes

Retention of Court of Appeals Judge Nancy L. LichtensteinRetention of Court of Appeals Judge Nancy L. Lichtenstein

Retention of Court of Appeals Judge Nancy L. Lichtenstein

• Yes — 2,157 votes

• No — 1,656 votes

Retention of Court of Appeals Judge David J. Richman Retention of Court of Appeals Judge David J. Richman

Retention of Court of Appeals Judge David J. Richman

• Yes — 2,154 votes

• No — 1,661 votes