Colorado State Taxidermy Championships Awards 2014 | CraigDailyPress.com

Back to: News

Colorado State Taxidermy Championships Awards 2014

This Springbok, by Dirk Bawden, won the Conservation Award from Safari Club International and the Most Artistic award at the Colorado State Taxidermy Championships.

The Moffat County Pavilion was the host site for the Colorado State Taxidermy Championships on Saturday, with works of all shapes and sizes on display.

Craig-area taxidermists did well in the competition, especially with their big game shoulder mounts, but with awards for fish, birds, small game and other categories, many other taxidermists left Craig with blue ribbons, as well.

The full list of awards from the taxidermy championships:

Best of Category, Novice Division

Gamehead Antlered/HornedGamehead Antlered/Horned Tim Cooley, mule deer Tim Cooley, mule deer

Gamehead Antlered/Horned Tim Cooley, mule deer

Gamehead Non-Antlered/Non-HornedGamehead Non-Antlered/Non-Horned Tim Cooley, swift fox Tim Cooley, swift fox

Gamehead Non-Antlered/Non-Horned Tim Cooley, swift fox

Best of Category, Professional Division

Water FowlWater Fowl Terrance Snyder, redhead duck Terrance Snyder, redhead duck

Water Fowl Terrance Snyder, redhead duck

ReproductionReproduction James Salazar, brown trout James Salazar, brown trout

Reproduction James Salazar, brown trout

Small LifesizeSmall Lifesize Tim Elder, bobcat Tim Elder, bobcat

Small Lifesize Tim Elder, bobcat

Best of Category, Master Division

Bird Bird Brian Snyder, Himalayan monal Brian Snyder, Himalayan monal

Bird Brian Snyder, Himalayan monal

Water FowlWater Fowl Grant Willborn, scaup Grant Willborn, scaup

Water Fowl Grant Willborn, scaup

Gamehead Antlered/HornedGamehead Antlered/Horned Mark Zimmerman, elk Mark Zimmerman, elk

Gamehead Antlered/Horned Mark Zimmerman, elk

Gamehead Non-Antlered/Non-HornedGamehead Non-Antlered/Non-Horned Dave Ferguson, whitetail Dave Ferguson, whitetail

Gamehead Non-Antlered/Non-Horned Dave Ferguson, whitetail

Small LifesizeSmall Lifesize Mark Gustad, red fox Mark Gustad, red fox

Small Lifesize Mark Gustad, red fox

Large LifesizeLarge Lifesize Josh Gustad, brown bear Josh Gustad, brown bear

Large Lifesize Josh Gustad, brown bear

GroupGroup Bret Kirk, buck and doe antelope Bret Kirk, buck and doe antelope

Group Bret Kirk, buck and doe antelope

Conservation Awards

Safari Club InternationalSafari Club International Dirk Bawden, springbok Dirk Bawden, springbok

Safari Club International Dirk Bawden, springbok

Collective Artist

Second PlaceSecond Place Mountain Man Taxidermy, Cape buffalo Mountain Man Taxidermy, Cape buffalo

Second Place Mountain Man Taxidermy, Cape buffalo

Special Awards

Taxidermist Choice, BirdTaxidermist Choice, Bird Brian Snyder, Pacific brants Brian Snyder, Pacific brants

Taxidermist Choice, Bird Brian Snyder, Pacific brants

Taxidermist Choice, FishTaxidermist Choice, Fish James Salazar, brown trout James Salazar, brown trout

Taxidermist Choice, Fish James Salazar, brown trout

Taxidermist Choice, GameheadTaxidermist Choice, Gamehead Mark Zimmerman, elk Mark Zimmerman, elk

Taxidermist Choice, Gamehead Mark Zimmerman, elk

Taxidermist Choice, LifesizeTaxidermist Choice, Lifesize Mark Gustad, red fox Mark Gustad, red fox

Taxidermist Choice, Lifesize Mark Gustad, red fox

UTA Artisan Award Taxidermist Choice Best of ShowUTA Artisan Award Taxidermist Choice Best of Show Mark Zimmerman, elk Mark Zimmerman, elk

UTA Artisan Award Taxidermist Choice Best of Show Mark Zimmerman, elk

Research Manikins, NoviceResearch Manikins, Novice Tim Cooley, mule deer Tim Cooley, mule deer

Research Manikins, Novice Tim Cooley, mule deer

Star Fish by Star Fish ReplicasStar Fish by Star Fish Replicas James Salazar, brown trout James Salazar, brown trout

Star Fish by Star Fish Replicas James Salazar, brown trout

Van Dykes, Most Original and CreativeVan Dykes, Most Original and Creative Brian Snyder, Himalayan monal Brian Snyder, Himalayan monal

Van Dykes, Most Original and Creative Brian Snyder, Himalayan monal

Polytranspar by WascoPolytranspar by Wasco James Salazar, brown trout James Salazar, brown trout

Polytranspar by Wasco James Salazar, brown trout

Wasco, Most ArtisticWasco, Most Artistic Dirk Bawden, springbok Dirk Bawden, springbok

Wasco, Most Artistic Dirk Bawden, springbok

Bird ChallengeBird Challenge Grant Willborn, Canadian goose Grant Willborn, Canadian goose

Bird Challenge Grant Willborn, Canadian goose

Best Mule DeerBest Mule Deer Mark Zimmerman Mark Zimmerman

Best Mule Deer Mark Zimmerman

Mammal ChallengeMammal Challenge Josh Gustad, bobcat Josh Gustad, bobcat

Mammal Challenge Josh Gustad, bobcat

Best YouthBest Youth Daicee Ungerman, bear Daicee Ungerman, bear

Best Youth Daicee Ungerman, bear

Best NoviceBest Novice Tim Cooley, mule deer Tim Cooley, mule deer

Best Novice Tim Cooley, mule deer

Best ProfessionalBest Professional James Salazar, brown trout James Salazar, brown trout

Best Professional James Salazar, brown trout

People's ChoicePeople’s Choice Mark Zimmerman, elk Mark Zimmerman, elk

People's Choice Mark Zimmerman, elk

The Woody Award Best of Show Runner UpThe Woody Award Best of Show Runner Up Mark Zimmerman, elk Mark Zimmerman, elk

The Woody Award Best of Show Runner Up Mark Zimmerman, elk

Breakthrough Award Best of ShowBreakthrough Award Best of Show Josh Gustad, brown bear Josh Gustad, brown bearBreakthrough Award Best of Show Josh Gustad, brown bear