Agriculture & Livestock: State Fair General 4-H Project Awards

Advertisement

photo

Diane Prather

Exhibitors from Moffat, Routt and Rio Blanco counties brought home ribbons galore for General 4-H Projects at the 2011 Colorado State Fair in August.

Placings for the exhibit categories are as follows:

• Veterinary science, unit 1, Jr.

— “From Airedales to Zebras”: Grace Olinger, Routt County, seventh place

• Veterinary science, unit 1, Int.

— “From Airedales to Zebras”: Natalie Morton, Routt County, fifth place

• Veterinary science, unit 1, Sr.

— “From Airedales to Zebras”: Cooper McCullar, Routt County, qualifier

• Veterinary science, unit 2, Jr.

— “All Systems Go”: Greta Thurston, Routt County, fifth place

• Veterinary science, unit 2, Int.

— “All Systems Go”: McKenzie Millard, Routt County, reserve grand champion

• Veterinary science, Unit 3, Sr.

— “On the Cutting Edge”: Jaelyn Whaley, Routt County, sixth place

• Leathercraft, unit 1, Jr.

— “Intro, to Leathercraft and Creative Stamping”: Riley Owens, Routt County, eighth place

• Leathercraft, unit 1, Int.

— “Intro. To Leathercraft and Creative Stamping”: Kenneth Corriveau, Routt County, sixth place, and Kaylee Springer, Moffat County, ninth place

• Leathercraft, unit 2, Jr.

— “Beginning Leather Carving”: Grace Olinger, Routt County, reserve champion

• Leathercraft, unit 3, Jr.

— “Leather Carving”: Kenzie Turner, Rio Blanco County, champion

• Photography, level 1A, Sr.

— “Focus on Photography”: Erica Dilldine, Moffat County, fourth place

• Photography, level 1B, Jr.

— “Focus on Photography”: Lauren Ehrlich, Routt County, sixth place, and Amber Elliot, Routt County, qualifier

• Photography, level 1A, Int.

— “Focus on Photography”: Mark Nava, Moffat County, qualifier, and Zava Zupan, Routt County, qualifier

• Photography, level 2, Int.

— “Controlling the Image”: Alexandrea Bryant, Routt County, champion

• Photography, level 4, Sr.

“Lightning Photography”: Izabel Horn, Routt County, third place

• Scrapbooking, Jr

— Jennifer Kincher, Rio Blanco County, sixth place

• Scrapbooking, Int.

— Kinzy Burke, Rio Blanco County, third place, and Taylor Elliot, Routt County, qualifier

• Scrapbooking, Sr.

— Nicole Hilkey, Rio Blanco County, ninth place

• Visual arts, Jr.

— “Sketch Crossroads”: Lauren Ehrlich, Routt County, sixth place

• Woodworking, unit 1, Jr.

— “Measuring Up”: Chase Jeffcoat, Moffat County, qualifier

• Woodworking, unit 1, Int.

— “Measuring Up”: Sam Lange, Rio Blanco County, champion

• Woodworking, unit 1, Sr.

— “Measuring Up”: Caleb Lange, Rio Blanco County, champion

• Woodworking, unit 4, Int.

— “Finishing Up”: Laura Johnson, Routt County, eighth place

• Woodworking, unit 3, Int.

— “Nailing it Together”: Anthony Sisto, Routt County, ninth place

• Woodworking, unit 3, Sr.

— “Nailing it Together”: Will Pilgrim, Moffat County, fourth place

• Artistic clothing, unit 5, Int.

— “All Other Exhibits”: Taylor Elliot, Routt County, champion

• Breads, senior unit 13

— “Yeast Loaf”: Nicole Hilkey, Rio Blanco County, champion

• Breads, senior unit 14

— “Creative Yeast Bread”: Emily Eliasen, Rio Blanco County, third place

• Cake decorating, unit 1, Jr.

— Bailey Gander, Routt County, 10th place, and Alexandrea Suessmeier, Moffat County, qualifier

• Cake decorating, unit 1, Int.

— Kali Constine, Routt County, qualifier

• Cake decorating, unit 1, Jr.

— Bailey Gander, Routt County, 10th

• Cake decorating, unit 2, Jr.

— Taylor Haddock, qualifier

• Cake decorating, unit 2, Int.

— Alexandrea Bryant, Routt County, reserve champion and Kinzy Burke, Rio Blanco County, seventh place, and Summer Ossen, Moffat County, qualifier

• Cake decorating, unit 3, Sr.

— Cheyenne Ossen, Moffat County, champion

• Cake decorating, unit 4, Jr.

— Mary Baylie, Rio Blanco County, qualifier

• Cake decorating, unit 4, Int.

— Jessica Rossi, Routt County, third place

• Cake decorating, unit 6, Int.

— Brooklyn Barber, Moffat County, fourth place

• Cake decorating, unit 7, Sr.

— Faith Jones, Moffat County, reserve champion

• Cake decorating, unit 9, Int.

— Allie Dilldine, Moffat County, grand champion

• Clothing construction, unit 1, Jr.

— “Beginning Clothing”: Sarina Goedert, Rio Blanco County, qualifier, and Ashley Spiegel, Routt County, qualifier

• Clothing construction, unit 1, Int.

— “Beginning Clothing”: Gracelynn Bradfield, Rio Blanco County, eighth place

• Clothing construction, unit 2, Jr.

— “Beginning Clothing”: Katelyn Olinger, Routt County, sixth place, and Kolbi Franklin, Rio Blanco County, eighth place

• Clothing Construction, unit 2, Int.

— “Beginning Clothing”: Kyla Pogline, Moffat County, third place, and Kristen Cox, Rio Blanco County, 10th place

• Clothing construction, unit 3, Jr.

— “Beginning Clothing”: Lana Pivarnik, Routt County, qualifier

• Clothing construction, unit 3, Int.

— “Beginning Clothing”: Michaela Villa, Routt County, 10th place

• Clothing construction, unit 4, Jr.

— “Beginning Clothing”: Bailey Singer, Routt County, champion

• Clothing construction, unit 21, Int.

— “Cotton or Cotton Blend”: Laura Johnson, Routt County, fifth place

• Clothing construction, unit 22, Sr.

— “Synthetics and Rayon”: Jaelyn Whaley, Routt County, eighth place

• Clothing construction, unit 23, Sr.

— “Wool and Wool Blends”: Heather Nereson, Routt County, reserve champion

• Clothing construction, unit 24, Int.

— “Silk or Silk-Like”: Jessica Rossi, Routt County, champion

• Clothing construction, unit 24, Sr.

— “Silk or Silk-Like”: Josie Rossi, Routt County, qualifier

• Food core projects, unit 1, Jr.

— “Riddles and Rhymes and Fun Food Times”: Sierra Gomez, Rio Blanco County, qualifier

• Food core projects, unit 2, Sr.

—”On the Road to Fun and Fitness”: Mary White, Routt County, third place

• Heritage Arts, Sr.

— “Ethnic Arts Open Option”: Hannah Barkey, Routt County, grand champion

• Heritage arts, Jr.

— “Knitting”: Thyme Zuschlag, Routt County, qualifier

• Heritage arts, Int.

— “Knitting”: Katelyn Ibarra, Routt County, qualifier

• Heritage arts, Int.

— “Quilting”: Emily Leitner, Moffat County, qualifier

• Heritage arts, Sr.

— “Quilting”: Alexandra (Alex) Smith, Routt County, fourth place

• Heritage arts, Jr.

— “Spinning”: Cosette McLaughlin, Routt County, qualifier

• Heritage arts, Sr.

—” Weaving”: Heather Nereson, Routt County, reserve champion

• Specialty foods, unit 22, Jr.

— “Baking-Coffee Cake”: Jaci McDiffet, Moffat County, third place

• Specialty foods, unit 23, Jr.

— “Baking- Butter or Sponge Cake”: Josie Timmer, Moffat County, ninth place

• Specialty foods, unit 23, Int.

— “Baking- Butter or Sponge Cake”: Mikayla Quinn, Moffat County, third place

• Specialty foods, unit 24, Sr.

— “Baking- Pie”: Emily Wellman, Moffat County, sixth place

• Specialty foods, unit 35, Int.

— ”Passport to Foreign Cookery”: Allie Dilldine, Moffat County, champion and Emily Wellman, Moffat County, sixth place

• Specialty foods, unit 35, Sr.

— “Passport to Foreign Cookery”: Erica Dilldine, Moffat County, fifth place

• Model rocketry, unit 3, Int.

— “Intermediate Model Rocketry Balsa Fins”: Garrett Redmond, Routt County, seventh place

• Entomology, unit 5, Int.

— “Immature Insects and Life Stages”: Mark Nava, Moffat County, third place

• Shooting sports, unit 242, Jr.

— “Archery”: Kale Burke, Rio Blanco County, champion and Mackenzie Marshall, Moffat County, qualifier

• Shooting sports, unit 244, Sr.

— “Archery”: Mason Scritchfield, Rio Blanco County, third place

• Shooting sports, unit 248, Jr.

— “Shotgun”: Trevor Hume, Moffat County, eighth place

• Shooting sports, unit 249, Int.

— “Shotgun”: Tristin Bailey, Moffat County, qualifier

• Shooting sports, unit 251, Jr.

— “.22”: Kesston Hobbs, Rio Blanco County, seventh place and Kelton Villard, Moffat County, qualifier

• Shooting Sports, unit 252, Int.

— “.22”: Dakota Ahlstrom, Moffat County, fourth place

• Shooting sports, unit 253, Sr.:

— “.22”: Couri Blevins, Moffat County, third place

• Shooting sports, unit 259, Sr.

— “Air Pistol”: Dakota Lee, Moffat County, champion

• Shooting sports, unit 263, Jr.

— “Miscellaneous”: Tannen Kennedy, Rio Blanco County, third place

• Shooting sports, unit 265, Sr.

— “Miscellaneous”: Wyatt Oberwitte, Moffat County, sixth place

• Sportfishing, unit 1, Jr.

— “Take the Bait”: Del Garner, Rio Blanco County, reserve champion

• Wildlife, unit 276, Int.

— “Exploring Wildlife”: Julia Eskelson, Rio Blanco County, sixth place

• Wildlife, unit 277, Sr.

— “Exploring Wildlife”: Mason Scritchfield, Rio Blanco County, qualifier

• Best photo contest, unit 390, Int.

— Alexandrea Bryant, Routt County, qualifier

• Best photo Ccntest, unit 391, Sr.

— Nicole Williams, Routt County, qualifier

Congratulations to all of the 4-H General Project exhibitors for their fine showing at the 2011 Colorado State Fair!

Copyright Diane Prather, 2011

Click here to have the print version of the Craig Daily Press delivered to your home.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.