Moffat County High School principal Thom Schnellinger watches as students of all grade levels accept awards recognizing their outstanding academic achievements Tuesday at the MCHS Academic Awards Night.

Andy Kennedy/Courtesy

Moffat County High School principal Thom Schnellinger watches as students of all grade levels accept awards recognizing their outstanding academic achievements Tuesday at the MCHS Academic Awards Night.

Class of 2013 academic award winners

Advertisement

photo

Andrea Tessler

Principal Thom Schnellinger hands out cords during Tuesday night’s Academic Awards ceremony at the high school.

photo

Andrea Tessler

Tuesday’s Academic Awards ceremony at Moffat County High School was a chance for faculty to recognize the best and brightest of the Class of 2013.

Applause rang through the Moffat County High School auditorium Tuesday night as student scholars were recognized for their hard work and outstanding academic achievements. Congratulations to the MCHS 2012-13 academic award winners and honorees:

Shayna Allen — Excellence in Chemistry

Jacob Archuleta — GO3 Project

Kevin Ashton — Excellence in Biology

Robert Baker — Four-year FFA Member

Matthew Balderston — Outstanding Math Award, Excellence in English, Excellence in Physics, GO3 Project, Academic Award, English Honor Cord, Math Honor Cords, Scientific Achievement Cord

Levi Baysinger — Academic Award

Miranda Baysinger — Academic Award

Zachery Beauchamp — Math Honor Cords

Hannah Beckett — Key Club 50-Hour Club, Academic Award, Excellence in Chemistry

Jessica Behrman — Math Honor Cords, Excellence in College Physics

Rebekah Bird — Student Council Letter, Excellence in Biology

Weston Brady — Excellence in Biology

Garrett Buckley — Four-year FFA Member

Tiffany Burch — Academic Award

Marissa Butler — Student Council Letter

Skooter Byrnes — Academic Award

Call Camblin — Four-year FFA Member

Lisa Camilletti — Math Honor Cords

Aubrey Campbell — FBLA Participation, DECA Letter, Academic Award, Excellence in Chemistry 

Morgan Carrico — FBLA Letter, DECA Letter, Key Club 50-Hour Club, Excellence in Physics, Scientific Achievement Cord, World Language Honor Cord, Key Club Honor Cord, Math Honor Cord

Jaque Cole — Knowledge Bowl Letter

Laurie Cotton — Student Council Letter, Key Club 50-Hour Club, Academic Award

Kyler Cox — Excellence in Biology 

Diamond Craig — Academic Award, Student Council Letter, Key Club 100-Hour Club

Andrianna Daugherty — Excellence in Advanced Science Topics, World Language Honor Cord, Math Honor Cord

Ian Day — Excellence in Earth Science

Allie Dilldine — Excellence in Biology

Erica Dilldine — FBLA Letter, DECA Letter, Key Club 50-Hour Club, Excellence in College Biology, Math Honor Cord, Scientific Achievement Cords

Autumn Dobson — Excellence in Chemistry

Shelbee Dobson — Academic Award

Ashlee Douglas — FBLA Participation, DECA Letter, Artistic Achievement Award

Hannah Dove — FBLA Letter

Holly Dunaway — Auditorium Tech Letter, Academic Award, Student Council Letter, Excellence in Chemistry 

Paige Durbin — Excellence in Biology

Taylor Duzik — Four-year FFA Member

Charli Earle — Excellence in Biology

Ben East — Excellence in College Physics, GO3 Project, Scientific Achievement Cord

Kyleen Ellgen — Academic Award, Scientific Achievement Cord, Math Honor Cord

Micah Espinosa — Student Council Letter

Nicole Ferree — Student Council Letter, Key Club 200-Hour Club, Academic Award

Kody Fief — Excellence in Biology

Kearn Gerber — Outstanding Math Award

Kourtney Gilbert — Excellence in Earth Science

Abigail Gonzales — World Language Department Outstanding Award, Student Council Letter, Excellence in Chemistry, Academic Award

Alexis Gonzalez — Academic Award

Kylee Gorringe — Math Honor Cord

Chris Goucher — FBLA Letter, DECA Letter

Crystal Green — Academic Award

Jackie Gurr — Academic Award, World Language Honor Cord, Math Honor Cord

Shandon Hadley — Excellence in Biology, Academic Award

Caitlin Harjes — Student Council Letter, Academic Award, World Language Department Outstanding Award, Key Club 100-Hour Club, Outstanding Math Award

Selena Hernandez — Excellence in GO3 Project

Sheldon Hershiser — DECA Letter, FBLA Letter

Justin Hogue — Four-year FFA Member

Cole Hoth — Excellence in Biology

Rose Howe — Excellence in English, Student Council Letter, Excellence in College Chemistry and GO3 Project, Academic Award, Key Club 50-Hour Club, Outstanding Math Award, Math Honor Cord, English Honor Cord, Youth United Way Cord, World Language Honor Cord, Key Club Honor Cord, Scientific Achievement Award

Justin Hulstine — Excellence in Biology

Matthew Hulstine — Academic Award, Excellence in College Physics, World Language Honor Cord, Scientific Achievement Award

Riley Johnston — DECA Participation

Trenna Kaiser — Knowledge Bowl Letter, Auditorium Tech Letter

Hannah Kirk — Excellence In College Physics, GO3 Project, Key Club 50-Hour Club, World Language Department Outstanding Award, Math Honor Cord, World Language Honor Cord, Key Club Honor Cord, Scientific Achievement Cord

Christopher Kling — Auditorium Tech Letter

Conner Knez — Excellence in Biology, Key Club 50-Hour Club, Outstanding Math Award

Kelly Knez — Excellence in College Biology, Excellence in College Chemistry, Key Club 100-Hour Club, Academic Award

Mariah Kowach — Academic Award

Bailey Kurz — Excellence in Biology

Trenton Lawrence — Excellence in Biology

Morgan Lawton — Excellence in Biology, Academic Award 

Eryn Leonard — Academic Award, Excellence in College Biology

Tiffany Lingo — Student Council Letter

Derek Maiolo — Excellence in College Chemistry, Academic Award, World Language Department Outstanding Award, Key Club 50-Hour Club

Jesse Maneotis — Four-year FFA Member

Brady Martinez — Four-year FFA Member

Kristina McLeslie — FBLA Letter, DECA Letter, Key Club 100-Hour Club, Academic Award, Science Honor Cord, World Language Honor Cord, Key Club Honor Cord, Youth United Way Cord, Math Honor Cord

Moriah Mecham — Academic Award

Robert Meyers — DECA Letter, FBLA Letter

Miguel Meza — Excellence in Earth Science

Alan Miller — Outstanding English Student, English Honor Cord, Academic Award

Yolibeth Molina — Excellence in Advanced Science Topics

Sassy Murray — Key Club 50-Hour Club, Key Club Honor Cord, Academic Award, World Language Honor Cord, Math Honor Cord

Kolton Nash — Student Council Letter

Molly Nations — World Language Department Outstanding Award, Excellence in Advanced Science Topics, World Language Honor Cord, Math Honor Cord

My Nguyen — Excellence in Chemistry, Key Club 50-Hour Club, Outstanding Math Award

Dru Nielson — Four-year FFA Member

Trent Parrott — Four-year FFA Member

Maria Perez-Soto — Excellence in Advanced Science Topics

Katelyn Peroulis — Student Council Letter, Excellence in Chemistry, Key Club 50-Hour Club, Academic Award

Stelios Peroulis — Academic Award, Excellence in Biology, World Language Department Outstanding Award

Jessica Prather — DECA Participation

Evelyn Quezada — World Language Department Outstanding Award

Treann Quick — Outstanding Math Award, Student Council Letter, Excellence in Chemistry, GO3 Project, Academic Award 

Sheyenne Rambo-Cromer — Academic Award, Excellence in Biology

Kaitlyan Reed — Excellence in Biology

Bow Richardson — Academic Award, Four-year FFA Member

Hunter Richardson — Four-year FFA Member

Lauren Samuelson — Academic Award, Excellence in Chemistry

Faith Santistevan — Academic Award

Calden Scranton — Outstanding Math Award, Student Council Letter, Academic Award, Excellence in Chemistry, GO3 Project

Adam Secules — Four-year FFA Member

Ryder Seely — Four-year FFA member

Taylor Shrode — Math Honor Cord

Morgan Shrum — Auditorium Tech Letter, Scientific Achievement Cord, Academic Award

Victoria Snyder — Academic Award

Katlyn Sollenberger — DECA Participation, Academic Award, Math Honor Cord

 Nichole Sollenberger — Artistic Achievement Award, DECA Participation, Academic Award, Math Honor Cord

Jason Soos — Academic Award

Gaven Spears — National School Choral Award, Academic Award

Barry Steadman — Academic award

Chase Steinhaus — Four-year FFA Member

Garrett Stewart — Academic Award

Jacob Stewart — Auditorium Tech Letter

Elisa Teeter — DECA Letter, FBLA Letter, Auditorium Tech Letter, Academic Award

Jacob Teeter — Academic Award, Math Honor Cord

Laurel Tegtman — Academic Award, Excellence in Chemistry

Armando Torres — Excellence in Biology

Nastassija Voyich — Academic Award, Excellence in College Biology, Math Honor Cords, World Language Honor Cord, Scientific Achievement Cord

Cassidy Wagner — DECA Letter, FBLA Letter, Academic Award, World Language Honor Cord, Excellence in College Biology

Hannah Walker — Academic Award, Excellence in Biology

Landon Weis — FBLA Participation, DECA Letter, Knowledge Bowl Letter

Emily White — Student Council Letter, Outstanding Math Award, Excellence in Biology

Tim Womble — Outstanding Math Award, Knowledge Bowl Letter, Academic Award

Meng Wu — Academic Award, Excellence in College Chemistry

Shaye Zimmerman — Excellence in Advanced Science Topics ■

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.