Diane Prather: General 4-H Projects at 2013 State Fair

Advertisement

The 2013 Colorado State Fair is winding down, and the judging results are in for the general 4-H projects. Moffat County 4-H members brought home ribbons galore, including five awards in the champion/reserve champion categories. Logan Hafey, Christine Harris, Allie Dilldine and Samantha Pearce all received champion awards, and Alexa Neton received reserve champion.

Here are judging results and salutes all of the 4-H members who qualified to compete at the 2013 Colorado State Fair!

The results are as follows:

Veterinary Science

■ Unit 3-Senior Division — On the Cutting Edge

Hannah Coy, sixth place

Leathercraft

■ Unit 2-Junior Division — Beginning Leather Carving

Pepper Rhyne, eighth place

■ Unit 3-Junior Division — Leather Carving

Cristiann Reyes, third place

■ Unit 3-Intermediate Division — Leather Carving

Kaylee Springer, eighth place

■ Unit 8-Intermediate Division — Advanced creative Stamping

Hali Reves, seventh place

Photography

■ Level 1-Junior Division —Focus on Photography

Logan Hafey, champion

■ Level 1-Senior Division — Focus on Photography

Mitchell Davidson, ninth place

Scrapbooking

■ Junior Division — Two-Page Layout

Tara Brumblow, fourth place

■ Intermediate Division — Two-Page Layout

James Brumblow, fourth place

Woodworking

■ Unit 1-Junior Division — Measuring Up

Garrett Wynkoop, sixth place

Artistic Clothing

■ Junior Division — Applied

Alexa Neton, qualifier

Cake Decorating

■ Unit 2-Senior Division — Single Layer Cake

Christine Harris, champion

■ Unit 3-Intermediate Division- Two Layered Cake

Alexandrea Suessmeier, eighth place

■ Unit 5-Senior Division—Cupcakes, Themed

Allie Dilldine, champion

Clothing Construction

■ Unit 1-Junior Division — Beginning Clothing

Haley Boatman, qualifier

■ Unit 4-Senior Division — Beginning Clothing

Samantha Pearce, grand champion

Food Core Projects

■ Unit 2-Junior Division — On the Road to Fun and Fitness

Liam Mounce, qualifier

Food Preservation

■ Unit 3-Junior Division — Pickles, Relishes, Jams and Jellies

Argyro Reyes, seventh place

Heritage Arts

■ Junior Division — Crochet

Argyro Reyes, sixth place

■ Intermediate Division — Crochet

Aurora Hodson, seventh place

Specialty Foods

■ Unit 21-Junior Division — Baking, 4 Biscuits

Cristiann Reyes, qualifier

■ Unit 21-Intermediate Division — Baking, 4 Biscuits

Hali Reyes, fifth place

■ Unit 23-Junior Division — Baking, Butter or Sponge Cake

Alexa Neton, reserve champion

■ Unit 24-Intermediate Division — Baking, Pie

Molly Neton, fourth place

Shooting Sports

■ Junior Division — Archery

Kimber Wheeler, qualifier

■ Intermediate Division — Archery

Brittany Schulze, ninth place

■ Junior Division — Shotgun

Trevor Hume, eighth place

■ Intermediate Division — Shotgun

Brayden Tuttle, eighth place

■ Senior Division — Shotgun

Jesse Kurz, eighth place

■ Junior Division — .22

Baryn Suessmeier, qualifier

■ Intermediate Division — .22

Kaitlyn Ahlstrom, qualifier

■ Senior Division — Air Pistol

Hunter Rummel, third place

Fashion Revue

Samantha Pearce placed in the top 15.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.