List of winners for the 2013 Best of Moffat County

DINING

Best Bakery

  1. KS Kreations Craft Shop and Bakery
  2. Mauka Bakery
  3. City Market

Best Cup of Coffee

  1. Mudd Shack
  2. Starbucks
  3. Downtown Books

Best Burrito

  1. Los Jilbertos
  2. Vallarta’s
  3. Fiesta Jalisco

Best Hamburger

  1. O.P. Bar & Grill
  2. JW Snack’s
  3. Gino’s

Best Italian

  1. Carelli’s Pizzeria
  2. Gino’s
  3. Double Barrel Steakhouse

Best Mexican

  1. Vallarta’s
  2. Fiesta Jalisco
  3. Los Jibertos

Best Breakfast Restaurant

  1. Cool Water Grille
  2. Village Inn
  3. McDonald’s

Best Steak Dinner

  1. Double Barrel Steakhouse
  2. Tin Cup
  3. Castle Ranch

Best Lunch Restaurant

  1. JW Snacks
  2. Carelli’s Pizzeria
  3. O.P. Bar & Grill

Best Pizza

  1. Carelli’s Pizzeria
  2. Gino’s
  3. Pizza Hut

Best Restaurant

for Children

  1. McDonald’s
  2. Village Inn
  3. Vallarta’s

Best Ribs

  1. Brother’s Custom Processing
  2. JW Snacks
  3. Mom & Pop’s

Best Wings

  1. JW Snacks
  2. Gino’s
  3. Pizza Hut

Best Sandwich

  1. Subway/BLT
  2. Cool Water Grille/Rueben
  3. Carelli’s Stromboli

Best Server

  1. Irene/Village Inn
  2. Rose Gerber/O.P. Bar & Grill
  3. Beth Payton/JW Snacks

Best Catering Service

  1. Brother’s Custom Processing
  2. Mountain Meat/Tin Cup
  3. Carelli’s Pizzeria

Best Dinner Restaurant

  1. Tin Cup
  2. Double Barrel
  3. Vallarta’s

Best Outdoor Dining

  1. O.P. Bar & Grill
  2. JW Snack’s
  3. Gino’s

Best Bar

  1. JW Snacks
  2. Mather’s Bar
  3. O.P. Bar & Grill

Best Bartender

  1. Diane Knez/O.P. Bar & Grill
  2. Michelle Jones/JW Snacks
  3. Shasta Harmstead/Sports Page Bar

Best Margarita

  1. Vallarta’s
  2. Fiesta Jalisco
  3. Tin Cup

Best Place to Watch the Game

  1. JW Snacks
  2. O.P. Bar & Grill
  3. Gino’s

BEST HOME SERVICES

Best Contractor/Construction Company

  1. Jenison Custom Builders
  2. Three Sons
  3. APH Construction

Best Electrician

  1. Corey Electric
  2. Rocky Mountain Electric
  3. Mountain States Company

Best Roofing Contractor

  1. Jenison Custom Builders
  2. Three Sons
  3. APH Construction

Best Excavating Contractors

  1. Anson Excavating
  2. Duran & Pearce
  3. Wagner Corporation

Best Plumbing Contractor

  1. Masterworks
  2. Arnold Plumbing & Heating
  3. Shepherd & Sons

Best Landscaping Service

1.Tunies & Such Nursery and Landscaping

  1. Father & Sons Affordable Lawn Care
  2. Bears Ears Landscapes

Best Home and Garden Supplier

  1. Tunies & Such Nursery and Landscaping
  2. Walmart
  3. Oasis Center of Craig

Best Carpet Cleaning Service

  1. Great Divide
  2. Always Done Right
  3. New Life Carpet

Best Real Estate Agency

  1. Cornerstone
  2. Country Living
  3. ReMax

Best Real Estate Agent

  1. Sari Cobb/Cornerstone
  2. Pam Horn/Remax
  3. Yvonne Gustin/Country Living

Best Landlord

  1. Vicki Burns/Brass Key
  2. Yvonne Gustin/Country Living
  3. Nancy Day/Remax

Best Paint Store

  1. MJK Sales & Feed
  2. Samuelson’s True Value Hardware
  3. Walmart

Best Equipment Store

  1. MJK Sales & Feed
  2. Samuelson’s True Value Hardware
  3. High Desert Outdoor Power

Best Equipment Rental

  1. Samuelson’s True Value Hardware
  2. Severson’s Supply
  3. Tri-State Equipment

Best Flooring Retailer

  1. TLC Carpet One
  2. Cramer Flooring
  3. Abbey Carpets

Best Furniture Store

  1. Furniture Gallery of Craig
  2. Furniture Connection
  3. Aaron’s

Best Appliance Store

  1. Miller Family
  2. Intermountain Appliance
  3. Aaron’s

BEST SHOPPING

Best Place to Buy a Gift

  1. Murdoch’s
  2. Spirit Pass
  3. Giving Tree

Best Thrift Store

  1. Community Budget Center
  2. Stop & Shop Thrift Shop
  3. Elbe Gray’s Thrift Shop

Best Home Decor Store

  1. MJK Sales & Feed
  2. Murdoch’s
  3. Furniture Gallery

Best Clothing Store

  1. Maurice’s
  2. Murdoch’s
  3. The Edge

Best Hotel/Motel/Lodging

  1. Hampton Inn & Suites
  2. Holiday Inn
  3. Best Western Plus

Best Liquor Store

  1. Eastside Liquor
  2. Stockmen’s Liquors
  3. Dark Horse

Best Grocery Store

  1. City Market
  2. Safeway
  3. Walmart

Best Meat Retailer

  1. Brother’s Custom Processing
  2. Mountain Meat
  3. City Market

Best Sewing/Craft/Quilt Store

  1. KS Kreations Craft Shop and Bakery
  2. Hems & Hers
  3. The Embrodiery Shoppe

Best Auto Dealership

  1. Cook Chevrolet/Subaru
  2. Victory Motors
  3. Craig Ford

Best Automotive Repair

  1. Precision Auto
  2. Chapman’s Automotive
  3. Rocky Mountain Auto

Best Auto Parts

  1. NAPA
  2. Checker O’Reilly Auto
  3. Cook Chevrolet/Subaru

Best Tire Store

  1. Big O Tires
  2. A&E Tire
  3. TDS

BEST COMMUNITY

Best Annual Event

  1. Whittle the Wood
  2. Grand Old West Days
  3. Moffat County Fair

Best Recreation Spot

  1. Elkhead Reservoir
  2. Loudy-Simpson Park
  3. Brown’s Park

Best Place in Moffat County

  1. Brown’s Park
  2. Yampa River
  3. Black Mountain

Best Club/Service Organization

  1. Boys & Girls Club
  2. Kiwanis Club
  3. Bear River Young Life

Best Tourist Attraction

  1. Wyman’s Living History Museum
  2. Dinosaur National Monument
  3. Museum of Northwest Colorado

Best Community Volunteer

  1. Corrie Ponikvar
  2. Mardi Anson
  3. John Husband

Best Elected Official

  1. Chuck Grobe
  2. Terry Carwile
  3. Ray Beck

Best Law Enforcement Officer

  1. Tim Jantz
  2. KC Hume
  3. Brian Gonzales

Best Firefighter

  1. Shane Krause
  2. Matt Beckett
  3. Shayne Sperry

Best Place to Work (more than 20 employees)

  1. Tri-State G&T
  2. Twentymile Coal Mine
  3. The Memorial Hospital

Best Place to Work (less than 20 employees)

  1. Double Barrel Steakhouse
  2. NAPA Auto Parts
  3. Yampa Valley Bank

Best Day Care Provider

  1. Kari Farquharson
  2. Sherry Hixson
  3. Yong Teeter

Best School Bus Driver

  1. Lorrae Moon
  2. Amy Updike
  3. Tammi Burch

Best Coach

  1. Todd Trapp
  2. Derek Duran
  3. Matt Ray

Best Elementary Teacher (Pre-5th)

  1. Lauren Padon
  2. Stacy Ponikvar
  3. Paula Kindkaid

Best Middle School Teacher (6-8th)

  1. Becky Field
  2. Norm Yoast
  3. Ann Charchalis

Best High School Teacher (9-12th)

  1. Cindy Morris
  2. Heather Dahlberg
  3. Jeff Schlim

Best School Administrator

  1. Julie Baker/Craig Middle School
  2. Kamisha Siminoe/Sandrock Elementary School
  3. Zack Allen/Sunset Elementary School

BEST SERVICES

Best Doctor

  1. Dr. Hughes
  2. Dr. Pam Kinder
  3. Dr. Scott Ellis

Best Nurse

  1. Dave Higgins/The Memorial Hospital
  2. Terri Jourgenson/Visiting Nurse Association
  3. Dr. Ellis Kelly/TMH Clinic

Best Pharmacy

  1. Walgreen’s
  2. City Market
  3. Walmart

Best Optometrist & Practice

  1. Ron Scheffer/Victory Vision
  2. Ron Danner/Eyecare Specialties
  3. Craig Eckroth/Eyecare Specialties

Best Dental Practice

  1. Neal Fenton
  2. Bears Ears
  3. Dr. Dushan Voyich

Best Dental Hygienist

  1. Ashley Plamer/Dr. Voyich
  2. Cheryl Ivy/Dr. Fenton
  3. Cricket DeWall/Bears Ears

Best Attorney/Law Offices

  1. Sherman Romney
  2. Thomas Thornberry
  3. James Osborne

Best Chiropractic Service

  1. Rummel Chiropractic
  2. McKey Chiropractic
  3. Natural Healthcare/Rita Petersen

Best Oil Change Shop

  1. Lube Plus
  2. Cook Chevrolet/Subaru
  3. Victory Motors

Best Bank

  1. Yampa Valley Bank
  2. Bank of Colorado
  3. Bank of the West

Best Tanning Salon

  1. Under the Sun
  2. Studio 7
  3. Sheer Bliss

Best Manicurist

  1. Tawnya Carter/Studio 7
  2. Allie Craig/Allie Oop
  3. Sara Walker/All About You

Best Floral Shop

  1. Flower Mine
  2. City Market
  3. Safeway

Best Hair Salon

  1. Wildflowers Salon
  2. New Images
  3. Studio 7

Best Hair Stylist

  1. Kelsey Loya/New Images
  2. Megan Mudge/Studio 7
  3. Nancy Bauman/New Images

Best Local Insurance Agency

  1. Mountain West
  2. State Farm
  3. Draper Insurance

Best Accountant

  1. Don Jones/Jones and Associates
  2. Missy Bonaker/Bonaker and Associates
  3. Pam Taylor/THPK

Best Accounting Service

  1. Jones & Associates
  2. THPK
  3. Bonaker & Associates

Best Personal Trainer

  1. Jim Gregoire/Trapper Fitness
  2. Karrie Booth
  3. Tammy Workman

Best Physical Therapy Practice

  1. Craig Physical Therapy
  2. Rehab Services of Craig
  3. The Memorial Hospital

Best Snow Removal Service

  1. Anson Excavating
  2. Duran & Pearce
  3. Tunies & Such Nursery

Best Pet Groomer

  1. D’Tail Dog Grooming
  2. The Dog & I
  3. Craig Veterinarian Hospital

Best Financial Services

  1. Corey Electric
  2. Edward Jones/Doug Davis
  3. Mountain West

Best Financial Advisor

  1. Dean Brosious/LPL
  2. Doug Davis/Edward Jones
  3. Brian Ludgate/Edward Jones

Best Local Artist

  1. Nina Shroyer
  2. Janele Husband
  3. Ryan Otis

Best Photographer

  1. Carrie Hertzog
  2. Shala Hixson/Blush Photography
  3. Herbert Photography

Best Local Music Group or Soloist

  1. Four 2 Play/John Husband
  2. Stacey Mathers
  3. Belle Voce

Best Gas/Convenience Store

  1. Kum & Go West
  2. Loaf ’N Jug
  3. Kum & Go North

Best Cellphone Provider

  1. Union Wireless
  2. Verizon
  3. Straight Talk

Best Taxidermist

  1. Bullseye Taxidermy
  2. Mountain Man Taxidermy
  3. Big Cat Taxidermy

Best Customer Service

  1. Napa Auto Parts
  2. FNBR
  3. TDS

Best Painter

  1. The Paint Dabbers
  2. Duran’s Paint Service
  3. Tim Mascarenas/Mascarenas Painters

Best Roofer

  1. Jenison Custom Builders
  2. APH Construction
  3. J-Mar Construction

Best of Moffat County 2013

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.