2013 Moffat County Fair schedule

Saturday, July 27

.22 Rifle Completion Shoot (Bear’s Ears Sportsman Club)

Monday, July 29

6 to 8 p.m.

Early check-in for 4-H general projects (UGS)

Tuesday, July 30

8 a.m.

Check-in of 4-H general projects (UGS)

9 a.m.

Judging of 4-H general projects (UGS)

Wednesday, July 31

6 p.m.

Black Mountain Junior Rodeo Series (A)

Thursday, Aug. 1

1 p.m.

4-H Fashion Revue (P)

6 p.m.

Craig Roping Club (A)

7 p.m.

General project award night (P)

Friday, Aug. 2

4 p.m.

Open Horse Show: English division (A)

Saturday, Aug. 3

8 a.m.

Open Horse Show: Western division (A)

Sunday, Aug. 4

8:30 a.m.

Cowboy Church: Fred Ellis (CPA)

10 a.m.

Open Dog Rally sponsored by Paddy Whack Pets (GA)

Monday, Aug. 5

8 a.m.

4-H & FFA Halter & Performance Horse Show (A)

Tuesday, Aug. 6

8 a.m.

4-H Dog Show (LB)

5 p.m.

Pen assignments for livestock posted (LB)

Wednesday, Aug. 7

8 to 11 a.m.

Entry of youth and open class, home economics, junior crops, horticulture and wool exhibits. Entries will close promptly at 11 a.m. (P)

10 a.m. to noon

Noon weigh-in of market sheep and market goats (LB)

Breeding sheep and breeding goats also may be checked in at this time (east end of the Livestock Barn)

11 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Check-in of market swine (SB)

12:30 p.m.

Judging of Pavilion entries (P)

(Pavilion will be closed until Thursday morning)

1 to 3 p.m.

Weigh-in of market swine (SB)

4 p.m.

Entries due for Sheep Lead Contest (BO)

5 p.m.

■ Market Lamb Show (LB)

■ Junior Division (4H/FFA):

Showmanship (Sr., Int., Jr.)

Market Classes

■ Open Division

6 p.m.

Black Mountain Junior Rodeo Series (A)

Thursday, Aug. 8

(grandstands and pavilion open from 8 a.m. to 9 p.m.)

8 to 10 a.m.

Weigh-in of market beef (LB)

Breeding beef may be checked in at this time

8 a.m.

■ Goat Show (LB)

■ Junior Division (4-H/FFA):

Showmanship (Sr., Int., Jr.)

Market Classes

Breeding Meat Goats

Dairy Goats

■ Open Division

9 to 11 a.m.

Check-in of Junior Division poultry and rabbits (RP)

Thursday, Aug. 8

10 a.m.

Judging of wool entries (UGS)

11 a.m.

Check-in breeding sheep (LB)

1 p.m.

Breeding Sheep Show (LB)

Junior Division (4-H/FFA)

Open Division

3 p.m.

Crumb & Get It Baked Goods Sale (MW)

4 p.m.

■ Market Swine Show (LB)

■ Junior Division (4-H/FFA):

Showmanship (Sr., Int., Jr.)

Market Classes

■ Open Division

6 p.m.

Craig Roping Club (A)

Friday, Aug. 9

(grandstands and pavilion open from 8 a.m. to

9 p.m.)

7 a.m.

Check in of open class rabbits and poultry (bring your own cages) (RP)

8 a.m.

■ Rabbit Show (RP)

■ Junior Division (4-H/FFA):

Showmanship (Sr., Int., Jr.)

Rabbit Show

■ Open Division

10 a.m.

■ Live entertainment, games, music

■ Market Beef Show (LB)

■ Junior Division (4-H/FFA):

Showmanship (Sr., Int., Jr.)

Market Classes

■ Open Division

11 a.m. to 1 p.m.

■ Moffat County Older American Day lunch for seniors. Sponsored by V.F.W.

■ Women’s Auxiliary (CPA)

11 a.m.

■ Poultry Show (RP)

■ Junior Division (4-H/FFA):

Showmanship (Sr., Int., Jr.)

Poultry Show

■ Open Division

1:30 to 3 p.m.

Canned Food Drive Bingo (CPA)

3 p.m.

■ Deadline for Junior Division (4-H/FFA): Market animals for sale must be declared

■ Breeding Beef Show (LB)

3 to 5 p.m.

Buckle Distribution (LB)

4:30 p.m.

Small Animal Round Robin Showmanship Contest (LB)

5 p.m.

■ Root Beer Floats (CPA)

Sponsored by Elaine Sullivan and Friends

■ Catch-a-Pig registration (T)

6 to 8 p.m.

Accepting homemade beverage entries (P)

6 p.m.

Catch-a-Pig Contest (T)

6:30 p.m.

Family Fun Night (T) (A)

Saturday, Aug. 10

(grandstands and pavilion open from 8 a.m. to

8 p.m.)

7:30 to 9 a.m.

Free Pancake Breakfast served by FFA (CPA)

8:30 a.m.

Large Animal Round Robin Showmanship

Contest (T)

10 a.m.

■ Antique Tractor Pull registration (east end of track)

■ Lawnmower Race registration (A)

■ FFA Tractor Driving Contest (A)

■ Rabbit Fun Day (GA)

■ Rock Rolling Olympics (MW)

■ Live entertainment, games, music (MW)

■ Entries due for Cowboy Baby Contest (BO)

10 a.m. to noon

Buckle Distribution (LB)

10 to 11 a.m.

Taking entries for Homemade Salsa Contest (P)

10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Taking entries for Homemade Beverage Contest (P)

11 a.m.

■ Antique Tractor Pull (T)

■ Cowboy Baby Contest (LB)

11:30 a.m.

Homemade Salsa Contest Judging (P)

Noon

Lawnmower Races (A)

Noon to 2 p.m.

Set-up for Sale (LB)

12:30 p.m.

Sheep Lead Contest (LB)

1 p.m.

Watermelon Eating Contest (MW)

2:30 p.m.

Homemade Beverage Contest judging (P) sponsored by Yampa Valley Brew Club

4 to 6:30 p.m.

■ Community barbecue (CPA)

■ Free Coke Floats — Sponsored by KRAI (CPA)

5:30 p.m.

4-H and FFA Awards (LB)

6:30 p.m.

4-H and FFA Junior Livestock Sale (LB)

10 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Dance sponsored by Fair Board and Moffat County 4-H Council (MW)

Sunday, Aug. 11

8 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Pavilion and under the grandstands check-out and premium cash payout (UGS — west doors)

8 a.m.

Antique Tractor Pull registration (T)

9 a.m.

Antique Tractor Pull (T)

Thursday, Aug. 15

6:30 p.m.

Carcass Contest (P)

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.