A&L: State Fair General Projects results 2012

Advertisement

The results are in for judging of the General 4-H Projects exhibited at the 2012 Colorado State Fair, and exhibitors from Northwest Colorado have brought home lots of ribbons, including some Champion and Reserve Champion honors. All of the projects qualified for State Fair during local fair competitions.

Following are the results for 4-H exhibits from Moffat, Routt, and Rio Blanco Counties.

Animal Science:

• Unit 1 Jr.—From Airedales to Zebras, Grace Olinger, Routt County, seventh place

• Unit 1 Int.—From Airedales to Zebras, Allison Ingols-Irwin, Routt County, qualifier

• Unit 2 Int. –All Systems Go, Mackenzie Reynolds, Routt County, sixth place

• Unit 2 Sr. –All Systems Go, Hannah Coy, Moffat County, sixth place

• Unit 3 Sr.—On the Cutting Edge, Teah Montieth, Routt County, qualifier

Communication, Arts and Leisure Sciences:

• Unit 1 Jr.—Intro. To Leathercraft and Creative Stamping, Claire Trujillo, Routt County, qualifier

• Unit 2 Jr.—Beginning Leather Carving, Cristiann Reyes, Moffat County, sevnth place

• Unit 2 Int.—Beginning Leather Carving, Kaylee Springer, Moffat County, tenth place

• Unit 3 Jr.—Leather Carving, Andy Kracht, Rio Blanco County, sixth place

• Unit 3 Int.—Leather Carving, Dalton Ray, Routt County, tenth place

• Unit 5 Sr. –Coloring and Shading, Sophia Belland, Rio Blanco County, fourth place

• Unit 8 Jr.—Advanced Creative Stamping, Grace Olinger, Routt County, Grand Champion

• Level 1 Jr.—Focus on Photography, Maya Nava, Moffat County, qualifier

• Level 1 Int.—Focus on Photography, Trenton Files, Rio Blanco County, qualifier; and Charlee Veilleux, Routt County, qualifier

• Level 2 Int.—Controlling the Image, Lauren Ehrlich, Routt County, Reserve Grand Champion

• Unit 3 Sr.—Mastering Photography, Izabel Horn, Routt County, fourth place

• Scrapbooking—Two-Page Layout Jr., Tara Brumblow, Moffat County, fourth place

• Scrapbooking—Scrapbook Album Jr., Makenna Burke, Rio Blanco County, sixth place; and Allie Villard, Moffat County, qualifier

• Scrapbooking—Scrapbook Album Int., Julia E. Skelson , Rio Blanco County, fifth place

• Scrapbooking—Scrapbook Album Sr., Tessa Stagle, Rio Blanco County, fourth place

• Visual Arts—Jr. Painting and Printing, Lauren Ehrlich, Routt County, third place

• Visual Arts—Sr. Sketch Crossroads, Cole Carnahan, Routt County, Reserve Grand Champion

• Woodworking—Unit 2 Jr. Making the Cut, Chase Jeffcoat, Moffat County, qualifier

• Woodworking—Unit 2 Int. Making the Cut, Sam Lange, Rio Blanco County, fifth place

• Woodworking—Unit 2, Sr. Making the Cut, Caleb Lange, Rio Blanco County, Champion

Consumer Science:

• Artistic Clothing—Jr. Applied, Millie Fritz, Moffat County, qualifier; and Claire Trujillo, Routt County, qualifier

• Artistic Clothing—Unit 5 Jr. All Other Exhibits, Delaney Moon, Routt County, Reserve Grand Champion

• Artistic Clothing—Unit 5 Int. All Other Exhibits, Eva Airoldi, Routt County, Reserve Grand Champion

• Cake Decorating—Unit 1 Jr. Cake Decorating, Jacob Jeffcoat, Moffat County, qualifier

• Cake Decorating—Unit 1 Int. Cake Decorating, Christine Harris, Reserve Champion; and Taylor Sanchez, Routt County, qualifier

• Cake Decorating—Unit 2 Jr. Cake Decorating, Katelyn Dudley, qualifier

• Cake Decorating—Unit 3 Int. Cake Decorating, Mary Baylie, Rio Blanco County, qualifier

• Cake Decorating—Unit 3 Sr. Cake Decorating, Alexandrea Bryant, Routt County, Champion

• Cake Decorating—Unit 5 Sr. Cake Decorating, Jessica Rossi, Routt County fifth place

• Cake Decorating—Unit 9 Sr. Cake Decorating, Erica Dilldine, Moffat County, Reserve Champion

• Specialty Foods—Unit 22 Jr. Baking Coffee Cake, Alexa Neton, Moffat County, eighth place

• Specialty Foods—Unit 23 Int.Baking Butter or Sponge Cake, Jaci McDiffett, Moffat County, sevnth place

• Specialty Foods—Unit 24 Int. Baking Pie, Josie Timmer, Moffat County, 10th place

• Specialty Foods—Unit 35 Int. Passport to Foreign Cookery, Allie Dilldine, Moffat County, third place

• Specialty Foods—Unit 35 Sr. Passport to Foreign Cookery, Erica Dilldine, Moffat County, sixth place

More results for General 4-H Projects next week!

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.