Craig Sports Briefs for May 13, 2015: Moffat County track set for state | CraigDailyPress.com

Craig Sports Briefs for May 13, 2015: Moffat County track set for state

Moffat County High School's Ary Shaffer runs the 4x400 relay during the Tiger Invitational in Grand Junction. MCHS boys and girls track and field teams, including seven relay groups, will compete in 19 events during the 3A State Championships Thursday through Saturday at Lakewood's Jefferson County Stadium.

The Moffat County High School track and field teams will attend the 3A State Championships Thursday through Saturday at Jefferson County Stadium.

The Bulldogs have qualified in 19 total events. Boys will compete in the 200-meter dash, long jump, triple jump and the relay races of 4×200, 4×400 and 4×800. Girls will compete in the 100 and 200 dash; 100 and 300 hurdles; 800, 1,600 and 3,200 runs; long jump; discus; and 4×100, 4×200, 4×400 and 4×800 relays.

MCHS captured nine league championships earlier this month and most recently competed in the Tiger Invitational, where girls claimed victories in 200 dash, 3,200 run and the 4×100 and 4×400 relays.

Moffat County baseball hit hard in playoff game

The Moffat County High School varsity baseball team's season ended Monday with a 17-0 loss to Parker's Lutheran Lions during the District 1 round of the 3A State Playoffs.

Held in Eaton after a postponement from the weekend, the district tourney was won by the hosting school as the Eaton Reds went on to defeat Lutheran, 5-1, after a 10-0 thrashing of the Arrupe Jesuit Generals.

The Bulldog baseball program finishes third in the 3A Western Slope League with an overall record of 11-9 and 9-5 in conference play.

Recommended Stories For You

Annual bike ride to Maybell gets in gear

The early morning "Where the Hell's Maybell?" bicycle event hosted by Craig Parks & Recreation will take place starting at 7 a.m. Saturday at the Northwest Storage parking lot, 1592 W. Victory Way, in Craig.

The free ride will set out along US Highway 40, with a second starting point available at Western Knolls, and cyclists will head 30 miles to the community of Maybell, ending at the local park.

There they will be greeted with a pancake breakfast provided by Bear River Young Life, food available for $6 per person and proceeds going toward the youth organization.

Riders have the option of biking back to Craig or paying $5 for transportation.

For more information, call 970-826-2029.

Local wrestlers finish year at Bad Dogs tourney

The Bad Dogs Folkstyle Classic hosted Saturday at Craig Middle School was the final meet of the season for young grapplers, as dozens of Craig and Moffat County kids battled in the event amid competitors from Steamboat Springs, Hayden, Meeker, Rangely and many other area teams.

Local athletes from the Bad Dogs team, Moffat County Independents and Moffat County Youth Wrestling took a combined 22 first place honors during the day.

Bad Dogs Folkstyle Classic results

Age Group, Wrestler — Place

Bad Dogs Wrestling

6U, Abraham Aguilar — 6

6U, Kaison Martinez — 1

6U, Orion Musser — 1

8U, Orion Musser — 5

8U, Ayden Piatt — 4

8U, Liam Letsinger — 2

8U, Aron Aguilar — 3

8U, Wyatt Schell — 5

8U, Kaeden Martinez — 1

8U, Denny Piatt — 1

8U, Bennett Powell — 2

10U, Noah Duran — 5

10U, Bradley James — 6

10U, Nicholas Monroe — 2

10U, Steven Powell — 5

10U, Tanner Musser — 1

12U, Anthony Duran — 4

12U, Steven Powell — 5

12U, Dylan Hicks — 2

12U, Tanner Musser — 3

14U, Jefferson Piatt — 1

Moffat County Independents

8U, Cyrus Goldsmith — 3

10U, Kaden Hixson — 1

10U, Eli Fredrickson — 1

10U, Eli Fredrickson — 2

12U, Kaden Hixson — 1

— Eli Fredrickson competed in two separate weight classes in his age group.

Moffat County Youth Wrestling

6U, Jesse Terry — 1

6U, Kelton Evans — 2

6U, Kaleb Dilldine — 2

6U, Stryker Witherall — 4

6U, Haven Carr — 1

6U, Koy Weber — 2

6U, Braxton Miller — 3

8U, Josh Neal — 1

8U, Cydney Witherall — 6

8U, Kaleb Duzik — 3

8U, Ty Ivy — 6

8U, Koy Dilldine — 1

8U, Colt Call — 2

8U, Jim Neal — 1

8U, Noah Beason — 4

8U, Zane Herod — 3

8U, Klayton Baker — 5

8U, Kannon Gustin — 4

8U, Jim Neal — 2

8U, Brendon Wait — 3

8U, Clayton Vandersluis — 3

8U, Memphis Herndon — 2

10U, Gage Jones — 3

10U, Jevon Vigil — 4

10U, Brody Wiser — 4

10U, Brody Wiser — 1

10U, Caden Call — 1

10U, Carter Behrman — 1

10U, Pepper Rhyne — 2

10U, Pepper Rhyne — 2

10U, Michael Voloshin — 1

12U, Kael Poe — 1

12U, Kael Poe — 3

12U, Blake Juergens — 2

12U, Adriel Vigil— 6

12U, Dylan Zimmerman — 1

12U, Ryan Duzik — 3

12U, Joe Neal — 2

12U, Coltyn Terry — 3

12U, Michael Voloshin — 1

12U, Tucker Zimmerman — 5

12U, Jace Booco — 2

12U, Brayden Barton — 3

14U, Kameron Baker — 1

14U, Gage Kawcak — 3

14U, Zach Patterson — 3

— Brody Wiser and Pepper Rhyne each competed in multiple weight classes in their age group.

Go back to article