2012 Moffat County Fair schedule | CraigDailyPress.com

Back to: News

2012 Moffat County Fair schedule

Spectators will once again fill various venues throughout the Moffat County Fairgrounds to watch the variety of events that make up the Moffat County Fair. A full schedule of events is listed below.

The Moffat County Fair kicks off this week, with many of the larger events taking place the following week. Below is a schedule of events for the fair. Please note, all events take place at various locations in the Moffat County Fairgrounds, which are noted after the event description.The Moffat County Fair kicks off this week, with many of the larger events taking place the following week. Below is a schedule of events for the fair. Please note, all events take place at various locations in the Moffat County Fairgrounds, which are noted after the event description.

The Moffat County Fair kicks off this week, with many of the larger events taking place the following week. Below is a schedule of events for the fair. Please note, all events take place at various locations in the Moffat County Fairgrounds, which are noted after the event description.

Monday, July 30

6 to 8 p.m.6 to 8 p.m. Early check in of 4-H general projects — Under the grandstand Early check in of 4-H general projects — Under the grandstand

6 to 8 p.m. Early check in of 4-H general projects — Under the grandstand

Tuesday, July 31

8:30 a.m.8:30 a.m. Check in of 4-H general projects — Under the grandstand Check in of 4-H general projects — Under the grandstand

8:30 a.m. Check in of 4-H general projects — Under the grandstand

9:30 a.m.9:30 a.m. Judging of 4-H general projects — Under the grandstand Judging of 4-H general projects — Under the grandstand

9:30 a.m. Judging of 4-H general projects — Under the grandstand

Wednesday, Aug. 1

5: 30 p.m.5: 30 p.m. Black Mountain Junior Rodeo Series — Arena Black Mountain Junior Rodeo Series — Arena

5: 30 p.m. Black Mountain Junior Rodeo Series — Arena

Thursday, Aug. 2

1 p.m.1 p.m. 4-H fashion revue — Pavilion 4-H fashion revue — Pavilion

1 p.m. 4-H fashion revue — Pavilion

6: 30 p.m.6: 30 p.m. Craig Roping Club — Arena Craig Roping Club — Arena

6: 30 p.m. Craig Roping Club — Arena

7 p.m.7 p.m. General project recognition night — Pavilion General project recognition night — Pavilion

7 p.m. General project recognition night — Pavilion

Friday, Aug. 3

4 p.m.4 p.m. Open horse show, English division — Arena Open horse show, English division — Arena

4 p.m. Open horse show, English division — Arena

Saturday, Aug. 4

8 a.m.8 a.m. Open horse show, Western division — Arena Open horse show, Western division — Arena

8 a.m. Open horse show, Western division — Arena

Sunday, Aug. 5

8:30 a.m.8:30 a.m. Cowboy church with Fred Ellis — Covered picnic area Cowboy church with Fred Ellis — Covered picnic area

8:30 a.m. Cowboy church with Fred Ellis — Covered picnic area

9 a.m.9 a.m. Draft horse show — Arena Draft horse show — Arena

9 a.m. Draft horse show — Arena

1 p.m.1 p.m. Open dog rally sponsored by Paddy Whack Pets — Grass area Open dog rally sponsored by Paddy Whack Pets — Grass area

1 p.m. Open dog rally sponsored by Paddy Whack Pets — Grass area

Monday, Aug. 6

8 a.m.8 a.m. 4-H & Future Farmers of America Halter & performance horse show — Arena 4-H & Future Farmers of America Halter & performance horse show — Arena

8 a.m. 4-H & Future Farmers of America Halter & performance horse show — Arena

Tuesday, Aug. 7

8 a.m.8 a.m. 4-H dog show — Livestock barn 4-H dog show — Livestock barn

8 a.m. 4-H dog show — Livestock barn

5 p.m.5 p.m. Pen assignments for livestock posted — Livestock barn Pen assignments for livestock posted — Livestock barn

5 p.m. Pen assignments for livestock posted — Livestock barn

6 to 8 p.m.6 to 8 p.m. Accept open class entries — Pavilion Accept open class entries — Pavilion

6 to 8 p.m. Accept open class entries — Pavilion

6 to 8 p.m.6 to 8 p.m. Accept homemade beverage entries — Pavilion Accept homemade beverage entries — Pavilion

6 to 8 p.m. Accept homemade beverage entries — Pavilion

Wednesday, Aug. 8

8 to 11 a.m.8 to 11 a.m. Entry of open class exhibits for all age groups and vocational agriculture entries (entry closes promptly at 11 a.m.) — Pavilion Entry of open class exhibits for all age groups and vocational agriculture entries (entry closes promptly at 11 a.m.) — Pavilion

8 to 11 a.m. Entry of open class exhibits for all age groups and vocational agriculture entries (entry closes promptly at 11 a.m.) — Pavilion

8 to 11 a.m.8 to 11 a.m. Accept homemade beverage entries — Pavilion Accept homemade beverage entries — Pavilion

8 to 11 a.m. Accept homemade beverage entries — Pavilion

10 a.m. to noon.10 a.m. to noon. Weigh-in of market sheep and market goats (junior division breeding sheep and breeding goats may also be checked in at this time) — Livestock barn Weigh-in of market sheep and market goats (junior division breeding sheep and breeding goats may also be checked in at this time) — Livestock barn

10 a.m. to noon. Weigh-in of market sheep and market goats (junior division breeding sheep and breeding goats may also be checked in at this time) — Livestock barn

11 a.m. to 1 p.m.11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Check-in of market swine — Swine barn Check-in of market swine — Swine barn

11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Check-in of market swine — Swine barn

12:30 p.m.12:30 p.m. Judging of pavilion entries — Pavilion Judging of pavilion entries — Pavilion

12:30 p.m. Judging of pavilion entries — Pavilion

1 to 3 p.m.1 to 3 p.m. Weigh-in of market swine — Swine barn Weigh-in of market swine — Swine barn

1 to 3 p.m. Weigh-in of market swine — Swine barn

4 p.m.4 p.m. Entries due for sheep lead contest — Barn office Entries due for sheep lead contest — Barn office

4 p.m. Entries due for sheep lead contest — Barn office

5 p.m.5 p.m. Market lamb show (includes Junior division, consisting of all showmanship classes and market classes, as well as Open division) — Livestock barn Market lamb show (includes Junior division, consisting of all showmanship classes and market classes, as well as Open division) — Livestock barn

5 p.m. Market lamb show (includes Junior division, consisting of all showmanship classes and market classes, as well as Open division) — Livestock barn

5:30 p.m.5:30 p.m. Black Mountain Junior Rodeo Series — Arena Black Mountain Junior Rodeo Series — Arena

5:30 p.m. Black Mountain Junior Rodeo Series — Arena

Thursday, August 9

8 to 10 a.m.8 to 10 a.m. Weigh-in of market beef (Junior division breeding beef may also be checked in at this time) — Livestock barn Weigh-in of market beef (Junior division breeding beef may also be checked in at this time) — Livestock barn

8 to 10 a.m. Weigh-in of market beef (Junior division breeding beef may also be checked in at this time) — Livestock barn

8 a.m.8 a.m. Goat show (includes Junior division, consisting of all showmanship classes, market classes, breeding meat goats and dairy goats, as well as Open division) — Livestock barn Goat show (includes Junior division, consisting of all showmanship classes, market classes, breeding meat goats and dairy goats, as well as Open division) — Livestock barn

8 a.m. Goat show (includes Junior division, consisting of all showmanship classes, market classes, breeding meat goats and dairy goats, as well as Open division) — Livestock barn

8 a.m. to 9 p.m.8 a.m. to 9 p.m. Grandstands and pavilion open Grandstands and pavilion open

8 a.m. to 9 p.m. Grandstands and pavilion open

9 to 11 a.m.9 to 11 a.m. Check-in of Junior division poultry and rabbits — Rabbit & poultry barn Check-in of Junior division poultry and rabbits — Rabbit & poultry barn

9 to 11 a.m. Check-in of Junior division poultry and rabbits — Rabbit & poultry barn

10 a.m.10 a.m. Live entertainment, games and music Live entertainment, games and music

10 a.m. Live entertainment, games and music

10 a.m.10 a.m. Judging of wool entries — Under the grandstand Judging of wool entries — Under the grandstand

10 a.m. Judging of wool entries — Under the grandstand

11 a.m.11 a.m. Check-in of breeding sheep — Livestock barn Check-in of breeding sheep — Livestock barn

11 a.m. Check-in of breeding sheep — Livestock barn

1 p.m.1 p.m. Breeding sheep show (includes Junior and Open divisions) — Livestock barn Breeding sheep show (includes Junior and Open divisions) — Livestock barn

1 p.m. Breeding sheep show (includes Junior and Open divisions) — Livestock barn

4 p.m.4 p.m. Market swine show (includes Junior division, consisting of all showmanship classes and market classes, as well as Open division) — Livestock barn Market swine show (includes Junior division, consisting of all showmanship classes and market classes, as well as Open division) — Livestock barn

4 p.m. Market swine show (includes Junior division, consisting of all showmanship classes and market classes, as well as Open division) — Livestock barn

6:30 p.m.6:30 p.m. Craig Roping Club — Arena Craig Roping Club — Arena

6:30 p.m. Craig Roping Club — Arena

6 to 8 p.m.6 to 8 p.m. Accept homemade beverage entries — Pavilion Accept homemade beverage entries — Pavilion

6 to 8 p.m. Accept homemade beverage entries — Pavilion

Friday, Aug. 10

7 a.m.7 a.m. Check-in of open class rabbits and poultry (bring your own cages) — Rabbit & poultry barn Check-in of open class rabbits and poultry (bring your own cages) — Rabbit & poultry barn

7 a.m. Check-in of open class rabbits and poultry (bring your own cages) — Rabbit & poultry barn

8 a.m.8 a.m. Rabbit show (includes Junior division, consisting of all showmanship classes, as well as Open division) Rabbit show (includes Junior division, consisting of all showmanship classes, as well as Open division)

8 a.m. Rabbit show (includes Junior division, consisting of all showmanship classes, as well as Open division)

8 a.m. to 9 p.m.8 a.m. to 9 p.m. Grandstands and pavilion open Grandstands and pavilion open

8 a.m. to 9 p.m. Grandstands and pavilion open

10 a.m.10 a.m. Live entertainment, games and music Live entertainment, games and music

10 a.m. Live entertainment, games and music

10 a.m.10 a.m. Market beef show (includes Junior division, consisting of all showmanship classes and market classes, as well as Open division) — Livestock barn Market beef show (includes Junior division, consisting of all showmanship classes and market classes, as well as Open division) — Livestock barn

10 a.m. Market beef show (includes Junior division, consisting of all showmanship classes and market classes, as well as Open division) — Livestock barn

11 a.m. to 1 p.m.11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Moffat County Older American Day, lunch for seniors sponsored by Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 4265 Women’s Auxiliary — Covered picnic area Moffat County Older American Day, lunch for seniors sponsored by Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 4265 Women's Auxiliary — Covered picnic area

11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Moffat County Older American Day, lunch for seniors sponsored by Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 4265 Women's Auxiliary — Covered picnic area

11 a.m.11 a.m. Poultry show (includes Junior division, consisting of all showmanship classes, as well as Open division) — Rabbit & poultry barn Poultry show (includes Junior division, consisting of all showmanship classes, as well as Open division) — Rabbit & poultry barn

11 a.m. Poultry show (includes Junior division, consisting of all showmanship classes, as well as Open division) — Rabbit & poultry barn

3 p.m.3 p.m. Deadline for declaring Junior division market animals for sale Deadline for declaring Junior division market animals for sale

3 p.m. Deadline for declaring Junior division market animals for sale

3 p.m.3 p.m. Breeding beef show — Livestock barn Breeding beef show — Livestock barn

3 p.m. Breeding beef show — Livestock barn

3 to 5 p.m.3 to 5 p.m. Belt buckle distribution — Livestock Barn Belt buckle distribution — Livestock Barn

3 to 5 p.m. Belt buckle distribution — Livestock Barn

4 to 5 p.m.4 to 5 p.m. Bingo — Midway Bingo — Midway

4 to 5 p.m. Bingo — Midway

4:30 p.m.4:30 p.m. Small animal round robin showmanship contest — Livestock barn Small animal round robin showmanship contest — Livestock barn

4:30 p.m. Small animal round robin showmanship contest — Livestock barn

5 p.m.5 p.m. Root beer floats sponsored by Elaine Sullivan and Friends — Covered picnic area Root beer floats sponsored by Elaine Sullivan and Friends — Covered picnic area

5 p.m. Root beer floats sponsored by Elaine Sullivan and Friends — Covered picnic area

6 to 8 p.m.6 to 8 p.m. Accept homemade beverage entries — Pavilion Accept homemade beverage entries — Pavilion

6 to 8 p.m. Accept homemade beverage entries — Pavilion

6 p.m.6 p.m. Miniature bull riding — Arena Miniature bull riding — Arena

6 p.m. Miniature bull riding — Arena

6 p.m.6 p.m. Catch-a-pig contest — Track Catch-a-pig contest — Track

6 p.m. Catch-a-pig contest — Track

Saturday, Aug. 11

7:30 to 9 a.m.7:30 to 9 a.m. Free pancake breakfast sponsored by FFA — Covered picnic area Free pancake breakfast sponsored by FFA — Covered picnic area

7:30 to 9 a.m. Free pancake breakfast sponsored by FFA — Covered picnic area

8 a.m. to 8 p.m.8 a.m. to 8 p.m. Grandstands and pavilion open Grandstands and pavilion open

8 a.m. to 8 p.m. Grandstands and pavilion open

8 a.m.8 a.m. Antique tractor pull registration — Track Antique tractor pull registration — Track

8 a.m. Antique tractor pull registration — Track

8:30 a.m.8:30 a.m. Large animal round robin showmanship contest — Track Large animal round robin showmanship contest — Track

8:30 a.m. Large animal round robin showmanship contest — Track

10 a.m.10 a.m. to noon Belt buckle distribution — Livestock barn to noon Belt buckle distribution — Livestock barn

10 a.m. to noon Belt buckle distribution — Livestock barn

10 a.m.10 a.m. Antique tractor pull — Track Antique tractor pull — Track

10 a.m. Antique tractor pull — Track

10 a.m.10 a.m. Rabbit fun day — Grass area Rabbit fun day — Grass area

10 a.m. Rabbit fun day — Grass area

10 a.m.10 a.m. Rock rolling contest — Midway Rock rolling contest — Midway

10 a.m. Rock rolling contest — Midway

10 a.m.10 a.m. Live entertainment, games, music — Midway Live entertainment, games, music — Midway

10 a.m. Live entertainment, games, music — Midway

10 a.m.10 a.m. Entries due for cowboy baby contest — Barn office Entries due for cowboy baby contest — Barn office

10 a.m. Entries due for cowboy baby contest — Barn office

10 a.m.10 a.m. Entries due for homemade cheese and salsa contests — Pavilion Entries due for homemade cheese and salsa contests — Pavilion

10 a.m. Entries due for homemade cheese and salsa contests — Pavilion

10 a.m.10 a.m. Lawnmower race registration — Arena Lawnmower race registration — Arena

10 a.m. Lawnmower race registration — Arena

11 a.m.11 a.m. Cowboy baby contest — Livestock barn Cowboy baby contest — Livestock barn

11 a.m. Cowboy baby contest — Livestock barn

11 a.m.11 a.m. Lawnmower race registration — Arena Lawnmower race registration — Arena

11 a.m. Lawnmower race registration — Arena

11:30 a.m.11:30 a.m. Homemade cheese and salsa contest — Pavilion Homemade cheese and salsa contest — Pavilion

11:30 a.m. Homemade cheese and salsa contest — Pavilion

Noon.Noon. Lawnmower races — Arena Lawnmower races — Arena

Noon. Lawnmower races — Arena

Noon to 2 p.m.Noon to 2 p.m. Set up for sale — Livestock barn Set up for sale — Livestock barn

Noon to 2 p.m. Set up for sale — Livestock barn

12:30 p.m.12:30 p.m. Sheep lead contest — Livestock barn Sheep lead contest — Livestock barn

12:30 p.m. Sheep lead contest — Livestock barn

1 p.m.1 p.m. Watermelon eating contest — Midway Watermelon eating contest — Midway

1 p.m. Watermelon eating contest — Midway

1 to 2:30 p.m.1 to 2:30 p.m. Accept homemade beverage entries — Pavilion Accept homemade beverage entries — Pavilion

1 to 2:30 p.m. Accept homemade beverage entries — Pavilion

4 to 6 p.m.4 to 6 p.m. Homemade beverage contest judging — Pavilion Homemade beverage contest judging — Pavilion

4 to 6 p.m. Homemade beverage contest judging — Pavilion

4 to 6:30 p.m.4 to 6:30 p.m. Community barbecue — Covered picnic area Community barbecue — Covered picnic area

4 to 6:30 p.m. Community barbecue — Covered picnic area

4 to 6:30 p.m.4 to 6:30 p.m. Free Coke floats sponsored by KRAI — Covered picnic area Free Coke floats sponsored by KRAI — Covered picnic area

4 to 6:30 p.m. Free Coke floats sponsored by KRAI — Covered picnic area

5:30 p.m.5:30 p.m. 4-H and FFA awards — Livestock barn 4-H and FFA awards — Livestock barn

5:30 p.m. 4-H and FFA awards — Livestock barn

6:30 p.m.6:30 p.m. 4-H and FFA Junior livestock sale — Livestock barn 4-H and FFA Junior livestock sale — Livestock barn

6:30 p.m. 4-H and FFA Junior livestock sale — Livestock barn

10 p.m. to 1 a.m.10 p.m. to 1 a.m. Dance sponsored by Moffat County Fair Board and Moffat County 4-H Council — Midway Dance sponsored by Moffat County Fair Board and Moffat County 4-H Council — Midway

10 p.m. to 1 a.m. Dance sponsored by Moffat County Fair Board and Moffat County 4-H Council — Midway

Sunday, Aug. 12

8 a.m. to 2 p.m.8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Pavilion and grandstand check-out and premium cash payout — Under the grandstand, west doors Pavilion and grandstand check-out and premium cash payout — Under the grandstand, west doors

8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Pavilion and grandstand check-out and premium cash payout — Under the grandstand, west doors

8 a.m.8 a.m. Antique tractor pull registration — Track Antique tractor pull registration — Track

8 a.m. Antique tractor pull registration — Track

9 a.m.9 a.m. Antique tractor pull — Track Antique tractor pull — Track

9 a.m. Antique tractor pull — Track

Thursday, Aug. 16

6:30 p.m.6:30 p.m. Carcass contest — Pavilion Carcass contest — Pavilion

6:30 p.m. Carcass contest — Pavilion

Click here to have the print version of the Click here to have the print version of the Craig Daily Press delivered to your home.Click here to have the print version of the Craig Daily Press delivered to your home.