This Springbok, by Dirk Bawden, won the Conservation Award from Safari Club International and the Most Artistic award at the Colorado State Taxidermy Championships.

Photo by Nate Waggenspack

This Springbok, by Dirk Bawden, won the Conservation Award from Safari Club International and the Most Artistic award at the Colorado State Taxidermy Championships.

Colorado State Taxidermy Championships Awards 2014

Advertisement

The Moffat County Pavilion was the host site for the Colorado State Taxidermy Championships on Saturday, with works of all shapes and sizes on display.

Craig-area taxidermists did well in the competition, especially with their big game shoulder mounts, but with awards for fish, birds, small game and other categories, many other taxidermists left Craig with blue ribbons, as well.

The full list of awards from the taxidermy championships:

Best of Category, Novice Division

Gamehead Antlered/Horned Tim Cooley, mule deer

Gamehead Non-Antlered/Non-Horned Tim Cooley, swift fox

Best of Category, Professional Division

Water Fowl Terrance Snyder, redhead duck

Reproduction James Salazar, brown trout

Small Lifesize Tim Elder, bobcat

Best of Category, Master Division

Bird Brian Snyder, Himalayan monal

Water Fowl Grant Willborn, scaup

Gamehead Antlered/Horned Mark Zimmerman, elk

Gamehead Non-Antlered/Non-Horned Dave Ferguson, whitetail

Small Lifesize Mark Gustad, red fox

Large Lifesize Josh Gustad, brown bear

Group Bret Kirk, buck and doe antelope

Conservation Awards

Safari Club International Dirk Bawden, springbok

Collective Artist

Second Place Mountain Man Taxidermy, Cape buffalo

Special Awards

Taxidermist Choice, Bird Brian Snyder, Pacific brants

Taxidermist Choice, Fish James Salazar, brown trout

Taxidermist Choice, Gamehead Mark Zimmerman, elk

Taxidermist Choice, Lifesize Mark Gustad, red fox

UTA Artisan Award Taxidermist Choice Best of Show Mark Zimmerman, elk

Research Manikins, Novice Tim Cooley, mule deer

Star Fish by Star Fish Replicas James Salazar, brown trout

Van Dykes, Most Original and Creative Brian Snyder, Himalayan monal

Polytranspar by Wasco James Salazar, brown trout

Wasco, Most Artistic Dirk Bawden, springbok

Bird Challenge Grant Willborn, Canadian goose

Best Mule Deer Mark Zimmerman

Mammal Challenge Josh Gustad, bobcat

Best Youth Daicee Ungerman, bear

Best Novice Tim Cooley, mule deer

Best Professional James Salazar, brown trout

People’s Choice Mark Zimmerman, elk

The Woody Award Best of Show Runner Up Mark Zimmerman, elk

Breakthrough Award Best of Show Josh Gustad, brown bear

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.