Government update for April 13

Moffat County Commission meeting

When: 8:30 a.m. Tuesday

Where: Moffat County Courthouse, 221 W. Victory Way

Agenda:

• 8:30 to 8:35 a.m. Call to order, Pledge of Allegiance, moment of silence

• 8:35 to 8:45 a.m. Consent agenda:

— Review and sign the following documents: April 9 meeting minutes, Moffat County Fair entertainment contract, revised Community Services Block Grant budget summary and a credit application for Pilot Logistics Services.

• 8:45 to 9 a.m. General discussion:

— Note commissioners may discuss any topic relevant to county business whether the topic has been specifically noted on the agenda.

• 9 to 9:15 a.m. Discussion with Lila Herod, Moffat County clerk & recorder

— Present special event liquor license for Grand Olde West Days for approval.

• 9:15 to 9:30 a.m. Discussion with Roy Tipton, of developmental services

— Present recommendation for sole source purchase from GSA for Pest Management Argo.

• 9:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Break

• 1 to 2 p.m. Spring intergovernmental agency workshop

The agenda is subject to change 24 hours before scheduled hearings. The board may alter the times of the meetings throughout the day or cancel or reschedule noticed meetings.

Craig/Moffat Economic Development Partnership meeting

When: 11:30 a.m. Wednesday

Where: Main floor conference room, Moffat County Courthouse, 221 W. Victory Way

Agenda:

• Call to order

• Welcome and introductions

• Consent Agenda

— Review and approve meeting minutes from Nov. 21 and March 20. Meeting minutes from December 2012 were not taken.

• Financial update: Alisa Corey

— Financial reports

— Quickbooks

• Interim executive director report: Audrey Danner

• Chairman report: Jay Oxley

— Committees organized

— Discussion about EDP structure and the Marianna Raftopoulos Business Incubator

• Other business

• Adjournment

Yampa/White/Green River Basin Roundtable

When: 6 p.m. Wednesday

Where: American Legion Post 62, 1055 Moffat County Road 7

Agenda:

• Call to order

• Welcome and introductions

• Approve agenda

• Review and approve Jan. 16 meeting minutes

• Presentations and action items

— Budget update: Jacob Bornstein

— Upper Yampa River Watershed Group introduction: Jackie Brown

— Scope of work for the Colorado River Water Availability Study Phase 2: Ray Alvarado

— Additional Basin planning effects, including West Slope Caucus, Blue Mesa Project and Flaming Gorge: Bornstein.

— Overview of projects and methods, including Yampa River operations, “what if” scenarios and where are we headed: Sue Morea

• Reports

— Flaming Gorge Task Force update: Kai Turner and Kevin McBride

— IBCC update: Doug Monger, Jeff Devere and T. Wright Dickinson

— Non-Consumptive Committee update: Geoff Blakeslee and Kent Vertrees

— Roundtable Education Forum/Public Education Outreach Program: Ren Martyn

• Status on Colorado Senate Bill 13-179 grants and studies

— Yampa River Structures Project: Kent Vertrees

— Projects & Methods Analysis: Sue Morea and T. Wright Dickinson

• Other action items

• Announcements

— Technical modeling meeting

• Dates and agenda items for future meetings

— July 17

• Adjournment

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.