Sports Briefs for April 23: MCHS girls golf team takes tourney

MCHS girls golf team takes tourney

The Moffat County High School girls varsity golf team placed first in the Glenwood Springs Invitational on April 18 at Glenwood’s The Hill Golf Course.

The tournament was a four-person scramble with a best ball format.

Sophomore Caitlin Harjes, freshman Katelyn Peroulis, freshman Katie Rice and senior Sam Fox made up the winning quartet, finishing the day with an 83.

Sophomore Shianna Dockins and junior Alex Bulla teamed with a Grand Valley player for a second squad, ultimately placing fourth out of seven in the tournament.

This is the second tournament in a row MCHS golfers have placed at the top, following a win at the April 11 Montrose Invitational.

Coach Ann Marie Roberts said the winning streak shows just how well the team has improved in every element of the game.

“They’ve all been working on their long and short games and it shows,” she said.

“They’re tough girls to be playing in some of the weather we’ve had.”

The wins bode well for MCHS, as the team heads into the latter half of the season.

The team has competitions slated for Wednesday in Gunnison and Thursday in Delta.

Roberts said both events will be key.

“Players get chosen for all-conference based on these four tournaments,” she said.

“Gunnison is where they’ll have the regional tournament, so this invitational will be good practice.

We’ve already played in Delta, so now we just need to work on some good course management.”

LSRV track and field boys place third at Green River meet

The Little Snake River Valley boys track and field team finished third in its Friday meet in Green River, Wyo.

The 14 members of the Baggs squad competed against eight other teams, accumulating 87.5 points.

The team had four individual first-place finishes, two of which were achieved by senior Rex Stanley in the 400-meter dash and 110-meter hurdles, with respective times of 52.19 and 15.44. Junior Conner Lee set a new personal best in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 4:50.25, while senior Miles Englehart topped his former record in the high jump with a leap of six feet.

(Name — event — place — time/mark)

• Manny Quinteros — 100-meter dash — 5 — 11.74

• Daniel Wille — 200-meter dash — 2 — 23.25

• Manny Quinteros — 200-meter dash — 3 — 23.68

• Rex Stanley — 400-meter dash — 1 — 52.19

• Manny Quinteros — 400-meter dash — 4 — 53.91

• Conner Lee — 1,600-meter run — 1 — 4:50.25

• Rex Stanley — 110-meter hurdles — 1 — 15.44

• Grayson Lee — 300-meter hurdles — 4 — 44.34

• Miles Englehart — high jump — 1 — 6’

• Miles Englehart — long jump — 4 — 18’11.25”

• Grayson Lee — long jump — 6 — 18’9.75”

• Rex Stanley — triple jump — 5 — 39’5”

• Daniel Wille — shot put — 5 — 40’1”

• Jacob Ready — discus — 8 — 116’

LSRV girls track and field shows strong individually

The Little Snake River Valley girls track and field team finished seventh out of 10 teams at the Green River Invitational.

The nine girls of Baggs, Wyo., amassed 36 total points in the meet.

Senior Morgan Wille was the top overall finisher for the team, taking second in the 200-meter dash (28 seconds) and third in the 400-meter dash (1:03.28).

(Name — event — place — time/mark)

• LSRV — girls 4-by-100-meter relay — 6 — 57.36

• Morgan Wille — 200-meter dash — 2 — 28.00

• Morgan Wille — 400-meter dash — 3 — 1:03.28

• Jordyn Hendrickson — 400-meter dash — 8 — 1:13.36

• Morgan Jensen — 800-meter run — 4 — 2:46.66

• Katie Lee — 800-meter run — 8 — 2:51.07

• Courtney Kudera — 1,600-meter run — 6 — 6:37.54

• Lydia Skalberg — triple jump — 7 — 29’8.50”

• Kailee Adams — shot put — 5 — 31’2”

• Kailee Adams — discus — 6 — 87’2”

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.