Pipi's Pasture: Colorado State Fair livestock and dog results

The results are in for the livestock and dog shows held during the 2013 Colorado State Fair. Moffat County junior exhibitors brought home lots of ribbons, some of them champion and reserve champion awards. This year, five Moffat County exhibitors showed animals that qualified for the State Fair Junior Livestock Sale. They were: Sheep — Darren McLaughlin, Dustin McLaughlin and Jerica DeLong; Goats — Alexi Goodnow; and Swine — Andrea Maneotis.

Results of the shows were as follows:

Dog show results

■ Junior Open Showmanship:

Kimber Wheeler — Qualifier

■ Intermediate Novice Showmanship:

Brianna Burkett — Qualifier

Brayden Anderson — Qualifier

■ Intermediate Open Showmanship:

Ashleigh Wheeler — Qualifier

Bryson Davis — Qualifier

■ Senior Open Showmanship:

Mitchell Davidson — Qualifier

■ Obedience Class — Beginner Novice A:

Brayden Anderson — Qualifier

Brianna Burkett — Qualifier

■ Obedience Class — Beginner Novice B:

Ashleigh Wheeler — Qualifier

■ Obedience Class — Pre Grad Novice A:

Mitchell Davidson — Qualifier

■ Rally Class-Rally Novice A:

Brayden Anderson — Qualifier

Brianna Burkett — Qualifier

■ Rally Class Novice B:

Bryson Davis — Qualifier

Ashleigh Wheeler — Qualifier

■ Rally Advanced A:

Kimber Wheeler — Qualifier

■ Rally Advanced/Excellent A:

Mitchell Davidson — Grand Champion

Market hog show results

■ Class 6702 — Crossbreds:

Andrea Maneotis — first place

■ Class 6712 — Crossbreds:

Trinity Boulger — sixth place

■ Class 6713 — Crossbreds:

Andrea Maneotis — fourth place

■ Class 6200 — Spots

Trinity Boulger — ninth place

■ Class 6465 — Market Hog Showmanship (Junior — Ages 8-12):

Trinity Boulger — third place

Market goat

show results

■ Class 3303 — Market Goats Lightweight:

Alexi Goodnow — first place

■ Class 3304 — Market Goats Lightweight

Alexi Goodnow — 12th place

■ Class 3307 — Market Goats Mediumweight:

Alexi Goodnow — second place

Andrea Maneotis — fourth place

Trinity Boulger — 12th place

■ Class 3308 — Market Goats Mediumweight:

Andrea Maneotis — Fifth place

■ Class 3309 — Market Goats Heavyweight:

Jerica DeLong — fifth place

Trinity Boulger — seventh place

■ Class 3310 — Market Goats Heavyweight

Andrea Maneotis — third place

■ Class 3312 — Market Goats Heavyweight:

Trinity Boulger — sixth place

■ Champion Lightweight Market Goat:

Alexi Goodnow

■ Class 3355 — Market Goat Showmanship: Senior Division (ages 16 to 18):

Andrea Maneotis — Champion

Jerica DeLong — sixth place

Alexi Goodnow — eighth place

Market lamb

show results

■ Class 5102 — Black Face Lightweight:

Jerica DeLong — third place

■ Class 5104 — Black Face Lightweight:

Jerica DeLong — seventh place

■ Class 5106 — Black Face Middleweight:

Darren McLaughlin — first place

Dustin McLaughlin — third place

■ Class 5108 — Black Face Middleweight:

Darren McLaughlin — second place

Makayla Goodnow — seventh place

■ Class 5109 —Black Face Middleweight:

Darren McLaughlin — second place

Andrea Maneotis — second place

Brice White — 10th place

■ Class 5110 — Black Face Middleweight:

Darren McLaughlin — sixth place

■ Class 5112 — Black Face Heavyweight:

Darren McLaughlin — first place

■ Class 5114 — Black Face Heavyweight:

Dustin McLaughlin — second place

■ Class 5115 — Black Face Heavyweight:

Jerica DeLong — second place

■ Champion Black Face Heavyweight:

Darren McLaughlin

■ Class 4800 — Speckled Face:

Jerica DeLong — eighth place

■ Class 6401 — Market Lamb Showmanship Seniors (ages 16 to 18):

Jerica DeLong — sixth place

Junior breeding

sheep results

■ Class 4355 — Ewe Lamb

Andrea Maneotis — third and seventh place

Junior breeding

heifer results

■ Class 1404 — Angus Heifer, Spring Yearling Heifer Calved March to April 2012:

MacKenzie Camblin — second place

■ Class 1410 — Colorado Angus Association Bred and Owned Heifer:

MacKenzie Camblin — Champion

■ Class 1413 — Junior Angus Showmanship:

MacKenzie Camblin — Reserve champion

■ Class 1601 — Junior Breeding Beef Showmanship, Senior (ages 16 to 18):

MacKenzie Camblin — fifth place

Horse results

■ Gymkhana, ages 16 to 18:

Ripley Bellio — fifth overall

■ Ranch Horse Versatility, ages 16 to 18, Level 2:

Ripley Bellio — sixth overall

■ Western Riding, ages 16 to 18, Level 3:

Ripley Bellio, qualifier

Congratulations to all of the exhibitors!

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.